2017–18 Derde Divisie - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2017–18 Derde Divisie.

2017–18 Derde Divisie

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Derde Divisie
Season2017–18
ChampionsSat: SV Spakenburg
Sun: Jong Vitesse
PromotedSat: SV Spakenburg
Sat: Jong Almere City
Sat: Scheveningen
Sun: Jong Vitesse
RelegatedSat: Magreb '90
Sat: ACV
Sat: VV Spijkenisse
Sat: Capelle
Sun: De Meern
Sun: Jong De Graafschap
Sun: Be Quick 1887

The 2017–18 Derde Divisie season is the second edition of the new Dutch fourth tier, formerly called Topklasse, since the restructuring of the league system in the summer of 2016.

Teams

Saturday league

Club Location Venue Capacity Manager
ACV Assen Univé-Sportpark 5,000 Fred de Boer
Jong Almere City Almere Yanmar Stadion 3,200 Ivar van Dinteren
ASWH Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht Sportpark Schildman 3,000 Jack van den Berg[1]
Cesco Agterberg[2]
Capelle Capelle aan den IJssel Sportpark 't Slot 3,000 Ton van Bremen
DOVO Veenendaal Sportpark Panhuis 3,200 Gert Kruys
DVS '33 Ermelo Sportlaan 5,000 Willem Leushuis
Jong Groningen Groningen Sportpark Corpus den Hoorn 1,500 Alfons Arts
Harkemase Boys Harkema Sportpark De Bosk 6,000 Henk Herder
Magreb '90 Utrecht Sportpark Papendorp 1,000 Jamal Yahiaoui
ODIN '59 Heemskerk Sportpark Assumburg 3,000 Richard Plug
ONS Sneek Sneek Zuidersportpark 3,150 Richard Karrenbelt
Quick Boys Katwijk aan Zee Sportpark Nieuw Zuid 8,200 Jan Zoutman
Scheveningen Scheveningen Sportpark Houtrust 3,000 John Blok
SV Spakenburg Spakenburg Sportpark De Westmaat 8,000 John de Wolf
VV Spijkenisse Spijkenisse Sportpark Jaap Riedijk 3,500 Peter Wubben
Jong FC Twente Hengelo FC Twente-trainingscentrum 1,000 Paul Bosvelt
Jong Volendam Volendam Kras Stadion 7,164 Berry Smit
VVOG Harderwijk Sportpark De Strokel 10,000 Ed Engelkes

Sunday league

Club Location Venue Capacity Manager
ADO '20 Heemskerk Sportpark De Vlotter 1,100 Thijs Sluijter
Be Quick 1887 Haren Stadion Esserberg 12,000 Mischa Visser
Blauw Geel '38 Veghel PWA Sportpark 2,500 Erwin van Breugel
Jong De Graafschap Varsselder De Buitenham [3] 1,500 Richard Roelofsen
VV Dongen Dongen Sportpark De Biezen 1,800 Ron Timmers
EVV Echt Sportpark In de Bandert 2,000 Leo Beckers
HBS Craeyenhout Den Haag Sportpark Daal en Bergselaan 1,000 Marcel Koning
USV Hercules Utrecht Sportpark Voordorp 800 Erik Speelziek
HSC '21 Haaksbergen Groot Scholtenhagen 4,500 Eddy Boerhof
JVC Cuijk Cuijk Sportpark De Groenendijkse 3,000 Ruud Kaiser
VV De Meern Utrecht Sportpark De Meern 2,000 Joël Titaley
OFC Oostzaan Sportpark OFC 1,500 Imdat Ilgüy
OJC Rosmalen Rosmalen Sportpark De Groote Wielen 3,000 David Vecht
Quick '20 Oldenzaal Vondersweijde 7,000 René Nijhuis
Quick (H) Den Haag Sportpark Nieuw Hanenburg 1,500 Paul van der Zwaan
VV UNA Veldhoven Sportpark Zeelst 1,000 Mark Schenning
Jong Vitesse Arnhem NSC Papendal 2,000 Joseph Oosting[4]
RKVV Westlandia Naaldwijk Sportpark De Hoge Bomen 4,000 Edwin Grünholz

League tables

Saturday league

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 SV Spakenburg (C, P) 34 22 5 7 68 32 +36 71 Promotion to Tweede Divisie
2 Scheveningen[a] (O, P) 34 20 5 9 68 44 +24 65 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 DVS '33 34 19 5 10 74 37 +37 62
4 Jong Almere City[b] (O, P) 34 18 7 9 73 54 +19 61 Qualification to promotion play-offs
5 Jong Groningen 34 17 7 10 72 34 +38 58
6 Quick Boys 34 18 4 12 63 45 +18 58
7 Jong Volendam[c] 34 18 2 14 60 48 +12 56 Qualification to promotion play-offs
8 ODIN '59 34 14 7 13 56 51 +5 49
9 DOVO 34 13 10 11 54 52 +2 49
10 Jong Twente 34 14 6 14 52 45 +7 48
11 ASWH 34 12 11 11 52 51 +1 47
12 Harkemase Boys 34 14 4 16 55 56 −1 46
13 VVOG 34 11 9 14 36 51 −15 42
14 ONS Sneek 34 10 7 17 62 88 −26 37
15 Capelle (R) 34 9 8 17 44 57 −13 35 Qualification to relegation play-offs
16 VV Spijkenisse (R) 34 7 12 15 56 83 −27 33
17 ACV (R) 34 9 5 20 57 83 −26 32 Relegation to Hoofdklasse
18 Magreb '90[d] (R) 34 2 4 28 31 122 −91 3
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Winner of the Second Period (games 13-23).
  2. ^ Winner of the First Period (games 1-12).
  3. ^ Winner of the Third Period (games 24-34).
  4. ^ Magreb '90 were deducted three points for no certified youth training and not having three registered contracted players. They were deducted an additional point for still not meeting the same criteria on February 8, 2018. On top on that they were deducted three more points for not meeting the criteria regarding the annual financial report.[5][6][7]

Sunday league

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Jong Vitesse[a] (C, P) 34 23 6 5 96 36 +60 75 Promotion to Tweede Divisie
2 UNA[b] 34 22 5 7 74 38 +36 71 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Quick (H)[c] 34 18 9 7 74 58 +16 63
4 Dongen 34 17 4 13 61 65 −4 55
5 Westlandia 34 17 3 14 77 74 +3 54
6 OFC[d] 34 14 11 9 64 47 +17 52
7 ADO '20 34 14 10 10 76 70 +6 52
8 JVC Cuijk[e] 34 15 5 14 60 58 +2 50 Qualification to promotion play-offs
9 USV Hercules 34 14 7 13 63 59 +4 49
10 Blauw Geel '38 34 14 5 15 60 62 −2 47
11 OJC Rosmalen 34 14 5 15 52 61 −9 47
12 HBS Craeyenhout 34 11 7 16 43 43 0 40
13 EVV 34 11 6 17 32 48 −16 39
14 HSC '21 34 11 5 18 44 57 −13 38
15 Quick '20 (O) 34 11 5 18 52 67 −15 38 Qualification to relegation play-offs
16 Be Quick 1887 (R) 34 9 6 19 61 85 −24 33
17 Jong De Graafschap (R) 34 8 8 18 48 61 −13 32 Relegation to Hoofdklasse
18 De Meern (R) 34 6 7 21 28 76 −48 25
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Winner of the Third Period (games 24-34).
  2. ^ Winner of the First Period (games 1-12).
  3. ^ Substitute winner of the Third Period (games 24-34).
  4. ^ OFC were deducted one point for not supplying the annual report in time.[8]
  5. ^ Winner of the Second Period (games 13-23).

Promotion/Relegation Play-offs Tweede and Derde Divisie

The numbers 15 and 16 from the 2017–18 Tweede Divisie and 3 (substitute) period winners of each of the 2017–18 Derde Divisie's, making a total of 8 teams, decide in a 2-round knockout system which 2 teams will play next season in the 2018–19 Tweede Divisie. The remaining 6 teams will play next season in the 2018–19 Derde Divisie.

Qualified Teams

Club Qualification
Lisse 15th in the Tweede Divisie
TEC 16th in the Tweede Divisie
Jong Almere City Winner of the First Period in the Derde Divisie Saturday
Scheveningen Winner of the Second Period in the Derde Divisie Saturday
Jong Volendam Winner of the Third Period in the Derde Divisie Saturday
UNA Winner of the First Period in the Derde Divisie Sunday
JVC Cuijk Winner of the Second Period in the Derde Divisie Sunday
Quick (H) 3rd in the Derde Divisie Sunday (Third Period won by the league champions)

Results

 
First roundFinal round
 
          
 
A
 
 
Jong Almere City (pen. 3–1) 112
 
E
 
UNA 11 2
 
Jong Almere City 235
 
B
 
JVC Cuijk 11 2
 
JVC Cuijk 033
 
 
Lisse 20 2
 
 
C
 
 
Quick (H) 101
 
F
 
Scheveningen 11 2
 
Scheveningen 213
 
D
 
TEC 02 2
 
Jong Volendam 101
 
 
TEC 21 3
 

Jong Almere City and Scheveningen promoted to the 2018–19 Tweede Divisie.
Lisse and TEC relegated to the 2018–19 Derde Divisie.
The other teams remain in the 2018–19 Derde Divisie.

First round

Match A

30 May 2018 (2018-05-30) First leg Jong Almere City 1–1 UNA Almere
Khalid Tadmine Goal 22' [1] Goal 62' (pen.) Mart van de Gevel Stadium: Yanmar Stadion
Attendance: 350
Referee: Wim Bronsvoort
2 June 2018 (2018-06-02) Second leg UNA 1–1
(2–2 agg.)
(3–1 p)
Jong Almere City Veldhoven
Brian Boogers Goal 71' [2] Goal 48' Goselink Stadium: Sportpark Zeelst
Attendance: 550
Referee: Robin Gansner
Penalties
  • Penalty missed Brian Boogers
  • Penalty scored Jeroen Stottelaar
  • Penalty missed Bassou Boulghalgh
  • Penalty missed Nick Tielemans

Match B

30 May 2018 (2018-05-30) First leg JVC Cuijk 0–2 Lisse Cuijk
[3] Goal 45' (pen.) Ayoub Ait Afkir
Goal 89' Bas Buimer
Stadium: Sportpark De Groenendijkse
Attendance: 750
Referee: Alex Bos
2 June 2018 (2018-06-02) Second leg Lisse 0–3
(3–2 agg.)
JVC Cuijk Lisse
[4] Goal 20'68' van der Laan
Goal 90+3' Lars Loermans
Stadium: Sportpark Ter Specke
Attendance: 800
Referee: Frank van den Elzen

Match C

30 May 2018 (2018-05-30) First leg Quick (H) 1–1 Scheveningen Den Haag
Frank van der Heiden Goal 74' [5] Goal 66' Tim Peters Stadium: Sportpark Nieuw Hanenburg
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Sander de Brito Roque
2 June 2018 (2018-06-02) Second leg Scheveningen 1–0
(1–2 agg.)
Quick (H) Scheveningen
Barry Rog Goal 27' [6] Stadium: Sportpark Houtrust
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Sam Dröge

Match D

30 May 2018 (2018-05-30) First leg Jong Volendam 1–2 TEC Volendam
Derry John Murkin Goal 41' [7] Goal 85' Brandon Fijneman
Goal 87' (pen.) Serhat Koç
Stadium: Kras Stadion
Attendance: 400
Referee: Jannick van der Laan
2 June 2018 (2018-06-02) Second leg TEC 1–0
(1–3 agg.)
Jong Volendam Tiel
Sherwin Grot Goal 67' [8] Stadium: Sportpark De Lok
Attendance: 650
Referee: Derya Serik

Final round

Match E

6 June 2018 (2018-06-06) First leg Jong Almere City 2–1 JVC Cuijk Almere
Khalid Tadmine Goal 4'
Julian NakGoal 10'
Report Goal 35' Rik Renirie Stadium: Yanmar Stadion
Attendance: 350
Referee: Sam Dröge
9 June 2018 (2018-06-09) Second leg JVC Cuijk 1–3
(5–2 agg.)
Jong Almere City Cuijk
van der Laan Goal 22' (pen.) Report Goal 36' (o.g.) Jurre Grotenhuis
Goal 45+1' Mannes
Goal 72' Tarik Evre
Stadium: Sportpark De Groenendijkse
Attendance: 750
Referee: Frank de Winter

Match F

6 June 2018 (2018-06-06) First leg Scheveningen 2–0 TEC Scheveningen
Tim Peters Goal 3'
Kevin Gomez-NietoGoal 45+2'
Report Stadium: Sportpark Houtrust
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Kevin Puts
9 June 2018 (2018-06-09) Second leg TEC 2–1
(3–2 agg.)
Scheveningen Tiel
Vinnie Vermeer Goal 30'
Sherwin Grot Goal 43'
Report Goal 90+1' Leroy Resodihardjo Stadium: Sportpark De Lok
Attendance: 2,300
Referee: Marc Nagtegaal

Promotion/Relegation Play-offs Derde Divisie and Hoofdklasse

The numbers 15 and 16 from the 2017–18 Derde Divisie Saturday league and 3 (substitute) period winners of each of the two 2017–18 Hoofdklasse Saturday leagues, making a total of 8 teams, decide in a 2-round knockout system which 2 teams play next season in the 2018–19 Derde Divisie Saturday league. The remaining 6 teams play next season in the 2018–19 Hoofdklasse Saturday leagues.

The same applies for the 2017–18 Derde Divisie Sunday league and each of the two 2017–18 Hoofdklasse Sunday leagues.

See Promotion/Relegation Play-offs Derde Divisie and Hoofdklasse on the Hoofdklasse page

References

  1. ^ Van Geen, Gertjan (12 February 2018). "Katwijk haalt trainer Jack van den Berg" [Katwijk gets trainer Jack van den Berg]. Leidsch Dagblad. Retrieved 24 February 2018. Jack van den Berg is per direct aangesteld als nieuwe hoofdtrainer van vv Katwijk. De Rotterdammer tekende gisteren een contract voor anderhalf seizoen.
  2. ^ "ASWH stelt Cesco Agterberg aan als nieuwe hoofdtrainer" [ASWH appoints Cesco Agterberg new chief coach]. Voetbal Rotterdam. Rotterdam. Retrieved 24 February 2018. Het bestuur van ASWH is er in geslaagd om de vacante positie van hoofdtrainer in te vullen. Cesco Agterberg is per direct aangesteld als nieuwe trainer van ASWH. Hij wordt daarmee de opvolger van de naar Katwijk vertrokken Jack van den Berg.
  3. ^ http://www.gelderlander.nl/sport/voetbal/amateurvoetbal/amateurvoetbal-nijmegen/puntenaftrek-dreigt-voor-juliana-31-in-derde-divisie-1.6077762
  4. ^ https://www.gelderlander.nl/voetbal-arnhem/trainer-jong-vitesse-na-nederlaag-in-topper-waardeloos-onverdiend~aa99cbbd/
  5. ^ "Magreb '90 (derde divisie) krijgt drie punten in mindering" (in Dutch). Retrieved January 26, 2018.
  6. ^ "Magreb '90 (derde divisie) krijgt één punt in mindering" (in Dutch). Retrieved January 26, 2018.
  7. ^ "Magreb '90 krijgt opnieuw drie punten in mindering" (in Dutch). Retrieved April 14, 2018.
  8. ^ "OFC krijgt na beroep één punt in mindering" (in Dutch). Retrieved April 30, 2018.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2017–18 Derde Divisie
Listen to this article