2017 OFC U-17 Championship - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2017 OFC U-17 Championship.

2017 OFC U-17 Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2017 OFC U–17 Championship
Tournament details
Host country Samoa (preliminary stage)
 Tahiti (final stage)
Dates4–8 July 2016 (preliminary stage)
11–24 February 2017 (final stage)
Teams8 (final stage)
11 (total) (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)2 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions New Zealand (7th title)
Runners-up New Caledonia
Tournament statistics
Matches played21
Goals scored91 (4.33 per match)
Top scorer(s)New Zealand Charles Spragg (7 goals)
Best player(s)New Zealand Charles Spragg
Best goalkeeperNew Zealand Zac Jones
Fair play award New Zealand
2015
2018

The 2017 OFC U-17 Championship was the 17th edition of the OFC U-17 Championship, the biennial international youth football tournament organized by the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) for players aged 17 and below. The tournament was held in Tahiti between 11 and 24 February 2017.

In March 2015, FIFA decided that the OFC gets two slots at every FIFA U-20 and U-17 World Cup.[1] So the top two teams qualified for the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup in India.

Format

The qualification structure is as follows:[1]

Teams

All 11 FIFA-affiliated national teams from the OFC entered qualification. It is only the third time all 11 OFC member associations have entered an Oceania competition since 2006.

Seeding Teams No. of teams
First round entrants 4
Second round entrants 7

Squads

Venues

The final round of the tournament were played in two venues in Tahiti.[2]

Map all coordinates using: OpenStreetMap  Download coordinates as: KML
Pirae Mahina
Stade Pater Stade Mahina
17°43′51″S 168°18′56″E / 17.7308985°S 168.315498°E / -17.7308985; 168.315498 (Port Vila Municipal Stadium)
Capacity:11,700 Capacity:2,500
Pirae
Pirae
Mahina
Mahina
2017 OFC U-17 Championship (Tahiti)

Match officials

Referees
  • Fiji Salesh Chand
  • New Caledonia Médéric Lacour
  • New Zealand Matt Conger
  • Solomon Islands Nelson Sogo
  • Solomon Islands Hamilton Siau
  • Solomon Islands George Time
  • French Polynesia Norbert Hauata
  • French Polynesia Kader Zitouni
  • Papua New Guinea Roger Adams
  • Vanuatu Arnold Tari
Assistant Referees
  • Cook Islands John Pareanga
  • Papua New Guinea Noah Kusunan
  • Tonga Tevita Makasini
  • Tonga Folio Moeaki
  • Tonga Sione Teu
  • New Caledonia Marc Sinyeue
  • New Zealand Gareth Sheehan
  • Papua New Guinea Wase Bafinu
  • Samoa Malaetala Sofe
  • Vanuatu Denson Sale[3]

First round

The preliminary tournament was hosted by Samoa between 2 and 8 July 2016. Due to unforeseen circumstances, matchday one was postponed from 2 to 4 July, and matchday 2 was postponed from 5 to 6 July.[4] The winner qualified for the final tournament.

All times are local, WST (UTC+13).

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Samoa (H) 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Second round
2  Cook Islands 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
3  Tonga 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
4  American Samoa 3 0 0 3 1 8 −7 0
Source: OFC
(H) Host
Tonga 2–3 Cook Islands
Faivailo Goal 45'
Tokotaha Goal 90+1' (pen.)
Report Tomasi Goal 19' (o.g.)
Tiputoa Goal 20'
Ngametua Goal 89'
Attendance: 200[5]
Referee: Averii Jacques (Tahiti)
Samoa 3–0 American Samoa
Sauiluma Goal 4'
Tumua Goal 68'73'
Report
Attendance: 500[6]
Referee: Amos Anio (Papua New Guinea)

American Samoa 1–3 Cook Islands
Pouli Goal 29' Report Tiputoa Goal 21'25'
Ngametua Goal 90+3'
Attendance: 300[7]
Referee: Robinson Banga (Vanuatu)
Tonga 1–1 Samoa
Kau Goal 71' Report Mano Goal 3'
Attendance: 350[8]
Referee: Médéric Lacour (New Caledonia)

American Samoa 0–2 Tonga
Report Kau Goal 11'
Kite Goal 32'
Attendance: 200[9]
Referee: Robinson Banga (Vanuatu)
Cook Islands 0–2 Samoa
Report Savelio Goal 90+1'
Sauiluma Goal 90+4'
Attendance: 300[10]
Referee: Averii Jacques (Tahiti)

Second round

The final tournament was scheduled for 11–24 February 2017 (originally 15–29 January 2017).[11] Tahiti were announced as the host in December 2015.[12]

The draw was held on 18 July 2016.[13] The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four teams. There was no seeding, except that hosts Tahiti were assigned to position A1 in the draw. The top two teams of each group advanced to the semi-finals.

All times are local, TAHT (UTC−10).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  New Caledonia 3 2 1 0 7 5 +2 7 Knockout stage
2  Papua New Guinea 3 1 1 1 7 7 0 4
3  Tahiti (H) 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4  Vanuatu 3 0 1 2 5 7 −2 1
Source: OFC
(H) Host
New Caledonia 3–2 Papua New Guinea
Gope-Fenepej Goal 5'31'
Iwa Goal 90+3' (pen.)
Report Kapai Goal 35'
Kerobin Goal 64'
Stade Mahina, Mahina
Attendance: 900
Referee: George Time (Solomon Islands)
Tahiti 1–0 Vanuatu
Vivi Goal 11' Report
Stade Mahina, Mahina
Attendance: 1,600

Papua New Guinea 3–3 Vanuatu
Pukue Goal 16'
Kerobin Goal 45+4' (pen.)81'
Report Ngwele Goal 25'55'
Maguekon Goal 83'
Stade Mahina, Mahina
Attendance: 600
Referee: Hamilton Siau (Solomon Islands)
Tahiti 1–1 New Caledonia
Beaumert Goal 45+3' Report Caihe Goal 90+1'
Stade Mahina, Mahina
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Salesh Chand (Fiji)

Group A matches of matchday 3 were moved from Stade Mahina, Mahina to Stade Pater, Pirae due to adverse weather conditions.[14]

Vanuatu 2–3 New Caledonia
Tari Goal 84'
Napau Goal 88' (pen.)
Report Thahnaena Goal 37'
Gope-Fenepej Goal 72'
Iwa Goal 75' (pen.)
Attendance: 500
Referee: George Time (Solomon Islands)
Papua New Guinea 2–1 Tahiti
J. Allen Goal 71'
Simongi Goal 87'
Report Kaspard Goal 10'
Attendance: 1,500

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  New Zealand 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9 Knockout stage
2  Solomon Islands 3 1 1 1 14 3 +11 4
3  Fiji 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
4  Samoa 3 0 0 3 0 26 −26 0
Source: OFC
Samoa 0–11 New Zealand
Report Spragg Goal 5'20'40'90+4'
Ebbinge Goal 10'
Sinclair Goal 21'
Palmer Goal 67'70'90+3'
Whyte Goal 86'
Mata Goal 89'
Attendance: 527
Referee: Joel Hopkken (Vanuatu)
Fiji 1–1 Solomon Islands
Dau Goal 4' Report Mana Goal 52'
Attendance: 550

New Zealand 2–1 Solomon Islands
Williams Goal 3'
Spragg Goal 84'
Report Kaoni Goal 48'
Attendance: 500
Fiji 3–0 Samoa
Matalau Goal 9'
Dau Goal 17'62'
Report
Attendance: 800
Referee: Arnold Tari (Vanuatu)

Solomon Islands 12–0 Samoa
Mekawir Goal 9'19'30'
Toata Goal 29'
Kaoni Goal 45+4'67'80'88'
Keana Goal 53'65'
Allen Goal 57'79'
Report
Attendance: 300
Referee: Joel Hopkken (Vanuatu)
New Zealand 5–0 Fiji
M. Jones Goal 12'90+1'
Just Goal 41'
Mata Goal 76'
Spragg Goal 90+4' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 750
Referee: Médéric Lacour (New Caledonia)

Knockout stage

Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
21 February – Mahina
 
 
 New Caledonia3
 
24 February – Pirae
 
 Solomon Islands2
 
 New Caledonia0
 
21 February – Mahina
 
 New Zealand7
 
 New Zealand2
 
 
 Papua New Guinea1
 

Semi-finals

Winners qualified for 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup.

New Caledonia 3–2 Solomon Islands
Bako Goal 23'
Jeno Goal 68'
Longue Goal 80'
Report Toata Goal 62'
Allen Goal 90+4'
Stade Mahina, Mahina
Attendance: 400

New Zealand 2–1 Papua New Guinea
Pukue Goal 3' (o.g.)
Whyte Goal 90+3'
Report Kerobin Goal 34'
Stade Mahina, Mahina
Attendance: 1,000

Final

New Caledonia 0–7 New Zealand
Report
Attendance: 2,000

Goalscorers

7 goals
  • New Zealand Charles Spragg
5 goals
  • Solomon Islands Junior Kaoni
4 goals
3 goals
  • Cook Islands Conroy Tiputoa
  • Fiji Ratu Dau
  • New Caledonia Paul Gope-Fenepej
  • Solomon Islands Junior Allen
  • Solomon Islands Ali Mekawir
2 goals
  • Cook Islands Kimiora Ngametua
  • New Caledonia Bernard Iwa
  • New Zealand Matthew Jones
  • New Zealand Elijah Just
  • New Zealand Oliver Whyte
  • Samoa Willie Sauiluma
  • Samoa Dilo Tumua
  • Solomon Islands Don Keana
  • Solomon Islands Steward Toata
  • Tonga Tevita Kau
  • Vanuatu Dilland Ngwele
1 goal
  • American Samoa Takai Pouli
  • Fiji Semi Matalau
  • New Caledonia Pierre Bako
  • New Caledonia Robert Caihe
  • New Caledonia Abiezer Jeno
  • New Caledonia Vita Longue
  • New Caledonia Lionel Thahnaena
  • New Zealand Liberato Cacace
  • New Zealand Matthew Conroy
  • New Zealand Willem Ebbinge
  • New Zealand Kingsley Sinclair
  • New Zealand Jake Williams
  • Papua New Guinea Jonathan Allen
  • Papua New Guinea Kimson Kapai
  • Papua New Guinea Aben Pukue
  • Papua New Guinea Emmanuel Simongi
  • Samoa Lotial Mano
  • Samoa Osa Savelio
  • Solomon Islands Elis Mana
  • French Polynesia Kalahani Beaumert
  • French Polynesia Eddy Kaspard
  • French Polynesia Yann Vivi
  • Tonga Kalakaua Faivailo
  • Tonga Ofa Kite
  • Tonga Petueli Tokotaha
  • Vanuatu Zidane Maguekon
  • Vanuatu Rhydley Napau
  • Vanuatu Jayson Tari
1 own goal
  • Papua New Guinea Aben Pukue (playing against New Zealand)
  • Tonga Pesamino Tomasi (playing against Cook Islands)

Awards

The Golden Ball Award is awarded to the most outstanding player of the tournament. The Golden Glove Award is awarded to the best goalkeeper of the tournament. The Golden Boot Award is awarded to the top scorer of the tournament. The Fair Play Award is awarded to the team with the best disciplinary record at the tournament.[15]

Award Recipient
Golden Ball New Zealand Charles Spragg
Golden Glove New Zealand Zac Jones
Golden Boot New Zealand Charles Spragg (7 goals)
Fair Play Award  New Zealand

Qualified teams for FIFA U-17 World Cup

The following two teams from OFC qualified for the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup.[16]

Team Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament1
 New Zealand 21 February 2017 7 (1997, 1999, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 New Caledonia 21 February 2017 0 (Debut)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

References

  1. ^ a b "Competition calendar outlined". Oceania Football Confederation. 10 December 2013. Archived from the original on 2016-09-24. Retrieved 10 December 2013.
  2. ^ "Historic event on the cards". Oceania Football Confederation. 25 January 2017.
  3. ^ "OFC U-17 Championship Programme 2017". OFC (via issuu.com). Retrieved 12 February 2017.
  4. ^ "Circumstances prompt schedule change". Oceania Football Confederation. 1 July 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-07-16. Retrieved 2016-07-01.
  5. ^ "2016 OFC U-17 Championship Preliminary Match Summary: Tonga – Cook Islands" (PDF). Oceania Football Confederation.[permanent dead link]
  6. ^ "2016 OFC U-17 Championship Preliminary Match Summary: Samoa – American Samoa" (PDF). Oceania Football Confederation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-08-09. Retrieved 2016-07-04.
  7. ^ "2016 OFC U-17 Championship Preliminary Match Summary: American Samoa – Cook Islands" (PDF). Oceania Football Confederation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-08-09.
  8. ^ "2016 OFC U-17 Championship Preliminary Match Summary: Tonga – Samoa" (PDF). Oceania Football Confederation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-08-09. Retrieved 2016-07-07.
  9. ^ "2016 OFC U-17 Championship Preliminary Match Summary: American Samoa – Tonga" (PDF). Oceania Football Confederation.[permanent dead link]
  10. ^ "2016 OFC U-17 Championship Preliminary Match Summary: Cook Islands – Samoa" (PDF). Oceania Football Confederation.[permanent dead link]
  11. ^ "OFC Executive Committee decisions". Oceania Football Confederation. 23 April 2014. Archived from the original on 13 September 2016.
  12. ^ "Competition calendar outlined". Oceania Football Confederation. 10 December 2015. Archived from the original on 2016-09-24. Retrieved 2016-06-15.
  13. ^ "Tough journey for U-17 hopefuls". Oceania Football Confederation. 19 July 2016.
  14. ^ "Pater to host Group A". Oceania Football Confederation. 18 February 2017.
  15. ^ "New Zealand defend U-17 crown". Oceania Football Confederation. 25 February 2017.
  16. ^ "New Caledonia, New Zealand bound for India". FIFA.com. 22 February 2017.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2017 OFC U-17 Championship
Listen to this article