The 2002 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification began in 2000. The final tournament was held in 2002. The 47 national teams were divided into nine groups (one group of four, five groups of 5, and three groups of 6). The records of the nine group runners-up were then compared. The top seven joined the nine winners in a play-off for the eight finals spots. One of the eight qualifiers was then chosen to host the remaining fixtures.
Draw
The allocation of teams into qualifying groups was based on that of 2002 FIFA World Cup qualification with several changes, reflecting the absence of some nations:
- Groups 3, 4, 5, 8 and 9 featured the same nations
- Group 1 did not include Faroe Islands
- Group 2 did not include Andorra
- Group 6 did not include San Marino
- Group 7 did not include Liechtenstein, but included France (who did not participate in World Cup qualification)
Group 1
More information Team, Pld ...
Close
Switzerland qualify as group winners
Russia fail to qualify as one of best runners-up
Group 2
More information Team, Pld ...
Close
Portugal qualify as group winners
Netherlands qualify as one of best runners-up
Group 3
More information Team, Pld ...
Close
- Bulgaria 1-0 Czech Rep.
- Iceland 0-0 Denmark
- N. Ireland 1-1* Malta
- Bulgaria 2-0 Malta
- Czech Rep. 2-1 Iceland
- N. Ireland 0-3 Denmark
- Denmark 2-2 Bulgaria
- Malta 0-1 Czech Rep.
- Iceland 2-5 N. Ireland
- Malta 0-0 Denmark
- N. Ireland 0-2 Czech Rep.
- Bulgaria 1-0 Iceland
- Bulgaria 2-0 N. Ireland
- Czech Rep. 3-0 Denmark
- Malta 1-1 Iceland
|
- Denmark 3-4 Czech Rep.
- Iceland 3-0 Malta
- N. Ireland 1-1 Bulgaria
- Denmark 3-0 Malta
- Iceland 3-2 Bulgaria
- Czech Rep. 4-0 N. Ireland
- Denmark 2-0 N. Ireland
- Iceland 0-1 Czech Rep.
- Malta 2-2 Bulgaria
- Bulgaria 3-1 Denmark
- Czech Rep. 3-0 Malta
- N. Ireland 1-3 Iceland
- Denmark 4-0 Iceland
- Malta 2-2 N. Ireland
- Czech Rep. 8-0 Bulgaria
|
(*) Match awarded 3-0 to N.Ireland
due to Malta fielding an ineligible player.
Czech Republic qualify as group winners
Bulgaria fail to qualify as one of best runners-up
Group 4
More information Team, Pld ...
Close
- Azerbaijan 0-5 Sweden
- Turkey 1-0 Moldova
- Slovakia 2-0 R. Macedonia
- Moldova 0-3 Slovakia
- R. Macedonia 1-2 Azerbaijan
- Sweden 0-0 Turkey
- Moldova 3-0 R. Macedonia
- Azerbaijan 1-2 Turkey
- Slovakia 1-1 Sweden
- Turkey 0-1 Slovakia
- Sweden 2-0 R. Macedonia
- Azerbaijan 0-0 Moldova
- R. Macedonia 1-4 Turkey
- Slovakia 5-0 Azerbaijan
- Moldova 0-2 Sweden
|
- Turkey 3-0 Azerbaijan
- Sweden 4-0 Slovakia
- R. Macedonia 2-0 Moldova
- Turkey 2-0 R. Macedonia
- Azerbaijan 0-0 Slovakia
- Sweden 3-0 Moldova
- Slovakia 0-1 Turkey
- Moldova 1-0 Azerbaijan
- R. Macedonia 1-1 Sweden
- Turkey 4-1 Sweden
- Azerbaijan 1-0 R. Macedonia
- Slovakia 0-0 Moldova
- Moldova 2-2 Turkey
- Sweden 0-0 Azerbaijan
- R. Macedonia 1-1 Slovakia
|
Turkey qualify as group winners
Sweden qualify as one of best runners-up
Group 5
More information Team, Pld ...
Close
Ukraine qualify as group winners
Poland qualify as one of best runners-up
Group 6
More information Team, Pld ...
Close
Belgium qualify as group winners
Croatia qualify as one of best runners-up
Group 7
More information Team, Pld ...
Close
- Bosnia & Herz. 0-2 Spain
- France 3-0 Israel
- France 2-1 Austria
- Spain 1-0 Israel
- Austria 2-1 Spain
- Israel 2-1 Bosnia & Herz.
- Bosnia & Herz. 0-1 France
- Israel 3-4 France
- Bosnia & Herz. 0-0 Austria
- Spain 1-1 France
|
- Austria 0-2 Israel
- Austria 1-1 France
- Spain 5-1 Bosnia & Herz.
- Israel 0-1 Spain
- Spain 2-0 Austria
- Bosnia & Herz. 2-4 Israel
- Austria 2-1 Bosnia & Herz.
- France 3-0 Spain
- France 1-0 Bosnia & Herz.
- Israel 5-1 Austria
|
France qualify as group winners
Spain qualify as one of best runners-up
Group 8
More information Team, Pld ...
Close
- Romania 2-0* Lithuania
- Hungary 0-3 Italy
- Lithuania 2-1 Georgia
- Italy 1-1 Romania
- Lithuania 0-1 Hungary
- Italy 3-2 Georgia
- Hungary 4-1 Lithuania
- Romania 0-1 Italy
- Georgia 0-3 Romania
- Italy 1-0 Lithuania
|
- Romania 1-0 Hungary
- Georgia 0-2 Italy
- Lithuania 1-0 Romania
- Hungary 2-1 Georgia
- Georgia 0-2 Hungary
- Lithuania 0-3 Italy
- Hungary 1-3 Romania
- Georgia 4-1 Lithuania
- Italy 0-2 Hungary
- Romania 2-1 Georgia
|
(*) Match awarded 3-0 to Romania
due to Lithuania fielding an ineligible player.
Italy qualify as group winners
Romania qualify as one of best runners-up
Ranking of second-placed teams
Because groups contained different number or teams (six, five and four), matches against the fifth- and sixth-placed teams in each group are not included in the ranking. As a result, six matches played by each team counted for the purposes of the second-placed table. The top seven advanced to the play-off.
More information Grp, Team ...
Close