List of Nordic Academy Award winners and nominees
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of Academy Award winners and nominees from Nordic countries: Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden. This list is current as of the 94th Academy Awards.
This article needs additional citations for verification. (February 2023) |
Actor in a Leading Role
More information Year, Name ...
Actor | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987 | Max von Sydow | / | Pelle the Conqueror (Pelle erobreren) | Nominated | |
2007 | Viggo Mortensen | / | Eastern Promises | Nominated | |
2016 | Captain Fantastic | Nominated | |||
2018 | Green Book | Nominated |
Close
Actress in a Leading Role
More information Year, Name ...
Actress | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1929-1930 | Greta Garbo | Anna Christie | Nominated | ||
Romance | Nominated | ||||
1936 | Camille | Nominated | |||
1939 | Ninotchka | Nominated | |||
1942 | Ingrid Bergman | For Whom the Bell Tolls | Nominated | ||
1944 | Gaslight | Won | |||
1945 | The Bells of St. Mary's | Nominated | |||
1948 | Joan of Arc | Nominated | |||
1956 | Anastasia | Won | |||
1971 | Liv Ullmann | The Emigrants (Utvandrarna) | Nominated | Ullman is a Norwegian actress who was born in Japan. | |
1975 | Ann-Margret | Tommy | Nominated | ||
1976 | Liv Ullmann | Face to Face (Ansikte mot ansikte) | Nominated | ||
1978 | Ingrid Bergman | Autumn Sonata (Höstsonaten) | Nominated |
Close
Actor in a Supporting Role
More information Year, Name ...
Supporting Actor | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Max von Sydow | / | Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close | Nominated |
Close
Actress in a Supporting Role
More information Year, Name ...
Supporting Actress | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1971 | Ann-Margret | Carnal Knowledge | Nominated | ||
1974 | Ingrid Bergman | Murder on the Orient Express | Won | ||
1989 | Lena Olin | Enemies: A Love Story | Nominated | ||
2015 | Alicia Vikander | The Danish Girl | Won |
Close
More information Year, Name ...
Production Design | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1931 | Max Rée | Cimarron | Won | ||
1955 | Tambi Larsen | The Rose Tattoo | Won | Shared with Hal Pereira, Sam Comer and Arthur Krams. | |
1963 | Hud | Nominated | Shared with Hal Pereira, Sam Comer and Robert R. Benton. | ||
1965 | The Spy Who Came in from the Cold | Nominated | Shared with Hal Pereira, Ted Marshall and Josie MacAvin. | ||
1970 | The Molly MaGuires | Nominated | Shared with Darrell Silvera. | ||
1981 | Heaven's Gate | Nominated | Shared with James L. Berkey. | ||
1961 | Eric Orbom | Spartacus | Won | Shared with Alexander Golitzen, Russell A. Gausman and Julia Heron. | |
1982 | Anna Asp | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Won |
Close
More information Year, Name ...
Cinematography | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Sven Nykvist | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Won | ||
1982 | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Won | |||
1988 | The Unbearable Lightness of Being | Nominated | |||
1989 | Mikael Salomon | The Abyss | Nominated | ||
2016 | Linus Sandgren | La La Land | Won | ||
2017 | Hoyte van Hoytema | / | Dunkirk | Nominated | Hoytema is a Dutch-Swedish cinematographer. |
Dan Laustsen | The Shape of Water | Nominated | |||
2021 | Nightmare Alley | Nominated | |||
2023 | Hoyte van Hoytema | / | Oppenheimer | Won |
Close
More information Year, Name ...
Costume Design | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 | Marik Vos-Lundh | / | The Virgin Spring (Jungfrukällan) | Nominated | Vos-Lundh is a Russian-born Swedish costume designer. |
1972 | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Nominated | |||
1975 | Ulla-Britt Söderlund | Barry Lyndon | Won | Shared with Milena Canonero. | |
Karin Erskine Henny Noremark |
The Magic Flute (Trollflöjten) | Nominated | |||
1982 | Marik Vos-Lundh | / | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Won |
Close
More information Year, Name ...
Makeup and Hairstyling | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Love Larson Eva Von Bahr |
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared | Nominated | ||
2015 | A Man Called Ove | Nominated | |||
2018 | Göran Lundström Pamela Goldammer |
Border | Nominated | ||
2021 | Love Larson Eva Von Bahr |
Dune | Nominated | Shared with Donald Mowat. | |
Göran Lundström Anna Carin Lock |
House of Gucci | Nominated | Shared with Frederic Aspiras. |
Close
More information Year, Name ...
Editing | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Mikkel E. G. Nielsen | Sound of Metal | Won | ||
2022 | The Banshees of Inisherin | Nominated |
Close
More information Year, Name ...
Visual Effects | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Mikael Salomon | Backdraft | Nominated |
Close
More information Year, Name ...
Director | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Jan Troell | The Emigrants (Utvandrarna) | Nominated | ||
1973 | Ingmar Bergman | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Nominated | ||
1976 | Face to Face (Ansikte mot ansikte) | Nominated | |||
1983 | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Nominated | |||
1987 | Lasse Hallström | My Life as a Dog (Mitt liv som hund) | Nominated | ||
1999 | The Cider House Rules | Nominated | |||
2014 | Morten Tyldum | The Imitation Game | Nominated | ||
2020 | Thomas Vinterberg | Another Round (Druk) | Nominated | ||
2022 | Ruben Östlund | Triangle of Sadness | Nominated |
Close
This list focuses on films from Nordic countries that won or were nominated for the International Feature Film award.
More information Year, Film ...
Close
This list focuses on Nordic films that won or were nominated for the Best Animated Feature award.
More information Year, Name ...
Animated Feature | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | Jonas Poher Rasmussen Monica Hellström Signe Byrge Sørensen |
Flee | Nominated | Shared with Charlotte de la Gournerie. |
Close
This list focuses on Nordic films that won or were nominated for the animated, short film award.
More information Year, Name ...
Animated Short | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Torill Kove | / | My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts | Nominated | Kove is a Norwegian-born Canadian film director and animator. |
2006 | The Danish Poet | Won | |||
2007 | Gary Rydstrom (US-born) | Lifted | Nominated | ||
2020 | Gísli Darri Halldórsson Arnar Gunnarsson |
Yes-People | Nominated | ||
2022 | Sara Gunnarsdóttir | My Year of Dicks | Nominated | Shared with Pamela Ribon |
Close