1997–98 Meistriliiga
Estonian national championships in football / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about 1997–98 Meistriliiga?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
The 1997–98 Meistriliiga was the seventh season of the Meistriliiga, Estonia's premier football league. Flora won their third title.
Season | 1997–98 |
---|---|
Champions | Flora (3rd title) |
Top goalscorer | Konstantin Nahk (18) |
← 1996–97 1998 → |
The preliminary round was played in the autumn. The top six teams continued the title play-off in the spring, taking half their points obtained in the preliminary round. The last two teams faced the top four of the Esiliiga in the Meistriliiga transition tournament.
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flora | 14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 6 | +33 | 37 | Qualification for Championship Tournament |
2 | Tallinna Sadam | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 42 | 15 | +27 | 31 | |
3 | Tulevik | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 20 | |
4 | Lantana | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 19 | |
5 | Narva Trans | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 26 | −13 | 15 | |
6 | TVMK | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 29 | −16 | 14 | |
7 | Eesti Põlevkivi Jõhvi | 14 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 23 | −12 | 11 | Qualification for Meistriliiga Transition Tournament |
8 | Lelle | 14 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 34 | −23 | 10 |
Results
Home \ Away | JEP | FLO | LAN | LEL | SAD | TRS | TUL | TVM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eesti Põlevkivi Jõhvi | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | |
Flora | 4–0 | 2–1 | 7–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | |
Lantana | 1–1 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | |
Lelle | 3–0 | 0–5 | 2–1 | 0–5 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
Tallinna Sadam | 4–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 4–0 | 3–3 | 7–1 | |
Narva Trans | 1–0 | 0–5 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–4 | 0–2 | 2–0 | |
Tulevik | 2–0 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 1–2 | |
TVMK | 0–2 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 0–0 |
The points obtained during the preliminary round were carried over halved and rounded up.
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | BP | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flora (C) | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 34 | 10 | +24 | 19 | 42 | Qualification for Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Tallinna Sadam | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 22 | +4 | 16 | 32 | Qualification for UEFA Cup first qualifying round |
3 | Lantana | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 10 | 25 | Qualification for Cup Winners' Cup qualifying round |
4 | Narva Trans | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 19 | −5 | 8 | 24 | |
5 | Tulevik | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 10 | 19 | Qualification for Intertoto Cup first round |
6 | TVMK | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 23 | −19 | 7 | 13 |
Results
Home \ Away | FLO | LAN | SAD | TRS | TUL | TVM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flora | 2–3 | 5–0 | 6–2 | 0–0 | 4–0 | |
Lantana | 1–3 | 3–3 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | |
Tallinna Sadam | 2–5 | 4–1 | 5–1 | 1–3 | 5–0 | |
Narva Trans | 1–4 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 2–1 | |
Tulevik | 1–1 | 2–3 | 2–3 | 0–4 | 0–1 | |
TVMK | 0–4 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 |
Eesti Põlevkivi Jõhvi and Lelle, the teams finishing in the last two positions in the preliminary round, faced four best teams of the 1997–98 Esiliiga in the play-off for two places in the 1998 Meistriliiga.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lelle | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 52 | 10 | +42 | 26 | Promotion to Meistriliiga |
2 | Eesti Põlevkivi Jõhvi | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 23 | 9 | +14 | 19 | |
3 | Vall | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 17 | Relegation to Esiliiga |
4 | Dokker | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 28 | −17 | 8 | |
5 | Olümpia | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 7 | |
6 | Merkuur | 10 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 29 | −20 | 4 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[1] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Konstantin Kolbasenko | Tallinna Sadam | 18 |
2 | Andres Oper | Flora | 15 |
3 | Indrek Zelinski | Flora | 13 |
4 | Pål Christian Alsaker | Flora | 12 |
5 | Toomas Krõm | Flora | 13 |
6 | Argo Arbeiter | Tulevik | 9 |
Andrei Krõlov | Tallinna Sadam | ||
Vitali Leitan | Lantana | ||
9 | Marko Kristal | Flora | 8 |
Dmitri Lipartov | Narva Trans |