2015–16 Cupa României - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2015–16 Cupa României.

2015–16 Cupa României

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2015–16 Cupa României" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2016) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2015–16 Cupa României
Cupa României 2015–16
Arena Națională in Bucharest hosted the final.
CountryRomania
Teams202
ChampionsCFR Cluj
Runners-upDinamo București

The 2015–16 Cupa României was the seventy-eighth season of the annual Romanian primary football knockout tournament.

Participating clubs

The following 185 teams qualified for the competition:

2014–15 Liga I
all clubs
2014–15 Liga II
all clubs
2014–15 Liga III
all clubs
42 representatives of regional associations1

First round

All matches were played on 15 July 2015.[1]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
15 July 2015
Bucovina II Pojorâta (4) 0–1 Bucovina Rădăuți (3)
Victoria Horia (4) 3–5 CSM Pașcani (3)
Rapid Dumești (4) 2–1 Inter Dorohoi (3)
SC Bacău II (4) w/o Ceahlăul II Piatra Neamț (3)
Atletico Vaslui (3) 3–0 Sporting Liești (3)
Granitul Babadag (4) w/o Oțelul II Galați (4)
Avântul Valea Mărului (4) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Metalosport Galați (3)
Viitorul II Constanța (3) 9–0 Callatis Mangalia (3)
FC Puiești (4) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (7–6 p) Victoria Traian (4)
Euromania Dumbrăveni (4) w/o FC Păpăuți (4)
FC Păpăuți II (4) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) FC Zagon (3)
CS Păulești (4) 3–1 Astra II Giurgiu (3)
Victoria Muntenii Buzău (4) w/o Viitorul Axintele (4)
Voința Buftea (4) 6–2 Inter Clinceni (3)
FC Chitila (4) 1–3 Voința Snagov (3)
Victoria Chirnogi (4) 1–3 Viitorul Domnești (3)
Flacăra Moreni (4) 4–2 (a.e.t.) FCM Târgoviște (3)
Unirea Izvoarele (4) 5–4 (a.e.t.) Urban Titu (3)
Voința Budeasa (4) 3–6 Muscelul Câmpulung (4)
Unirea Brânceni (4) 10–1 CS Vișina Nouă (3)
LSS Voința Sibiu (4) 4–4 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) AFC Hărman (3)
Unirea Cristuru Secuiesc (4) 1–0 Avântul Reghin (3)
ASA II Târgu Mureș (4) 7–2 CS Iernut (3)
AS Milcov (4) 2–1 Flacăra Horezu (4)
ASC Dumitra (4) w/o Gloria Bistrița (4)
Viitorul Ulmeni (4) 8–3 Unirea Dej (3)
Luceafărul Bălan (3) 1–3 Sănătatea Cluj (3)
Someșul Apahida (4) 3–0 Arieșul Turda (3)
Bihorul Beiuș (4) 2–0 Olimpia II Satu Mare (4)
Performanța Ighiu (3) 1–0 Industria Galda (3)
Șoimii Lipova (4) 0–2 CS Ineu (3)
Șoimul Băița (4) 1–0 FC Hunedoara (3)
Universitatea II Craiova (3) 2–1 Metropolitan Ișalnița (3)
Pandurii Cerneți (4) 3–2 CS Podari (3)
Ripensia Timișoara (4) w/o Minerul Mehedinți (4)
Gilortul Târgu Cărbunești (4) 0–4 Minerul Motru (3)
CSM Școlar Reșița (4) w/o Știința Turceni (3)

Second round

The matches were played on 28 and 29 July 2015.[2]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
28 July 2015
ASA II Târgu Mureș (4) 1–0 FK Miercurea Ciuc (3)
29 July 2015
Viitorul Ulmeni (4) 2–3 Unirea Jucu (3)
ASC Dumitra (4) 0–2 Bucovina Rădăuți (3)
Someşul Apahida (4) w/o Sănătatea Cluj (3)
Bihorul Beiuș (4) 0–1 CS Ineu (3)
CSM Școlar Reșița (4) 0–5 Ripensia Timişoara (4)
Pandurii Cerneți (4) 1–5 Minerul Motru (3)
Universitatea II Craiova (3) 5–0 CSO Filiași (3)
AS Milcov (4) 4–2 Atletic Bradu (3)
Unirea Brânceni (4) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Unirea Izvoarele (4)
Flacăra Moreni (4) 6–0 Viitorul Domnesti (3)
Voința Buftea (4) 0–9 Voința Snagov (3)
Viitorul II Constanța (3) 3–0 Înainte Modelu (3)
Victoria Muntenii Buzău (4) w/o Granitul Babadag (4)
CS Păulești (4) 2–0 FC Puiești (4)
Unirea Cristuru Secuiesc (4) 1–0 FC Zagon (3)
Euromania Dumbrăveni (4) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) Avântul Valea Mărului (4)
Atletico Vaslui (3) w/o Ceahlăul II Piatra Neamț (3)
Rapid Dumești (4) 3–0 CSM Pașcani (3)
Şoimul Băița (4) 2–1 Performanța Ighiu (3)
AFC Hărman (3) 3–4 (a.e.t.) Muscelul Câmpulung (4)

Third round

All matches were played on 12 August 2015.[3]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
12 August 2015
Bucovina Rădăuți (3) 3–2 CSM Sighetu Marmației (3)
Rapid Dumești (4) 0–2 Știința Miroslava (3)
Cetatea Târgu Neamț (3) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) Petrotub Roman (3)
Atletico Vaslui (3) 3–2 Aerostar Bacău (3)
Euromania Dumbrăveni (4) 0–3 Delta Dobrogea Tulcea (3)
Victoria Muntenii Buzău (4) 1–5 Unirea Slobozia (3)
Unirea Cristuru Secuiesc (4) 3–2 (a.e.t.) Sepsi OSK (3)
Muscelul Câmpulung (4) 0–3 SCM Pitești (3)
Unirea Brânceni (4) 2–0 Sporting Roșiori (3)
AS Milcov (4) 1–2 Inter Olt Slatina (3)
Șoimul Băița (4) 1–4 Pandurii II Târgu Jiu (3)
Universitatea II Craiova (3) 4–1 Minerul Motru (3)
Unirea Jucu (3) 3–0 FC Zalău (3)
Sănătatea Cluj (3) 1–4 Metalurgistul Cugir (3)
CS Ineu (3) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) Naţional Sebiş (3)
Ripensia Timișoara (4) 3–0 Nuova Mama Mia Becicherecu Mic (3)
Millenium Giarmata (3) 1–5 CSM Lugoj (3)
Gloria Popești-Leordeni (3) 5–2 CS Tunari (3)
Voința Snagov (3) 2–3 CS Afumați (3)
CS Ștefănești (3) 2–1 Juventus București (3)
Flacăra Moreni (4) 1–0 Concordia II Chiajna (3)
Dinamo II București (3) 2–3 Metaloglobus București (3)
Viitorul II Constanța (3) w/o Săgeata Năvodari (4)
CS Păulești (4) w/o Fortuna Poiana Câmpina (4)
ASA II Târgu Mureș (4) w/o Corona Brașov (4)
CSC Sânmartin (4) w/o CS Oșorhei (3)

Fourth round

The matches were played on 25 and 26 August 2015.[4]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
25 August 2015
Bucovina Rădăuți (3) 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) Baia Mare (2)
Cetatea Târgu Neamț (3) 0–3 Bucovina Pojorâta (2)
Atletico Vaslui (3) 3–1 Știința Miroslava (3)
Unirea Jucu (3) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) Metalurgistul Cugir (3)
CS Oşorhei (3) 2–1 Bihor Oradea (2)
CS Ineu (3) 2–1 Șoimii Pâncota (2)
CSM Lugoj (3) 1-2 UTA Arad (2)
Universitatea II Craiova (3) 2–1 Pandurii II Târgu Jiu (3)
Unirea Brânceni (4) 2–0 Inter Olt Slatina (3)
Flacăra Moreni (4) 3–1 SCM Pitești (3)
Delta Dobrogea Tulcea (3) 2–0 (a.e.t.) Farul Constanța (2)
Viitorul II Constanța (3) 3–0 Dunărea Călărași (2)
Gloria Popești-Leordeni (3) 1–3 ACS Berceni (2)
Metaloglobus București (3) 2–1 CS Ștefănești (3)
CS Afumați (3) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–1 p) Unirea Slobozia (3)
26 August 2015
Unirea Cristuru Secuiesc (4) 0–2 ASA II Târgu Mureș (4)
Ripensia Timișoara (4) 6–1 FC Caransebeș (2)
CS Păulești (4) 2–1 Chindia Târgoviște (2)

Fifth Round

The matches were played on 8 and 9 September 2015.[5]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
8 September 2015
UTA Arad (2) 9–0 Metalul Reșița (2)
Viitorul II Constanța (3) 5–2 Delta Dobrogea Tulcea (3)
CS Afumați (3) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) Academica Clinceni (2)
CSM Râmnicu Vâlcea (2) 2–1 Gaz Metan Mediaș (2)
9 September 2015
Dacia Unirea Brăila (2) 3–1 (a.e.t.) Oțelul Galați (2)
Atletico Vaslui (3) 0–1 SC Bacău (2)
Rapid CFR Suceava (2) 3–1 (a.e.t.) Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț (2)
FCM Baia Mare (2) 1–0 (a.e.t.) Olimpia Satu Mare (2)
CS Oșorhei (3) 1–3 Universitatea Cluj (2)
ASA II Târgu Mureș (4) 3–3 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p) Metalurgistul Cugir (3)
Flacăra Moreni (4) 1–3 CS Mioveni (2)
Unirea Brânceni (4) 3–1 (a.e.t.) Universitatea II Craiova (3)
Unirea Tărlungeni (2) 5–0 Gloria Buzău (2)
CS Păulești (4) 2–3 FC Brașov (2)
Metaloglobus București (3) 0–1 CS Balotești (2)
ACS Berceni (2) 1–0 Rapid București (2)
Ripensia Timișoara (4) 2–0 CS Ineu (3)
Bucovina Pojorâta (2) w/o FCM Dorohoi (2)

Round of 32

The matches were played on 22, 23, and 24 September 2015.[6]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
22 September 2015
UTA Arad (2) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (1–3 p) Pandurii Târgu Jiu
CS Balotești (2) 0–1 (a.e.t.) CFR Cluj
Bucovina Pojorâta (2) 1–4 ASA Târgu Mureș
Viitorul II Constanța (3) 2–1 Academica Clinceni (2)
ACS Berceni (2) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) CSM Studențesc Iași
CSM Râmnicu Vâlcea (2) 0–2 ACS Poli Timișoara
23 September 2015
SC Bacău (2) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) Universitatea Craiova
Unirea Brânceni (4) 0–5 Astra Giurgiu
CS Mioveni (2) 1–2 FC Botoșani
Rapid CFR Suceava (2) 0–2 FC Brașov (2)
FCM Baia Mare (2) 1–0 FC Voluntari
Unirea Tărlungeni (2) 0–6 Petrolul Ploiești
Ripensia Timișoara (4) 0–2 Viitorul Constanța
24 September 2015
Dacia Unirea Brăila (2) 2–3 Dinamo București
ASA II Târgu Mureș (4) 0–4 Concordia Chiajna
Universitatea Cluj (2) 0–1 Steaua București

Results

22 September 2015 UTA Arad1–1 (a.e.t.)
(1–3 p)
Pandurii Târgu Jiu Arad
16:00 Curtuiuș Goal 87' Săpunaru Goal 10' Stadium: Motorul
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Cătălin Buși (Râmnicu Vâlcea)
Penalties
Manea Penalty missed
Vlad Penalty missed
Burlă Penalty scored
Hlistei Penalty missed
Nistor Penalty scored
Mrzljak Penalty missed
Ungurușan Penalty scored
Nicoară Penalty scored
22 September 2015 CS Balotești0–1 (a.e.t.) CFR Cluj Balotești
16:30 Beleck Goal 112' Stadium: Central
Attendance: 700
Referee: Iulian Călin (Ștefănești)
22 September 2015 Bucovina Pojorâta1–4 ASA Târgu Mureș Pojorâta
16:30 Căinari Goal 88' Manolov Goal 2'72'
Mureșan Goal 29'
Axente Goal 82'
Stadium: Pojorâta
Attendance: 400
Referee: Marian Barbu (Făgăraș)
22 September 2015 Viitorul II Constanța 2–1Academica ClinceniOvidiu
16:30 Marin Goal 47'
Grecu Goal 79'
Kuku Goal 41' Stadium: Orășenesc
Attendance: 300
Referee: Horia Mladinovici (Bucharest)
22 September 2015 ACS Berceni1–1 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
CSM Studențesc Iași Berceni
18:00 Dobre Goal 6' Golubović Goal 90+4' Stadium: Berceni
Attendance: 300
Referee: Marian Balaci (Drobeta-Turnu Severin)
Penalties
Neagu Penalty scored
Dobre Penalty missed
Fâșie Penalty missed
Cioranu Penalty scored
Golubović Penalty missed
Enescu Penalty scored
Gheorghe Penalty scored
Piccioni Penalty scored
Mihalache Penalty scored
22 September 2015 CSM Râmnicu Vâlcea0–2 ACS Poli Timișoara Pitești
20:00 Curtean Goal 6'
Llorente Goal 27'
Stadium: Nicolae Dobrin
Attendance: 700
Referee: Adrian Illyes (Ploiești)
23 September 2015 SC Bacău 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(5–3 p)
Universitatea CraiovaBacău
17:00 Pavel Goal 3' Măzărache Goal 43' Stadium: Letea
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Andrei Chivulete (Bucharest)
Penalties
Vraciu Penalty scored
Neagu Penalty scored
Adăscăliței Penalty scored
Drugă Penalty scored
Hurdubei Penalty scored
Vătăjelu Penalty scored
Ivan Penalty missed
Popov Penalty scored
Băluță Penalty scored
23 September 2015 Unirea Brânceni0–5 Astra Giurgiu Brânceni
16:30 Roșu Goal 1'87'89'
Enache Goal 44'
Alibec Goal 71'
Stadium: Comunal
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Antonie Andrei (Bucharest)
23 September 2015 CS Mioveni1–2 FC Botoșani Mioveni
16:30 Popa Goal 71' D.Roman Goal 38'
G.Cabrera Goal 80'
Stadium: Orășenesc
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Eduard Ioniță (Constanța)
23 September 2015 Rapid CFR Suceava0–2 FC Brașov Suceava
16:30 Ene Goal 75'
Letan Goal 81'
Stadium: Areni
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Florin Andrei (Târgu Mureș)
23 September 2015 FCM Baia Mare 1–0FC VoluntariBaia Mare
16:30 Codin Goal 88' Stadium: Viorel Mateianu
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Ovidiu Mazilu (Satu Mare)
23 September 2015 Unirea Tărlungeni0–6 Petrolul Ploiești Brașov
20:00 Benga Goal 30'
Tamuz Goal 38'90'
Varga Goal 47'
Milinceanu Goal 79'
Lemnaru Goal 84'
Stadium: Silviu Ploeșteanu
Attendance: 300
Referee: Ionuț Coza (Cernica)
23 September 2015 Ripensia Timișoara0–2 Viitorul Constanța Timișoara
20:00 Mișelăricu Goal 15'
Tănase Goal 90'
Stadium: Dan Păltinișanu
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Florin Marcu (Oradea)
24 September 2015 Dacia Unirea Brăila2–3 Dinamo București Brăila
16:30 Necoară Goal 40'
Muscă Goal 86'
Gnohéré Goal 62'73'75' Stadium: Municipal
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Adrian Cojocaru (Galați)
24 September 2015 ASA II Târgu Mureș0–4 Concordia Chiajna Târgu Mureș
16:30 Purece Goal 12'
Răducanu Goal 32'
Constantinescu Goal 62'
Pană Goal 85'
Stadium: Trans-Sil
Attendance: 500
Referee: Flavius Roșu (Timișoara)
24 September 2015 Universitatea Cluj0–1 Steaua București Cluj-Napoca
20:30 Tahar Goal 81' Stadium: Cluj Arena
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Denis Haidiner (Hunedoara)

Round of 16

All matches were played on October 27, 28 and 29, 2015.[7]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
27 October 2015
FC Brașov (2) 3–4 (a.e.t.) Astra Giurgiu
Concordia Chiajna 1–2 CSM Studențesc Iași
ACS Poli Timișoara 2–1 Petrolul Ploiești
28 October 2015
SC Bacău (2) 0–1 ASA Târgu Mureș
Viitorul II Constanța (3) 0–1 CFR Cluj
Pandurii Târgu Jiu 2–3 Dinamo București
29 October 2015
Viitorul Constanța 1–0 FC Botoșani
FCM Baia Mare (2) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (1–4 p) Steaua București

Results

27 October 2015 FC Brașov3–4 (a.e.t.) Astra Giurgiu Brașov
17:00 Matei Goal 67'90'
Olteanu Goal 88'
Tembo Goal 18'
Budescu Goal 28'
Ioniță Goal 35'
Dandea Goal 118'
Stadium: Silviu Ploeșteanu
Attendance: 600
Referee: Iulian Dima (Bucharest)
27 October 2015 Concordia Chiajna1–2 CSM Studențesc Iași Chiajna
19:00 Răsdan Goal 27' Bădic Goal 50'
Frăsinescu Goal 70'
Stadium: Concordia
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Cătălin Popa (Pitești)
27 October 2015 ACS Poli Timișoara 2–1Petrolul PloieștiTimișoara
21:00 Hernández Goal 40' (pen.)
Cânu Goal 84'
Velasco Goal 70' Stadium: Dan Păltinișanu
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Marius Avram (Bucharest)
28 October 2015 SC Bacău0–1 ASA Târgu Mureș Bacău
16:00 Gorobsov Goal 56' (pen.) Stadium: Letea
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Marian Balaci (Drobeta-Turnu Severin)
28 October 2015 Viitorul II Constanța0–1 CFR Cluj Ovidiu
18:00 Negruț Goal 55' Stadium: Viitorul
Attendance: 500
Referee: Andrei Antonie (Bucharest)
29 October 2015 Viitorul Constanța 1–0FC BotoșaniOvidiu
18:00 Ganea Goal 51' Stadium: Viitorul
Attendance: 500
Referee: Adrian Cojocaru (Galați)
29 October 2015 FCM Baia Mare1–1 (a.e.t.)
(1–4 p)
Steaua București Baia Mare
20:30 Păcurar Goal 11' Tadé Goal 27' (pen.) Stadium: Viorel Mateianu
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Florin Marcu (Oradea)
Penalties
Pop Penalty missed
Deac Penalty scored
Străuț Penalty missed
Tadé Penalty scored
Chipciu Penalty scored
Varela Penalty scored
Carp Penalty scored

Quarter-finals

The matches were played on 15, 16, and 17 December 2015.[8]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
15 December 2015
ACS Poli Timișoara 1–1 (a.e.t.) (6–7 p) ASA Târgu Mureș
Dinamo București 2–1 Astra Giurgiu
16 December 2015
CSM Studențesc Iași 1–2 CFR Cluj
17 December 2015
Viitorul Constanța 0–1 Steaua București

Results

15 December 2015 Dinamo București 2–1Astra GiurgiuBucharest
20:30 Gnohéré Goal 17'
Palić Goal 90+4'
Enache Goal 90+2' Stadium: Stadionul Dinamo
Referee: Horațiu Feșnic (Cluj-Napoca)

Semi-finals

The semi-final matches are played in a round-trip system. The first legs were played on 2 and 3 March 2016 and the return legs were played on 20 and 21 April 2016.[9]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ASA Târgu Mureș (1) 0–2 CFR Cluj (1) 0–0 0–2
Dinamo București (1) 2–2 (a) Steaua București (1) 0–0 2–2

1st leg

2 March 2016 ASA Târgu Mureș 0–0 CFR Cluj Târgu Mureș
20:30 Stadium: Trans-Sil
Referee: Marcel Bârsan (Bucharest)

2nd leg

Final


 Cupa României 2015–16 Winners 
CFR Cluj
4th title

References

  1. ^ "Programul primei faze a Cupei Romaniei". Archived from the original on 2015-07-09. Retrieved 2015-07-07.
  2. ^ Programul turului II al Cupei României
  3. ^ Programul turului III al Cupei României
  4. ^ "Programul turului IV al Cupei României". Archived from the original on 2015-08-20. Retrieved 2015-08-18.
  5. ^ "Programul turului V al Cupei României". Archived from the original on 2015-09-05. Retrieved 2015-09-02.
  6. ^ "Programul 16-milor Cupei Romaniei". Archived from the original on 2015-09-19. Retrieved 2015-09-16.
  7. ^ "Programul 8-milor Cupei Romaniei". Archived from the original on 2015-10-06. Retrieved 2015-10-05.
  8. ^ "Tragerea la sorti a sferturilor Cupei Romaniei". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2015-11-05.
  9. ^ "Tragerea la sorti a semifinalelor Cupei Romaniei". Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2016-01-13.
  10. ^ http://refereesfifa.blogspot.fr/2016/05/romania-2016-cupa-romaniei-final.html
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2015–16 Cupa României
Listen to this article