2001–02 Second League of FR Yugoslavia - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2001–02 Second League of FR Yugoslavia.

2001–02 Second League of FR Yugoslavia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Second League of FR Yugoslavia 2001–02 (Serbian: Druga savezna liga) consist of three groups of 18 teams (Serbia) and 1 group of 12 teams (Montenegro).

Due to a reduction in the number of teams in Serbian groups (North, East and West), there were 28 teams relegated (10 in the North Group, 7 in East and 11 in West).

League table

North

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Radnički Obrenovac (C, P) 34 22 8 4 47 15 +32 74 Promotion to First League of Serbia and Montenegro
2 Budućnost Banatski Dvor 34 22 5 7 74 30 +44 71
3 Novi Sad 34 17 14 3 43 24 +19 65
4 Veternik 34 18 6 10 53 36 +17 60
5 Dinamo Pančevo 34 17 7 10 60 45 +15 58
6 Radnički Beograd 34 14 15 5 47 28 +19 57
7 Bečej 34 17 3 14 51 44 +7 54
8 Big Bull Bačinci 34 16 5 13 47 39 +8 53[a]
9 Vrbas (R) 34 16 5 13 39 29 +10 53[a] Relegation to Serbian League
10 Proleter Zrenjanin (R) 34 16 4 14 51 33 +18 52
11 ČSK (R) 34 15 4 15 49 47 +2 49
12 Železničar Beograd (R) 34 11 9 14 46 47 −1 42
13 Balkan Bukovica (R) 34 12 6 16 46 58 −12 42
14 Teleoptik (R) 34 12 3 19 49 50 −1 39
15 Solunac Karađorđevo (R) 34 8 4 22 35 73 −38 28
16 Kabel (R) 34 6 7 21 32 71 −39 25
17 Spartak Subotica (R) 34 4 7 23 30 77 −47 19
18 Bežanija (R) 34 4 6 24 24 76 −52 18
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Vrbas – Big Bull Bačinci 1–2, Big Bull Bačinci – Vrbas 3–0.

East

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Radnički Niš (C, P) 34 26 5 3 79 27 +52 83 Promotion to First League of Serbia and Montenegro
2 Napredak Kruševac 34 26 4 4 96 24 +72 82
3 Mladenovac 34 17 12 5 73 38 +35 63 Transfer to Second League - Group West
4 OFK Niš 34 16 8 10 54 38 +16 56
5 Hajduk Beograd 34 15 10 9 64 44 +20 55
6 Radnički Pirot 34 16 7 11 63 45 +18 55
7 Žitorađa 34 16 6 12 51 47 +4 54
8 BSK Borča 34 15 7 12 66 52 +14 52
9 Beograd 34 14 10 10 74 51 +23 52 Transfer to Second League - Group North
10 Mladi Radnik (R) 34 15 6 13 64 38 +26 51 Relegation to Serbian League[a]
11 Dubočica 34 14 6 14 55 60 −5 48
12 Građanski Svilajnac 34 13 8 13 45 48 −3 47[b]
13 Napredak Kušiljevo (R) 34 13 8 13 49 65 −16 47[b] Relegation to Serbian League
14 Jedinstvo Paraćin (R) 34 10 6 18 55 85 −30 36
15 Trayal Kruševac (R) 34 7 4 23 37 100 −63 25
16 Radnički Svilajnac (R) 34 5 6 23 33 83 −50 21
17 Železničar Niš (R) 34 4 5 25 36 88 −52 17
18 Vučje (R) 34 4 2 28 31 92 −61 14
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Mladi Radnik are relegated because they are regrouped into the western group but have a worse record than last non-relegated teams from that group
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Napredak Kusiljevo – Građanski Svilajnac 0–3, Građanski Svilajnac – Napredak Kusiljevo 3–1.

West

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Javor Ivanjica (C, P) 32 27 4 1 81 14 +67 85 Promotion to First League of Serbia and Montenegro
2 Borac Čačak 32 24 5 3 78 27 +51 77
3 Bane 32 17 6 9 68 31 +37 57
4 Šumadija 1903 32 16 7 9 56 30 +26 55
5 Remont Čačak 32 16 6 10 58 39 +19 54
6 Loznica 32 16 5 11 58 33 +25 53
7 Radnički Stobex 32 15 8 9 42 32 +10 53
8 Polet Ljubić (R) 32 15 7 10 46 45 +1 52 Relegation to Serbian League
9 Sloboda Užice (R) 32 14 8 10 44 32 +12 50
10 Jedinstvo Ub (R) 32 13 10 9 50 41 +9 49
11 Novi Pazar (R) 32 12 5 15 35 48 −13 41
12 Železničar Lajkovac (R) 32 12 4 16 42 63 −21 40
13 Kolubara (R) 32 8 8 16 42 53 −11 32
14 Sloga Kraljevo (R) 32 5 6 21 24 69 −45 21
15 GP Zlatibor Užice (R) 32 5 5 22 27 81 −54 20
16 Sloga Lipnički Šor (R) 32 3 9 20 25 68 −43 18
17 ZSK Valjevo (R) 32 1 3 28 20 90 −70 6
18 Zastava Kragujevac (R) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Withdrew after round 4
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

South (Montenegro)

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Mogren (C, P) 33 23 5 5 63 26 +37 74 Promotion to First League of Serbia and Montenegro
2 Budućnost Podgorica 33 20 9 4 54 17 +37 69
3 Mornar 33 19 3 11 69 36 +33 60
4 Mladost Podgorica 33 14 8 11 45 31 +14 50
5 Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje 33 14 6 13 60 46 +14 48
6 Čelik Nikšić 33 13 9 11 47 40 +7 48
7 Petrovac 33 11 13 9 43 35 +8 46
8 Zabjelo 33 12 6 15 43 47 −4 42
9 Lovćen 33 10 8 15 29 45 −16 38
10 Bokelj 33 9 8 16 38 47 −9 35
11 Iskra Danilovgrad 33 8 6 19 32 63 −31 30
12 Ibar (R) 33 4 1 28 12 102 −90 13 Relegation to Montenegrin League
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2001–02 Second League of FR Yugoslavia
Listen to this article