North East Scotland (Scottish Parliament electoral region)
Scottish Parliament electoral region / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about North East Scotland (Scottish Parliament electoral region)?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
North East Scotland is one of the eight electoral regions of the Scottish Parliament which were created in 1999. Ten of the parliament's 73 first past the post constituencies are sub-divisions of the region and it elects seven of the 56 additional-member Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs). Thus it elects a total of 17 MSPs.
North East Scotland | |
---|---|
electoral region for the Scottish Parliament | |
Population | 768,973 (2019)[1] |
Current electoral region | |
Created | 1999 |
MSPs | |
Council areas | |
Constituencies |
The North East Scotland region shares boundaries with the Highlands and Islands and Mid Scotland and Fife regions.
Since 2011
As a result of the First Periodic Review of Scottish Parliament Boundaries the boundaries of the region and constituencies were redrawn for the 2011 Scottish Parliament election.
1999–2011
In terms of first past the post constituencies the region covered:
The constituencies were created in 1999 with the names and boundaries of Westminster constituencies, as existing in at that time. Scottish Westminster constituencies were mostly replaced with new constituencies in 2005[2]
In terms of local government areas the region covers:
- Aberdeenshire
- Aberdeen City
- Dundee City
- part of Angus (otherwise within the Mid Scotland and Fife electoral region)
- a small part of Moray (otherwise within the Highlands and Islands electoral region)
- a small part of Perth and Kinross (otherwise within the Mid Scotland and Fife electoral region)
Constituency MSPs
Regional list MSPs
N.B. This table is for presentation purposes only
Parliament | Year | MSP | MSP | MSP | MSP | MSP | MSP | MSP | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 1999 | Shona Robison (SNP) |
Brian Adam (SNP) |
Irene McGugan (SNP) |
Richard Lochhead (SNP) |
Alex Johnstone (Conservative) |
Ben Wallace (Conservative) |
David Davidson (Conservative) | |||||||
2nd | 2003 | Marlyn Glen (Labour) |
Shiona Baird (Green) |
Richard Baker (Labour) |
Nanette Milne (Conservative) | ||||||||||
2006 | Maureen Watt (SNP) | ||||||||||||||
3rd | 2007 | Nigel Don (SNP) |
Alison McInnes (Lib Dem) | ||||||||||||
4th | 2011 | Jenny Marra (Labour) |
Lewis MacDonald (Labour) |
Mark McDonald (SNP) | |||||||||||
2013 | Christian Allard (SNP) | ||||||||||||||
2016 | Lesley Brennan (Labour) | ||||||||||||||
5th | 2016 | Ross Thomson (Conservative) |
Peter Chapman (Conservative) |
Liam Kerr (Conservative) |
Mike Rumbles (Lib Dem) | ||||||||||
2016 | Bill Bowman (Conservative) | ||||||||||||||
2017 | Tom Mason (Conservative) | ||||||||||||||
6th | 2021 | Michael Marra (Labour) |
Mercedes Villalba (Labour) |
Douglas Lumsden (Conservative) |
Maurice Golden (Conservative) |
Tess White (Conservative) |
Maggie Chapman (Green) |