2013–14 Liga de Nuevos Talentos season - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2013–14 Liga de Nuevos Talentos season.

2013–14 Liga de Nuevos Talentos season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Liga de Nuevos Talentos
Season2013–14
Dates9 August 2013 – 24 May 2014
ChampionsApertura:
Pioneros
Clausura
Selva Cañera
PromotedTecamachalco
Zitácuaro
Celaya "B"
RelegatedAtlante Tabasco
Matches played392
Goals scored1,246 (3.18 per match)
Top goalscorerApertura:
Kevin Carrasco (12 goals)
Clausura
Ricardo Álvarez (19 goals)
Biggest home winApertura:
Académicos 6–0 Mineros de Fresnillo
(31 August 2013)
Clausura
Pioneros de Cancún 10–0 Atlante Tabasco
(22 March 2014)
Biggest away winApertura:
Selva Cañera 0–4 Tulancingo
(11 August 2013)
Clausura
Promesas Altamira 2–8 Calor
(2 February 2014)
Highest scoringApertura:
Pioneros de Cancún (35 points)
Clausura
Selva Cañera (35 points)
Stats are from the regular season only

The 2013–14 Liga de Nuevos Talentos season was split in two tournaments Apertura and Clausura. Liga de Nuevos Talentos was the fourth–tier football league of Mexico. The season was played between 9 August 2013 and 24 May 2014.

Torneo Apertura

Changes from the previous season

Stadiums and Locations

Group 1

Club City Stadium Capacity
Alebrijes "B" Oaxaca, Oaxaca Benito Juárez 10,250
América Coapa Mexico City Instalaciones Club América 1,000
Atlante Tabasco Villahermosa, Tabasco CAR Atlante Tabasco 1,000
Atlético Chiapas Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas Víctor Manuel Reyna 29,001
Cañoneros Campeche, Campeche Universitario de Campeche 4,000
Centro Universitario del Fútbol San Agustín Tlaxiaca, Hidalgo Universidad del Fútbol 1,000
Cuautla Cuautla, Morelos Isidro Gil Tapia 5,000
Deportivo Chimalhuacán Chimalhuacán, State of Mexico Tepalcates 5,000
Lobos Prepa Puebla, Puebla Universitario BUAP 19,283
Pioneros de Cancún Cancún, Quintana Roo Cancún 86 6,390
Pumas Naucalpan Mexico City La Cantera 2,000
Selva Cañera Zacatepec, Morelos Agustín Coruco Díaz 24,313
Tulancingo Tulancingo, Hidalgo Primero de Mayo 2,500
UAEH Pachuca, Hidalgo Revolución Mexicana 3,500
Zitácuaro Zitácuaro, Michoacán Ignacio López Rayón 10,000

Group 2

Club City Stadium Capacity
Académicos de Atlas El Salto, Jalisco CECAF 1,000
Atlético San Luis "B" San Luis Potosí, S.L.P. Alfonso Lastras 25,111
Cachorros UANL General Zuazua, Nuevo León Instalaciones de Zuazua 800
Calor Gómez Palacio, Durango Unidad Deportiva Francisco Gómez Palacio 4,000
Celaya "B" Celaya, Guanajuato Miguel Alemán Valdés 23,182
Chivas Rayadas Zapopan, Jalisco Verde Valle 800
Deportivo San Juan San Juan de los Lagos, Jalisco El Llanito 5,000
La Piedad La Piedad, Michoacán Juan N. López 13,356
Mineros de Fresnillo Fresnillo, Zacatecas Unidad Deportiva Minera Fresnillo 2,500
Necaxa "B" Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes Casa Club Necaxa 1,000
Promesas Altamira Altamira, Tamaulipas Deportivo Sur de Tamaulipas 1,000
Santos Los Mochis Los Mochis, Sinaloa Centenario 11,134
Topos de Reynosa Reynosa, Tamaulipas Unidad Deportiva Solidaridad 20,000
UMSNH Morelia, Michoacán Olímpico UMSNH 4,000

Regular season

Group 1

Standings
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Pioneros de Cancún 14 10 3 1 37 13 +24 35 Advance to Liguilla de Liga
2 América Coapa 14 7 5 2 32 20 +12 31 Advance to Liguilla de Copa
3 Atlético Chiapas 14 7 3 4 27 22 +5 27 Advance to Liguilla de Liga
4 Centro Universitario del Futbol 14 7 4 3 23 22 +1 27 Advance to Liguilla de Copa
5 Cuautla 14 7 3 4 26 22 +4 26 Advance to Liguilla de Liga
6 Deportivo Chimalhuacán 14 7 3 4 24 23 +1 26
7 Cañoneros de Campeche 14 6 2 6 20 14 +6 22 Advance to Liguilla de Copa
8 UAEH 14 5 6 3 14 12 +2 22
9 Tulancingo 14 5 4 5 25 24 +1 22
10 Pumas Naucalpan 14 5 4 5 24 20 +4 19
11 Selva Cañera 14 5 3 6 22 22 0 19
12 Alebrijes "B" 14 4 4 6 20 27 −7 19
13 Lobos Prepa 14 4 2 8 16 32 −16 14
14 Atlante Tabasco 14 1 1 12 16 36 −20 4
15 Zitácuaro 14 0 3 11 15 35 −20 3
Source: SoccerWay
Results
Home \ Away ALB AME ATB ATC CAN CUF CUA DCH LOB PCN PUM SVC TUL UEH ZIT
Alebrijes 0–3 1–2 2–3 1–1 0–0 2–1
América Coapa 2–2 2–3 2–1 5–2 2–2 0–0 3–1
Atlante Tabasco 2–4 2–4 2–4 0–2 1–2 3–0 0–4 1–2
Atlético Chiapas 4–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 3–1 3–1
Cañoneros 2–2 4–0 2–0 3–1 0–1 3–0
Centro Universitario 2–2 3–0 1–0 3–2 1–1 1–1 1–2
Cuautla 3–1 2–1 3–1 1–0 2–1 2–2 0–0 3–2
Dep. Chimalhuacán 0–2 4–0 3–2 2–0 1–4 1–3 3–1 1–0
Lobos Prepa 3–3 0–2 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–3 1–3
Pioneros 1–0 2–0 5–0 3–1 5–0 5–1 3–1
Pumas Naucalpan 1–1 4–2 1–3 1–1 0–1 3–0 4–0 0–1
Selva Cañera 5–1 1–0 1–1 2–3 0–4 5–1
Tulancingo 1–2 3–0 2–4 2–1 2–2 2–2 4–2
UAEH 1–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 2–0 0–0 0–0
Zitácuaro 1–3 0–0 2–3 2–2 1–2 0–2 2–3
Updated to match(es) played on 16 November 2013. Source: SoccerWay
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group 2

Standings
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Chivas Rayadas 13 9 3 1 23 8 +15 33 Advance to Liguilla de Copa
2 Atlético San Luis "B" 13 9 2 2 29 10 +19 31 Advance to Liguilla de Liga
3 Académicos 13 9 0 4 27 9 +18 30 Advance to Liguilla de Copa
4 Deportivo San Juan 13 6 2 5 24 24 0 23 Advance to Liguilla de Liga
5 Promesas Altamira 13 6 4 3 19 17 +2 22
6 Calor 13 6 2 5 19 20 −1 22
7 Santos Los Mochis 13 6 2 5 27 23 +4 21 Advance to Liguilla de Copa
8 UMSNH 13 6 3 4 19 20 −1 21
9 Necaxa "B" 13 4 5 4 19 26 −7 18
10 La Piedad 13 5 2 6 22 23 −1 17
11 Celaya "B" 13 3 3 7 17 24 −7 13
12 Cachorros UANL 13 3 2 8 13 18 −5 11
13 Mineros de Fresnillo 13 2 3 8 15 29 −14 9
14 Topos de Reynosa 13 0 1 12 7 36 −29 1
Source: SoccerWay
Results
Home \ Away ACD ASL UNL CAL CEL CHR DSJ LAP MFR NEC PRA SLM TPR UMS
Académicos 0–1 3–1 3–0 2–0 6–0 0–1 1–0
Atlético San Luis 4–0 1–1 3–1 2–1 4–0 4–0
Cachorros UANL 0–0 1–2 2–1 0–3 1–1 0–1 5–0
Calor 1–0 1–0 2–1 3–2 2–2 4–1
Celaya 1–3 2–0 1–2 2–0 0–2 1–2 1–1
Chivas Rayadas 2–0 2–1 3–1 1–0 3–2 0–1
Dep. San Juan 2–1 1–3 2–3 2–1 3–3 0–1
La Piedad 1–3 1–2 0–1 2–1 2–2 3–0 3–0
Mineros Fresnillo 1–3 0–1 3–3 1–2 3–0 1–2
Necaxa 0–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 4–2 4–0 0–0
Promesas Altamira 2–0 0–0 1–3 3–1 1–1 5–2
Santos Los Mochis 1–2 1–0 3–3 0–3 3–0 5–0
Topos 1–3 0–3 1–2 2–3 1–2 0–1 1–2
UMSNH 0–4 2–1 2–0 6–2 1–1 1–1
Updated to match(es) played on 16 November 2013. Source: SoccerWay
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Regular Season statistics

Top goalscorers

Players sorted first by goals scored, then by last name.

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Mexico Kevín Carrasco Alebrijes de Oaxaca 12
Mexico Efraín Torres Atlético San Luis
3 Mexico César Vallejo Deportivo San Juan 11
4 Mexico Ángel de Jesús Manzo La Piedad 10
5 Mexico Ricardo Álvarez Centro Universitario del Fútbol 9
Mexico Francisco Israel Rivera América Coapa
Mexico Omar Rojas Cuautla
Mexico Ulises de Jesús Tavares Pumas Naucalpan
Mexico Luis Brayan Zúñiga Atlante Tabasco
10 Mexico Édgar Jiménez Tulancingo 8

Source: Liga Premier

Liguilla

Liguilla de Ascenso (Promotion Playoffs)

The four best teams of each group play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis. The higher seeded teams play on their home field during the second leg. The winner of each match up is determined by aggregate score. In the quarterfinals and semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate the higher seeded team advances. In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra time and, if necessary, a penalty shoot-out.

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
1 Pioneros de Cancún 1 1 2  
15 Calor 1 0 1  
  1 Pioneros de Cancún 0 3 3  
  4 Cuautla 1 0 1  
8 Cuautla 2 3 5
9 Dep. Chimalhuacán 0 1 1  
  1 Pioneros de Cancún 0 3 3
  2 Atlético San Luis 0 1 1
3 Atlético San Luis 0 1 1  
12 Promesas Altamira 1 0 1  
  2 Atlético San Luis 2 1 3
  3 Atlético Chiapas 1 1 2  
6 Atlético Chiapas 1 4 5
10 Deportivo San Juan 2 1 3  

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pioneros de Cancún 2–1 Calor 1–1 1–0
Atlético San Luis 1–1 Promesas Altamira 0–1 1–0
Atlético Chiapas 5–3 Deportivo San Juan 1–2 4–1
Cuautla 5–1 Deportivo Chimalhuacán 2–0 3–1
First leg
27 November 2013 Calor 0–1 Pioneros de Cancún Gómez Palacio
15:00 Report Stadium: Unidad Deportiva Gómez Palacio
Attendance: 100
Referee: Hernán Ramírez Díaz
27 November 2013 Promesas Altamira 1–0 Atlético San Luis Altamira
16:00 Report Stadium: Estadio Altamira
Attendance: 500
Referee: Mario Humberto Vargas Mata
27 November 2013 Deportivo San Juan 2–1 Atlético Chiapas San Juan de los Lagos
20:00 Report Stadium: Estadio Antonio R. Márquez
Attendance: 350
Referee: Oziel Méndez de Anda
28 November 2013 Deportivo Chimalhuacán 0–2 C.D. Cuautla Chimalhuacán
16:00 Report Stadium: Estadio Tepalcates
Attendance: 500
Referee: Edgar Allan Morales Olvera
Second leg
30 November 2013 Pioneros de Cancún 1-1
(2–1 agg.)
Calor Cancún
15:00 Alvarado Goal 88' Report Flores Goal 22' Stadium: Estadio Cancún 86
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Gilberto Alvarado Farjat
30 November 2013 Atlético Chiapas 4–1
(5–3 agg.)
Deportivo San Juan Tuxtla Gutiérrez
15:00 Zuart Goal 11'
Tello Goal 44'93'
Reyes Goal 84'
Report Vallejo Goal 16' Stadium: Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Christopher Molina Díaz
30 November 2013 Atlético San Luis 1–0
(1–1 agg.)
Promesas Altamira San Luis Potosí
16:00 Ríos Goal 33' Report Stadium: Estadio Plan de San Luis
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: José Luis Muñóz Pantoja
1 December 2013 Cuautla 3–1
(5–1 agg.)
Deportivo Chimalhuacán Cuautla
15:30 Martínez Goal 33'
Rojas Goal 53'
Pérez Goal 85'
Report Bastida Goal 67' Stadium: Estadio Isidro Gil Tapia
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Adalid Maganda Villalva

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pioneros de Cancún 3–1 Cuautla 0–1 3–0
Atlético San Luis 3–2 Atlético Chiapas 1–2 1–1
First leg
4 December 2013 Atlético Chiapas 1–2 Atlético San Luis Tuxtla Gutiérrez
15:00 Reyes Goal 77' Report Torres Goal 3'
Nava Goal 84'
Stadium: Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Luis Alberto Mattern García
4 December 2013 Cuautla 1–0 Pioneros de Cancún Cuautla
15:30 Alvarado Goal 2' Report Stadium: Estadio Isidro Gil Tapia
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Óscar Mejía García
Second leg
7 December 2013 Pioneros de Cancún 3–0
(3–1 agg.)
Cuautla Cancún
15:00 Hurtado Goal 24'
Martínez Goal 57'
Pastrana Goal 89'
Report Stadium: Estadio Cancún 86
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Carlos Javier Ríos García
7 December 2013 Atlético San Luis 1–1
(3–2 agg.)
Atlético Chiapas San Luis Potosí
16:00 Guerrero Goal 29' Report Zuart Goal 72' Stadium: Estadio Plan de San Luis
Referee: Antonio de Jesús Olalde Vázquez

Final

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pioneros de Cancún 3–1 Atlético San Luis 0–0 3–1
First leg
12 December 2013 Atlético San Luis 0-0 Pioneros de Cancún San Luis Potosí
16:00 Report Stadium: Estadio Plan de San Luis
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Christian Adrián Ramírez Tejeda
Second leg
15 December 2013 Pioneros de Cancún 3–1
(3–1 agg.)
Atlético San Luis Cancún
12:00 Report Stadium: Estadio Cancún 86
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Carlos Javier Ríos García


 Apertura 2013 winners: 
Pioneros de Cancún
1st title

Liguilla de Copa

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
2 Chivas Rayadas 3 1 4  
13 UAEH 2 0 2  
  2 Chivas Rayadas 0 3 3  
  11 Cañoneros 1 2 3  
5 Académicos 2 1 3
11 Cañoneros 2 2 4  
  2 Chivas Rayadas 2 4 6
  4 América Coapa 2 2 4
4 América Coapa 3 3 6  
17 UMSNH 2 1 3  
  4 América Coapa 3 2 5
  7 Centro Universitario 3 0 3  
7 Centro Universitario 2 3 5
16 Santos Los Mochis 3 1 4  


 Apertura 2013 winners: 
Chivas Rayadas
1st title

Torneo Clausura

Regular season

Group 1

Standings
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Selva Cañera 14 11 0 3 31 12 +19 35 Advance to Liguilla de Liga
2 Pumas Naucalpan 14 10 2 2 28 15 +13 34 Advance to Liguilla de Copa
3 Tulancingo 14 8 3 3 31 15 +16 33 Advance to Liguilla de Liga
4 América Coapa 14 9 2 3 30 17 +13 33 Advance to Liguilla de Copa
5 Cuautla 14 9 0 5 25 18 +7 29 Advance to Liguilla de Liga
6 Pioneros de Cancún 14 7 4 3 31 17 +14 26
7 Centro Universitario del Futbol 14 6 2 6 37 27 +10 22 Advance to Liguilla de Copa
8 Lobos Prepa 14 6 1 7 30 25 +5 21
9 Cañoneros de Campeche 14 6 3 5 15 12 +3 21
10 Zitácuaro 14 5 2 7 21 27 −6 18
11 Alebrijes de Oaxaca 14 5 1 8 18 18 0 16
12 UAEH 14 3 5 6 17 24 −7 16
13 Atlético Chiapas 14 3 2 9 17 28 −11 11
14 Deportivo Chimalhuacán 14 3 1 10 15 31 −16 11
15 Atlante Tabasco 14 0 0 14 4 64 −60 0
Source: SoccerWay
Results
Home \ Away ALB AME ATB ATC CAN CUF CUA DCH LOB PCN PUM SVC TUL UEH ZIT
Alebrijes 4–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 2–3 2–0 0–1 1–1
América Coapa 3–2 2–0 3–1 3–1 2–1 1–1 2–3
Atlante Tabasco 1–4 0–3 1–2 1–5 0–3 0–3
Atlético Chiapas 3–3 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–2 2–0 0–2 3–2
Cañoneros 1–0 3–0 2–3 0–1 3–1 2–2 0–0 1–0
CU Fútbol 1–3 10–1 2–1 3–3 1–2 2–4 4–2
Cuautla 0–3 0–2 4–0 2–1 0–1 1–2
Dep. Chimalhuacán 1–2 2–5 3–1 1–1 0–4 3–1
Lobos Prepa 2–0 5–0 3–1 2–5 0–2 2–4 5–1
Pioneros 2–1 10–0 4–1 2–0 2–0 0–2 2–1
Pumas Naucalpan 2–1 3–2 1–0 2–0 2–1 1–1
Selva Cañera 2–1 8–0 4–1 2–0 2–1 1–4 1–0 5–1
Tulancingo 0–1 3–0 0–0 3–1 3–0 0–2 2–2
UAEH 0–2 2–1 0–1 2–1 0–3 2–2 1–1
Zitácuaro 2–1 2–1 2–1 1–2 0–1 1–3 1–1
Updated to match(es) played on 19 April 2014. Source: SoccerWay
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group 2

Standings
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Chivas Rayadas 13 10 1 2 35 11 +24 34 Advance to Liguilla de Copa
2 Académicos 13 7 4 2 28 16 +12 32
3 Calor 13 6 5 2 27 15 +12 24 Advance to Liguilla de Liga
4 Atlético San Luis "B" 13 6 5 2 18 13 +5 23
5 Santos Los Mochis 13 6 4 3 12 12 0 23
6 Deportivo San Juan 13 6 2 5 24 24 0 22
7 Necaxa "B" 13 5 4 4 24 13 +11 19 Advance to Liguilla de Copa
8 Celaya "B" 13 4 3 6 20 22 −2 17
9 La Piedad 13 4 3 6 16 21 −5 17
10 Cachorros UANL 13 3 4 6 19 25 −6 15
11 Topos de Reynosa 13 2 5 6 12 16 −4 13
12 Promesas Altamira 13 3 3 7 11 30 −19 12
13 UMSNH 13 2 4 7 14 23 −9 11
14 Mineros de Fresnillo 13 1 5 7 15 30 −15 8
Source: SoccerWay
Results
Home \ Away ACD ASL UNL CAL CEL CHR DSJ LAP MFR NEC PRA SLM TPR UMS
Académicos 1–2 1–4 3–0 2–2 3–0 2–2
Atlético San Luis 0–0 3–1 3–3 2–0 1–0 2–0 1–1
Cachorros UANL 2–4 2–2 2–1 2–3 1–0 2–2
Calor 2–3 2–0 1–1 2–1 3–0 1–1 1–0
Celaya 0–2 1–1 1–3 1–4 1–1 4–1
Chivas Rayadas 3–0 5–0 4–1 1–1 4–0 1–2 2–0
Dep. San Juan 2–3 3–2 2–1 1–2 2–2 3–1 1–0
La Piedad 1–4 0–3 1–1 2–0 0–2 1–1
Mineros Fresnillo 2–2 2–1 1–1 1–4 2–4 2–5 1–1
Necaxa 0–1 4–1 2–1 4–0 1–1 5–0
Promesas Altamira 0–2 0–2 2–8 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–1
Santos Los Mochis 1–1 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–1
Topos 0–3 0–0 1–1 0–1 2–0 0–1
UMSNH 0–2 0–1 1–1 1–2 0–3 1–2 2–1
Updated to match(es) played on 19 April 2014. Source: SoccerWay
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Regular Season statistics

Top goalscorers

Players sorted first by goals scored, then by last name.

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Mexico Ricardo Álvarez Centro Universitario 19
2 Mexico Edgar Jiménez Tulancingo 11
3 Mexico Jesús Martín Caballero Zitácuaro 10
4 Mexico Carlos Cauich Pioneros de Cancún 9
Mexico Jesús Gallardo Pumas Naucalpan
Mexico Ángel de Jesús Manzo La Piedad
Mexico Luis Alberto Márquez Chivas Rayadas
Mexico Hugo Navarro Pioneros de Cancún

Source: Liga Premier

Liguilla

Liguilla de Ascenso (Promotion Playoffs)

The four best teams of each group play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis. The higher seeded teams play on their home field during the second leg. The winner of each match up is determined by aggregate score. In the quarterfinals and semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate the higher seeded team advances. In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra time and, if necessary, a penalty shoot-out.

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
1 Selva Cañera 2 2 4  
13 Deportivo San Juan 3 1 4  
  1 Selva Cañera 1 3 4  
  11 Santos Los Mochis 0 0 0  
4 Tulancingo 0 0 0
11 Santos Los Mochis 4 3 7  
  1 Selva Cañera 2 5 7
  10 Atlético San Luis 2 1 3
7 Cuautla 0 1 1  
10 Atlético San Luis 3 1 4  
  8 Pioneros de Cancún 0 2 2
  10 Atlético San Luis 3 1 4  
8 Pioneros de Cancún 2 2 4
9 Calor 1 0 1  

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Selva Cañera 4–4 Deportivo San Juan 2–3 2–1
Tulancingo 0–7 Santos Los Mochis 0–4 0–3
Cuautla 1–4 Atlético San Luis 0–3 1–1
Pioneros de Cancún 4–1 Calor 2–1 2–0
First leg
26 April 2014 Calor 1–2 Pioneros de Cancún Gómez Palacio
16:00 Gómez Goal 9' Report Cauich Goal 12'
Pastrana Goal 55'
Stadium: Unidad Deportiva Francsico Gómez Palacio
Attendance: 100
26 April 2014 Atlético San Luis 3–0 Cuautla San Luis Potosí
16:00 Lara Goal 12'
Medina Goal 81'
Torres Goal 86'
Report Stadium: Estadio Plan de San Luis
Attendance: 2,000
26 April 2014 Santos Los Mochis 4–0 Tulancingo Los Mochis
19:00 Moreno Goal 5'42'
Aguirre Goal 59'
Ruíz Goal 77'
Report Stadium: Estadio Centenario
Attendance: 1,000
27 April 2014 Deportivo San Juan 3–2 Selva Cañera San Juan de los Lagos
20:00 Torres Goal 63'
Valdespino Goal 69'
García Goal 72'
Report Vega Goal 3'
Bustos
Stadium: Estadio Antonio R. Márquez
Attendance: 200
Second leg
3 May 2014 Pioneros de Cancún 2–0
(4–1 agg.)
Calor Cancún
16:00 Cauich Goal 26'
Navarro Goal 32'
[ Report Stadium: Estadio Cancún 86
Attendance: 1,300
4 May 2014 Tulancingo 0–3
(0–7 agg.)
Santos Los Mochis Tulancingo
12:00 Report Mariscal Goal 36'
Ruíz Goal 51'
López Goal 71' (own)
Stadium: Estadio Primero de Mayo
Attendance: 500
4 May 2014 Selva Cañera 2–1
(3–3 agg.)
Deportivo San Juan Xochitepec
16:00 Moncada Goal 41'
Moreno Goal 64'
Report Valdespino Goal 36' Stadium: Estadio Mariano Matamoros
Attendance: 300
4 May 2014 Cuautla 1–1
(1–4 agg.)
Atlético San Luis Cuautla
16:00 Abundez Goal 90+1' Report Torres Goal 8' Stadium: Estadio Isidro Gil Tapia
Attendance: 500

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Selva Cañera 4–0 Santos Los Mochis 1–0 3–0
Pioneros de Cancún 2–4 Atlético San Luis 0–3 2–1
First leg
7 May 2014 Atlético San Luis 3–0 Pioneros de Cancún San Luis Potosí
17:00 Torres Goal 22'32'70' Report Stadium: Estadio Plan de San Luis
Attendance: 1,500
8 May 2014 Santos Los Mochis 0–1 Selva Cañera Los Mochis
19:00 Report Velázquez Goal 84' Stadium: Estadio Centenario
Attendance: 2,000
Second leg
10 May 2014 Pioneros de Cancún 2–1
(2–4 agg.)
Atlético San Luis Cancún
16:00 Cauich Goal 56'81' Report Zárate Goal 16' Stadium: Estadio Cancún 86
Attendance: 4,000
11 May 2014 Selva Cañera 3–0
(4–0 agg.)
Santos Los Mochis Xochitepec
16:00 Bustos Goal 12'
Moncada Goal 61'
Moreno Goal 81'
Report Stadium: Estadio Mariano Matamoros
Attendance: 1,500

Final

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Selva Cañera 7–3 Atlético San Luis 2–2 5–1
First leg
15 May 2014 Atlético San Luis 2–2 Selva Cañera San Luis Potosí
17:00 Torres Goal 7'72' Report Moreno Goal 83'
Collazo Goal 90'
Stadium: Estadio Plan de San Luis
Attendance: 8,000
Second leg
18 May 2014 Selva Cañera 5–1
(7–3 agg.)
Atlético San Luis Xochitepec
16:00 Bustos Goal 1'9'37'
Guerrero Goal 23' (own)
Moreno Goal 75'
Report Torres Goal 81' Stadium: Estadio Mariano Matamoros
Attendance: 5,500


 Clausura 2014 winners: 
Selva Cañera
1st title

Liguilla de Copa

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
2 Chivas Rayadas 2 0 2  
18 Celaya 0 0 0  
  2 Chivas Rayadas 3 2 5  
  14 Lobos Prepa 0 2 2  
3 Pumas Naucalpan 1 0 1
14 Lobos Prepa 3 1 4  
  2 Chivas Rayadas 0 2 2
  5 Académicos 0 1 1
5 América Coapa 1 4 5  
15 Centro Universitario 0 0 0  
  5 Académicos 1 1 2
  6 América Coapa 0 0 0  
6 Académicos 3 2 5
16 Necaxa 0 1 1  


 Clausura 2014 winners: 
Chivas Rayadas
2nd title

Relegation Table

P Team Pts G Pts/G
1 Chivas Rayadas 67 26 2.58
2 Académicos de Atlas 62 26 2.38
3 América Coapa 64 28 2.29
4 Pioneros de Cancún 61 28 2.18
5 Atlético San Luis 64 26 2.46
6 Tulancingo 55 28 1.96
7 Cuautla 55 28 1.96
8 Selva Cañera 54 28 1.93
9 Pumas Naucalpan 53 28 1.89
10 Calor 46 26 1.77
11 Centro Universitario del Fútbol 49 28 1.75
12 Deportivo San Juan 45 26 1.73
13 Santos Los Mochis 44 26 1.69
14 Cañoneros 43 28 1.54
15 Necaxa 37 26 1.42
16 Garzas UAEH 38 28 1.36
17 Atlético Chiapas 38 28 1.36
18 Deportivo Chimalhuacán 37 28 1.32
19 La Piedad 34 26 1.31
20 Promesas Altamira 34 26 1.31
21 Lobos Prepa 35 28 1.25
22 Alebrijes 35 28 1.25
23 Zorros UMSNH 32 26 1.23
24 Celaya 30 26 1.15
25 Cachorros UANL 26 26 1.00
26 Zitácuaro 21 28 0.64
27 Mineros de Fresnillo 17 26 0.65
28 Topos de Reynosa 14 26 0.54
29 Atlante Tabasco 4 28 0.14

Last updated: 19 April 2014
Source: Liga Premier FMF
P = Position; G = Games played; Pts = Points; Pts/G = Ratio of points to games played

Promotion Final

The Promotion Final is a series of matches played by the champions of the tournaments Apertura and Clausura, the game was played to determine the winning team of the promotion to Liga Premier de Ascenso. The first leg was played on 21 May 2014, and the second leg was played on 24 May 2014.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pioneros de Cancún 2–1 Selva Cañera 0–1 1–1

First leg

Second leg

24 May 2014 Pioneros de Cancún 1–1
(2–1 agg.)
Selva Cañera Cancún
16:00 Tun Goal 16' Report Álvarez Goal 48' Stadium: Estadio Cancún 86
Attendance: 8,000


 2013-14 season winners: 
Pioneros de Cancún
1st title

See also

References

  1. ^ "Oaxaca 'construye' su camino en busca de la primera división del futbol". Expansión (in Spanish). 18 April 2013. Retrieved 11 March 2019.
  2. ^ González, Luis Daniel (12 August 2013). "Historia del Zacatepec" (in Spanish). Retrieved 11 March 2019.
  3. ^ "Anuncian equipo de futbol Los Santos de Soledad". Plano Informativo (in Spanish). 4 June 2013. Retrieved 11 March 2019.
  4. ^ Vázquez, Ernestos (19 August 2013). "Presenta Minera Fresnillo a sus equipos de futbol" (in Spanish). Retrieved 11 March 2019.
  5. ^ "Futbol en San Juan de los Lagos" (in Spanish). Futbol Sapiens. 3 August 2015. Retrieved 11 March 2019.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2013–14 Liga de Nuevos Talentos season
Listen to this article