2020–21 in Dutch football - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2020–21 in Dutch football.

2020–21 in Dutch football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Football in Netherlands
Season2020–21
Men's football
EredivisieAjax
Eerste DivisieSC Cambuur
KNVB BekerAjax
Johan Cruyff ShieldAjax
← 2018–19 Netherlands 2021–22 →

The 2020–21 season is the 131th season of competitive football in the Netherlands.

League season

Eredivisie

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Ajax (C) 34 28 4 2 102 23 +79 88 Qualification to Champions League group stage
2 PSV Eindhoven 34 21 9 4 74 35 +39 72 Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round
3 AZ 34 21 8 5 75 41 +34 71 Qualification to Europa League play-off round
4 Vitesse 34 18 7 9 52 38 +14 61 Qualification to Europa Conference League third qualifying round
5 Feyenoord (O) 34 16 11 7 64 36 +28 59 Qualification to European competition play-offs[a]
6 Utrecht 34 13 14 7 52 41 +11 53
7 Groningen 34 14 8 12 40 37 +3 50
8 Sparta Rotterdam 34 13 8 13 49 48 +1 47
9 Heracles Almelo 34 12 8 14 42 53 −11 44
10 Twente 34 10 11 13 48 50 −2 41
11 Fortuna Sittard 34 12 5 17 50 58 −8 41
12 Heerenveen 34 9 12 13 43 49 −6 39
13 PEC Zwolle 34 9 11 14 44 53 −9 38
14 Willem II 34 8 7 19 40 68 −28 31
15 RKC Waalwijk 34 7 9 18 33 55 −22 30
16 Emmen (R) 34 7 9 18 40 68 −28 30 Qualification to Relegation play-offs[b]
17 VVV-Venlo (R) 34 6 5 23 43 91 −48 23 Relegation to Eerste Divisie
18 ADO Den Haag (R) 34 4 10 20 29 76 −47 22
Source: Eredivisie,[1] Soccerway[2]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Winner of play-off will qualify to Europa Conference League second qualifying round.
  2. ^ Seven teams, one from the Eredivisie and six from the Eerste Divisie, play for one spot in the 2021–22 Eredivisie. The remaining six teams play in the 2021–22 Eerste Divisie.

Eerste Divisie

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or qualification
1 SC Cambuur[a] (C, P) 38 29 5 4 109 36 +73 92 Champion and promotion to the Eredivisie
2 Go Ahead Eagles (P) 38 23 8 7 62 25 +37 77 Promotion to the Eredivisie
3 De Graafschap[b] 38 23 8 7 67 47 +20 77 Qualification to promotion play-offs
4 Almere City FC 38 22 9 7 75 48 +27 75
5 NAC Breda 38 22 7 9 75 41 +34 73
6 FC Volendam 38 19 9 10 79 52 +27 66
7 N.E.C. (O, P) 38 20 6 12 68 45 +23 66
8 Roda JC Kerkrade 38 15 12 11 67 61 +6 57
9 Excelsior 38 14 6 18 65 66 −1 48
10 TOP Oss 38 13 8 17 40 57 −17 47
11 MVV Maastricht 38 13 7 18 50 72 −22 46
12 Helmond Sport 38 11 12 15 51 68 −17 45
13 Telstar 38 10 11 17 57 61 −4 41
14 Jong PSV 38 10 10 18 54 65 −11 40 Reserve teams are not eligible to be promoted to the 2021–22 Eredivisie
15 FC Eindhoven 38 10 10 18 50 62 −12 40
16 Jong Ajax 38 10 10 18 55 71 −16 40 Reserve teams are not eligible to be promoted to the 2021–22 Eredivisie
17 Jong AZ 38 11 5 22 56 92 −36 38
18 Jong FC Utrecht 38 11 2 25 53 77 −24 35
19 FC Den Bosch 38 8 8 22 59 85 −26 32
20 FC Dordrecht 38 8 3 27 36 97 −61 27
Source: Soccerway, Keuken Kampioen Divisie (in Dutch)
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted
Notes:
  1. ^ Winner of the First, Second and Fourth Period (rounds 1–9, 10–19 and 29–38).
  2. ^ Winner of the Third Period (rounds 20–28).




Tweede Divisie

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 AFC 5 4 1 0 15 5 +10 13
2 ASWH 6 4 0 2 12 7 +5 12
3 SV Spakenburg 6 3 3 0 11 6 +5 12
4 Quick Boys 6 4 0 2 7 8 −1 12
5 IJsselmeervogels 5 3 0 2 9 10 −1 9
6 Rijnsburgse Boys 5 2 2 1 10 6 +4 8
7 Kozakken Boys 5 2 2 1 12 10 +2 8
8 Katwijk 5 2 2 1 9 7 +2 8
9 HHC Hardenberg 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8
10 Koninklijke HFC 4 2 0 2 6 5 +1 6
11 Jong Volendam 6 1 2 3 9 13 −4 5
12 GVVV 6 1 2 3 6 11 −5 5
13 TEC 4 1 1 2 6 6 0 4
14 Excelsior Maassluis 5 1 1 3 6 10 −4 4
15 Jong Sparta 6 0 4 2 6 9 −3 4
16 Scheveningen 4 0 3 1 3 4 −1 3
17 Noordwijk 5 0 3 2 7 10 −3 3
18 De Treffers 5 0 2 3 2 9 −7 2
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[3]


Derde Divisie

Saturday League

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 SteDoCo 6 4 1 1 13 5 +8 13 Promotion to Tweede Divisie
2 Lisse 5 3 1 1 11 7 +4 10 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Sparta Nijkerk 5 3 1 1 9 5 +4 10
4 Excelsior '31 5 3 1 1 8 5 +3 10
5 VVSB 5 2 3 0 10 7 +3 9
6 Sportlust '46 5 3 0 2 6 5 +1 9
7 Barendrecht 5 2 2 1 7 8 −1 8
8 Hoek 6 2 2 2 11 9 +2 8
9 Harkemase Boys 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
10 DOVO 5 2 1 2 16 8 +8 7
11 ODIN '59 4 2 0 2 6 6 0 6
12 Ajax (amateurs) 5 2 0 3 11 21 −10 6
13 Staphorst 6 2 0 4 12 14 −2 6
14 VVOG 4 1 1 2 1 3 −2 4
15 DVS '33 5 1 1 3 9 10 −1 4 Qualification to relegation play-offs
16 Ter Leede 5 1 1 3 6 9 −3 4
17 ACV 4 0 2 2 1 8 −7 2 Relegation to Hoofdklasse
18 GOES 5 0 0 5 2 12 −10 0
Source: Soccerway[4]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[3]

Sunday League

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 USV Hercules 5 4 1 0 12 2 +10 13 Promotion to Tweede Divisie
2 Blauw Geel '38 6 4 1 1 17 8 +9 13 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 OFC 5 3 1 1 10 7 +3 10
4 Groene Ster 5 3 1 1 9 6 +3 10
5 OSS '20 6 3 1 2 10 11 −1 10
6 UNA 6 2 2 2 15 9 +6 8
7 Unitas 6 2 2 2 13 8 +5 8
8 Hollandia 5 2 1 2 6 7 −1 7
9 Westlandia 6 2 1 3 10 11 −1 7
10 Gemert 6 2 1 3 6 10 −4 7
11 JOS Watergraafsmeer 6 2 1 3 4 9 −5 7
12 Quick (H) 5 1 3 1 9 7 +2 6
13 EVV 5 1 3 1 2 6 −4 6
14 ADO '20 6 1 3 2 9 8 +1 6
15 Dongen 6 2 0 4 5 9 −4 6 Qualification to relegation play-offs
16 Hoogland 5 1 2 2 8 11 −3 5
17 DEM 5 1 2 2 6 13 −7 5 Relegation to Hoofdklasse
18 HSC '21 6 0 2 4 5 14 −9 2
Source: Soccerway[5]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[3]

Hoofdklasse

Saturday A League

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Achilles Veen 6 5 1 0 19 10 +9 16 Promotion to Derde Divisie
2 FC 's-Gravenzande 6 4 1 1 16 5 +11 13 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 SV ARC 6 4 1 1 12 9 +3 13
4 FC Rijnvogels 5 4 0 1 12 8 +4 12
5 CVV de Jodan Boys 6 3 3 0 12 4 +8 12
6 SC Feyenoord 5 3 2 0 17 6 +11 11
7 DHSC 5 3 0 2 16 13 +3 9
8 VV Spijkenisse 5 1 3 1 11 9 +2 6
9 VV DUNO 5 2 0 3 5 3 +2 6
10 SV Poortugaal 4 1 2 1 9 11 −2 5
11 VV Smitshoek 6 1 1 4 8 19 −11 4
12 VV Capelle 4 1 0 3 8 9 −1 3
13 VV Scherpenzeel 4 1 0 3 4 11 −7 3 Qualification to relegation play-offs
14 VV Zwaluwen 4 0 0 4 8 16 −8 0
15 VV Rijsoord 4 0 0 4 1 16 −15 0 Relegation to Eerste Klasse
16 Achilles '29 5 0 0 5 2 11 −9 0
Source: Soccerway[6]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[3]

Saturday B League

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Berkum 6 4 1 1 17 5 +12 13 Promotion to Derde Divisie
2 Swift 4 4 0 0 14 3 +11 12 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Flevo Boys 5 4 0 1 15 7 +8 12
4 HZVV 5 4 0 1 13 6 +7 12
5 Genemuiden 6 4 0 2 9 6 +3 12
6 Eemdijk 5 3 1 1 13 4 +9 10
7 SDC Putten 5 3 1 1 11 4 +7 10
8 RKAV Volendam 5 3 1 1 11 7 +4 10
9 AZSV 6 3 1 2 11 11 0 10
10 Urk 6 2 1 3 10 12 −2 7
11 NSC 6 2 0 4 10 11 −1 6
12 DETO Twenterand 5 1 1 3 7 12 −5 4
13 Noordscheschut 6 1 0 5 5 19 −14 3 Qualification to relegation play-offs
14 Buitenpost 6 1 0 5 4 19 −15 3
15 ONS Sneek 5 0 1 4 5 14 −9 1 Relegation to Eerste Klasse
16 ASV De Dijk 5 0 0 5 0 15 −15 0
Source: Soccerway[7]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[3]

Sunday A League

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Velsen 6 3 2 1 11 3 +8 11 Promotion to Derde Divisie
2 Hoogeveen 6 3 1 2 12 7 +5 10 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 SJC 6 3 1 2 11 7 +4 10
4 RKZVC 6 3 1 2 11 12 −1 10
5 De Zouaven 6 3 1 2 10 11 −1 10
6 Alphense Boys 5 2 2 1 10 7 +3 8
7 Longa '30 5 2 2 1 7 11 −4 8
8 HBS Craeyenhout 6 2 2 2 10 7 +3 8
9 Silvolde 5 2 1 2 11 9 +2 7
10 Be Quick 1887 5 2 1 2 8 7 +1 7
11 MVV Alcides 5 2 0 3 6 9 −3 6
12 TAC '90 5 1 2 2 6 9 −3 5
13 SDO 6 1 2 3 9 13 −4 5 Qualification to relegation play-offs
14 Purmersteijn 4 1 1 2 4 7 −3 4
15 RKAVV 3 1 0 2 4 6 −2 3 Relegation to Eerste Klasse
16 VV Emmen 5 0 3 2 5 10 −5 3
Source: Soccerway[8]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[3]

Sunday B League

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Meerssen 6 4 2 0 11 5 +6 14 Promotion to Derde Divisie
2 Baronie 5 4 1 0 20 0 +20 13 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 AWC 5 3 1 1 9 10 −1 10
4 Orion 4 3 0 1 7 5 +2 9
5 Halsteren 5 3 0 2 10 6 +4 9
6 OJC Rosmalen 5 2 2 1 9 8 +1 8
7 EHC 6 2 2 2 8 15 −7 8
8 IFC 5 2 1 2 9 6 +3 7
9 Moerse Boys 6 2 1 3 9 12 −3 7
10 UDI '19 5 2 0 3 7 10 −3 6
11 TOGB 5 1 2 2 7 11 −4 5
12 VOC 6 1 1 4 7 12 −5 4
13 Juliana '31 2 1 0 1 4 3 +1 3 Qualification to relegation play-offs
14 Minor 6 0 2 4 9 16 −7 2
15 Nuenen 5 0 1 4 6 13 −7 1 Relegation to Eerste Klasse
16 Leonidas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Withdrawal from Sunday football
Source: Soccerway[9]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[3]

Eerste Klasse

Eredivisie (women)

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Twente 14 10 2 2 46 14 +32 32 Qualification to Championship play-off
2 PSV 14 10 1 3 33 14 +19 31
3 Ajax 14 10 1 3 28 10 +18 31
4 ADO Den Haag 14 5 5 4 21 16 +5 20
5 PEC Zwolle 14 4 4 6 16 24 −8 16 Qualification to Placement play-off
6 Heerenveen 14 3 3 8 21 30 −9 12
7 Alkmaar 14 2 3 9 15 41 −26 9
8 Excelsior 14 1 3 10 8 39 −31 6
Source: Soccerway[10]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[11]

References

  1. ^ "Eredivisie 2020/2021 - Standings". eredivisie.nl. 16 May 2021. Archived from the original on 25 April 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  2. ^ "Eredivisie 2020/2021 - Tables". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Reglementen betaald voetbal seizoen 2020-21" [Regulations profesional football season 2020-21] (PDF) (in Dutch). KNVB. 20 January 2021. Retrieved 26 January 2021.
  4. ^ "Derde divisie Saturday 2020/2021 - Tables". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  5. ^ "Derde divisie Sunday 2020/2021 - Tables". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  6. ^ "Hoofdklasse Saturday A 2020/2021 - Tables". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  7. ^ "Hoofdklasse Saturday B 2020/2021 - Tables". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  8. ^ "Hoofdklasse Sunday A 2020/2021 - Tables". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  9. ^ "Hoofdklasse Sunday B 2020/2021 - Tables". soccerway.com. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  10. ^ "Eredivisie Women 2020/2021 - Regular season - Tables". soccerway.com. 30 March 2021. Retrieved 30 March 2021.
  11. ^ "Reglementen betaald voetbal" [Regulations professional football] (PDF) (in Dutch). KNVB. 20 January 2021. Retrieved 26 January 2021.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2020–21 in Dutch football
Listen to this article