2019–20 Derde Divisie - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2019–20 Derde Divisie.

2019–20 Derde Divisie

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Derde Divisie
Season2019–20
ChampionsNo champions.[1]
PromotedNo team promoted.[1]
RelegatedONS Sneek (demoted)

The 2019–20 Derde Divisie season was the fourth edition of the Dutch fourth tier, formerly called Topklasse, since the restructuring of the league system in the summer of 2016.

Effects of the 2020 coronavirus pandemic

On 12 March 2020, all football leagues were suspended until 31 March as the Dutch government forbade events due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the Netherlands.[2] On 15 March this period was extended until 6 April.[3] Due to the decision of the Dutch government to forbid all gatherings and events until 1 June 2020, this period was even further extended.[4]

Eventually, on 31 March 2020, the KNVB decided not to resume competitions at amateur level. They also decided, for those competitions involved, there would be no final standings, and therefore no champions, no promotions and no relegations. All teams will start next season at the same level as they did this season.[1]

Later on 12 June, the KNVB officially announced that the Derde Divisie would again consist of 36 teams from next season.[5] This was one wish of CVTD, the interest group of football clubs from the Tweede and Derde Divisies. After the loss of the two reserve teams, the withdrawal of FC Lienden and the voluntary relegation of ONS Sneek, the two divisions of the third tier would have consisted of only 15 clubs each. To accommodate all group leaders in the Hoofdklasse, the KNVB decided to make each Derde Divisie group have 18 teams. The Hoofklasse group leaders, namely Sportlust '46, Staphorst, Unitas and Hollandia, therefore moved up to the Derde Divisie. The best runners-up of the Saturday and Sunday Hoofdklasse, ACV and JOS Watergraafsmeer, were also allowed to be promoted.[6]

Saturday league

Teams

Club Location Venue Capacity
Ajax (amateurs) Amsterdam Sportpark De Toekomst 02,250
Barendrecht Barendrecht Sportpark De Bongerd 01,800
DOVO Veenendaal Sportpark Panhuis 03,200
DVS '33 Ermelo Sportlaan 05,500
Excelsior '31 Rijssen Sportpark De Koerbelt 03,150
GOES Goes Sportpark Het Schenge 01,500
Harkemase Boys Harkema Sportpark De Bosk 05,000
Hoek Hoek Sportpark Denoek 02,500
Jong Almere City Almere Yanmar Stadion 03,000
Lisse Lisse Sportpark Ter Specke 07,000
ODIN '59 Heemskerk Sportpark Assumburg 01,700
ONS Sneek Sneek Zuidersportpark 03,150
Sparta Nijkerk Nijkerk Sportpark De Ebbenhorst 05,000
SteDoCo Hoornaar Sportpark SteDoCo 01,700
Ter Leede Sassenheim Sportpark De Roodemolen 03,000
VVOG Harderwijk Sportpark De Strokel 10,000
VVSB Noordwijkerhout Sportpark De Boekhorst 02,500

>> As the competition was cancelled, below is the situation on 7 March 2020, the date the last matches were played. <<

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Sparta Nijkerk[a] 22 17 1 4 58 27 +31 52 Promotion to Tweede Divisie
2 ODIN '59 22 15 2 5 63 30 +33 47 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Harkemase Boys 22 13 3 6 43 34 +9 42
4 DVS '33 23 13 3 7 39 30 +9 42
5 Lisse 23 11 5 7 44 33 +11 38
6 Hoek 23 10 4 9 54 42 +12 34
7 Barendrecht 23 10 4 9 37 38 −1 34
8 Ajax (amateurs) 22 9 4 9 31 38 −7 31
9 Excelsior '31 23 9 4 10 50 40 +10 31
10 Jong Almere City 23 9 4 10 54 48 +6 31 Entered under-21 competition
11 GOES 23 9 4 10 33 44 −11 31
12 VVSB 22 8 4 10 47 48 −1 28
13 SteDoCo 22 7 7 8 41 42 −1 28
14 Ter Leede 23 7 6 10 36 53 −17 27 Qualification to relegation play-offs
15 DOVO 23 6 4 13 45 55 −10 22
16 ONS Sneek (R) 23 2 6 15 32 72 −40 12 Voluntary relegation to Hoofdklasse
17 VVOG 22 2 5 15 26 59 −33 11 Relegation to Hoofdklasse
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[7]
(R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Winner of the first period (games 1-16).

Fixtures and results

Home \ Away AJA BAR DOV DVS EXC GOE HAR HOE JAL LIS ODI ONS SPA SDC TER VVO VVS
Ajax (amateurs) 0–1 14 Mar 0–4 4–0 1–1 0–2 23 May 28 Mar 1–2 4 Apr 2–1 18 Apr 9 May 2–1 2–1 2–2
Barendrecht 1–1 2–2 4 Apr 23 May 0–1 2 May 0–4 2–2 0–2 0–2 21 Mar 2–1 0–3 4–1 11 Apr 3–1
DOVO 2–3 1–2 23 May 2–6 2–3 1–0 18 Apr 1–2 3–1 0–4 5–0 9 May 4 Apr 1–1 7–5 21 Mar
DVS '33 3–2 0–2 2–1 0–3 4–0 14 Mar 0–0 5–2 16 May 4–1 9 May 0–1 1–0 28 Mar 1–0 11 Apr
Excelsior '31 16 May 1–1 1–2 1–3 2 May 2–3 2–3 11 Apr 2–2 0–1 6–1 28 Mar 3–3 2–2 5–0 0–2
GOES 0–1 18 Apr 1–0 3–1 0–4 28 Mar 2–0 0–3 1–2 9 May 2–2 23 May 0–1 3–0 3–0 1–2
Harkemase Boys 0–0 1–2 4–3 2–2 18 Apr 2–3 6–0 3–2 0–3 0–6 3–2 4 Apr 21 Mar 9 May 2–0 16 May
Hoek 6–1 1–2 1–3 21 Mar 4 Apr 6–1 1–1 14 Mar 1–0 16 May 4–0 2–4 5–2 1–4 6–0 2 May
Jong Almere City 1–3 16 May 4–2 0–1 2–4 4–4 0–3 4–1 21 Mar 3–3 6–0 2–3 5–1 18 Apr 9 May 1–0
Lisse 11 Apr 1–0 3–1 6–0 9 May 14 Mar 0–1 1–1 3–3 18 Apr 4–1 1–0 4–2 0–2 28 Mar 2–4
ODIN '59 1–0 3–4 3–2 2 May 3–1 5–1 11 Apr 0–1 2–1 0–3 4–1 1–2 23 May 8–0 14 Mar 28 Mar
ONS Sneek 2 May 3–2 11 Apr 1–2 14 Mar 1–1 23 May 28 Mar 2–3 4–1 1–2 1–4 2–2 3–3 1–1 1–7
Sparta Nijkerk 4–2 3–2 4–1 1–0 2–0 3–0 3–0 2–5 2 May 4–1 21 Mar 4–1 3–3 11 Apr 16 May 3–1
SteDoCo 3–0 28 Mar 1–1 1–0 0–2 16 May 1–2 11 Apr 4–1 2 May 2–3 1–1 1–0 14 Mar 2–0 3–3
Ter Leede 0–1 0–3 16 May 1–2 1–3 21 Mar 0–2 3–2 1–0 1–1 2–2 4 Apr 0–4 3–3 4–3 2–0
VVOG 21 Mar 4–2 2 May 1–1 0–1 4 Apr 1–3 1–1 0–3 1–1 1–4 3–2 1–3 18 Apr 23 May 1–3
VVSB 2–3 9 May 2–2 1–3 3–1 0–2 2–3 3–2 23 May 4 Apr 1–5 18 Apr 14 Mar 3–2 3–4 2–2
Source: Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Sunday league

Teams

Club Location Venue Capacity
ADO '20 Heemskerk Sportpark De Vlotter 04,500
Blauw Geel '38 Veghel PWA Sportpark 02,500
DEM Beverwijk Sportpark Adrichem 01,500
VV Dongen Dongen Sportpark De Biezen 01,800
EVV Echt Sportpark In de Bandert 02,000
Gemert Gemert Sportpark Molenbroek 04,000
Groene Ster Heerlerheide Sportpark Pronsebroek 02,500
USV Hercules Utrecht Sportpark Voordorp 01,800
Hoogland Hoogland Sportpark Langenoord 01,800
HSC '21 Haaksbergen Groot Scholtenhagen 04,500
Jong ADO Den Haag Den Haag Cars Jeans Stadion 15,000
Lienden Lienden Sportpark De Abdijhof 02,400
OFC Oostzaan Sportpark OFC 01,500
OSS '20 Oss Sportpark De Rusheuvel 01,800
Quick (H) Den Haag Sportpark Nieuw Hanenburg 01,500
VV UNA Veldhoven Sportpark Zeelst 02,000
RKVV Westlandia Naaldwijk Sportpark De Hoge Bomen 02,000

>> As the competition was cancelled, below is the situation on 8 March 2020, the date the last matches were played. <<

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 OSS '20[a] 22 16 5 1 55 24 +31 53 Promotion to Tweede Divisie
2 Jong ADO Den Haag 22 12 3 7 47 36 +11 39 Entered under-21 competition
3 OFC 22 11 3 8 38 27 +11 36 Qualification to promotion play-offs
4 Gemert 22 10 5 7 42 42 0 35
5 Dongen 20 9 7 4 34 19 +15 34
6 UNA 22 8 8 6 35 39 −4 32
7 EVV 22 8 7 7 30 27 +3 31
8 Blauw Geel '38 22 8 5 9 38 38 0 29
9 HSC '21 22 8 5 9 34 39 −5 29
10 USV Hercules 21 8 3 10 35 38 −3 27
11 DEM 22 7 6 9 31 31 0 27
12 Groene Ster 22 7 6 9 28 33 −5 27
13 Quick (H) 21 7 5 9 29 26 +3 26
14 Westlandia 22 6 6 10 31 40 −9 24 Qualification to relegation play-offs
15 ADO '20 21 5 6 10 29 35 −6 21
16 Lienden 21 4 6 11 17 39 −22 18 Withdrawal from Derde Divisie
17 Hoogland 22 3 8 11 31 51 −20 17 Relegation to Hoofdklasse
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[7]
Notes:
  1. ^ Winner of the first period (games 1-16).

Fixtures and results

Home \ Away ADO BLA DEM DON EVV GEM GRO HER HGL HSC JAD LIE OFC OSS QHA UNA WES
ADO '20 2–2 2–0 26 Apr 3 May 2–2 2–0 0–3 10 Apr 22 Mar 29 Mar 1–2 2–1 1–1 17 May 1–2 1–3
Blauw Geel '38 13 Apr 11 Apr 1–1 2–1 14 Mar 1–1 1–0 3–5 3–2 1–2 29 Mar 17 May 0–1 0–0 3–0 10 May
DEM 2–2 1–4 1–0 1–1 1–2 0–2 0–2 24 May 4–1 14 Mar 13 Apr 5 Apr 1–3 3–3 0–0 18 Apr
Dongen 3–2 24 May 22 Mar 1–1 13 Apr 19 Apr 1–0 4–0 0–1 10 May 4–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 5 Apr 3–0
EVV 1–0 2–0 0–3 1–0 28 Mar 2–1 10 May 1–1 10 Apr 24 May 5–0 2–3 0–1 2–1 0–0 2–2
Gemert 19 Apr 1–1 17 May 3–2 2–0 3–1 2–1 1–1 4–1 5 Apr 10 May 3–0 2–4 3–2 21 Mar 2–0
Groene Ster 5 Apr 22 Mar 3 May 1–1 1–1 2–0 17 May 15 Mar 0–0 3–2 3–1 2–1 0–1 1–0 2–2 2–3
USV Hercules 4–2 3 May 29 Mar 0–1 1–3 11 Apr 1–3 2–2 2–1 2–1 3–0 1–2 15 Mar 1–5 24 May 3–2
Hoogland 1–2 1–8 1–2 1–1 0–2 3–3 2–1 13 Apr 5 Apr 2–2 19 Apr 22 Mar 10 May 1–1 3–3 1–0
HSC '21 1–0 18 Apr 3–3 29 Mar 2–1 3–0 10 May 3–4 2–0 2–1 1–1 0–4 0–3 4–1 13 Apr 17 May
Jong ADO Den Haag 2–0 5–1 0–3 2–2 3–0 4–2 3–1 22 Mar 3 May 2–2 11 Apr 1–2 17 May 2–1 4–1 3–1
Lienden 1–1 1–2 0–0 17 May 22 Mar 1–3 0–0 1–1 2–1 3 May 1–3 0–3 1–4 1–0 1–2 5 Apr
OFC 10 May 3–0 2–1 1–2 15 Mar 0–0 4–0 19 Apr 2–1 24 May 0–1 0–1 29 Mar 11 Apr 2–1 3–1
OSS '20 1–1 3–2 0–2 3 May 5 Apr 4–2 3–1 4–2 2–1 3–2 5–0 24 May 2–2 22 Mar 19 Apr 5–0
Quick (H) 2–0 0–2 1–0 15 Mar 13 Apr 4–1 24 May 5 Apr 29 Mar 2–0 19 Apr 1–0 1–1 1–2 10 May 3–1
UNA 1–5 4–1 2–1 1–5 17 May 5–1 11 Apr 2–2 2–1 0–2 3–2 15 Mar 3 May 2–2 1–0 0–0
Westlandia 15 Mar 2–0 0–2 11 Apr 2–2 24 May 29 Mar 2–0 5–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 3–1 26 Apr 3 May 1–1
Source: Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

References

  1. ^ a b c "Competities amateurvoetbal niet hervat" [Amateur competitions not resumed] (in Dutch). KNVB. 31 March 2020. Retrieved 6 April 2020.
  2. ^ "tot en met 31 maart geen voetbal in nederland" [Until 31 March no football in the Netherlands] (in Dutch). KNVB. 12 March 2020. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  3. ^ "Geen voetbalwedstrijden tot en met 6 april" [No football matches until 6 April] (in Dutch). KNVB. 15 March 2020. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  4. ^ "Voetbalseizoen lijkt ten einde: Kabinet verlengt maatregelen tot 1 juni" [Football season seems to have ended: Government extends measures until 1 June 2020] (in Dutch). voetbal247.nl. 23 March 2020. Retrieved 30 March 2020.
  5. ^ "Update: Concept klasse-indelingen standaardvoetbal en topjeugdvoetbal" (in Dutch). KNVB. 12 June 2020. Retrieved 14 July 2020.
  6. ^ "Concept divisie/klasse indelingen standaard zaterdag en zondag seizoen 2020/'21" (in Dutch). KNVB. Retrieved 14 July 2020.
  7. ^ a b "2019/2020 - Season rules" (PDF). KNVB. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2019–20 Derde Divisie
Listen to this article