1992 Armenian Premier League - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1992 Armenian Premier League.

1992 Armenian Premier League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1992 Armenian Premier League" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (May 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Statistics of Armenian Premier League in the 1992 season.

  • Koshkagorts Yerevan had its name changed to Shengavit FC Yerevan.
  • Pahatsoyagorts Noyemberyan had its name changed to Aznavour FC Noyemberyan.

Teams

Regular season

Group 1

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Ararat Yerevan 22 17 3 2 84 18 +66 37 Qualification for the Championship round
2 Banants Kotayk 22 17 3 2 66 19 +47 37
3 Homenetmen Yerevan 22 14 5 3 58 26 +32 33
4 Syunik Kapan 22 13 5 4 63 43 +20 31
5 Homenmen-FIMA Yerevan 22 9 6 7 33 26 +7 24
6 Nairi 22 8 5 9 27 26 +1 21
7 Malatia 22 7 6 9 34 42 −8 20 Qualification for the Relegation round
8 Zoravan Yegvard 22 8 1 13 39 43 −4 17
9 Lori Vanadzor 22 6 5 11 28 50 −22 17
10 Nig Aparan 22 5 1 16 21 60 −39 11
11 Alashkert Martuni 22 3 2 17 32 77 −45 8
12 Akhtamar 22 3 2 17 14 69 −55 8

Results

Home \ Away ALA AKH ARA BAN HOM HMT LOR NAI NIG MAL SYU ZOR
Alashkert Martuni 0–1 2–3 0–3 1–1 2–4 0–2 4–3 1–2 0–3 8–9 2–1
Akhtamar 1–3 0–4 2–3 0–1 0–3 3–0[a] 0–0 2–1 2–2 1–2 0–2
Ararat Yerevan 10–2 18–0 0–0 2–1 1–1 4–0 2–0 5–1 4–0 5–2 5–0
Banants Kotayn 7–1 4–0 0–3 5–0 1–0 10–0 3–0 6–0 5–1 2–0 4–2
Homenmen-FIMA Yerevan 4–0 3–1 2–1 1–2 1–3 0–0 0–0 5–1 2–1 0–1 3–0
Homenetmen Yerevan 6–0 5–0 1–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 6–1 2–1 1–2 6–5 2–1
Lori Vanadzor 5–1 4–0 1–5 0–1 0–0 2–1 0–1 3–2 1–4 2–2 1–1
Nairi 4–0 4–1 0–1 1–2 0–0 0–2 1–0 2–0 3–0 0–0 1–0
Nig Aparan 2–1 1–0 0–3 1–2 0–5 1–3 1–2 1–0 0–2 2–3 1–0
Malatia 2–2 2–0 1–3 0–0 1–2 2–2 2–1 2–0 1–1 3–3 1–4
Syunik Kapan 3–2 3–0[a] 4–1 4–1 2–2 0–2 6–1 1–1 5–1 3–1 3–2
Zoravan Yegvard 1–0 4–0 0–3 1–3 3–0 2–3 4–2 1–5 7–1 3–1 0–2
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Match awarded.

Group 2

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Shirak 22 18 3 1 76 8 +68 39 Qualification for the Championship round
2 Kotayk 22 16 3 3 58 23 +35 35
3 Van Yerevan 22 15 3 4 67 26 +41 33
4 Kilikia 22 14 3 5 76 29 +47 31
5 Zvartnots Echmiadzin 22 9 8 5 51 35 +16 26
6 KanAZ Yerevan 22 10 5 7 49 37 +12 25
7 Kasagh 22 8 6 8 32 37 −5 22 Qualification for the Relegation round
8 Shengavit 22 7 6 9 31 42 −11 20
9 Impuls 22 5 1 16 30 60 −30 11
10 Aznavour 22 3 5 14 25 47 −22 11
11 Araks Armavir 22 2 3 17 14 78 −64 7
12 Debed 22 1 2 19 25 112 −87 4

Results

Home \ Away ARM AZN DEB IMP KAN KAS KIL KOT SHE SHI VAN ZVA
Araks Armawir 0–4 1–0 0–3 0–3 0–2 0–9 1–1 0–4 0–6 1–4 2–2
Aznavour 3–3 3–1 2–0 0–1 0–0 0–4 1–2 1–1 1–3 0–2 1–1
Debed 3–2 1–1 3–4 3–7 0–2 2–2 2–6 0–3 1–6 3–8 3–6
Impuls 0–3[a] 3–2 4–0 5–6 1–4 1–4 1–3 1–0 0–3 1–5 1–2
KanAZ Yerevan 4–0 2–1 8–0 3–1 0–0 2–2 0–3 1–1 0–1 2–3 1–1
Kasagh 3–0 1–0 8–0 1–0 0–1 2–10 3–4 1–1 0–0 3–2 1–1
Kilikia 3–0 3–1 9–0 3–2 3–2 5–1 2–1 6–0 0–1 1–2 5–4
Kotayk 3–0 2–0 9–1 2–1 2–1 4–0 2–1 2–0 0–2 4–1 2–1
Shengavit 4–0 2–1 3–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–3 2–5 2–1 2–6 1–1
Shirak 7–0 5–1 9–0 3–0 8–2 4–0 1–0 0–0 6–0 2–0 6–1
Van Yerevan 6–0 7–2 4–0 6–0 2–1 0–0 3–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 2–1
Zvartnots Echmiadzin 5–1 3–0 7–1 4–0 1–1 3–1 1–1 1–1 3–1 0–2 2–1
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ Match awarded

Championship round

Championship round starting table

The qualified teams kept their head-to-head results to participate in the Championship round, resulting in the following starting table.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Shirak 10 8 2 0 23 3 +20 18
2 Homenetmen Yerevan 10 6 3 1 25 12 +13 15
3 Banants Kotayk 10 6 2 2 18 11 +7 14
4 Van Yerevan 10 6 1 3 16 13 +3 13
5 Ararat Yerevan 10 5 3 2 17 11 +6 13
6 Kotayk 10 5 2 3 15 11 +4 12
7 Syunik Kapan 10 3 3 4 19 20 −1 9
8 Kilikia 10 3 2 5 15 19 −4 8
9 Zvartnots Echmiadzin 10 1 4 5 13 22 −9 6
10 Homenmen-FIMA Yerevan 10 1 3 6 7 18 −11 5
11 Nairi 10 0 4 6 3 17 −14 4
12 KanAZ Yerevan 10 0 3 7 12 26 −14 3

Championship round final table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Shirak (C) 22 17 3 2 58 14 +44 37 Champions
1 Homenetmen Yerevan (C) 22 17 3 2 75 31 +44 37
3 Banants Kotayk 22 17 2 3 77 26 +51 36
4 Ararat Yerevan 22 15 4 3 78 15 +63 34
5 Van Yerevan 22 11 1 10 48 53 −5 23
6 Syunik Kapan 22 8 3 11 42 47 −5 19
7 Kotayk Abovyan 22 7 3 12 32 45 −13 17
8 Nairi 22 6 5 11 26 52 −26 17
9 Homenmen-FIMA Yerevan 22 6 4 12 39 42 −3 16
10 Zvartnots Echmiadzin 22 3 5 14 30 61 −31 11
11 KanAZ Yerevan 22 3 3 16 29 62 −33 9
12 Kilikia 22 3 2 17 21 107 −86 8
Source:[citation needed]
(C) Champion

Results

Home \ Away ARA BAN HOM HMT KAN KIL KOT NAI SHI SYU VAN ZVA
Ararat Yerevan 5–0 10–0 3–0 0–0 7–0 7–2
FC Banants Kotayk 5–0 12–0 4–2 3–1 7–1 5–1
Homenmen-FIMA Yerevan 1–2 5–1 2–2 1–3 2–5 2–1
Homenetmen Yerevan 2–1 5–0 3–2 3–1 7–5 6–0
KanAZ Yerevan 2–7 1–6 1–3 1–2 3–0 1–2
Kilikia 0–12 1–7 0–11 1–12 0–3 0–4
Kotayk 0–7 1–2 1–2 0–3 3–2 6–2
Nairi 3–2 4–3 1–0 0–5 2–6 3–2
Shirak [a] 3–0 3–1 4–1 7–0 3–0[b]
Syunik Kapan 0–3 3–0[b] 3–0[b] 2–5 1–2 3–0[b]
Van Yerevan 0–1 2–4 2–1 2–3 3–4 4–1
Zvartnots Echmiadzin 0–2 1–4 3–1 2–3 1–1 3–2
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ The match between Shirak and Ararat Yerevan was rated with 2–0 points.
  2. ^ a b c d Match awarded.

Relegation round

Relegation round starting table

The qualified teams kept their head-to-head results to participate in the Relegation round, resulting in the following starting table.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
13 Kasagh 10 7 2 1 21 3 +18 16
14 Zoravan Yegvard 10 7 1 2 27 9 +18 15
15 Shengavit 10 6 3 1 20 6 +14 15
16 Malatia 10 5 3 2 20 14 +6 13
17 Lori Vanadzor 10 5 1 4 21 15 +6 11
18 Impuls 10 5 1 4 17 13 +4 11
19 Aznavour 10 3 4 3 17 12 +5 10
20 Nig Aparan 10 4 1 5 12 19 −7 9
21 Akhtamar 10 3 1 6 6 19 −13 7
22 Alashkert Martuni 10 2 1 7 10 20 −10 5
23 Araks Armavir 10 2 1 7 6 25 −19 5
24 Debed 10 1 1 8 9 31 −22 3

Relegation round final table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
13 Kasagh 22 15 3 4 60 26 +34 33 Join the Armenian Premier League for 1993
14 Shengavit 22 13 5 4 53 31 +22 31
15 Impuls 22 13 4 5 54 33 +21 30
16 Malatia 22 11 5 6 58 37 +21 27 Join the Armenian First League for 1993
17 Aznavour 22 11 5 6 45 29 +16 27
18 Zoravan Yegvard 22 10 4 8 49 39 +10 24
19 Lori Vanadzor 22 9 4 9 45 50 −5 22
20 Nig Aparan 22 6 3 13 35 52 −17 15
21 Araks Armavir 22 5 5 12 27 52 −25 15
22 Akhtamar 22 5 5 12 26 47 −21 15
23 Debed 22 4 5 13 32 65 −33 13
24 Alashkert Martuni 22 5 2 15 41 64 −23 12

Results

Home \ Away ALA AKH ARM AZN DEB IMP KAS LOR MAL NIG SHE ZOR
Alashkert 4–2 4–0 5–1 3–4 2–4 3–4
Akhtamar 2–1 0–1 5–2 2–3 1–1 1–2
Araks Armavir 6–2 3–0 1–1 2–2 2–1 2–2
Aznavour 3–0[a] 1–1 6–1 4–1 3–1 2–1
Debed 1–1 1–0 3–2 3–3 3–3 4–0
Impuls 3–1 1–1 3–1 3–0[a] 5–0 7–3
Kasagh 6–2 6–5 9–2 2–3 4–2 2–0
Lori Vanadzor 3–3 5–1 2–1 1–1 2–1 4–2
Malatia 9–0 3–0 7–2 4–2 0–1 5–2
Nig Aparan 2–2 3–5 4–2 2–3 1–2 0–3[a]
Shengavit 7–1 1–1 4–0 2–1 2–1 4–4
Zoravan Yegvard 2–0 0–2 4–1 2–2 3–1 1–3
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Match awarded.

Top goalscorers

# Player Team Goals
1 Armenia Vahe Yaghmuryan Ararat Yerevan 38
2 Armenia Ashot Barseghyan Banants Kotayk 34
3 Armenia Karen Markosyan Ararat Yerevan 29
4 Armenia Sergey Hayrbabamyan Impuls 28
Armenia Gegham Hovhannisyan Van Yerevan 28
6 Armenia Rafael Hakobyan Impuls 27
7 Armenia Poghos Galstyan Homenetmen Yerevan 26

See also

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1992 Armenian Premier League
Listen to this article