2020–21 Liga Premier de México season - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2020–21 Liga Premier de México season.

2020–21 Liga Premier de México season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Liga Premier de México
Season2020–21
ChampionsIrapuato (3rd title)
Matches played288
Goals scored817 (2.84 per match)
Top goalscorerDaniel Delgadillo (22 goals)
Biggest home winCafetaleros de Chiapas 9–1 Cañoneros Marina
(14 March 2021)
Inter Playa del Carmen 8–0 Ciervos
(9 April 2021)
Biggest away winDongu 0–7 Irapuato
(30 January 2021)
Highest scoringCafetaleros de Chiapas 9–1 Cañoneros Marina
(14 March 2021)
Longest winning runInter Playa del Carmen (6 matches)
Longest unbeaten runInter Playa del Carmen
(15 matches)
Longest winless runCiervos
(19 matches)
Longest losing runCañoneros Marina
Cuautla
(9 matches)
Highest attendance7,000
Irapuato vs Cuautla
(17 March 2021)
Lowest attendance47
Mazorqueros vs UAZ
(2 April 2021)
Total attendance11,721 (11 matches)
Average attendance1,065
2021–22
Stats are from the regular season only

The 2020–21 Liga Premier de México season is the third-tier football league of Mexico. The tournament began on 18 September 2020 and finished on 16 May 2021.

Changes from the previous season

Group 1

Stadiums and locations

Club Manager City Stadium Capacity Affiliate
Alacranes de Durango Mexico Héctor Jair Real Durango City, Durango Francisco Zarco 18,000
Atlético San Luis Mexico Luis Francisco García San Luis Potosí City, San Luis Potosí Alfonso Lastras 25,709 Atlético San Luis
Cimarrones de Sonora Mexico José Islas Hermosillo, Sonora Héroe de Nacozari 18,747 Cimarrones de Sonora
Colima Mexico René Isidoro García Colima City, Colima Olímpico Universitario de Colima 11,812
Gavilanes de Matamoros Mexico Jorge Martínez Merino Matamoros, Tamaulipas El Hogar 22,000
La Piedad Mexico Jorge Guerrero La Piedad, Michoacán Juan N. López 13,356
Leones Negros UdeG Mexico Víctor Hugo Mora Zapopan, Jalisco Instalaciones Club Deportivo U.de G. Cancha 3 3,000 Leones Negros UdeG
Mazorqueros Mexico Mario Trejo Ciudad Guzmán, Jalisco Municipal Santa Rosa 3,500
Mineros de Fresnillo Mexico Joaquín Espinoza Fresnillo, Zacatecas Unidad Deportiva Minera Fresnillo 6,000
Saltillo Mexico Jair García Saltillo, Coahuila Olímpico Francisco I. Madero 7,000
Tecos Mexico Isaac Moreno Zapopan, Jalisco Tres de Marzo 18,779
Tuzos UAZ Mexico Rubén Hernández Zacatecas City, Zacatecas Carlos Vega Villalba 20,068

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Alacranes de Durango 22 15 4 3 44 15 +29 52 Liguilla de Ascenso
2 La Piedad 22 13 4 5 44 25 +19 47
3 Colima 22 13 3 6 36 19 +17 46
4 Gavilanes de Matamoros 22 14 4 4 22 14 +8 46
5 Mineros de Fresnillo 22 9 5 8 35 29 +6 35
6 Atlético San Luis 22 9 3 10 22 24 −2 32
7 UAZ 22 8 6 8 25 28 −3 32
8 Tecos 22 6 6 10 23 29 −6 25
9 Mazorqueros 22 7 3 12 23 36 −13 24
10 Saltillo 22 4 8 10 23 40 −17 22
11 Leones Negros UdeG 22 5 3 14 25 42 −17 19
12 Cimarrones de Sonora 22 2 5 15 13 34 −21 11
Updated to match(es) played on 11 April 2021. Source: Liga Premier FMF

Positions by Round

Qualification to Liguilla.
Team ╲ Round12345678910111213141516171819202122
Durango[a]1111122111111111111111
La Piedad[b]71199766632333323222222
Colima2323211223222245543333
Gavilanes[c]1112128118101174445554334444
Fresnillo[d]6256434545554432455555
Atlético San Luis12644655467776666666666
UAZ[e]891112997888889998777777
Tecos[f]988118119911111011111110999101098
Mazorqueros3432343356667777888889
Saltillo[g]556710101179999888101010991010
Leones Negros4775578101010111010101111111111111111
Cimarrones10101010121212121212121212121212121212121212
Updated to match(es) played on 11 April 2021. Source: Liga Premier FMF
  1. ^ Pending match against Saltillo (between Weeks 7 and 9)
  2. ^ Pending matches against UAZ (between Weeks 1 and 7); Saltillo (between Weeks 4 and 11) and Fresnillo (between Weeks 7 and 12)
  3. ^ Pending matches against UAZ (between Weeks 2 and 10); Saltillo (between Weeks 5 and 7); and Fresnillo (between Weeks 8 and 11)
  4. ^ Pending matches against Tecos (between Weeks 3 and 7); La Piedad (between Weeks 7 and 12); Gavilanes (between Weeks 8 and 11) and UAZ (between Weeks 9 and 10)
  5. ^ Pending matches against La Piedad (between Weeks 1 and 7); Gavilanes (between Weeks 2 and 10) and Fresnillo (between Weeks 9 and 10)
  6. ^ Pending match against Fresnillo (between Weeks 3 and 7)
  7. ^ Pending matches against La Piedad (since Week 4); Gavilanes (between Weeks 5 and 7); and Durango (between Weeks 7 and 9)

Results

Home \ Away ASL CIM COL DUR FRE GAV LPD LNU MAZ SAL TEC UAZ
Atlético San Luis 2–1 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–2 0–2 2–1 2–0 1–2 1–1
Cimarrones 0–2 1–4 0–0 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–2 1–2 0–2 2–0 1–3
Colima 2–0 2–0 2–1 1–2 2–0 0–3 3–2 3–0 3–0 1–2 2–0
Durango 2–0 0–0 3–0 2–1 5–0 2–0 4–2 4–0 3–1 1–1 2–1
Fresnillo 1–2 2–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 4–2 5–1 3–1 2–2 2–1 3–0
Gavilanes de Matamoros 1–0 1–0 0–0 1–0 3–0 3–0 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–0
La Piedad 1–0 4–1 1–0 2–4 1–0 0–1 4–0 3–1 7–0 2–1 4–3
Leones Negros 1–2 1–1 0–2 1–4 2–2 0–1 0–1 1–2 3–0 2–1 2–2
Mazorqueros 1–0 1–1 0–2 1–0 0–2 1–2 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–0 3–0
Saltillo 1–3 1–0 0–1 1–2 2–2 0–0 2–2 2–0 3–2 2–2 2–3
Tecos 2–0 1–0 1–1 0–2 1–2 1–0 1–3 2–3 3–1 0–0 1–1
UAZ 1–0 2–0 0–4 0–1 2–0 2–0 0–0 1–0 3–1 0–0 0–0
Updated to match(es) played on 11 April 2021. Source: Liga Premier FMF
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group 2

Stadium and locations

Location of teams in the 2020–21 Serie A Group 2
Club Manager City Stadium Capacity Affiliate
Aguacateros CDU Mexico José Roberto Muñoz Uruapan, Michoacán Unidad Deportiva Hermanos López Rayón 6,000
CAFESSA Jalisco Mexico Omar Briceño Guadalajara, Jalisco Jalisco 55,020
Cafetaleros de Chiapas Mexico Miguel Ángel Casanova Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas Víctor Manuel Reyna 29,001 Cancún
Cañoneros Marina Mexico José Luis Valdéz Milpa Alta, Mexico City Momoxco 3,500
Ciervos Mexico Pablo Robles Chalco de Díaz Covarrubias, State of Mexico Arreola 2,500
Cruz Azul Hidalgo Mexico Joaquín Moreno Ciudad Cooperativa Cruz Azul, Hidalgo 10 de Diciembre 7,761 Cruz Azul
Cuautla Mexico Carlos González Cuautla, Morelos Isidro Gil Tapia 5,000
Dongu Mexico René Fuentes Cuautitlán, State of Mexico Los Pinos 5,000
Inter Playa del Carmen Mexico Carlos Bracamontes Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo Unidad Deportiva Mario Villanueva Madrid 7,500
Inter Querétaro Mexico Hugo Serrano Querétaro City, Querétaro Unidad Deportiva La Cañada 2,000
Irapuato Mexico Javier San Román Irapuato, Guanajuato Sergio León Chávez 25,000
Pioneros de Cancún Mexico Daniel Moguel Hernández Cancún, Quintana Roo Andrés Quintana Roo 18,844
Zitácuaro Mexico José Raúl Montes Zitácuaro, Michoacán Ignacio López Rayón 10,000

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo 24 16 5 3 52 18 +34 59 Liguilla de Ascenso
2 Inter Playa del Carmen 24 16 4 4 55 17 +38 57
3 Irapuato (C) 24 15 5 4 58 21 +37 57
4 Cafetaleros de Chiapas 24 13 8 3 63 24 +39 53
5 CAFESSA Jalisco 24 13 6 5 40 22 +18 50
6 Aguacateros CDU 24 12 3 9 43 38 +5 44
7 Pioneros de Cancún 24 12 4 8 37 33 +4 42
8 Dongu 24 8 5 11 29 48 −19 32
9 Zitácuaro 24 8 5 11 26 37 −11 31
10 Cuautla 24 5 3 16 23 44 −21 19
11 Inter Querétaro[a] 24 4 5 15 27 61 −34 17
12 Ciervos 24 2 4 18 12 63 −51 11
13 Cañoneros Marina 24 2 3 19 17 56 −39 10
Updated to match(es) played on 11 April 2021. Source: Liga Premier FMF
(C) Champion
Notes:
  1. ^ Since Week 14 Azores de Hidalgo was renamed as Inter Querétaro, however, in the FMF and Liga Premier they kept the name Azores de Hidalgo.

Positions by Round

Qualification to Liguilla.
Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526
Cruz Azul Hidalgo[a]8411111122211†1111111111111†
Inter Playa[b]434745435†3355545222222†2232
Irapuato[c]61062235665†4444545445533†323
Cafetaleros[d]212332†2211123333433†4344444
CAFESSA[e]109111111†9654653222235†53455555
Aguacateros CDU[f]1189†9789778788678†7666666776
Pioneros[g]12735†8434346667866†777777667
Dongu[h]55†8457788999999†99999999998
Zitácuaro[i]367891111†10978778678888†888889
Cuautla[j]7†11121212101011111112121212†121012121212121212131110
Inter Querétaro[k][l]912131313131313†13121010101010111010101010†1010101011
Ciervos[m]1313101010121212121313†13131313131313131313131311†1212
Cañoneros Marina[n]1256668910101111†11111112111111111111111213†13
Updated to match(es) played on 11 April 2021. Source: Liga Premier FMF
Notes: † indicates team rested that round
  1. ^ Pending matches against Irapuato (between Weeks 1 and 14), Aguacateros CDU (between Weeks 7 and 13) and Ciervos (between Weeks 15 and 20)
  2. ^ Pending matches against Pioneros (between Weeks 12 and 16), Ciervos (between Weeks 13 and 18) and Cañoneros Marina (between Weeks 15 and 20)
  3. ^ Pending matches against Cruz Azul Hidalgo (between Weeks 1 and 14); Cuautla (between Weeks 2 and 10; between Weeks 15 and 23) and Cafetaleros (between Weeks 7 and 12)
  4. ^ Pending matches against Zitácuaro (between Weeks 4 and 6) and Irapuato (between Weeks 7 and 12)
  5. ^ Pending match against Zitácuaro (between Weeks 3 and 14).
  6. ^ Pending matches against Marina (between Weeks 6 and 12), Cruz Azul Hidalgo (between Weeks 7 and 13); Inter Querétaro (between Weeks 15 and 18); and Pioneros de Cancún (between Weeks 11 and 17)
  7. ^ Pending matches against Aguacateros CDU (between Weeks 11 and 17) and Inter Playa (between Weeks 12 and 16)
  8. ^ Pending match against Inter Querétaro (between Weeks 14 and 19)
  9. ^ Pending matches against CAFESSA (between Weeks 3 and 14); and Cafetaleros (between Weeks 4 and 6)
  10. ^ Pending matches against Irapuato (between Weeks 2 and 10; between Weeks 15 and 23) and Inter (between Weeks 13 and 26).
  11. ^ Since Week 14 the team was renamed as Inter Querétaro, however, in the FMF and Liga Premier they kept the name Azores de Hidalgo.
  12. ^ Pending matches against Cuautla (between Weeks 13 and 26), Dongu (between Weeks 14 and 19) and Aguacateros CDU (between Weeks 15 and 18)
  13. ^ Pending matches against Inter Playa (between Weeks 13 and 18); Cañoneros Marina (since Week 14) and Cruz Azul Hidalgo (between Weeks 15 and 20)
  14. ^ Pending matches against Aguacateros CDU (between Weeks 6 and 12), Ciervos (since Week 14) and Inter Playa (between Weeks 15 and 20)

Results

Home \ Away ADU CFS CFT CMA CIE CRA CUA DON IPC AZO IRA PIO ZIT
Aguacateros CDU 1–0 2–1 3–0 2–0 1–2 4–1 1–1 0–3 3–2 0–4 1–2 1–0
CAFESSA Jalisco 4–1 3–3 1–0 3–0 1–3 2–2 1–0 0–2 0–0 4–3 0–0 2–0
Cafetaleros de Chiapas 2–4 0–0 9–1 2–0 1–1 2–1 7–0 2–2 5–0 0–0 4–0 3–1
Cañoneros Marina 0–4 2–3 0–1 0–1 0–4 2–1 1–1 0–0 2–3 1–2 0–1 1–2
Ciervos 1–3 0–5 0–4 0–4 1–4 2–0 2–3 0–3 2–2 0–3 1–1 0–3
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1–0 0–1 1–1 2–0 2–0 3–0 2–1 2–1 3–2 2–2 0–1 6–0
Cuautla 0–3 0–2 1–2 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 2–0 3–2 1–3 0–2 4–1
Dongu 2–2 0–1 0–4 4–2 3–1 0–4 2–1 0–2 2–1 0–7 2–1 0–1
Inter Playa 4–1 2–1 1–1 4–0 8–0 1–1 3–0 3–1 4–1 2–0 2–0 2–1
Inter Querétaro 0–0 2–0 0–4 2–1 2–1 0–3 0–2 1–4 1–4 1–4 1–2 2–2
Irapuato 1–3 0–0 4–2 6–0 0–0 0–2 2–1 2–0 1–0 5–0 4–1 2–1
Pioneros de Cancún 4–3 0–3 0–1 1–0 4–0 3–3 4–1 0–0 2–1 4–1 0–3 3–0
Zitácuaro 3–0 1–3 2–2 1–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 1–3 0–1 0–0 0–0 2–1
Updated to match(es) played on 11 April 2021. Source: Liga Premier FMF
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Regular Season statistics

Coefficient table

P Team Pts G Pts/G GD
1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo 59 24 2.458 +34
2 Inter Playa del Carmen 57 24 2.375 +38
3 Irapuato 57 24 2.375 +37
4 Alacranes de Durango 52 22 2.364 +29
5 Cafetaleros de Chiapas 53 24 2.208 +39
6 La Piedad 47 22 2.136 +19
7 Colima 46 22 2.091 +17
8 Gavilanes de Matamoros 46 22 2.091 +8
9 CAFESSA Jalisco 50 24 2.083 +18
10 Aguacateros CDU 44 24 1.833 +5
11 Pioneros de Cancún 42 24 1.750 +4
12 Mineros de Fresnillo 35 22 1.591 +5
13 Atlético San Luis 32 22 1.455 –2
14 Tuzos UAZ 32 22 1.455 –3
15 Dongu 32 24 1.333 –19
16 Zitácuaro 31 24 1.292 –11
17 Tecos 25 22 1.136 –8
18 Mazorqueros 24 22 1.091 –13
19 Saltillo 22 22 1.000 –17
20 Leones Negros 19 22 0.864 –17
21 Cuautla 19 24 0.792 –21
22 Azores/Inter Querétaro 17 24 0.708 –34
23 Cimarrones de Sonora 11 22 0.500 –21
24 Ciervos 11 24 0.458 –51
25 Cañoneros Marina 10 24 0.417 –39

Last updated: April 11, 2021
Source: Liga Premier FMF
P = Position; G = Games played; Pts = Points; Pts/G = Ratio of points to games played; GD = Goal difference

Attendance

Highest and lowest

Highest attended Lowest attended[a]
Week Home Score Away Attendance Home Score Away Attendance
1 No matches with fans in attendance
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13 Cuautla 3–2[b] Inter de Querétaro 100 N/A
14 No matches with fans in attendance
15 Irapuato 2–1[b] Cuautla 7,000 N/A
16 No matches with fans in attendance
17
18
19
20
21
22
23 Inter Playa 4–1 Aguacateros CDU 100 Mazorqueros 3–0 UAZ 47
24 Irapuato 1–0 Inter Playa 1,500 N/A
25 No matches with fans in attendance
26 Irapuato 6–0 Cañoneros Marina 1,500 Durango 4–0 Mazorqueros 150

Source: Liga Premier FMF

  1. ^
    Does not include matches played behind closed doors.
  2. ^
    Match played on a later date than originally scheduled. So it could be played with supporters attendance unlike other games on the same week.

Liguilla

The four best teams of each group play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis. The higher seeded teams play on their home field during the second leg. The winner of each match up is determined by aggregate score. In the quarterfinals and semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate the higher seeded team advances. In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra time and, if necessary, a penalty shoot-out.

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo 0 1 1  
8 Gavilanes de Matamoros 0 0 0  
  1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo (s) 1 1 2  
  4 Alacranes de Durango 1 1 2  
4 Alacranes de Durango (s) 0 0 0
5 Cafetaleros de Chiapas 0 0 0  
  1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo 0 1 1
  3 Irapuato 2 1 3
2 Inter Playa del Carmen (s) 2 1 3  
7 Colima 2 1 3  
  2 Inter Playa del Carmen 0 1 1
  3 Irapuato 0 2 2  
3 Irapuato 1 4 5
6 La Piedad 1 1 2  

Quarter-finals

The first legs were played on 17 and 18 April, and the second legs were played on 23 and 24 April 2021.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1–0 Gavilanes de Matamoros 0–0 1–0
Alacranes de Durango (s) 0–0 Cafetaleros de Chiapas 0–0 0–0
Inter Playa del Carmen (s) 3–3 Colima 2–2 1–1
Irapuato 5–2 La Piedad 1–1 4–1

All times are UTC−5

First leg

17 April 2021 (2021-04-17) Cafetaleros de Chiapas 0–0 Alacranes de Durango Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas
16:00 CDT (UTC−5) Report Stadium: Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna
Attendance: 365
Referee: Rafael Bonilla Vargas
17 April 2021 (2021-04-17) Gavilanes de Matamoros 0–0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo Matamoros, Tamaulipas
17:00 CDT (UTC−5) Report Stadium: Estadio El Hogar
Attendance: 1,600
Referee: Miguel Ángel Morales Sánchez
17 April 2021 (2021-04-17) Colima 2–2 Inter Playa del Carmen Colima City, Colima
19:00 CDT (UTC−5) Madrid Goal 32'
Chaurand Goal 82'
Report Calderón Goal 38'
Suárez Goal 64'
Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Universitario de Colima
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Ricardo Emmanuel Chávez Sánchez
18 April 2021 (2021-04-18) La Piedad 1–1 Irapuato La Piedad, Michoacán
16:00 CDT (UTC−5) González Goal 86' Report García Goal 21' Stadium: Estadio Juan N. López
Attendance: 1,265
Referee: Eduardo González Flores

Second leg

23 April 2021 (2021-04-23) Inter Playa del Carmen 1–1
(3–3 agg.)
Colima Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo
16:00 EST (UTC−5) Calderón Goal 68' Report Chaurand Goal 36' (pen.) Stadium: Unidad Deportiva Mario Villanueva Madrid
Attendance: 800
Referee: Ramón Guerrero Martínez
23 April 2021 (2021-04-23) Alacranes de Durango 0–0
(0–0 agg.)
Cafetaleros de Chiapas Durango City, Durango
20:30 CDT (UTC−5) Report Stadium: Estadio Francisco Zarco
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Mauricio Eleazar López Sánchez
24 April 2021 (2021-04-24) Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1–0
(1–0 agg.)
Gavilanes de Matamoros Ciudad Cooperativa Cruz Azul, Hidalgo
16:00 CDT (UTC−5) Sánchez Goal 59' Report Stadium: Estadio 10 de Diciembre
Attendance: 0
Referee: José Roberto González Robledo
24 April 2021 (2021-04-24) Irapuato 4–1
(5–2 agg.)
La Piedad Irapuato, Guanajuato
19:00 CDT (UTC−5) González Goal 34'
Hurtado Goal 50'
Granados Goal 67'
García Goal 82'
Report López Goal 16' Stadium: Estadio Sergio León Chávez
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Joaquín Alberto Vizcarra Armenta

Semi-finals

The first legs were played on 29 April, and the second legs were played on 2 May 2021.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Cruz Azul Hidalgo (s) 2–2 Alacranes de Durango 1–1 1–1
Inter Playa del Carmen 1–2 Irapuato 0–0 1–2

All times are UTC−5

First leg

29 April 2021 (2021-04-29) Irapuato 0–0 Inter Playa del Carmen Irapuato, Guanajuato
20:00 CDT (UTC−5) Report Stadium: Estadio Sergio León Chávez
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Miguel Ángel Morales Sánchez
29 April 2021 (2021-04-29) Alacranes de Durango 1–1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo Durango City, Durango
20:30 CDT (UTC−5) Guzmán Goal 30' Report Bustos Goal 14' Stadium: Estadio Francisco Zarco
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Ricardo Emmanuel Chávez Sánchez

Second leg

2 May 2021 (2021-05-02) Inter Playa del Carmen 1–2
(1–2 agg.)
Irapuato Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo
16:00 EST (UTC−5) García Goal 36' Report O. González Goal 6'
Hurtado Goal 90+1'
Stadium: Unidad Deportiva Mario Villanueva Madrid
Attendance: 1,600
Referee: José Roberto González Robledo
2 May 2021 (2021-05-02) Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1–1
(2–2 agg.)
Alacranes de Durango Ciudad Cooperativa Cruz Azul, Hidalgo
16:00 CDT (UTC−5) Martínez Goal 17' Report Osuna Goal 19' Stadium: Estadio 10 de Diciembre
Attendance: 0
Referee: Joaquín Alberto Vizcarra Armenta

Final

The first leg was played on 9 May, and the second leg was played on 16 May 2021.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1–3 Irapuato 0–2 1–1

All times are UTC−5

First leg

9 May 2021 (2021-05-09) Irapuato 2–0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo Irapuato, Guanajuato
19:30 CDT (UTC−5) González Goal 56'
Granados Goal 66'
Report Stadium: Estadio Sergio León Chávez
Attendance: 11,992
Referee: Joaquín Alberto Vizcarra Armenta

Second leg

16 May 2021 (2021-05-16) Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1–1
(1–3 agg.)
Irapuato Mexico City
12:00 CDT (UTC−5) Cedillo Goal 31' Report González Goal 65' Stadium: Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes
Attendance: 0
Referee: José Roberto González Robledo


 2020–21 winners 
Irapuato
3rd title

See also

References

  1. ^ "¡GRACIAS POR TANTA GARRA!". Liga Premier Magazine (in Spanish). 24 June 2020.
  2. ^ Magallán, Ricardo (29 July 2020). "Liga Premier se jugará con solo 28 equipos". As México (in Spanish). Retrieved 29 July 2020.
  3. ^ De La Cruz, Luis (26 June 2020). "Liga MX: Cafetaleros de Chiapas se despide con emotiva carta tras convertirse en Cancún FC". Soy Fútbol (in Spanish). Retrieved 27 June 2020.
  4. ^ "Comunicado de la LIGA MX sobre la LIGA de Expansión". Liga BBVA MX (in Spanish). 17 July 2020. Retrieved 17 July 2020.
  5. ^ "BIENVENIDOS COLIMA Y MAZORQUEROS". Liga Premier Magazine (in Spanish). Retrieved 18 July 2020.
  6. ^ "HÉROES DE ZACI CON 'CAPA'". Liga Premier Magazine (in Spanish). 3 August 202. Retrieved 3 August 2020.
  7. ^ Maldonado, miguel (31 July 2020). "Heroes de Zací regresa a la actividad deportiva, ahora en la Liga Premier". Novedades Quintana Roo (in Spanish). SIPSE. Retrieved 3 August 2020.
  8. ^ Zúñiga, Octavio. "El Irapuato AC tomará el lugar del Atlético Irapuato en la Liga Premier de la segunda división". Zona Franca (in Spanish). Retrieved 30 July 2020.
  9. ^ "¡CHAPULINEROS DICE ADIÓS!". Liga Premier Magazine (in Spanish). 2 June 2020.
  10. ^ "Official Statement Azores de Hidalgo" (in Spanish). 1 January 2021. Retrieved 1 February 2021.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2020–21 Liga Premier de México season
Listen to this article