2017–18 New Zealand Football Championship - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2017–18 New Zealand Football Championship.

2017–18 New Zealand Football Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

ISPS Handa Premiership
Season2017–18
ChampionsAuckland City
PremiersAuckland City
Matches played103
Goals scored321 (3.12 per match)
Top goalscorerEmiliano Tade (16 goals)
Biggest home winAuckland City 6–0 Hamilton Wanderers
(13 November 2017)
Biggest away winWellington Phoenix 1–7 Eastern Suburbs
(4 February 2018)
Highest scoringTasman United 4–4 Hamilton Wanderers
(14 January 2018)
Hamilton Wanderers 3–5 Eastern Suburbs
(21 January 2018)
Wellington Phoenix 1–7 Eastern Suburbs
(4 February 2018)
Wellington Phoenix 3–5 Canterbury United
(11 February 2018)
Waitakere United 5–3 Tasman United
(18 March 2018)
All statistics correct as of 1 April 2018.

The 2017–18 New Zealand Football Championship season (currently known as the ISPS Handa Premiership for sponsorship reasons) was the fourteenth season of the NZFC since its establishment in 2004. Ten teams competed in the competition with Team Wellington and Auckland City representing the ISPS Handa Premiership in the 2018 OFC Champions League after finishing Champions and Premiers respectively in the 2016–17 competition.

Clubs

Team Location Stadium Capacity Manager Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Auckland City
Sandringham, Auckland Kiwitea Street 3,250 Spain Ramon Tribulietx Kappa Hi-Chew (front) Trillian Trust Inc (Back) Carters (Back)
Canterbury United
Christchurch English Park 9,000 New Zealand Willy Gerdsen Nike Robbie's Bar and Bistro
Eastern Suburbs
Panmure, Auckland Bill McKinlay Park 5,000 New Zealand Danny Hay[1] Lilywhites Winger Motors
Hamilton Wanderers
Hamilton Porritt Stadium 5,000 New Zealand Ricki Herbert Nike The Soccer Shop
Hawke's Bay United
Napier Bluewater Stadium 5,000 England Brett Angell[2] Adidas Kinetic Electrical
Southern United
Dunedin Sunnyvale Park 1,000 Republic of Ireland Paul O'Reilly[3] Lotto Sport Italia Freshwater Solutions
Tasman United
Nelson Trafalgar Park 18,000 Croatia Davor Tavich[4] Joma Nelson Pine LVL (Front) Sprig & Fern (Back)
Team Wellington
Wellington David Farrington Park 2,250 England Jose Figueira Nike Stonewood Homes
Waitakere United
Whenuapai, Auckland The Trusts Arena 4,900 New Zealand Chris Milicich Lotto Sport Italia Jerry Clayton BMW (Front) Heritage Hotels (Back)
Wellington Phoenix
Wellington David Farrington Park 2,250 England Chris Greenacre[5] Adidas Huawei

Kits

Regular season

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Auckland City 18 12 4 2 41 12 +29 40 Qualification to the Champions League and Finals series
2 Team Wellington 18 11 4 3 39 20 +19 37
3 Canterbury United 18 11 3 4 35 20 +15 36 Qualification to the Finals series
4 Eastern Suburbs 18 10 2 6 37 24 +13 32
5 Southern United 18 6 6 6 28 27 +1 24
6 Tasman United 18 6 5 7 34 39 −5 23
7 Hawke's Bay United 18 5 4 9 21 36 −15 19
8 Waitakere United 18 5 4 9 30 34 −4 19
9 Wellington Phoenix Reserves 18 4 3 11 27 53 −26 15
10 Hamilton Wanderers 18 1 3 14 23 49 −26 6
Updated to match(es) played on 18 March 2018. Source: NZ Football

Positions by round

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718
Auckland City942111112233111111
Team Wellington324222221111222222
Canterbury United578888866444444433
Eastern Suburbs231333443322333344
Southern United467655577788886665
Tasman United113544655665555556
Waitakere United596776334556667787
Hawke's Bay United755467789877778878
Wellington Phoenix789999998999999999
Hamilton Wanderers101010101010101010101010101010101010
Leader and qualification to AFC Champions League Group stage
Qualification to Finals series
Source: NZ Football

Notes:

  • Auckland City and Team Wellington played their Round 8 game early on 15 October 2017, and had an extra game played between Rounds 1 and 7.
  • Canterbury United were tied with Waitakere United at the end of Round 1.
  • Hawke's Bay United were tied with Wellington Phoenix Reserves at the end of Round 1.
  • Auckland City and Eastern Suburbs had a game in hand between Rounds 7 and 12, with their Round 7 game played before the start of Round 13 on 24 January 2018.
  • Wellington Phoenix and Canterbury United had a game in hand between Rounds 4 and 14, with their Round 4 game played before the start of Round 15 on 11 February 2018.
  • Auckland City beat Tasman United 3–1 in round 9, however it was ruled by NZ Football that they had played an ineligible player so forfeited the result. This meant the win was awarded as a 3–0 result to Tasman.[6]

Fixtures and results

The 2017–18 season sees every team play the other both home and away. The Round 7 and round 8 matches between Team Wellington and Eastern Suburbs vs Auckland City have been moved due to Auckland City playing at 2017 FIFA Club World Cup at the start of December.[7] The match between Wellington Phoenix Reserves and Canterbury United was postponed till February 2018 due to New Zealand playing their intercontinental playoff against Peru that same day in Wellington.[8]

Round 8 (rescheduled)

15 October 2017 Team Wellington 3–1 Auckland City Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: David Farrington Park

Round 1

22 October 2017 Hamilton Wanderers 1–4 Tasman United Hamilton
Sunday, 13:00 NZDT
Report
  • Allan Goal 15'
  • Al-Kalisy Goal 35'36'
  • Ifill Goal 71'
Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Nick Waldron
22 October 2017 Southern United 2–2 Auckland City Dunedin
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Furlong Goal 25'
  • Connor Goal 87'
Report
Stadium: Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
22 October 2017 Team Wellington 1–3 Eastern Suburbs Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Bevin Goal 70'
Report
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Calvin Berg
22 October 2017 Canterbury United 1–1 Waitakere United Christchurch
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT
Report
Stadium: English Park
Referee: Ben O'Connell

Round 2

28 October 2017 Wellington Phoenix Reserves 2–5 Team Wellington Wellington
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
  • Bevin Goal 22'
  • Jackson Goal 38'
  • Stevens Goal 55'
  • Kilkolly Goal 81' (pen.)
  • Hailemariam Goal 90+4'
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Calvin Berg
29 October 2017 Hamilton Wanderers 0–1 Hawke's Bay United Hamilton
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report
  • Wakino Goal 21'
Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Cory Mills
29 October 2017 Canterbury United 0–1 Tasman United Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report
Stadium: English Park
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley
29 October 2017 Waitakere United 0–5 Auckland City Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Report
Stadium: The Trusts Arena
Referee: Peter Linney

Round 3

4 November 2017 Eastern Suburbs 2–1 Hamilton Wanderers Auckland
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Dyer Goal 62'
  • Mata Goal 87'
Report
  • Shaw Goal 79'
Stadium: William Green Domain
Referee: Nick Waldron
5 November 2017 Hawke's Bay United 1–1 Team Wellington Napier
Sunday, 13:00 NZDT
  • Taye Goal 40'
Report
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: John Rowbury
5 November 2017 Wellington Phoenix Reserves 0–5 Waitakere United Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report
  • Ohtsuka Goal 17'
  • Linderboom Goal 35'
  • Shaw Goal 40'76'
  • Estay Goal 88'
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Matthew Conger
5 November 2017 Tasman United 2–2 Southern United Nelson
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Allan Goal 39'
  • Smith Goal 59'
Report
  • Furlong Goal 9' (pen.)
  • Ridden Goal 76'
Stadium: Trafalgar Park
Referee: Antony Riley
5 November 2017 Auckland City 3–1 Canterbury United Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh

Round 4

12 November 2017 Auckland City 6–0 Hamilton Wanderers Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Calvin Berg
12 November 2017 Team Wellington 2–1 Tasman United Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Jackson Goal 7'90+3'
Report
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Matt Conger
12 November 2017 Eastern Suburbs 1–2 Hawke's Bay United Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Mata Goal 77'
Report
  • Christiesen Goal 20'52'
Stadium: William Green Domain
Referee: Peter Linney
12 November 2017 Waitakere United 1–2 Southern United Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Franchini-Pasten Goal 70'
Report
  • Furlong Goal 90+1'90+3'
Stadium: The Trusts Arena
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley

Round 5

18 November 2017 Tasman United 0–0 Waitakere United Nelson
Saturday, 13:00 NZDT Report Stadium: Trafalgar Park
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
19 November 2017 Southern United 2–1 Hawke's Bay United Dunedin
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Ridden Goal 71'
  • Coughlan Goal 90'
Report
  • Palezevic Goal 43'
Stadium: Sunnyvale Park
Referee: Peter Linney
19 November 2017 Canterbury United 3–2 Eastern Suburbs Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Pendrigh Goal 64'
  • Hoyle Goal 83'90+3'
Report
  • Vale Goal 22'
  • Tieku Goal 44'
Stadium: English Park
Referee: Cory Mills
19 November 2017 Auckland City 4–0 Wellington Phoenix Reserves Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Antony Riley
19 November 2017 Hamilton Wanderers 1–3 Team Wellington Hamilton
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT
  • Pasagic Goal 45+1'
Report
  • Kilkolly Goal 3'8'44'
Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley

Round 6

25 November 2017 Tasman United 2–2 Eastern Suburbs Nelson
Saturday, 13:00 NZDT
Report
  • Cox Goal 15'
  • Tieku Goal 43'
Stadium: Trafalgar Park
Referee: John Rowbury
25 November 2017 Auckland City 5–0 Hawke's Bay United Auckland
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Cory Mills
25 November 2017 Wellington Phoenix Reserves 2–2 Southern United Wellington
Saturday, 16:45 NZDT
Report
  • Coughlan Goal 72'82'
Stadium: Westpac Stadium
Referee: Avnit Maharaj
26 November 2017 Canterbury United 3–0 Hamilton Wanderers Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Pendrigh Goal 25'49'
  • Hoyle Goal 80'
Report Stadium: English Park
Referee: Calvin Berg
26 November 2017 Waitakere United 2–1 Team Wellington Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
  • Molloy Goal 90+3'
Stadium: The Trusts Arena
Referee: Peter Linney

Round 7

3 December 2017 Tasman United 0–2 Wellington Phoenix Reserves Nelson
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report
Stadium: Trafalgar Park
Referee: Robert Fleetham
3 December 2017 Hawke's Bay United 1–3 Waitakere United Napier
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Cain Goal 40'
Report
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Nick Waldron
3 December 2017 Team Wellington 2–0 Canterbury United Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Kilkolly Goal 13'
  • Sinclair Goal 64'
Report Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: John Rowbury
3 December 2017 Hamilton Wanderers 2–2 Southern United Hamilton
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Built Goal 19'
  • Varela Goal 48'
Report
  • Ridden Goal 1'
  • Guardiola Goal 5'
Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Hayden McCabe

Round 8

9 December 2017 Eastern Suburbs 2–2 Wellington Phoenix Reserves Auckland
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park
Referee: Hayden McCabe
10 December 2017 Southern United 0–2 Canterbury United Dunedin
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report
Stadium: Sunnyvale Park
Referee: Nick Waldron
10 December 2017 Hawke's Bay United 1–1 Tasman United Napier
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Hoy Goal 17'
Report
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Cory Mills
10 December 2017 Hamilton Wanderers 2–4 Waitakere United Hamilton
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley

Round 9

16 December 2017 Wellington Phoenix Reserves 3–1 Hamilton Wanderers Wellington
Saturday, 13:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Hayden McCabe
17 December 2017 Auckland City 0–3* Tasman United Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
17 December 2017 Team Wellington 0–0 Southern United Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Antony Riley
17 December 2017 Canterbury United 3–0 Hawke's Bay United Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: English Park
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley
17 December 2017 Waitakere United 0–2 Eastern Suburbs Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Report
Stadium: The Trusts Arena
Referee: Allan Wilson

* Auckland City beat Tasman United 3–1 however it was ruled by NZ Football that they had played an ineligible player so forfeited the result. This meant the win was awarded as a 3–0 result to Tasman United.[6]

Round 10

6 January 2018 Eastern Suburbs 2–0 Southern United Auckland
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Prattley Goal 22'
  • Built Goal 90+1'
Report Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park
Referee: Arnit Maharaj
7 January 2018 Hawke's Bay United 2–2 Hamilton Wanderers Napier
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Christensen Goal 39'
  • Palezevic Goal 83'
Report
  • McHenery Goal 48' (o.g.)
  • Pasagic Goal 64'
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Peter Linney
7 January 2018 Auckland City 2–2 Waitakere United Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Matthew Conger
7 January 2018 Team Wellington 4–1 Wellington Phoenix Reserves Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Bevin Goal 12'
  • Sinclair Goal 14'
  • Hailemariam Goal 35'
  • Fenton Goal 43'
Report
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Cory Mills
7 January 2018 Tasman United 0–6 Canterbury United Nelson
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Report
  • Nakamura Goal 31'44'80'
  • Spain Goal 40'
  • Ogilvie Goal 67'
  • Hoyle Goal 75'
Stadium: Trafalgar Park
Referee: Nick Waldron

Round 11

13 January 2018 Auckland City 1–1 Southern United Auckland
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
  • Wade Goal 70'
Stadium: Kiwitea Street
13 January 2018 Eastern Suburbs 2–1 Team Wellington Auckland
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
  • Hailemariam Goal 18'
Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park
13 January 2018 Wellington Phoenix Reserves 2–3 Hawke's Bay United Wellington
Saturday, 16:45 NZDT
Report
  • Taye Goal 23'
  • Hoy Goal 47'
  • Thurston Goal 53'
Stadium: Westpac Stadium
14 January 2018 Tasman United 4–4 Hamilton Wanderers Nelson
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Trafalgar Park
14 January 2018 Waitakere United 1–1 Canterbury United Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Darkwa Goal 58'
Report
Stadium: The Trusts Arena

Round 12

21 January 2018 Hamilton Wanderers 3–5 Eastern Suburbs Hamilton
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Pasagic Goal 23' (pen.)
  • Hayes Goal 86'
  • Semmy Goal 90'
Report
Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
21 January 2018 Southern United 2–4 Tasman United Dunedin
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Last Goal 24'
  • Ridsdale Goal 90+2'
Report
Stadium: Sunnyvale Park
Referee: Matthew Conger
21 January 2018 Canterbury United 0–2 Auckland City Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report
Stadium: English Park
Referee: Cory Mills
21 January 2018 Waitakere United 2–3 Wellington Phoenix Reserves Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: The Trusts Arena
Referee: Antony Riley
21 January 2018 Team Wellington 2–1 Hawke's Bay United Wellington
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT
Report
  • De St Croix Goal 85'
Stadium: Jerry Collins Stadium
Referee: Nick Waldron

Round 7 (rescheduled)

24 January 2018 Eastern Suburbs 0–2 Auckland City Auckland
Wednesday, 18:00 NZDT Report
Stadium: William Green Domain
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh

Round 13

27 January 2018 Tasman United 1–4 Team Wellington Nelson
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
  • Sinclair Goal 12'60'
  • Allen Goal 40'
  • Mulholland Goal 87'
Stadium: Saxton Field
Referee: Calvin Berg
28 January 2018 Southern United 1–0 Waitakere United Dunedin
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Furlong Goal 85' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Sunnyvale Park
Referee: Hayden McCabe
28 January 2018 Canterbury United 3–2 Wellington Phoenix Reserves Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Nakamura Goal 13'
  • Schwarz Goal 73'
  • Terris Goal 80'
Report
Stadium: English Park
Referee: Robert Fleetham
28 January 2018 Hamilton Wanderers 0–1 Auckland City Tauranga
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Report
Stadium: Links Avenue
Referee: Allan Wilson

Round 14

4 February 2018 Wellington Phoenix Reserves 1–7 Eastern Suburbs Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
  • de Jong Goal 3'59'
  • Built Goal 36'50'
  • Moore Goal 65' (o.g.)
  • Tieku Goal 68'
  • Dyer Goal 72'
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Ben O'Connell
4 February 2018 Tasman United 5–2 Hawke's Bay United Nelson
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Kowal Goal 4'
  • Ifill Goal 28'83'86'
  • Matthysen Goal 85'
Report
  • Robertson Goal 79'
  • Taye Goal 87' (pen.)
Stadium: Saxton Field
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley
4 February 2018 Canterbury United 2–1 Southern United Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Mitchell Goal 21'
  • Ogilvie Goal 85' (pen.)
Report
  • Furlong Goal 43' (pen.)
Stadium: English Park
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh
4 February 2018 Waitakere United 1–2 Hamilton Wanderers Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Collett Goal 25'
Report
Stadium: The Trusts Arena
Referee: Cory Mills
4 February 2018 Auckland City 0–0 Team Wellington Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Report Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Nick Waldron

Round 4 (rescheduled)

11 February 2018 Wellington Phoenix Reserves 3–5 Canterbury United Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Allan Wilson

Round 15 (split round)

11 February 2018 Hawke's Bay United 0–3 Auckland City Napier
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Calvin Berg
11 February 2018 Eastern Suburbs 3–0 Tasman United Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT
  • Built Goal 48'
  • Prattley Goal 74'
  • Mata Goal 87'
Report Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park
Referee: Hayden McCabe
18 February 2018 Southern United 4–0 Wellington Phoenix Reserves Dunedin
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Ridsdale Goal 15'
  • Ledwith Goal 37'
  • Treadwell Goal 49'
  • Ridden Goal 89'
Report Stadium: Sunnyvale Park
Referee: Cory Mills
18 February 2018 Team Wellington 4–1 Waitakere United Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Sinclair Goal 5' (Pen.)
  • Bevin Goal 9'73'
  • Allen Goal 51'
Report
  • Ohtsuka Goal 25'
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Antony Riley
18 February 2018 Hamilton Wanderers 0–1 Canterbury United Hamilton
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT Report
  • King Goal 57'
Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Hayden McCabe

Round 16 (split round)

11 February 2018 Southern United 1–3 Team Wellington Dunedin
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Coughlan Goal 21'
Report
  • Kayara Goal 18'
  • Sinclair Goal 58'
  • Allen Goal 68'
Stadium: Sunnyvale Park
Referee: Ben O'Connell
17 February 2018 Tasman United 0–1 Auckland City Nelson
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report
Stadium: Saxton Field
Referee: Robert Fleetham
24 February 2018 Hamilton Wanderers 1–2 Wellington Phoenix Reserves Tauranga
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Riley Goal 50'
Report
Stadium: Links Avenue
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley
25 February 2018 Hawke's Bay United 1–2 Canterbury United Napier
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT
  • de Croix Goal 63'
Report
  • Hoyle Goal 77'
  • Nakamura Goal 86'
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Antony Riley
4 March 2018 Eastern Suburbs 2–1 Waitakere United Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT
Report
  • Shaw Goal 29'
Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh

Round 17

10 March 2018 Southern United 3–1 Hamilton Wanderers Dunedin
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Ridsdale Goal 7'31'
  • Coughlan Goal 14'
Report
Stadium: Sunnyvale Park
Referee: Nick Waldron
11 March 2018 Wellington Phoenix Reserves 2–3 Tasman United Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Peter Linney
11 March 2018 Canterbury United 0–0 Team Wellington Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report Stadium: English Park
Referee: Hayden McCabe
11 March 2018 Waitakere United 1–2 Hawke's Bay United Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Thomas Goal 83'
Report
Stadium: The Trusts Arena
Referee: Allan Wilson
11 March 2018 Auckland City 1–0 Eastern Suburbs Auckland
Sunday, 16:35 NZDT
Report Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Antony Riley

Round 18

17 March 2018 Eastern Suburbs 1–2 Canterbury United Auckland
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: William Green Domain
Referee: Cory Mills
17 March 2018 Hawke's Bay United 1–3 Southern United Napier
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT
  • de St Croix Goal 83'
Report
  • Coughlan Goal 23'44' (pen.)62'
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Hayden McCabe
17 March 2018 Wellington Phoenix Reserves 0–2 Auckland City Auckland
Saturday, 16:35 NZDT Report
Stadium: QBE Stadium
Referee: Arnit Maharaj
18 March 2018 Waitakere United 5–3 Tasman United Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Cain Goal 20'31' (pen.)42'
  • Zambrano Goal 81'
  • Manickum Goal 90+2'
Report
Stadium: Fred Taylor Park
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley
18 March 2018 Team Wellington 3–2 Hamilton Wanderers Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Bevin Goal 6'87'
  • Sinclair Goal 16'
Report
  • Pratt Goal 59'
  • Pasagic Goal 67' (pen.)
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Peter Linney

Finals series

Semi-finals

Auckland City4–0Eastern Suburbs
Report
Referee: Cory Mills
Team Wellington1–0Canterbury United
Report
Referee: Nick Waldron

Grand final

Auckland City1–0Team Wellington
Report
Attendance: 2,196
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh (New Zealand)
Auckland City
Team Wellington
GK 1 Eñaut Zubikarai Yellow card 90+2'
DF 9 Darren White
DF 5 Ángel Berlanga (c)
DF 6 Te Atawhai Hudson-Wihongi
MF 7 Cameron Howieson
MF 8 Albert Riera
MF 11 Fabrizio Tavano Substituted off 69'
MF 15 Dan Morgan
FW 20 Emiliano Tade Yellow card 47'
FW 9 Kris Bright Substituted off 69'
FW 26 Callum McCowatt
Substitutes:
GK 24 Conor Tracey
DF 25 Owen Parker-Price
DF 13 Alfie Rogers
MF 4 Mario Bilen Substituted in 69'
MF 17 Reid Drake
MF 27 Dalton Wilkins
FW 19 Micah Lea'alafa Substituted in 69'
Manager:
Ramon Tribulietx
GK 1 Scott Basalaj
DF 2 Justin Gulley (c)
DF 4 Mario Ilich
DF 3 Scott Hilliar Yellow card 80'
MF 10 Nathanael Hailemariam
MF 7 Eric Molloy
MF 11 Mario Barcia Substituted off 89'
MF 12 Andy Bevin
FW 13 Roy Kayara
FW 14 Jack-Henry Sinclair Substituted off 62'
FW 19 Ross Allen
Substitutes:
GK 22 Marcel Kampman
DF 5 Liam Wood
MF 20 Daniel Mulholland
FW 16 Angus Kilkolly Substituted in 62'
FW 21 Hamish Watson Substituted in 89'
Manager:
José Figueira

Steve Sumner Trophy:
Callum McCowatt

Assistant referees:
Gareth Sheehan
Edward Cook
Fourth official:
Nick Waldron

Statistics

As of 18 March 2018

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Argentina Emiliano Tade Auckland City 16
2 Barbados Paul Ifill Tasman United 12
3 New Zealand Andre de Jong1 Eastern Suburbs 11
4 England Stephen Hoyle Canterbury United 9
5 Republic of Ireland Garbhan Coughlan Southern United 8
New Zealand Ryan De Vries2 Auckland City
7 New Zealand Andrew Bevin Team Wellington 7
South Africa Keegan Linderboom Waitakere United
New Zealand Callum McCowatt Auckland City
Papua New Guinea Tommy Semmy Hamilton Wanderers
New Zealand Jack-Henry Sinclair Team Wellington
Ghana Derek Tieku Eastern Suburbs

1 Transferred to Maccabi Hakoah in Australia, 5 March 2018.
2 Transferred to FC Gifu in Japan, 17 January 2018.

Hat-tricks

Player For Against Result Date Ref
New Zealand Andre de Jong Eastern Suburbs Team Wellington 3–1 22 October 2017 [9]
New Zealand Ryan de Vries Auckland City Waitakere United 5–0 29 October 2017 [10]
New Zealand Angus Kilkolly Team Wellington Hamilton Wanderers 3–1 19 November 2017 [11]
Japan Futa Nakamura Canterbury United Tasman United 6–0 7 January 2018 [12]
Barbados Paul Ifill Tasman United Hamilton Wanderers 4–4 14 January 2018 [13]
Barbados Paul Ifill Tasman United Hawke's Bay United 5–2 4 February 2018 [14]
Republic of Ireland Garbhan Coughlan Southern United Hawke's Bay United 3–1 17 March 2018 [15]
New Zealand Ryan Cain Waitakere United Tasman United 5–3 17 March 2018 [16]

Own goals

Player Club Against Round
Unknown Hamilton Wanderers Auckland City 4
Unknown Auckland City Team Wellington 8
Ryan Lowry Wellington Phoenix Reserves Eastern Suburbs 8
Daniel McHenery Hawke's Bay United Hamilton Wanderers 10
Unknown Waitakere United Canterbury United 11
Julyan Collett Waitakere United Wellington Phoenix Reserves 12
Liam Moore Wellington Phoenix Reserves Eastern Suburbs 14
Xavier Pratt Hamilton Wanderers Wellington Phoenix Reserves 16

References

  1. ^ "Suburbs appoint Danny Hay". New Zealand Football. 14 August 2017. Archived from the original on 17 August 2017. Retrieved 15 September 2017.
  2. ^ "Brett Angell appointed Head Coach of Hawke's Bay". Hawke's Bay United Football. Archived from the original on 12 November 2014. Retrieved 12 November 2014.
  3. ^ "O'Reilly takes charge of Southern". NZ Football. Archived from the original on 25 August 2016. Retrieved 24 August 2016.
  4. ^ "Tasman United coach Davor Tavich deserved the job from the start".
  5. ^ "Chris Greenacre takes over as Wellington Phoenix national league coach". stuff. 12 October 2017.
  6. ^ a b "Auckland City field ineligible player". New Zealand Football. Archived from the original on 30 December 2017. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  7. ^ "2017/18 ISPS Handa Premiership Draw" (PDF). NZ Football. Retrieved 13 September 2017.
  8. ^ "National league schedules amended". NZ Football. Archived from the original on 7 November 2017. Retrieved 31 October 2017.
  9. ^ Hyslop, Liam (22 October 2017). "Andre de Jong hat-trick fires Eastern Suburbs past Team Wellington". Stuff.co.nz.
  10. ^ Voerman, Andrew (29 October 2017). "Auckland City put five past nine-man Waitākere United in Super City derby". Stuff.co.nz.
  11. ^ Pearson, Joseph. "Angus Kilkolly's hat-trick guides Team Wellington to victory over Hamilton Wanderers". Stuff.co.nz. Retrieved 19 November 2017.
  12. ^ Pearson, Joseph. "Team Wellington grab the upper hand as Auckland City held to draw by Waitākere". Stuff.co.nz. Retrieved 7 January 2018.
  13. ^ Voerman, Andrew; Rollo, Phillip. "High penalty count hurts Tasman United as top four slips further away". Stuff.co.nz. Retrieved 14 January 2018.
  14. ^ Voerman, Andrew; Rollo, Phillip. "Hamilton Wanderers end their winless run as Auckland City, Team Wellington draw". Stuff.co.nz. Retrieved 4 February 2018.
  15. ^ Voerman, Andrew. "Canterbury United set up semifinal with Team Wellington, but where will it be?". Stuff.co.nz. Retrieved 18 March 2018.
  16. ^ Voerman, Andrew. "Defending champs Team Wellington strike late to secure home national league semi". Stuff.co.nz. Retrieved 18 March 2018.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2017–18 New Zealand Football Championship
Listen to this article