2005–06 Croatian Second Football League - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2005–06 Croatian Second Football League.

2005–06 Croatian Second Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Druga HNL
Season2005–06
ChampionsBelišće (North Division)
Šibenik (South Division)
PromotedŠibenik
RelegatedGrafičar Vodovod
Metalac Osijek
Graničar Županja
Slavonija Požega
Dilj
Mladost Molve
Novalja
Segesta
Karlovac

The 2005–06 Druga HNL (also known as 2. HNL) season was the 15th season of Croatia's second level football since its establishment in 1992. The league was contested in two regional groups (North Division and South Division), with 12 clubs each. This was the last season under that format as the following season featured united Druga HNL with 16 teams. Mosor were originally relegated but were reprieved so that the following season has 16 clubs.

North Division

Clubs

Club City / Town Stadium Capacity
Belišće Belišće Gradski stadion Belišće 4,000
Bjelovar Bjelovar Gradski stadion Bjelovar 4,000
Čakovec Čakovec Stadion SRC Mladost 8,000
Dilj Vinkovci Stadion NK Dilj 3,000
Grafičar Vodovod Osijek Podgrađe 4,500
Graničar Županja Županja u Spomen "Prve Nogometne Lopte" 2,000
Koprivnica Koprivnica Gradski stadion Koprivnica 4,000
Marsonia Slavonski Brod Gradski Stadion uz Savu 10,000
Metalac Osijek Osijek SC Bikara 1,500
Mladost Molve Molve Petar Focić Stadium 1,000
Slavonija Požega Požega Gradski stadion Požega 4,000
Vukovar '91 Vukovar Gradski stadion Borovo Naselje 6,000

First stage

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Belišće 22 14 6 2 41 14 +27 48 Qualification to play-off group
2 Grafičar Vodovod 22 11 6 5 38 21 +17 39
3 Bjelovar 22 11 4 7 25 26 −1 37
4 Vukovar '91 22 11 2 9 36 21 +15 35
5 Koprivnica 22 10 5 7 34 23 +11 35
6 Metalac Osijek 22 9 6 7 28 16 +12 33
7 Marsonia 22 9 4 9 25 30 −5 31 Qualification to play-out group
8 Čakovec 22 7 7 8 33 40 −7 28
9 Graničar Županja 22 7 4 11 28 28 0 25
10 Dilj 22 6 6 10 28 44 −16 24
11 Slavonija Požega 22 5 7 10 30 42 −12 22
12 Mladost Molve 22 2 3 17 23 64 −41 9
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head away goals scored

Play-off Group

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Belišće (C) 32 18 7 7 52 27 +25 61 Qualification to promotion play-off
2 Grafičar Vodovod (R) 32 15 9 8 57 39 +18 54
3 Metalac Osijek (R) 32 14 10 8 46 26 +20 52
4 Koprivnica 32 14 8 10 45 36 +9 50
5 Bjelovar 32 14 6 12 39 39 0 48
6 Vukovar '91 32 13 5 14 41 32 +9 44
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.

Play-out Group

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
7 Marsonia 32 16 6 10 51 41 +10 54
8 Čakovec 32 13 10 9 59 47 +12 49
9 Graničar Županja (R) 32 11 6 15 45 40 +5 39
10 Slavonija Požega (R) 32 10 8 14 53 62 −9 38
11 Dilj (R) 32 8 6 18 37 75 −38 30
12 Mladost Molve (R) 32 3 5 24 32 93 −61 14 Relegation to Croatian Third Football League
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated.

South Division

Clubs

Club City / Town Stadium Capacity
Croatia Sesvete Sesvete Stadion ŠRC Sesvete 3,500
Hrvatski Dragovoljac Zagreb Stadion NŠC Stjepan Spajić 5,000
Imotski Imotski Stadion Gospin dolac 4,000
Karlovac Karlovac Stadion 13. srpanj 12,000
Mosor Žrnovnica Stadion Pricviće 3,000
Naftaš Ivanić Grad Ivanić Grad Sportski Park Zelenjak 2,000
Novalja Novalja Cissa Strasko 2,000
Pomorac Kostrena Stadion Žuknica 3,500
Segesta Sisak Gradski stadion Sisak 8,000
Solin Građa Solin Stadion pokraj Jadra 4,000
Šibenik Šibenik Stadion Šubićevac 8,000
Zadar Zadar Stadion Stanovi 5,860

First stage

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Šibenik 22 14 5 3 47 25 +22 47 Qualification to play-off group
2 Pomorac 22 10 10 2 45 22 +23 40
3 Croatia Sesvete 22 11 2 9 39 30 +9 35
4 Novalja 22 10 3 9 36 29 +7 33
5 Imotski 22 8 8 6 27 26 +1 32
6 Naftaš Ivanić Grad 22 8 8 6 31 33 −2 32
7 Hrvatski Dragovoljac 22 8 8 6 30 29 +1 32 Qualification to play-out group
8 Zadar 22 7 6 9 29 27 +2 27
9 Mosor 22 6 7 9 21 36 −15 25
10 Solin Građa 22 5 6 11 37 39 −2 21
11 Segesta 22 6 2 14 21 41 −20 20
12 Karlovac 22 4 5 13 18 44 −26 17
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head away goals scored

Play-off Group

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Šibenik (C, P) 32 21 6 5 71 38 +33 69 Qualification to promotion play-off
2 Croatia Sesvete 32 18 5 9 61 42 +19 59
3 Pomorac 32 15 13 4 65 31 +34 58
4 Novalja (R) 32 13 6 13 49 44 +5 45
5 Imotski 32 10 10 12 36 43 −7 40
6 Naftaš Ivanić Grad 32 8 8 16 38 62 −24 32
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Play-out Group

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
7 Zadar 32 15 6 11 52 34 +18 51
8 Hrvatski Dragovoljac 32 13 9 10 48 39 +9 48
9 Solin Građa 32 13 6 13 60 50 +10 45
10 Mosor 32 9 9 14 30 53 −23 36
11 Segesta (R) 32 9 4 19 34 59 −25 31
12 Karlovac (R) 32 4 6 22 21 70 −49 18 Relegation to Croatian Third Football League
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated.

Promotion play-off

Belišće did not get a first level license so the promotion playoff against Šibenik was cancelled and Šibenik was automatically promoted.[1]

See also

References

  1. ^ Jurišić, Bernard (15 May 2006). "Šibenik i Međimurje prvoligaši". Sportnet.hr (in Croatian). Retrieved 10 February 2012. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2005–06 Croatian Second Football League
Listen to this article