2018–19 Croatian Second Football League - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2018–19 Croatian Second Football League.

2018–19 Croatian Second Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Druga HNL
Season2018–19
ChampionsVaraždin
PromotedVaraždin
RelegatedZadar
Lučko
Matches played182
Goals scored425 (2.34 per match)
Top goalscorerLeon Benko (21)
Biggest home winŠibenik 5–0 Zadar
Biggest away winVaraždin 1–4 Dinamo Zagreb II
Međimurje 1–4 Hajduk Split II
Highest scoringSesvete 3–3 Zadar
Varaždin 4–2 Hajduk Split II
Hajduk Split II 3–3 BSK
Zadar 5–1 Solin
Total attendance88,509
Average attendance486
All statistics correct as of 25 May 2019.

The 2018–19 Croatian Second Football League (officially FavBet Druga liga for sponsorship reasons) is the 28th season of the Croatian Second Football League, the second level football competition for men's association football teams in Croatia, since its establishment in 1992. The season started on 24 August 2018 and is scheduled to end in May 2019.

The league is contested by 14 teams and played in a double round robin format, with each team playing every other team twice over 26 rounds.

Teams

On 23 April 2018, Croatian Football Federation announced that the first stage of licensing procedure for 2018–19 season was completed. For the 2018–19 Druga HNL, only six clubs outside of top level were issued a second level license: Dinamo Zagreb II, Gorica, Hajduk Split II, Lučko, Osijek II and Sesvete. In the second stage of licensing procedure clubs that were not licensed in the first round appealed the decision.[1]

The following teams have mathematically secured their place in the 2018–19 Druga HNL.

Stadia and locations

Club Coach City / Town Stadium 2017–18 result Capacity
BSK Croatia Denis Krstanović Bijelo Brdo Igralište BSK 0252nd (in Treća HNL East)
Dinamo Zagreb II Croatia Igor Jovićević Zagreb Stadion Hitrec-Kacian 0233rd 5,000
Dugopolje Croatia Miroslav Bojko Dugopolje Stadion Hrvatski vitezovi 0266th 5,200
Hajduk Split II Croatia Mario Despotović Split Stadion Poljud 0255th 35,000
Hrvatski Dragovoljac Croatia Boris Perković Zagreb Stadion NŠC Stjepan Spajić 03111th 5,000
Kustošija Croatia Ante Ivanda Zagreb Stadion NK Kustošija 0288th 2,550
Lučko Croatia Dražen Biškup Zagreb Stadion Lučko 03010th 1,500
Međimurje Croatia Matija Kristić Čakovec Stadion SRC Mladost 030 3rd (in Treća HNL East) 6,500
Osijek II Croatia Dino Skender Osijek Stadion Gradski vrt 030 1st (in Treća HNL East) 18,856
Sesvete Croatia Dino Babić Zagreb Stadion sv. Josip Radnik 0244th 1,200
Solin Croatia Mladen Jurić Solin Stadion pokraj Jadra 0299th 4,000
Šibenik Croatia Borimir Perković Šibenik Stadion Šubićevac 0277th 6,824
Zadar Croatia Krešimir Sunara Zadar Stadion Stanovi 0273rd (in Treća HNL South) 5,860
Varaždin Croatia Branko Karačić Varaždin Stadion Varteks 0122nd 8,850

Number of teams by county

Position County Number Teams
1 Zagreb City of Zagreb 5 Dinamo Zagreb II, Hrvatski Dragovoljac, Kustošija, Lučko and Sesvete
2  Split-Dalmatia 3 Dugopolje, Hajduk Split II and Solin
3  Osijek-Baranja 2 BSK and Osijek II
4  Međimurje 1 Međimurje
 Šibenik-Knin 1 Šibenik
 Varaždin 1 Varaždin
 Zadar 1 Zadar

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation[a]
1 Varaždin (C, P) 26 16 3 7 40 30 +10 51 Promotion to the Croatian First Football League
2 Šibenik 26 13 7 6 38 25 +13 46 Qualification to the promotion play-off
3 Osijek II 26 13 5 8 37 26 +11 44 Reserve teams are ineligible for promotion to the Croatian First Football League
4 Hajduk Split II 26 12 7 7 36 29 +7 43
5 Dugopolje 26 13 4 9 29 26 +3 43
6 Sesvete 26 11 7 8 38 26 +12 40
7 Dinamo Zagreb II 26 10 7 9 31 26 +5 37 Reserve teams are ineligible for promotion to the Croatian First Football League
8 Zadar (R) 26 9 7 10 36 40 −4 34 Relegation to the Croatian Third Football League
9 BSK Bijelo Brdo 26 6 10 10 31 37 −6 28
10 Solin 26 5 13 8 24 31 −7 28
11 Kustošija 26 7 7 12 20 28 −8 28
12 Hrvatski Dragovoljac 26 7 6 13 23 29 −6 27
13 Međimurje 26 6 7 13 26 42 −16 25
14 Lučko (R) 26 6 6 14 16 31 −15 24 Relegation to the Croatian Third Football League
Source: Druga-HNL.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored (at home if two teams tied); 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Play-off
(Note: Criteria 2-4 and 7 is only used if deciding champion, teams for promotion or relegation and in that case criteria 6 will not be used).[2]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Dinamo Zagreb II, Hajduk Split II and Osijek II are ineligible for promotion

Results

Home \ Away BSK DIN DUG HAJ HRV KUS LUČ MEĐ OSI SES SOL ŠIB VAR ZAD
BSK Bijelo Brdo 2–0 1–1 2–2 0–0 2–0 1–0 3–2 2–2 0–3 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–1
Dinamo Zagreb II 3–1 3–0 0–0 0–0 0–2 2–0 1–0 4–1 0–0 1–1 0–1 1–2 2–1
Dugopolje 2–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 1–0 2–0 4–0 1–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 1–2 1–0
Hajduk Split II 3–3 2–0 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–1 3–1 1–0 1–1 2–0 1–1 2–0
Hrvatski Dragovoljac 1–0 0–1 1–2 0–1 0–1 2–1 3–0 0–1 1–3 2–2 1–1 0–1 3–1
Kustošija 1–1 1–0 3–2 1–1 0–1 0–0 2–1 0–1 2–0 0–0 0–1 2–1 0–0
Lučko 2–3 1–0 1–1 0–2 0–0 2–1 0–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 0–1 1–0 2–2
Međimurje 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–4 3–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 0–2 4–1
Osijek II 1–1 3–0 4–0 3–1 3–1 2–0 0–0 2–1 1–0 0–0 1–0 3–0 2–0
Sesvete 1–0 1–2 1–0 4–1 3–1 3–0 3–1 3–1 3–1 3–0 0–0 1–1 3–3
Solin 2–2 1–1 1–0 1–0 0–0 1–0 3–0 1–0 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–2
Šibenik 3–2 2–2 0–1 2–1 2–1 2–1 3–0 2–2 2–2 1–0 3–2 2–0 5–0
Varaždin 2–1 1–4 1–0 4–2 0–2 2–1 1–0 4–0 2–0 3–0 2–1 3–1 2–2
Zadar 1–0 1–3 3–1 1–0 0–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 2–1 2–0 5–1 0–2 3–0
Source: Druga HNL (in Croatian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Top scorers

As of 25 May 2019[3]
Rank Player Club(s) Goals
1 Croatia Leon Benko Varaždin 21
2 Croatia Marko Tolić Sesvete 15
3 Croatia Josip Špoljarić Osijek II 13
4 Croatia Antonio Repić Zadar 12
5 Croatia Mario Munivrana Međimurje 8
6 Croatia Ivan Delić Hajduk Split II 7
Croatia Valentino Majstorović Hrvatski Dragovoljac
Ghana Prince Ampem Šibenik
Croatia Mario Vasilj Sesvete

See also

References

  1. ^ "Središnji postupak licenciranja za natjecateljsku 2018/19. godinu za UEFA klupska natjecanja, Prvu HNL i u Drugu HNL završen u prvom stupnju" (PDF). hns-cff.hr (in Croatian). 23 April 2018. Retrieved 7 May 2018. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  2. ^ "Propozicije natjecanja za prvenstvo Druge hrvatske nogometne lige za natjecateljsku godinu 2018/2019" (PDF). hns-cff.hr (in Croatian). 18 July 2018. Retrieved 28 July 2018. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  3. ^ http://www.druga-hnl.com/upl/docs/Glasilo_13_%202019.pdf

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2018–19 Croatian Second Football League
Listen to this article