1994 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament
International football competition / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about 1994 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
The 1994 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament was an association football tournament that took place in Honduras in August 1994. It determined the two CONCACAF teams that participated at the 1995 FIFA World Youth Championship.[1]
Premundial CONCACAF Sub-20 1994 (in Spanish) | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Honduras |
Dates | (1994-08-17) (1994-08-28)17–28 August 1994 (11 days) |
Teams | 12 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 3 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Honduras (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Costa Rica |
Third place | Canada |
Fourth place | El Salvador |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 24 |
Goals scored | 111 (4.63 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | José Alvarado |
← 1992 1996 →
All statistics correct as of 28 August 1994. |
Tegucigalpa | San Pedro Sula | Puerto Cortés | |
---|---|---|---|
Estadio Tiburcio Carías Andino | Estadio Francisco Morazán | Estadio Excélsior | |
Capacity: 35,000 | Capacity: 18,000 | Capacity: 7,910 | |
As in 1992 a qualifying stage was organised for the Caribbean and for the first time as well for Central America. The format was smaller than for the previous tournament, with teams only having to play one or two opponents. 12 Caribbean teams entered, of which 4 qualified in two rounds. 6 Central American teams entered, of which 4 qualified as well, but in one round.
Caribbean
First round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands Antilles | 2–4 | Aruba | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Barbados | 0–5 | Grenada | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Martinique | 6–0 | Saint Lucia | 5–0 | 1–0 |
Antigua and Barbuda | 1–3 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Second round
Four winners from the first round participated here. The Cayman Islands, Guyana, Jamaica and Trinidad and Tobago entered as well.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Martinique | 8–1 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 5–0 | 3–1 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 3–0 | Grenada | 0–0 | 3–0 |
Guyana | 6–0 | Aruba | 4–0 | 2–0 |
Cayman Islands | 0–7 | Jamaica | 0–4 | 0–3 |
Central America
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
El Salvador | 8–1 | Nicaragua | 6–0 | 2–1 |
Costa Rica | 14–0 | Panama | 8–0 | 6–0 |
Belize | 2–5 | Guatemala | 1–2 | 1–3 |
The following teams qualified for the tournament:
Region | Qualification | Qualifiers |
---|---|---|
Caribbean (CFU) | 1 or 2 play-off rounds | Guyana Jamaica Martinique Trinidad and Tobago |
Central America (UNCAF) | 1 play-off round | Belize1 Costa Rica El Salvador Guatemala |
host | Honduras | |
North America (NAFU) | Automatically qualified | Canada Mexico United States |
1Belize qualified for Central America by achieving the smallest loss