Germany at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about Germany at the 2000 Summer Olympics?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
SHOW ALL QUESTIONS
Germany competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 422 competitors, 241 men and 181 women, took part in 234 events in 29 sports.[1]
Quick Facts Germany at the 2000 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Germany at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | GER |
NOC | German Olympic Sports Confederation |
Website | www |
in Sydney, Australia 15 September-1 October | |
Competitors | 422 (241 men, 181 women) in 29 sports |
Flag bearers | Birgit Fischer (opening) Heike Drechsler (closing) |
Medals Ranked 5th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games –––– Saar (1952)United Team of Germany (1956–1964) East Germany (1968–1988) West Germany (1968–1988) |
Close
Germany finished in fifth position in the final medal rankings, with 13 gold medals and 56 medals overall.
More information Medal, Name ...
Close
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[2]
More information Sport, Men ...
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Athletics | 34 | 30 | 64 |
Badminton | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Boxing | 8 | – | 8 |
Canoeing | 19 | 6 | 25 |
Cycling | 17 | 8 | 25 |
Diving | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Equestrian | 6 | 8 | 14 |
Fencing | 12 | 6 | 18 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Football | 0 | 17 | 17 |
Gymnastics | 7 | 9 | 16 |
Handball | 15 | 0 | 15 |
Judo | 6 | 5 | 11 |
Modern pentathlon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Rowing | 20 | 11 | 31 |
Sailing | 13 | 4 | 17 |
Shooting | 14 | 6 | 20 |
Swimming | 16 | 18 | 34 |
Table tennis | 3 | 5 | 8 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Tennis | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Volleyball | 4 | 16 | 20 |
Weightlifting | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Wrestling | 10 | – | 10 |
Total | 241 | 181 | 422 |
Close
Main article: Archery at the 2000 Summer Olympics
The German women's archery team won its second Olympic medal in 2000 by defeating Turkey in the bronze medal match.
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Christian Stubbe | Individual | 596 | 54 | Torres (FRA) W 163-161 |
Yang B (CHN) L 152-159 |
did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Barbara Mensing | Individual | 634 | 23 | Fouace (FRA) W 157-149 |
Serdyuk (UKR) W 161-153 |
Choe (PRK) L 153-160 |
did not advance | |||
Cornelia Pfohl | 635 | 19 | Priestman (GBR) W 159-155 |
He Y (CHN) L 157-163 |
did not advance | |||||
Sandra Wagner-Sachse | 628 | 31 | Larsson (SWE) L 146-147 |
did not advance | ||||||
Barbara Mensing Cornelia Pfohl Sandra Wagner-Sachse |
Team | 1897 | 5 | — | Georgia (GEO) W 231-216 |
China (CHN) W 240-234 |
South Korea (KOR) L 229-240 |
Turkey (TUR) W 240-234 |
Close
Main article: Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Men's track
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Marc Blume | 100m | 10.42 | 4 | did not advance | |||||
Nils Schumann | 800m | 1:47.76 | 1 Q | — | 1:44.22 | 2 Q | 1:45.08 | ||
Jirka Arndt | 5000m | 13:26.18 | 9 q | — | 13:38.57 | 8 | |||
Falk Balzer | 110m hurdles | 13.67 | 19 Q | 13.59 | 11 Q | 13.59 | 13 | did not advance | |
Raif Leberer | 56.74 | 40 q | 13.73 | 18 | did not advance | ||||
Florian Schwarthoff | 13.55 | 8 Q | 13.54 | 7 Q | 13.39 | 7 Q | 13.42 | 6 | |
Thomas Goller | 400m hurdles | 49.32 | 5 Q | — | 49.28 | 16 | did not advance | ||
Damian Kallabis | 3000m steeplechase | 8:24.48 | 12 q | — | 9:09.78 | 15 | |||
Carsten Eich | Marathon | — | 2:24:11 | 54 | |||||
Michael Fietz | — | 2:20:09 | 37 | ||||||
Andreas Erm | 20km walk | — | 1:20:25 | 5 | |||||
Robert Ihly | 50km walk | — | DNF | ||||||
Denis Trautmann | — | 3:58:18 | 21 | ||||||
Mike Trautmann | — | 3:56:19 | 19 |
Close
Men's field
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Michael Mollenbeck | Discus throw | 62.72 | 12 Q | 63.14 | 10 |
Lars Riedel | 68.15 | 1 Q | 68.50 | ||
Jürgen Schult | 63.76 | 8 Q | 64.41 | 8 | |
Markus Esser | Hammer throw | 69.51 | 35 | did not advance | |
Karsten Kobs | 72.29 | 31 | did not advance | ||
Heinz Weis | 73.51 | 26 | did not advance | ||
Raymond Hecht | Javelin throw | 84.00 | 6 Q | 87.76 | 4 |
Boris Henry | 84.58 | 5 Q | 85.78 | 7 | |
Danny Ecker | Pole vault | 5.70 | 2 Q | 5.80 | 8 |
Tim Lobinger | 5.65 | 7 Q | 5.50 | 13 | |
Michael Stolle | 5.70 | 5 Q | 5.90 | 4 | |
Michael Mertens | Shot put | 18.72 | 26 | did not advance | |
Oliver-Sven Buder | 19.96 | 8 Q | 20.18 | 8 | |
Wolfgang Kreissig | High jump | 2.27 | 1 Q | 2.29 | 8 |
Christian Rhoden | 2.24 | 16 | did not advance | ||
Kofi Amoah Prah | Long jump | 8.01 | 9 q | 8.19 | 5 |
Charles Friedek | Triple jump | 16.93 | 9 q | NM |
Close
Women's track
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sabrina Mulrain | 200m | 23.31 | 25 Q | 23.24 | 24 | did not advance | |||
Andrea Philipp | DNS | did not advance | |||||||
Claudia Gesell | 800m | 1:58.56 | 2 Q | — | 1:59.69 | 11 | did not advance | ||
Irina Mikitenko | 5000m | 15:14.76 | 15 Q | — | 14:43.59 | 5 | |||
Petra Wassiluk | 10000m | 33:23.03 | 25 | did not advance | |||||
Heike Meissner | 400m hurdles | 55.58 | 4 Q | — | 55.73 | 12 | did not advance | ||
Ulrike Urbansky | 55.93 | 8 Q | — | 55.23 | 10 | did not advance | |||
Sabrina Mulrain Andrea Philipp Gabi Rockmeier Marion Wagner |
4 × 100 m relay | 42.82 | 3 Q | — | 42.85 | 7 Q | 43.11 | 6 | |
Florence Ekpo-Umoh Shanta Ghosh Birgit Rockmeier Ulrike Urbansky |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:27.02 | 10 | did not advance | |||||
Claudia Dreher | Marathon | — | DNS | ||||||
Sonja Oberem | — | 2:33:45 | 24 | ||||||
Kathrin Born-Boyde | 20km walk | — | DNF | ||||||
Beate Gummelt | — | 1:34:59 | 19 |
Close
Women's field
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Franka Dietzsch | Discus throw | 60.74 | 12 Q | 63.18 | 6 |
Ilke Wyludda | 62.97 | 4 Q | 63.16 | 7 | |
Kirsten Münchow | Hammer throw | 67.64 | 2 Q | 69.28 | |
Steffi Nerius | Javelin throw | 65.76 | 2 Q | 64.84 | 4 |
Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt | Shot put | 18.39 | 9 Q | 18.49 | 8 |
Astrid Kumbernuss | 18.90 | 5 Q | 19.62 | ||
Yvonne Buschbaum | Pole vault | 4.30 | 7 Q | 4.40 | 6 |
Nicole Humbert | 4.30 | 1 Q | 4.45 | 5 | |
Amewu Mensah | High jump | 1.94 | 1 Q | 1.93 | 8 |
Heike Drechsler | Long jump | 6.84 | 1 Q | 6.99 | |
Sofia Schulte | 6.23 | 29 | did not advance | ||
Susen Tiedtke | 6.65 | 9 q | 6.74 | 5 |
Close
Combined events
- Men's decathlon
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frank Busemann | Result | 10.91 | 7.64 | 14.52 | 2.09 | 48.97 | 14.16 | 33.71 | 5.00 | 64.91 | 4:25.32 | 8351 | 7 |
Points | 881 | 970 | 760 | 887 | 863 | 954 | 538 | 910 | 812 | 776 | |||
Mike Maczey | Result | 11.17 | 7.10 | 13.84 | 2.03 | 49.91 | DNF | 43.64 | 5.10 | 61.49 | 4:27.99 | 7228 | 25 |
Points | 823 | 838 | 719 | 831 | 819 | 0 | 739 | 941 | 760 | 758 | |||
Stefan Schmid | Results | 10.94 | 7.17 | 14.04 | 2.00 | 48.61 | 14.38 | 40.81 | 5.00 | 67.03 | 4:36.49 | 8206 | 9 |
Points | 874 | 854 | 731 | 803 | 880 | 926 | 681 | 910 | 844 | 703 |
Close
- Women's heptathlon
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sabine Braun | Result | 13.49 | 1.81 | 14.33 | 24.74 | 6.22 | 48.56 | 2:19.14 | 6355 | 5 |
Points | 1052 | 991 | 816 | 911 | 918 | 832 | 835 | |||
Karin Ertl | Result | 13.43 | 1.78 | 13.55 | 24.64 | 6.22 | 42.70 | 2:16.25 | 6209 | 7 |
Points | 1060 | 953 | 764 | 920 | 918 | 719 | 875 | |||
Astrid Retzke | Result | 13.92 | 1.57 | did not finish | ||||||
Points | 990 | 701 |
Close