2015–16 New Zealand Football Championship - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2015–16 New Zealand Football Championship.

2015–16 New Zealand Football Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

ASB Premiership
Season2015–16
ChampionsTeam Wellington
PremiersAuckland City
OFC Champions LeagueTeam Wellington
Matches played59
Goals scored236 (4 per match)
Top goalscorerRyan De Vries (15 goals)
Biggest home winWaitakere United 6–0 Southern United
(31 January 2016)
Biggest away winWellington Phoenix 1–6 Team Wellington
(26 February 2016)
Highest scoringHawke's Bay United 5–5 Wellington Phoenix
(13 December 2015)
All statistics correct as of 10 March 2016.

The 2015–16 New Zealand Football Championship season (currently known as the ASB Premiership for sponsorship reasons) is the twelfth season of the NZFC since its establishment in 2004. Eight teams are involved this season, after Wanderers SC withdrew from the competition.[1] Auckland City and Team Wellington will represent the ASB Premiership in the 2016 OFC Champions League after finishing Champions and Runners-up respectively in the 2014–15 competition.

Clubs

Team Location Stadium[2] Capacity Manager[2] Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Auckland City
Sandringham, Auckland Kiwitea Street, QBE Stadium 3,250, 25,000 Spain Ramon Tribulietx Nike Hi-Chew (front) Trillian Trust Inc (Back) Carters (Back)
Canterbury United
Christchurch ASB Football Park 9,000 New Zealand Willy Gerdsen Samurai Robbie's Bar and Bistro
Hawke's Bay United
Napier Bluewater Stadium 5,000 England Brett Angell[3] Lotto Sport Italia Kinetic Electrical
Southern United
Dunedin Forsyth Barr Stadium 30,500 Scotland Mike Fridge[4] Lotto Sport Italia Freshwater Solutions
Team Wellington
Wellington David Farrington Park 3,000 New Zealand Matt Calcott Nike Exodus Health & Fitness Club
WaiBOP United
Hamilton John Kerkhof Park 2,700 Scotland Peter Smith Lotto Sport Italia The Soccer Shop
Waitakere United
Whenuapai, Auckland QBE Stadium 25,000 New Zealand Chris Milicich Lotto Sport Italia Jerry Clayton BMW (Front) Heritage Hotels (Back)
Wellington Phoenix
Wellington Newtown Park 5,000 England Andy Hedge[5] Adidas Huawei

Kits

Regular season

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1
Auckland City
14 12 2 0 43 12 +31 38 Qualification to the Champions League and Finals series
2
Hawke's Bay United
14 9 3 2 29 16 +13 30 Qualification to the Finals series
3
Team Wellington (C)
14 8 3 3 36 21 +15 27 Qualification to the Champions League and Finals series
4
Canterbury United
14 8 2 4 28 23 +5 26 Qualification to the Finals series
5
WaiBOP United
14 6 0 8 29 27 +2 18
6
Waitakere United
14 4 1 9 23 36 −13 13
7
Wellington Phoenix
14 2 1 11 24 46 −22 7
8
Southern United
14 1 0 13 11 42 −31 3
Updated to match(es) played on 28 February 2016. Source: NZ Football
(C) Champion

Positions by round

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314
Auckland City11112111111111
Hawke's Bay United53221442244322
Team Wellington35343234533233
Canterbury United22454323322444
WaiBOP United64535555455555
Waitakere United46788666666666
Wellington Phoenix87866777777777
Southern United78677888888888
Leader and qualification to AFC Champions League Group stage
Qualification to Finals series
Source: NZ Football

Fixtures and results

The 2015–16 season sees every team play the other both home and away. Due to Auckland City's participation in the 2015 FIFA Club World Cup, several matches have been rescheduled.[6][7]

Round 5 (rescheduled)

8 November 2015 Waitakere United
0–4
Auckland City
Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT
Match rescheduled due to Auckland City competing in the FIFA Club World Cup
Report Moreira Goal 76'
Lea'alafa Goal 79'87'
De Vries Goal 84'
Stadium: QBE Stadium
Referee: John Rowbury

Round 1

15 November 2015 Southern United
0–2
Waitakere United
Dunedin
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report Wylie Goal 4'
Butler Goal 56'
Stadium: Caledonian Ground
Referee: Peter Linney
15 November 2015 Wellington Phoenix
0–3
Canterbury United
Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report White Goal 69'72'
Chang Goal 84'
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Matthew Conger
15 November 2015 WaiBOP United
2–3
Team Wellington
Hamilton
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Luque Goal 15'
Jones Goal 79'
Report Bevin Goal 31'
Harris Goal 80'
Halpin Goal 89'
Stadium: Gower Park
Referee: Cory Mills

Round 2

19 November 2015 Waitakere United
1–5
WaiBOP United
Auckland
Thursday, 19:35 NZDT Lovemore Goal 45' Report Molony Goal 13'15'86'
Jones Goal 19' (pen.)
Evans Goal 43'
Stadium: QBE Stadium
Referee: Nick Waldron
22 November 2015 Hawke's Bay United
3–0
Southern United
Napier
Sunday, 13:00 NZDT Kurimata Goal 28'
Mason-Smith Goal 53'
Matsumoto Goal 61'
Report Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Antony Riley
22 November 2015 Wellington Phoenix
1–3
Auckland City
Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT McGarry Goal 65' Report De Vries Goal 33'
Lewis Goal 63'
Álvaro Goal 75'
Stadium: Newtown Park
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
22 November 2015 Canterbury United
2–1
Team Wellington
Christchurch
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Hobbs Goal 5' (o.g.)
Kilkolly Goal 72'
Report Peverley Goal 90+4' (pen.) Stadium: ASB Football Park
Referee: Chris Kerr

Round 3

26 November 2015 WaiBOP United
0–1
Hawke's Bay United
Taupo
Thursday, 19:35 NZDT Report Jones Goal 84' Stadium: Owen Delany Park
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
29 November 2015 Southern United
1–0
Wellington Phoenix
Dunedin
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Ridden Goal 8' Report Stadium: Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: John Rowbury
29 November 2015 Team Wellington
3–1
Waitakere United
Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Musa Goal 44'75'
Dixon Goal 77'
Report Bowen Goal 49' Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Matthew Conger
29 November 2015 Auckland City
4–1
Canterbury United
Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT De Vries Goal 36'
Moreira Goal 54'
Álvaro Goal 59'
Tade Goal 83'
Report De Jong Goal 75' Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Nick Waldron

Round 4

3 December 2015 Wellington Phoenix
2–1
Waitakere United
Auckland
Thursday, 19:35 NZDT Mata Goal 40'
Ridenton Goal 53'
Report Bowen Goal 16' Stadium: Mount Smart Stadium
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
6 December 2015 Hawke's Bay United
2–0
Canterbury United
Napier
Sunday, 13:00 NZDT Biss Goal 52' (pen.)
Watson Goal 86'
Report Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: John Rowbury
6 December 2015 Southern United
1–2
WaiBOP United
Dunedin
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Mobberley Goal 61' Report Hoyle Goal 10'55' Stadium: Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Nick Waldron

Round 5

10 December 2015 Canterbury United
2–0
WaiBOP United
Christchurch
Thursday, 19:05 NZDT Kilkolly Goal 47'
Messenger Goal 84'
Report Stadium: ASB Football Park
Referee: Peter Linney
13 December 2015 Hawke's Bay United
5–5
Wellington Phoenix
Napier
Sunday, 13:00 NZDT Watson Goal 47'
Chettleburgh Goal 49'
Sole Goal 68'
Mason-Smith Goal 71'90+2'
Report Stevens Goal 9'57' (pen.)
Mata Goal 14'23'
Rogerson Goal 44'
Fox Yellow card 31' Yellow-red card 66'
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Chris Kerr
13 December 2015 Team Wellington
4–1
Southern United
Wellington
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Bale Goal 50'
Harris Goal 80'85'
Hobbs Goal 90+3'
Report Ryder Goal 45' Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Hayden McCabe

Round 6

17 December 2015 Waitakere United
2–1
Hawke's Bay United
Auckland
Thursday, 19:35 NZDT Butler Goal 23' (pen.)
Barnes Goal 40' (pen.)
Report Watson Goal 6' Stadium: QBE Stadium
Referee: Nick Waldron
20 December 2015 Team Wellington
3–2
Wellington Phoenix
Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Harris Goal 36'
Peverley Goal 45+1'
Musa Goal 85'
Report Powell Goal 68' (pen.)
Stevens Goal 90+6'
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Antony Riley
20 December 2015 Southern United
1–3
Canterbury United
Invercargill
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Fitzpatrick Goal 28' Report de Jong Goal 33'86'
Kaua Goal 80'
Stadium: Rugby Park Stadium
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
20 December 2015 WaiBOP United
0–2
Auckland City
Hamilton
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Report Kim Goal 18'
Tade Goal 50'
Stadium: FMG Stadium
Referee: John Rowbury

Round 7

9 January 2016 Wellington Phoenix
3–4
WaiBOP United
Wellington
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT Rogerson Goal 46'
Blake Goal 47'
Evans Goal 81'
Report Tinsley Goal 52' (pen.)90+6'
Hoyle Goal 64'
Ilich Goal 69'
Stadium: Newtown Park
Referee: Nick Waldron
10 January 2016 Hawke's Bay United
2–2
Team Wellington
Napier
Sunday, 13:00 NZDT Liddicoat Goal 48'
Taye Goal 56'
Report Harris Goal 6'60' (pen.) Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
10 January 2016 Auckland City
3–1
Southern United
Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Tade Goal 37'63'
Lewis Goal 77'
Report Rodeka Goal 52' Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Peter Linney

Round 8

14 January 2016 WaiBOP United
3–0
Southern United
Hamilton
Thursday, 19:35 NZDT Tinsley Goal 37'
Cochran Goal 62'
Hoyle Goal 87'
Report Stadium: FMG Stadium
Referee: Antony Riley
17 January 2016 Canterbury United
1–3
Hawke's Bay United
Christchurch
Sunday, 13:00 NZDT Kilkolly Goal 56' Report Biss Goal 2'
Watson Goal 61'82'
Stadium: ASB Football Park
Referee: John Rowbury
17 January 2016 Team Wellington
2–2
Auckland City
Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Robertson Goal 5'
Harris Goal 12' (pen.)
Report Tade Goal 9'23'
Spoonley Yellow card 14' Yellow-red card 67'
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Nick Waldron
17 January 2016 Waitakere United
4–1
Wellington Phoenix
Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Manickum Goal 23'
Lovemore Goal 45+1'
Bowen Goal 90'
Barnes Goal 90+2'
Report Blake Goal 15' Stadium: QBE Stadium
Referee: Cory Mills

Round 9

21 January 2016 WaiBOP United
5–0
Waitakere United
Hamilton
Thursday, 19:35 NZDT Hoyle Goal 5'40'89'
Jones Goal 29'
Issa Goal 90'
Report Coombes Yellow card 44' Yellow-red card 90+5' Stadium: FMG Stadium
Referee: John Rowbury
24 January 2016 Southern United
1–2
Hawke's Bay United
Dunedin
Sunday, 12:00 NZDT Jackson Goal 75' Report Mason-Smith Goal 45'
Ifill Goal 82'
Milne Red card 86'
Stadium: Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Chris Kerr
24 January 2016 Team Wellington
2–2
Canterbury United
Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Bale Goal 66' (pen.)90+4' (pen.) Report Kilkolly Goal 32'
Terris Goal 87'
Chang Red card 90+3'
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Matthew Conger
24 January 2016 Auckland City
4–2
Wellington Phoenix
Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Moreira Goal 11' (pen.)21'42'
De Vries Goal 40'
Report Cahill-Fleury Goal 22'78' Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Hayden McCabe

Round 4 (rescheduled)

28 January 2016 Auckland City
1–0
Team Wellington
Auckland
Thursday, 19:35 NZDT
Match rescheduled due to Auckland City competing in the FIFA Club World Cup
Lewis Goal 82' Stadium: QBE Stadium
Referee: Chris Kerr

Round 10

30 January 2016 Canterbury United
3–1
Wellington Phoenix
Christchurch
Saturday, 16:15 NZDT White Goal 29'
Clapham Goal 44'
de Jong Goal 82'
Report Singh Goal 40' Stadium: AMI Stadium
Referee: Nick Waldron
31 January 2016 Team Wellington
3–1
WaiBOP United
Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Lissette Goal 3' (o.g.)
Harris Goal 74'
Corrales Goal 80'
Report Tinsley Goal 82' Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
31 January 2016 Hawke's Bay United
1–3
Auckland City
Napier
Sunday, 15:00 NZDT Watson Goal 30' Report De Vries Goal 5'31'
Lea'alafa Goal 34'
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: John Rowbury
31 January 2016 Waitakere United
6–0
Southern United
Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Lovemore Goal 25'33'58'
Porter Goal 41'
Butler Goal 89'
Manickum Goal 89'
Report Stadium: QBE Stadium
Referee: Hayden McCabe

Round 11

4 February 2016 Auckland City
5–1
Waitakere United
Auckland
Thursday, 19:35 NZDT De Vries Goal 10'49'78'
White Goal 20'
Lewis Goal 66'
Report O'Regan Goal 40' Stadium: QBE Stadium
Referee: Nick Waldron
6 February 2016 Wellington Phoenix
0–2
Hawke's Bay United
Wellington
Saturday, 13:00 NZDT Report Mason-Smith Goal 6'89' Stadium: Newtown Park
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
7 February 2016 Southern United
0–3
Team Wellington
Dunedin
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Kelly Yellow card 3' Yellow-red card 16' Report Feneridis Goal 34'
Harris Goal 37'84'
Stadium: Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: John Rowbury
7 February 2016 WaiBOP United
2–3
Canterbury United
Hamilton
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Ilich Goal 67'
Issa Goal 89'
Report Kilkolly Goal 4'
de Jong Goal 32'
Messenger Goal 90+3'
Stadium: FMG Stadium
Referee: Chris Kerr

Round 12

11 February 2016 Waitakere United
2–4
Team Wellington
Auckland
Thursday, 19:35 NZDT Peverley Goal 32' (o.g.)
Lovemore Goal 88'
Report Harris Goal 8'12'36'
Peverley Goal 57' (pen.)
Stadium: QBE Stadium
13 February 2016 Wellington Phoenix
4–3
Southern United
Wellington
Saturday, 13:00 NZDT McGarry Goal 2'22'33'
Khouchaba Goal 37'
Report French Goal 12'87'
Williams Goal 48'
Stadium: David Farrington Park
14 February 2016 Hawke's Bay United
2–0
WaiBOP United
Napier
Sunday, 15:00 NZDT Kurimata Goal 83'
Ifill Goal 90'
Report Stadium: Bluewater Stadium

Round 13

18 February 2016 Southern United
0–4
Auckland City
Dunedin
Thursday, 19:35 NZDT Report Moreira Goal 37' (pen.)82'
De Vries Goal 47'
Milne Goal 89'
Stadium: Forsyth Barr Stadium
20 February 2016 WaiBOP United
4–2
Wellington Phoenix
Mount Maunganui
Saturday, 13:00 NZDT Morris Goal 26'
Hoyle Goal 36'43'
Ilich Goal 83'
Report Rogerson Goal 64'
Whyte Goal 89'
Stadium: Links Avenue
21 February 2016 Team Wellington
0–2
Hawke's Bay United
Wellington
Sunday, 15:00 NZDT Peverley Yellow card 75' Yellow-red card Report Biss Goal 6'
Kurimata Goal 74'
Stadium: David Farrington Park
21 February 2016 Waitakere United
2–2
Canterbury United
Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Berry Goal 39'
Lovemore Goal 51'
Report Terris Goal 79'
Clapham Goal 84' (pen.)
Stadium: QBE Stadium

Round 12 (rescheduled)

24 February 2016 Canterbury United
1–3
Auckland City
Christchurch
Wednesday, 18:00 NZDT
Match rescheduled due to original postponement on 14 February, due to Christchurch earthquake
Clapham Goal 19' (pen.) Report Tade Goal 60'
Lea'alafa Goal 66'
De Vries Goal 81'
Stadium: ASB Football Park

Round 14

26 February 2016 Wellington Phoenix
1–6
Team Wellington
Wellington
Friday, 16:15 NZDT McGarry Goal 60' Report Villa Goal 7'
Wood Goal 23' (o.g.)
Barcia Goal 25'48'
Jackson Goal 83'87'
Stadium: Westpac Stadium
28 February 2016 Canterbury United
3–2
Southern United
Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT de Jong Goal 60'
Clapham Goal 85' (pen.)
Ogilvie Goal 90+4'
Report French Goal 16'
Day Goal 67'
Stadium: ASB Football Park
28 February 2016 Auckland City
4–1
WaiBOP United
Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Lea'alafa Goal 24'64'
De Vries Goal 61'71'
Kim Yellow card 55' Yellow-red card
Report Hoyle Goal 54' Stadium: Kiwitea Street

Finals series

Semi-finals

6 March 2016 Auckland City
2–1
Canterbury United
Auckland
Sunday, 14:05 NZDT De Vries Goal 3'70' Report Collett Goal 41' Stadium: Kiwitea Street
6 March 2016 Hawke's Bay United
1–3
Team Wellington
Napier
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Matsumoto Goal 10' Report Corrales Goal 41'
Jackson Goal 41' (pen.)
Vieira Goal 79'
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium

Grand final

10 March 2016 Auckland City
2–4 (a.e.t.)
Team Wellington
Auckland
Thursday, 19:35 NZST Moreira Goal 68' (pen.)
Kim Goal 81'
Report Jackson Goal 52'99'
Peverley Goal 88' (pen.)
HarrisGoal 94'
Stadium: QBE Stadium
Attendance: 1,508
Referee: Matt Conger

Statistics

Top scorers

As of matches played on 10 March 2016
Rank Player Club Goals
1 New Zealand Ryan De Vries Auckland City 15
2 England Ben Harris Team Wellington 14
3 England Stephen Hoyle WaiBOP United 10
4 Portugal João Moreira Auckland City 8
New Zealand Sean Lovemore Waitakere United
6 Solomon Islands Micah Lea'alafa Auckland City 7
Argentina Emiliano Tade Auckland City
New Zealand Andre de Jong Canterbury United
9 England Sam Mason-Smith Hawke's Bay United 6
New Zealand Hamish Watson Hawke's Bay United

Own goals

Player Club Against Round
New Zealand Anthony Hobbs
Team Wellington
Canterbury United
2
New Zealand Tyler Lissette
WaiBOP United
Team Wellington
10
New Zealand Cole Peverley
Team Wellington
Waitakere United
12
New Zealand Liam Wood
Wellington Phoenix
Team Wellington
14

References

  1. ^ "ASB Premiership draw revealed". New Zealand Football. 9 September 2015. Archived from the original on 6 October 2015. Retrieved 5 October 2015.
  2. ^ a b Smith, Tony. "Team by team appraisal". Stuff.co.nz. Retrieved 3 November 2014.
  3. ^ "Brett Angell appointed Head Coach of Hawke's Bay". Hawke's Bay United Football. Archived from the original on 12 November 2014. Retrieved 12 November 2014.
  4. ^ Hepburn, Steve (20 June 2014). "Fridge coaching Southern United". Otago Daily Times. Retrieved 12 November 2014.
  5. ^ "Hedge appointed coach of the reserve side". Wellington Phoenix FC. 21 October 2014. Retrieved 3 November 2014.
  6. ^ "2015–16 ASB Premiership Draw". New Zealand Football. Archived from the original on 7 October 2015. Retrieved 6 October 2015.
  7. ^ "2015–16 fixtures and results". New Zealand Football. Archived from the original on 6 October 2015. Retrieved 6 October 2015.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2015–16 New Zealand Football Championship
Listen to this article