2015–16 Topklasse - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2015–16 Topklasse.

2015–16 Topklasse

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Topklasse
Season2015–16
ChampionsExcelsior Maassluis (overall)
Promoted14 clubs
RelegatedSneek Wit Zwart
RVVH

The 2015–16 Topklasse season was the sixth and last edition of the Dutch third tier since its inauguration in the current form in 2010. A total 32 teams participated in the league: 25 from the 2014–15 Topklasse, and the remaining seven from the 2014–15 Hoofdklasse. As usual, the competition was divided into two leagues: "Saturday" and "Sunday", who differed by the day their games were usually played.

For this season only, the first 7 teams from the Saturday and Sunday divisions earned promotion to constitute a new, semi-professional third-division Tweede Divisie. This change in the league system was approved in a KNVB assembly in December 2014. Thus, the Topklasse and leagues below it decremented by one level, and furthermore, promotion and relegation between the Tweede Divisie and the Topklasse became effective from next season.[1][2] From next season the Topklasse carries the name Derde Divisie and competes as the fourth division.

Teams

Saturday league

Club City 2014–15 season
Barendrecht Barendrecht 4th in Topklasse Saturday
Capelle Capelle aan den IJssel 8th in Topklasse Saturday
DVS '33 Ermelo 1st in Hoofdklasse Saturday C
Excelsior Maassluis Maassluis 10th in Topklasse Saturday
GVVV Veenendaal 6th in Topklasse Saturday
HHC Hardenberg Hardenberg 3rd in Topklasse Saturday
Katwijk Katwijk 1st in Hoofdklasse Saturday B
Kozakken Boys Werkendam 1st in Topklasse Saturday
Lisse Lisse 11th in Topklasse Saturday
ONS Sneek Sneek 12th in Topklasse Saturday
Rijnsburgse Boys Rijnsburg 7th in Topklasse Saturday
RVVH Ridderkerk Hoofdklasse Playoff Winners
(3rd in Hoofdklasse Saturday B)
Scheveningen Scheveningen (The Hague) 9th in Topklasse Saturday
Spakenburg Bunschoten-Spakenburg 2nd in Topklasse Saturday
SteDoCo Hoornaar 1st in Hoofdklasse Saturday A
IJsselmeervogels Bunschoten-Spakenburg 5th in Topklasse Saturday

Sunday league

Club City 2014–15 season
AFC Amsterdam 10th in Topklasse Sunday
De Treffers Groesbeek 4th in Topklasse Sunday
EVV Echt 7th in Topklasse Sunday
HBS Craeyenhout The Hague Hoofdklasse Playoff Winners
(13th in Topklasse Sunday)
Hercules Utrecht 12th in Topklasse Sunday
HSC '21 Haaksbergen 11th in Topklasse Sunday
Koninklijke HFC Haarlem 6th in Topklasse Sunday
JVC Cuijk Cuijk 5th in Topklasse Sunday
Lienden Lienden 1st in Topklasse Sunday
Magreb '90 Utrecht 1st in Hoofdklasse Sunday A
OJC Rosmalen Rosmalen 9th in Topklasse Sunday
Sneek Wit Zwart Sneek 1st in Hoofdklasse Sunday C
TEC Tiel 1st in Hoofdklasse Sunday B
UNA Veldhoven 2nd in Topklasse Sunday
VVSB Noordwijkerhout 3rd in Topklasse Sunday
WKE Emmen 8th in Topklasse Sunday

League tables

Saturday league

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Excelsior Maassluis (C, P) 30 16 11 3 46 31 +15 59 Championship final
and promotion to Tweede Divisie
2 HHC Hardenberg (P) 30 18 4 8 54 38 +16 58 Promotion to Tweede Divisie
3 Katwijk (P) 30 17 6 7 62 36 +26 57
4 Kozakken Boys (P) 30 16 6 8 57 39 +18 54
5 Barendrecht (P) 30 16 5 9 68 48 +20 53
6 Spakenburg (P) 30 13 8 9 67 52 +15 47
7 GVVV (P) 30 13 7 10 51 42 +9 46
8 Rijnsburgse Boys 30 11 10 9 51 52 −1 43
9 DVS '33 30 10 9 11 57 53 +4 39
10 ONS Sneek 30 10 4 16 43 63 −20 34
11 Capelle 30 8 7 15 36 47 −11 31
12 IJsselmeervogels 30 8 7 15 34 50 −16 31
13 Scheveningen 30 7 9 14 42 47 −5 30
14 SteDoCo 30 8 6 16 41 72 −31 30
15 Lisse (O) 30 6 11 13 43 54 −11 29 Qualification to relegation play-offs
16 RVVH (R) 30 6 4 20 32 60 −28 22 Relegation to Hoofdklasse
Updated to match(es) played on 14 May 2016. Source: Topklasse.com (in Dutch)
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

Sunday league

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Lienden (P) 28 14 11 3 35 18 +17 53 Championship final
and promotion to Tweede Divisie
2 TEC (P) 28 16 4 8 45 29 +16 52 Promotion to Tweede Divisie
3 Koninklijke HFC (P) 28 14 7 7 51 33 +18 49
4 De Treffers (P) 28 14 6 8 57 33 +24 48
5 VVSB (P) 28 14 5 9 45 25 +20 47
6 AFC (P) 28 13 5 10 46 43 +3 44
7 UNA (O, P) 28 12 7 9 45 31 +14 43 Qualification to promotion play-offs
8 HSC '21 28 11 10 7 38 32 +6 43
9 JVC Cuijk 28 13 2 13 42 45 −3 41
10 Hercules 28 9 10 9 35 43 −8 37
11 EVV 28 7 9 12 22 31 −9 30
12 HBS 28 8 4 16 38 50 −12 28
13 Magreb '90 28 6 6 16 32 52 −20 24
14 OJC Rosmalen 28 6 6 16 25 49 −24 24
15 Sneek Wit Zwart (R) 28 4 6 18 26 68 −42 18 Qualification to relegation play-offs
16 WKE (D) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Club bankrupt, results Annulled[a]
Updated to match(es) played on 16 May 2016. Source: Topklasse.com (in Dutch)
(D) Disqualified; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ WKE went bankrupt, all results has been expelled.[3]

Promotion play-off

UNA1–0HSC '21
Sportpark De Groenendijkse, Cuijk

Championship final

The Saturday and Sunday champions play a two-legged final for the overall amateur championship. Both division champions will be promoted to the Tweede Divisie.

Lienden0-2Excelsior Maassluis
Sportpark De Abdijhof, Lienden
Excelsior Maassluis2-3Lienden
Sportpark Lavendelstraat, Maassluis

Excelsior won overall Topklasse title 4-3 on aggregate.

Derde Divisie / Hoofdklasse play-offs

Both for the Saturday and Sunday leagues applies the same systematic.

The team ranked 15th in the Topklasse and the 3 period winners of the 3 Hoofdklasse leagues (9 teams), making a total of 10 teams participate in the play-offs. The 10 teams are paired up to play a 1-round 2 leg knockout system. The 5 winners play next season in the 2016–17 Derde Divisie and the 5 losers in the 2016–17 Hoofdklasse.

Saturday

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Staphorst 2 - 6 Lisse 1 - 0 1 - 6
Noordwijk 3 - 5 ASWH (a.e.t.) 2 - 2 1 - 3
VVOG 5 - 4 DOVO 4 - 3 1 - 1
Huizen 1 - 0 Achilles Veen 0 - 0 1 - 0
ACV 2 - 3 Rijnvogels 1 - 0 1 - 3

Source:[4]

Sunday

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Be Quick 1887 5 - 4 DHC 4 - 0 1 - 4
EHC 2 - 7 Quick '20 0 - 1 2 - 6
Oss '20 5 - 6 De Dijk 3 - 3 2 - 3
Sneek Wit Zwart 2 - 5 UDI '19 2 - 2 0 - 3
OFC 5 - 0 De Bataven 2 - 0 3 - 0

Source:[5]

Season Statistics

Top scorers

Up to and including matches played on 14 and 16 April 2016.

Rank Player Club Goals[6]
1 Netherlands Ali Akla DVS '33 17
Netherlands Wesley Meeuwsen De Treffers
3 Netherlands Marciano Mengerink Katwijk 16
4 Netherlands Daniël Esajas Barendrecht 15
Netherlands Yumé Ramos ONS Sneek
Netherlands Danny van den Meiracker Spakenburg
7 Netherlands Olivier Pilon GVVV 14
Netherlands Rob van der Leij HHC
Netherlands Ilias Zaimi JVC Cuijk
10 Netherlands Pieter Koopman AFC 13
Netherlands Daan Sutorius AFC
Netherlands Mike van de Ban HFC

References

  1. ^ "Plannen tweede divisie gaan door". NOS.nl (in Dutch). 2 December 2014. Retrieved 16 July 2015.
  2. ^ "Vanaf seizoen 2016/17: promotie/degradatie tussen amateurvoetbal en betaald voetbal". KNVB.nl (in Dutch). 2 December 2014. Archived from the original on 17 July 2015. Retrieved 16 July 2015.
  3. ^ "Ramp voor woonwagenkamp Emmen: hun voetbalclub WKE failliet". Volkskrant (in Dutch). 16 February 2016. Retrieved 5 March 2016.
  4. ^ "Summary - Play-offs 3/4 Saturday Finals - Netherlands". Nr.soccerway.com. Retrieved 2017-08-14.
  5. ^ "Summary - Play-offs 3/4 Sunday Finals - Netherlands". Nr.soccerway.com. Retrieved 2017-08-14.
  6. ^ "Topskorers Topklasse". Topklasse.com (in Dutch). Retrieved 26 February 2015.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2015–16 Topklasse
Listen to this article