National Board of Review Award for Best International Film
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The National Board of Review Award for Best International Film (formerly known as Best Foreign Language Film prior to 2022) is one of the annual awards given (since 1934) by the National Board of Review of Motion Pictures.[1]
1930s
More information Year, Winner ...
Year | Winner | Country | Director(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1934 | Man of Aran | Ireland | Robert J. Flaherty |
1936 | Carnival in Flanders | France | Jacques Feyder |
1937 | The Eternal Mask | Austria/Switzerland | Werner Hochbaum |
1938 | Grand Illusion | France | Jean Renoir |
1939 | Port of Shadows | France | Marcel Carné |
Close
1940s
More information Year, Winner ...
Year | Winner | Country | Director(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1940 | La Femme du Boulanger (The Baker's Wife) | France | Marcel Pagnol |
1941 | Pepe le Moko | France | Julien Duvivier |
Close
1950s
More information Year, Winner ...
Year | Winner | Country | Director(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1950 | The Titan | West Germany | Robert J. Flaherty, Richard Lyford, and Curt Oertel |
1951 | Rashomon | Japan | Akira Kurosawa |
1952 | The Sound Barrier | UK | David Lean |
1953 | A Queen is Crowned | UK | Christopher Fry |
1954 | Romeo and Juliet | UK- Italy | Renato Castellani |
1955 | The Prisoner | UK | Peter Glenville |
1956 | The Silent World | France | Jacques Cousteau & Louis Malle |
1957 | The Word (Ordet) | Denmark | Carl Theodor Dreyer |
1958 | Pather Panchali | India | Satyajit Ray |
1959 | Wild Strawberries (Smultronstället) | Sweden | Ingmar Bergman |
Close
1960s
More information Year, Winner ...
Year | Winner | Country | Director(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1960 | The World of Apu (Apur Sansar) | India | Satyajit Ray |
1961 | The Bridge (Die Brücke) | West Germany | Bernhard Wicki |
1962 | Sundays and Cybele (Les dimanches de Ville d'Avray) | France | Serge Bourguignon |
1963 | 8½ | Italy | Federico Fellini |
1964 | World Without Sun (Le monde sans soleil) | France | Jacques-Yves Cousteau |
1965 | Juliet of the Spirits (Giulietta degli spiriti) | Italy | Federico Fellini |
1966 | The Sleeping Car Murders (Compartiment tueurs) | France | Costa-Gavras |
1967 | Elvira Madigan | Sweden | Bo Widerberg |
1968 | War and Peace (Voyna i mir) | Soviet Union | Sergei Bondarchuk |
1969 | Shame (Skammen) | Sweden | Ingmar Bergman |
Close
1970s
More information Year, Winner ...
Year | Winner | Country | Director(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1970 | The Wild Child (L'enfant sauvage) | France | François Truffaut |
1971 | Claire's Knee (Le genou de Claire) | France | Eric Rohmer |
1972 | The Sorrow and the Pity (Le chagrin et la pitié) | France | Marcel Ophüls |
1973 | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Sweden | Ingmar Bergman |
1974 | I Remember (Amarcord) | Italy | Federico Fellini |
1975 | The Story of Adele H. (L'histoire d'Adèle H.) | France | François Truffaut |
1976 | The Marquise of O (Die Marquise von O...) | West Germany | Eric Rohmer |
1977 | That Obscure Object of Desire (Cet obscur objet du désir) | France | Luis Buñuel |
1978 | Autumn Sonata (Höstsonaten) | Sweden | Ingmar Bergman |
1979 | Birds of a Feather (La cage aux Folles) | France | Edouard Molinaro |
Close
1980s
More information Year, Winner ...
Year | Winner | Country | Director(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1980 | The Tin Drum (Die Blechtrommel) | West Germany | Volker Schlöndorff |
1981 | Oblomov (Neskolko dney iz zhizni I.I. Oblomova) | Soviet Union | Nikita Mikhalkov |
1982 | Mephisto | West Germany | István Szabó |
1983 | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Sweden | Ingmar Bergman |
1984 | A Sunday in the Country (Un dimanche à la campagne) | France | Bertrand Tavernier |
1985 | Ran | Japan | Akira Kurosawa |
1986 | Otello | Italy | Franco Zeffirelli |
1987 | Jean de Florette | France | Claude Berri |
Manon of the Spring (Manon des sources) | France | Claude Berri | |
1988 | Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown | Spain | Pedro Almodóvar |
1989 | Story of Women (Une affaire de femmes) | France | Claude Chabrol |
Close
1990s
More information Year, Winner ...
Year | Winner | Country | Director(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Cyrano de Bergerac | France | Jean-Paul Rappeneau |
1991 | Europa Europe (Europa Europa) | France/Germany/Poland | Agnieszka Holland |
1992 | Indochine | France | Régis Wargnier |
1993 | Farewell My Concubine (Ba wang bie ji) | China/Hong Kong | Chen Kaige |
1994 | Eat Drink Man Woman (Yin shi nan nu) | Taiwan/USA | Ang Lee |
1995 | Shanghai Triad (Yao a yao yao dao waipo qiao) | China/France | Zhang Yimou |
1996 | Ridicule | France | Patrice Leconte |
1997 | Shall We Dance? (Shall we dansu?) | Japan | Masayuki Suo |
1998 | Central Station (Central do Brasil) | Brazil | Walter Salles |
1999 | All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre) | Spain | Pedro Almodóvar |
Close
2000s
More information Year, Winner ...
Year | Winner | Country | Director(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long) | Taiwan/China/USA/Hong Kong | Ang Lee |
2001 | Love's a Bitch (Amores perros) | Mexico | Alejandro González Iñárritu |
2002 | Talk to Her (Hable con ella) | Spain | Pedro Almodóvar |
2003 | The Barbarian Invasions (Les invasions barbares) | Canada/France | Denys Arcand |
2004 | The Sea Inside (Mar adentro) | Spain | Alejandro Amenábar |
2005 | Paradise Now | Palestine Authority | Hany Abu-Assad |
2006 | To Return (Volver) | Spain | Pedro Almodóvar |
2007 | The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon) | France/USA | Julian Schnabel |
2008 | Mongol | Kazakhstan | Sergei Bodrov |
2009 | A Prophet (Un prophète) | France | Jacques Audiard |
Close
2010s
More information Year, Winner ...
Year | Winner | Country | Director(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2010 | Of Gods and Men | France | Xavier Beauvois |
2011 | A Separation | Iran | Asghar Farhadi |
2012 | Amour | Austria | Michael Haneke |
2013 | The Past | France/Iran | Asghar Farhadi |
2014 | Wild Tales | Argentina/Spain | Damián Szifron |
2015 | Son of Saul | Hungary | László Nemes |
2016 | The Salesman | Iran | Asghar Farhadi |
2017 | Foxtrot | Israel | Samuel Maoz |
2018 | Cold War | Poland | Paweł Pawlikowski[2] |
2019 | Parasite | South Korea | Bong Joon-ho[3] |
Close
2020s
More information Year, Winner ...
Year | Winner | Country | Director(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2020 | La Llorona[4] | Guatemala | Jayro Bustamante |
2021 | A Hero[5] | lran | Asghar Farhadi |
2022 | Close | Belgium | Lukas Dhont |
2023 | Anatomy of a Fall | France | Justine Triet |
Close
- Ingmar Bergman – 5
- Pedro Almodóvar – 4
- Asghar Farhadi – 4
- Federico Fellini – 3
- Akira Kurosawa – 2
- Ang Lee – 2
- Satyajit Ray – 2
- "Best Foreign Language Film Archives – National Board of Review". National Board of Review. Retrieved February 2, 2015.