2012 Chatham Cup - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2012 Chatham Cup.

2012 Chatham Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2012 Chatham Cup Final
Event2012 Chatham Cup
Date26 August 2012
VenueNewtown Park, Wellington
Man of the MatchEmiliano Tade (Central United)
Attendance2,500
2011
2013

The 2012 ASB Chatham Cup is New Zealand's 85th knockout football competition.

The 2012 competition has a preliminary round, a qualification round, and four rounds proper before quarter-finals, semi-finals, and a final. Competition is run in three regions (northern, central, southern) until the quarter-finals, from which stage the draw is open. In all, 124 teams entered the competition.

The 2012 final

Won 6-1 by Central United over Lower Hutt City

Lower Hutt City1–6Central United
Price Goal 90+2' Tade Goal 19'
Mulligan Goal 23'
Koprivcic Goal 45+2'Goal 71'
Vicelich Goal 60'
Hicks Goal 86'
Attendance: 2,500
GK 1 New Zealand Steve Bayard
RB 2 New Zealand Caleb Duncan Yellow card 38'
CB 77 New Zealand Andrew Coad
CB 7 New Zealand Taban Makoii Substituted off 46'
LB 19 New Zealand Taylor Hall-Jones
CM 8 New Zealand Hamish Price
AM 9 Germany Tobias Bertsch
RW 12 New Zealand Jarrod Smith Substituted off 72'
CM 6 New Zealand Kade Schrijvers Substituted off 48'
LW 15 New Zealand Martin Pereyra
CF 10 New Zealand Hamish Watson (c)
Substitutes:
GK 13 New Zealand Shaun Melrose
DF 20 New Zealand Taylor Schrijvers Substituted in 48'
MF 14 New Zealand Jack Imray Substituted in 72'
MF 5 New Zealand Hayden Stuthridge
MF 11 New Zealand Cam Lidstone Substituted in 46'
Manager:
New Zealand Chris Zoricich
GK 1 New Zealand Jacob Spoonley
RB 3 New Zealand Nick Dale Substituted off 74'
CB 5 New Zealand Ivan Vicelich (c)
CB 14 New Zealand Jacob Hall
LB 5 Japan Takuya Iwata
CM 8 New Zealand Jason Hicks
CM 12 New Zealand David Mulligan
RW 16 Spain Albert Riera Substituted off 46'
AM 9 New Zealand Paul Urlovic Substituted off 45+1'
LW 18 New Zealand Daniel Koprivcic
CF 20 Argentina Emiliano Tade
Substitutes:
GK 22 New Zealand Blaz Bugarin
DF 17 New Zealand Ouadhah Ragued
DF 4 New Zealand Kris Carpenter Substituted in 74'
MF 10 New Zealand Stuart Hogg Substituted in 46'
MF 13 New Zealand Adam Dickinson Substituted in 45+1'
Manager:
New Zealand Brendan McIntyre

Man of the match

Results

Second Round


Bohemian Celtic1 – 2 (aet)Onehunga Sports

Waiuku2 – 6Three Kings United

Waitemata3 – 0Otumoetai





Ngongotaha0 – 3Takapuna


North Shore United1 – 2Manukau City


Whakatane Town0 – 2Mangere United


Westlake Boys High School7 – 2Manurewa


Taradale0 – 3Lower Hutt City

Wanganui City1 – 0Island Bay United

Inglewood0 – 4Maycenvale United





Upper Hutt City4 – 3Palmerston North Marist

FC Nelson1 – 9Nelson Suburbs


Canterbury University1 – 2Coastal Spirit

Western3 – 0FC Twenty

Northern0 – 1Otago University

Queens Park1 – 4Roslyn-Wakari

Grants Braes1 – 3Caversham

*Won on penalties by Eastern Suburbs (6–5)

Third Round

Hamilton Wanderers1 – 0Waitemata
Jones (pen.)

Onehunga Sports0 – 2Papatoetoe
Singh, Frank

Manukau City1 – 0Mangere United
Ruka

Eastern Suburbs4 – 2Takapuna
Kitano 2, Redwood, Mesias (pen.) Williams, o.g.

Central United3 – 0Waitakere City
Tade 2, Dickinson

Oratia United0 – 1Melville United
Douglas

Three Kings United2 – 0Bay Olympic
Kumar, Jones

Birkenhead United2 – 0Westlake Boys High School
Tuiloma, Taylor

Lower Hutt City3 – 0Maycenvale United
Watson, Smith, Schrijvers

Upper Hutt City2 – 4Stop Out
Montalba, Grindlay Yates 2, Aden, Kouchaba

Wanganui City0 – 6Miramar Rangers
Mason-Smith 4, Doyle 2


Cashmere Technical2 – 0Nelson Suburbs
Yamamoto, Wortelboer

Western1 – 0Otago University
Allen

Coastal Spirit0 – 2Dunedin Technical
Rickerby, Lockhart

Caversham3 – 2Roslyn-Wakari
Rodeka, Jackson, Fitzpatrick Govan, Mepham

Fourth Round

Three Kings United2 – 3Central United
Del Monte, Corrigan (pen.) Tade 2, Hicks (pen.)
Keith Hay Park, Auckland

Manukau City1 – 1 (aet)*Papatoetoe
McClure (pen.) Singh
Massey Park, Auckland

Birkenhead United4 – 1Hamilton Wanderers
Lawson, Linderboom, Tuiloma, Hobson-McVeigh (pen.) Kay
Shepherds Park, North Shore

Melville United0 – 1Eastern Suburbs
Slefendorfas
Gower Park, Hamilton

Lower Hutt City2 – 0Napier City Rovers
Bertsch, Watson
Fraser Park, Lower Hutt

Miramar Rangers4 – 0Stop Out
Fifii 2, Mason-Smith 2
Wakefield Park, Wellington

Dunedin Technical1 – 0Western
Rickerby
Tahuna Park, Dunedin

Caversham4 – 2Cashmere Technical
Cook 2, Jackson 2 Ward (o.g.), Yamamoto
Tonga Park, Dunedin

* Won on penalties by Manukau City (4-3)

Quarter-finals

Birkenhead United2 – 3Lower Hutt City
Crawford, Salter Watson, Te Anau, Makoii
Shepherds Park, North Shore

Caversham3 – 1Manukau City
Hancock 2, Ridden Ruka (pen.)

Miramar Rangers5 – 1Dunedin Technical
o.g., Mason-Smith 2, Fleming, Rowe Da Costa

Central United2 – 0Eastern Suburbs
Tade 2
Kiwitea Street, Auckland

Semi-finals

Caversham0 – 4Lower Hutt City
[1] Watson, Te Anau, Mokaii, Coad

Miramar Rangers0 – 6Central United
[2] Tade 3 (2 pen.), Paul Urlovic, Dickinson, Koprivcic (pen.)

Final

Central United6-1Lower Hutt City
Tade,Mulligan, Koprivcic 2, Vicelich, Hicks Price
Referee: Matt Conger

References

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2012 Chatham Cup
Listen to this article