2016–17 New Zealand Football Championship - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2016–17 New Zealand Football Championship.

2016–17 New Zealand Football Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Stirling Sports Premiership
Season2016–17
ChampionsTeam Wellington
PremiersAuckland City
Matches played44
Goals scored139 (3.16 per match)
Top goalscorerAaron Clapham
Tom Jackson
(8 goals)
Biggest home winAuckland City 4–0 Team Wellington
(23 October 2016)
Auckland City 4–0 Tasman United
(29 October 2016)
Hamilton Wanderers 4–0 Eastern Suburbs
(6 November 2016)
Eastern Suburbs 4–0 Southern United
(20 November 2016)
Wellington Phoenix 4–0 Hamilton Wanderers
(10 December 2016)
Biggest away winSouthern United 0–3 Hawke's Bay United
(10 December 2016)
Highest scoringTeam Wellington 6–6 Waitakere United
(26 March 2017)
All statistics correct as of 18 December 2016.

The 2016–17 New Zealand Football Championship season (currently known as the Stirling Sports Premiership for sponsorship reasons) was the thirteenth season of the NZFC since its establishment in 2004. Ten teams competed this season with the addition of Eastern Suburbs AFC and Tasman United, and with WaiBOP United replaced by Hamilton Wanderers.[1]

The competition began on 16 October and ended on 2 April 2017.

Clubs

Team Location Stadium[2] Capacity Manager[2] Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Auckland City Sandringham, Auckland Kiwitea Street 3,250 Spain Ramon Tribulietx Kappa Hi-Chew (front) Trillian Trust Inc (Back) Carters (Back)
Canterbury United Christchurch ASB Football Park 9,000 New Zealand Willy Gerdsen Nike Robbie's Bar and Bistro
Eastern Suburbs Panmure, Auckland Bill McKinlay Park 5,000 Scotland Malcolm McPherson[3] Lilywhites Winger Motors
Hamilton Wanderers Hamilton Porritt Stadium
Waikato Stadium
5,000
25,800
New Zealand Mark Cossey Nike The Soccer Shop
Hawke's Bay United Napier Bluewater Stadium 5,000 England Brett Angell[4] Adidas Kinetic Electrical
Southern United Dunedin Forsyth Barr Stadium
Peter Johnstone Park
30,500
1,000
Republic of Ireland Paul O'Reilly[5] Lotto Sport Italia Freshwater Solutions
Tasman United Nelson Trafalgar Park 18,000 Croatia Davor Tavich [6] Joma Nelson Pine LVL (Front) Sprig & Fern (Back)
Team Wellington Wellington David Farrington Park 1,500 England Jose Figueira Nike Stonewood Homes
Waitakere United Whenuapai, Auckland The Trusts Arena
Fred Taylor Park
4,900
2,500
New Zealand Chris Milicich Lotto Sport Italia Jerry Clayton BMW (Front) Heritage Hotels (Back)
Wellington Phoenix Wellington Newtown Park 5,000 England Andy Hedge[7] Adidas Huawei

Regular season

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Auckland City 18 11 3 4 35 15 +20 36 Qualification to the Champions League and Finals series
2 Team Wellington 18 11 3 4 51 32 +19 36
3 Waitakere United 18 10 4 4 31 25 +6 34 Qualification to the Finals series
4 Hawke's Bay United 18 10 2 6 46 30 +16 32
5 Eastern Suburbs 18 9 3 6 28 25 +3 30
6 Canterbury United 18 6 6 6 32 28 +4 24
7 Wellington Phoenix Reserves 18 6 4 8 25 33 −8 22
8 Tasman United 18 4 5 9 29 42 −13 17
9 Hamilton Wanderers 18 4 1 13 24 50 −26 13
10 Southern United 18 3 1 14 20 41 −21 10
Updated to match(es) played on 19 March 2017. Source: NZ Football

Positions by round

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718
Team Wellington10108643311222132222
Auckland City111121232111441111
Eastern Suburbs324212123323325455
Hamilton Wanderers473787574888888999
Wellington Phoenix866865645677777777
Waitakere United532464456544213333
Canterbury United645336767456655566
Hawke's Bay United257558888765564654
Tasman United68999999910101010108888
Southern United99101010101010109999910101010
Leader and qualification to AFC Champions League Group stage
Qualification to Finals series
Source: NZ Football

Fixtures and results

Round 8 (rescheduled)

16 October 2016 (2016-10-16) Auckland City 0–1 Waitakere United Auckland
15:00 Report Nash Goal 4' Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Matthew Conger

Round 1

22 October 2016 (2016-10-22) Wellington Phoenix 1–2 Eastern Suburbs Wellington
14:00 Ebbinge Goal 53' Report
  • Burfoot Goal 56'
  • Payne Goal 58'
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Cory Mills
22 October 2016 (2016-10-22) Hamilton Wanderers 1–0 Southern United Hamilton
14:00 Davis Goal 9' Report Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
23 October 2016 (2016-10-23) Canterbury United 2–2 Tasman United Christchurch
14:00
Report
Stadium: ASB Football Park
Referee: Matthew Conger
23 October 2016 (2016-10-23) Auckland City 4–0 Team Wellington Auckland
16:35
Report Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Nick Waldron
24 October 2016 (2016-10-24) Hawke's Bay United 3–1 Waitakere United Napier
16:30
Report Collett Goal 90+5' Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: John Rowbury

Round 2

29 October 2016 (2016-10-29) Auckland City 4–0 Tasman United Auckland
14:00
Report Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Peter Linney
30 October 2016 (2016-10-30) Team Wellington 1–2 Wellington Phoenix Wellington
14:00 Harris Goal 19' Report M. Mata Goal 76'90+2' Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Matthew Conger
30 October 2016 (2016-10-30) Eastern Suburbs 1–0 Hawke's Bay United Auckland
14:00 Tieku Goal 15' Report Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park
Referee: Nick Waldron
30 October 2016 (2016-10-30) Hamilton Wanderers 0–2 Waitakere United Hamilton
14:00 Report
Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Hayden McCabe
30 October 2016 (2016-10-30) Southern United 1–3 Canterbury United Dunedin
16:35 Molloy Goal 90+4' Report Clapham Goal 3' (pen.)30'90+6' Stadium: Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: John Rowbury

Round 3

5 November 2016 (2016-11-05) Wellington Phoenix 1–1 Tasman United Wellington
16:15 M. Mata Goal 66' Report Ridsdale Goal 33' Stadium: Westpac Stadium
Referee: Ben O'Connell
6 November 2016 (2016-11-06) Hawke's Bay United 2–4 Team Wellington Napier
13:00 Halpin Goal 70'83' Report
  • Harris Goal 16'
  • Jackson Goal 79' (pen.)
  • Zambrano Goal 88'
  • Howieson Goal 89'
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Hayden McCabe
6 November 2016 (2016-11-06) Waitakere United 2–2 Southern United Auckland
13:00
Report
  • Ledwith Goal 30' (pen.)
  • Parkinson Goal 71' (o.g.)
Stadium: Fred Taylor Park
Referee: Peter Linney
6 November 2016 (2016-11-06) Hamilton Wanderers 4–0 Eastern Suburbs Hamilton
14:00
  • Darkwa Goal 14'
  • Gunemba Goal 45'
  • Nkoy Goal 53'
  • Salter Goal 54'
Report Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: John Rowbury
6 November 2016 (2016-11-06) Auckland City 0–0 Canterbury United Auckland
15:00 Report Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Matthew Conger

Round 4

13 November 2016 (2016-11-13) Eastern Suburbs 1–0 Waitakere United Auckland
14:00 Pasagic Goal 46' Report Stadium: William Green Domain
Referee: Avnit Maharaj
13 November 2016 (2016-11-13) Tasman United 1–3 Hawke's Bay United Nelson
14:00 Hoyt Goal 20' Report
  • Halpin Goal 12'45'
  • Barbero Goal 82'
Stadium: Trafalgar Park
Referee: Cory Mills
13 November 2016 (2016-11-13) Southern United 0–1 Auckland City Invercargill
14:00 Report Tavano Goal 82' Stadium: Rugby Park Stadium
Referee: Hayden McCabe
13 November 2016 (2016-11-13) Canterbury United 4–1 Wellington Phoenix Christchurch
14:00
Report Cahill-Fleury Goal 28' Stadium: ASB Football Park
Referee: Peter Linney
13 November 2016 (2016-11-13) Team Wellington 5–2 Hamilton Wanderers Wellington
16:35
Report
  • Webster Goal 15' (pen.)
  • Jones Goal 17'
Stadium: Newtown Park
Referee: John Rowbury

Round 5

20 November 2016 (2016-11-20) Hawke's Bay United 1–1 Canterbury United Napier
13:00 Halpin Goal 76' Report Hoyle Goal 90+3' Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
20 November 2016 (2016-11-20) Hamilton Wanderers 2–3 Tasman United Hamilton
13:00
  • Darkwa Goal 12'
  • Evans Goal 90'
Report
  • Marowa Goal 16'
  • Hajdari Goal 86'
  • Ridsdale Goal 90+2'
Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Peter Linney
20 November 2016 (2016-11-20) Wellington Phoenix 1–0 Auckland City Wellington
14:00 Rogerson Goal 86' Report Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: John Rowbury
20 November 2016 (2016-11-20) Waitakere United 0–2 Team Wellington Auckland
14:00 Report
  • Harris Goal 63'
  • Zambrano Goal 90+3'
Stadium: The Trusts Arena
Referee: Kader Zitouni
20 November 2016 (2016-11-20) Eastern Suburbs 4–0 Southern United Auckland
16:35
  • Pasagic Goal 15'34'
  • Adams Goal 52'
  • Kurimata Goal 71'
Report Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park
Referee: Antony Riley

Round 6

25 November 2016 (2016-11-25) Southern United 0–1 Wellington Phoenix Dunedin
17:00 Report M. Mata Goal 25' Stadium: Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Antony Riley
26 November 2016 (2016-11-26) Team Wellington 0–0 Eastern Suburbs Wellington
14:00 Report Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley
26 November 2016 (2016-11-26) Auckland City 1–0 Hawke's Bay United Auckland
16:35 Lea'alafa Goal 2' Report Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Peter Linney
27 November 2016 (2016-11-27) Tasman United 1–3 Waitakere United Nelson
14:00 Ridsdale Goal 65' Report Butler Goal 1'11'53' Stadium: Trafalgar Park
Referee: Hayden McCabe
27 November 2016 (2016-11-27) Canterbury United 1–2 Hamilton Wanderers Christchurch
14:00 Hoyle Goal 34' Report
Stadium: ASB Football Park
Referee: Cory Mills

Round 7

4 December 2016 (2016-12-04) Hawke's Bay United 2–0 Wellington Phoenix Napier
13:00
  • Kilkolly Goal 16'
  • Barbero Goal 81'
Report Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Antony Riley
4 December 2016 (2016-12-04) Team Wellington 4–1 Southern United Wellington
14:00
  • Jackson Goal 35'72' (pen.)90+2'
  • Zambrano Goal 50'
Report Mulligan Goal 54' Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Peter Linney
4 December 2016 (2016-12-04) Waitakere United 1–0 Canterbury United Auckland
14:00 Morgan Goal 31' Report Stadium: Fred Taylor Park
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
4 December 2016 (2016-12-04) Eastern Suburbs 4–2 Tasman United Auckland
16:35
Report
Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park
Referee: Hayden McCabe

Round 8

10 December 2016 (2016-12-10) Southern United 0–3 Hawke's Bay United Mosgiel
14:00 Report
Stadium: Peter Johnstone Park
Referee: Chris Kerr
10 December 2016 (2016-12-10) Wellington Phoenix 4–0 Hamilton Wanderers Hamilton
16:45
  • Cahill-Fleury Goal 57'72'
  • M. Mata Goal 88'
  • Rufer Goal 90+2' (pen.)
Report Stadium: FMG Stadium
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley
11 December 2016 (2016-12-11) Canterbury United 2–0 Eastern Suburbs Christchurch
13:00
Report Stadium: ASB Football Park
Referee: John Rowbury
11 December 2016 (2016-12-11) Tasman United 1–2 Team Wellington Nelson
14:00 Hadjari Goal 65' Report
Stadium: Trafalgar Park
Referee: Matthew Conger

Round 9

18 December 2016 (2016-12-18) Southern United 3–1 Tasman United Mosgiel
14:00
  • Furlong Goal 48' (pen.)
  • Mulligan Goal 58'72'
Report Marowa Goal 68' Stadium: Peter Johnstone Park
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley
17 December 2016 (2016-12-17) Waitakere United 2–2 Wellington Phoenix Auckland
14:00
Report Singh Goal 89'90+4' Stadium: The Trusts Arena
Referee: John Rowbury
18 December 2016 (2016-12-18) Team Wellington 3–3 Canterbury United Wellington
14:00
  • Bevin Goal 10'
  • Jackson Goal 29'83'
Report
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Antony Riley
18 December 2016 (2016-12-18) Eastern Suburbs 0–1 Auckland City Auckland
14:00 Report Tade Goal 71' (pen.) Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park
Referee: Matthew Conger
18 December 2016 (2016-12-18) Hamilton Wanderers 6–4 Hawke's Bay United Hamilton
16:35
  • Darkwa Goal 18'
  • Webster Goal 49' (pen.)
  • Evans Goal 55'
  • Gunemba Goal 74'
  • Redwood Goal 76'
  • Salter Goal 90'
Report
Stadium: FMG Stadium
Referee: Cory Mills

Round 10

8 January 2017 (2017-01-08) Southern United 4–0 Hamilton Wanderers Mosgiel
14:00
  • Molly Goal 6'Goal 46'
  • Furlong Goal 33'
  • CosgraveGoal 86'
Report Stadium: Peter Johnstone Park
8 January 2017 (2017-01-08) Team Wellington 1–3 Auckland City Wellington
14:00 Harris Goal 85' Report
Stadium: David Farrington Park
8 January 2017 (2017-01-08) Eastern Suburbs 1–1 Wellington Phoenix Auckland
14:00 Lovemore Goal 75' Report Goal 58' (o.g.) Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park
8 January 2017 (2017-01-08) Waitakere United 1–0 Hawke's Bay United Auckland
14:00 Galbraith Goal 62' Report Stadium: The Trusts Arena
8 January 2017 (2017-01-08) Tasman United 2–3 Canterbury United Nelson
16:35 D. Burns 19'
T.Mrowa 63'
Report A. De Jong 36'

A. Clapham 38'

S. Hoyle 90+3'
Stadium: Trafalgar Park
Referee: A. Keighley

Round 11

15 January 2017 (2017-01-15) Tasman United 1–1 Auckland City Nelson
14:00 Stadium: Trafalgar Park

Round 12

21 January 2017 (2017-01-21) Southern United 1–3 Waitakere United TBD
13:00 Stadium: TBD
22 January 2017 (2017-01-22) Tasman United 1–1 Wellington Phoenix Nelson
14:00 Stadium: Trafalgar Park
22 January 2017 (2017-01-22) Eastern Suburbs 3–1 Hamilton Wanderers Auckland
14:00 Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park

Round 13

29 January 2017 (2017-01-29) Hamilton Wanderers 2–4 Team Wellington Hamilton
14:00 Stadium: FMG Stadium
29 January 2017 (2017-01-29) Waitakere United 1–1 Eastern Suburbs Auckland
16:35 Stadium: The Trusts Arena

Round 14

5 February 2017 (2017-02-05) Eastern Suburbs 3–1 Team Wellington Auckland
14:00 Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park
5 February 2017 (2017-02-05) Waitakere United 2–2 Tasman United Auckland
14:00 Stadium: The Trusts Arena
5 February 2017 (2017-02-05) Hawke's Bay United 2–1 Auckland City Napier
16:35 Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
6 February 2017 (2017-02-06) Wellington Phoenix 3–0 Southern United Wellington
14:00 Stadium: Newtown Park

Round 15

12 February 2017 (2017-02-12) Tasman United 1–0 Hamilton Wanderers Nelson
14:00 Stadium: Trafalgar Park
12 February 2017 (2017-02-12) Southern United 0–1 Eastern Suburbs TBD
14:00 Stadium: TBD
12 February 2017 (2017-02-12) Auckland City 2–0 Wellington Phoenix Auckland
16:35 Stadium: Kiwitea Street

Round 7 (rescheduled)

15 February 2017 (2017-02-15) Hamilton Wanderers 0–5 Auckland City Hamilton
tbc Stadium: Porritt Stadium

Round 16

19 February 2017 (2017-02-19) Tasman United 2–1 Eastern Suburbs Nelson
14:00 Stadium: Trafalgar Park
19 February 2017 (2017-02-19) Southern United 1–3 Team Wellington Invercargill
14:00 Stadium: Rugby Park Stadium
19 February 2017 (2017-02-19) Auckland City 4–1 Hamilton Wanderers Auckland
16:35 Stadium: Kiwitea Street

Round 13 (rescheduled)

22 February 2017 (2017-02-22) Auckland City 3–1 Southern United Auckland
1pm C. Howieson 17'

C. Lewis 37'

E. Tade 50'
B. O'Farrell 87' Stadium: Kiwitea Street

Round 17

4 March 2017 (2017-03-04) Hawke's Bay United 2–1 Southern United Napier
14:00 S. Halpin15'
F. Barbero 63'
D.Furlong 8' Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: C. Kerr
26 February 2017 (2017-02-26) Eastern Suburbs 2–1 Canterbury United TBD
14:00 Stadium: TBD
26 February 2017 (2017-02-26) Waitakere United 4–1 Auckland City Auckland
16:35 Stadium: The Trusts Arena

Round 18 (rescheduled)

4 March 2017 (2017-03-04) Wellington Phoenix 0–2 Waitakere United Auckland
16:15 D. Morgan 54'
B. Mata own goal 57'
Stadium: QBE Stadium
Referee: A. Keighley
5 March 2017 (2017-03-05) Auckland City 2–1 Eastern Suburbs Auckland
15:00 J.Moreira 67'-pen
E. Tade 90'
M. Dyer 88' Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: P.Linney

Round 17 (rescheduled)

12 March 2017 (2017-03-12) Team Wellington 5–1 Tasman United Wellington
14:00 B. Harris 26'

T. Jackson 34', 42'-pen, 84'

J.Gulley 90+3'
D. Burns 90+2' Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: J. Rowbury
12 March 2017 (2017-03-12) Hamilton Wanderers 1–3 Wellington Phoenix Tauranga
16:35 S. Dowling 68' M. Ridenton 40'

S. Singh 54'

J.McGarry 86'
Stadium: Links Avenue
Referee: C. Kerr

Round 18

19 March 2017 (2017-03-19) Tasman United 5–2 Southern United Nelson
14:00 P. Ifill 14', 29'-pen, 48', 75'-pen
T. Marowa 65'
D. Furlong 34', 69' Stadium: Trafalgar Park
Referee: A. Riley
19 March 2017 (2017-03-19) Hawke's Bay United 4–0 Hamilton Wanderers Napier
14:00 A. Luque Own Goal 40'

A. Kilkolly 57'
C.Chettleburgh 62'

F. Barbero 86'
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: M. Stoneman
19 March 2017 (2017-03-19) Canterbury United 1–3 Team Wellington Christchurch
16:35 A. Clapham 90+4' J. Stevens 25'

B. Harris 46'

N. Hailemariam 90'
Stadium: ASB Football Park
Referee: C. Kerr

Finals series

Semi-finals

Auckland City1–0Hawke's Bay United
Lea'alafa 64'
Kiwitea Street
Attendance: 1,800

Team Wellington6–6Waitakere United
J. Gulley 45+1'

Zambrano 68'
T.Jackson 75'-pen, 87'-pen

J. Stevens 112', 114'
P. Reinhardt 36', 50', 120+1'

D. Morgan 67', 79'

D.Stansfield 91'
Penalties
Stevens Penalty scored
BevinPenalty missed
Villa Penalty missed
Jackson Penalty scored
J. Gulley Penalty missed
Kirwan Penalty scored
3–2 Butler Penalty missed
Stansfield Penalty missed
Reinhardt Penalty scored
Collett Penalty scored
Thelen Penalty missed
Hilliar – Penalty missed
David Farrington Park
Referee: A. Riley

Grand final

Auckland City1–2Team Wellington
Emiliano Tade 28' Ben Harris 10', 51'
QBE Stadium
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh

Statistics

Top scorers

As of 1 April 2017[8]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 New Zealand Tom Jackson Team Wellington 16
2 New Zealand Aaron Clapham Canterbury United 12
England Saul Halpin Hawke's Bay United
Argentina Emiliano Tade Auckland City
5 England Ben Harris Team Wellington 11
England Sam Mason-Smith Hawke's Bay United
7 Argentina Facundo Barbero Hawke's Bay United 9
8 Barbados Paul Ifill Tasman United 8
9 England Stephen Hoyle Canterbury United 7
New Zealand Tinashe Marowa Tasman United

References

  1. ^ "New trio to join ASB Premiership". New Zealand Football. 16 December 2015. Archived from the original on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 18 January 2016.
  2. ^ a b Smith, Tony. "Team by team appraisal". Stuff.co.nz. Retrieved 3 November 2014.
  3. ^ "McPherson named Suburbs coach". NZ Football. Archived from the original on 25 August 2016. Retrieved 24 August 2016.
  4. ^ "Brett Angell appointed Head Coach of Hawke's Bay". Hawke's Bay United Football. Archived from the original on 12 November 2014. Retrieved 12 November 2014.
  5. ^ "O'Reilly takes charge of Southern". NZ Football. Archived from the original on 25 August 2016. Retrieved 24 August 2016.
  6. ^ "Tasman United coach Davor Tavich deserved the job from the start".
  7. ^ "Hedge appointed coach of the reserve side". Wellington Phoenix FC. 21 October 2014. Retrieved 3 November 2014.
  8. ^ "Players – Premiership – New Zealand". Soccerway. Retrieved 1 April 2017.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2016–17 New Zealand Football Championship
Listen to this article