2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup
International football competition / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about 2009 FIFA World Youth Championship?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
The 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the 17th edition of the FIFA U-20 World Cup, which was hosted by Egypt from 24 September to 16 October 2009.[1] The tournament was initially going to take place between 10 and 31 July.[2] However, the 2009 FIFA Confederations Cup was played mid-year, resulting in both that year's U-20 and U-17 World Cups being played at the end of the year. The tournament was won by Ghana after they defeated Brazil on penalties in the final, becoming the first African team to win the tournament.[3]
FIFA U-20 World Cup Egypt 2009 كأس العالم للشباب تحت 20 سنة 2009 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Egypt |
Dates | 24 September – 16 October |
Teams | 24 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 7 (in 5 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Ghana (1st title) |
Runners-up | Brazil |
Third place | Hungary |
Fourth place | Costa Rica |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Goals scored | 167 (3.21 per match) |
Attendance | 1,292,720 (24,860 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Dominic Adiyiah (8 goals) |
Best player(s) | Dominic Adiyiah |
Best goalkeeper | Esteban Alvarado |
Fair play award | Brazil |
← 2007 2011 → |
Only players born on or after 1 January 1989 were eligible to compete.
Cairo | Cairo | Alexandria | Alexandria | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cairo International Stadium Capacity: 75,000 |
Al Salam Stadium Capacity: 30,000 |
Borg El Arab Stadium Capacity: 86,000 |
Haras El Hodoud Stadium Capacity: 22,000 | ||||||||
30°04′08.8″N 31°18′44.4″E | 30°10′28.2″N 31°26′06.0″E | 30°59′57.7″N 29°43′46.0″E | 31°09′03.4″N 29°50′54.4″E | ||||||||
Alexandria | Suez | Port Said | Ismailia | ||||||||
Alexandria Stadium Capacity: 13,660 |
Mubarak International Stadium Capacity: 45,000 |
Port Said Stadium Capacity: 17,988 |
Ismailia Stadium Capacity: 18,525 | ||||||||
31°11′50″N 29°54′48″E | 29°57′44.8″N 32°34′06.5″E | 31°16′16.8″N 32°17′29.1″E | 30°36′03.7″N 32°16′25.5″E | ||||||||
Twenty-three teams qualified for the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup. As the host team, Egypt received automatic entry to the cup, bringing the total number of teams to twenty-four for the tournament.
- 1.^ Teams that made their debut.
Confederation | Referee | Assistants |
---|---|---|
AFC | Yuichi Nishimura (Japan) | Toru Sagara (Japan) Jeong Hae-Sang (South Korea) |
Subkhiddin Salleh (Malaysia) | Mu Yuxin (China) Thanom Borikut (Thailand) | |
CAF | Mohamed Benouza (Algeria) | Nasser Abdel Nabi (Egypt) Angesom Ogbamariam (Eritrea) |
Coffi Codjia (Benin) | Alexis Fassinau (Benin) Desire Gahungu (Burundi) | |
Koman Coulibaly (Mali) | Ayuba Haruna (Ghana) Redouane Achik (Morocco) | |
Eddy Maillet (Seychelles) | Bechir Hassani (Tunisia) Evarist Menkouande (Cameroon) | |
CONCACAF | Joel Aguilar (El Salvador) | William Torres (El Salvador) Juan Zumba (El Salvador) |
Marco Rodríguez (Mexico) | José Luis Camargo (Mexico) Alberto Morín (Mexico) | |
CONMEBOL | Héctor Baldassi (Argentina) | Ricardo Casas (Argentina) Hernán Maidana (Argentina) |
Óscar Ruiz (Colombia) | Abraham González (Colombia) Humberto Clavijo (Colombia) | |
Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay) | Pablo Fandiño (Uruguay) Mauricio Espinosa (Uruguay) | |
OFC | Peter O'Leary (New Zealand) | Brent Best (New Zealand) Matthew Taro (Solomon Islands) |
UEFA | Thomas Einwaller (Austria) | Roland Heim (Austria) Norbert Schwab (Austria) |
Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium) | Peter Hermans (Belgium) Walter Vromans (Belgium) | |
Ivan Bebek (Croatia) | Tomislav Petrović (Croatia) Tomislav Setka (Croatia) | |
Roberto Rosetti (Italy) | Paolo Calcagno (Italy) Stefano Ayroldi (Italy) | |
Olegário Benquerença (Portugal) | José Cardinal (Portugal) Bertino Miranda (Portugal) | |
Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain) | Fermín Martínez Ibánez (Spain) Juan Carlos Yuste Jiménez (Spain) |
Teams were allocated to groups on the basis of geographical spread. Teams were placed in four pots, and one team was drawn from each pot for each group. Pot 1 contained the five African teams plus one from CONMEBOL; Pot 2 contained the remaining teams from the Americas excluding one CONCACAF team; Pot 3 consisted of teams from Asia and Oceania plus the remaining CONCACAF team; Pot 4 consisted of teams from the European confederation.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Egypt (seeded) |
Paraguay |
United Arab Emirates |