Order of Outstanding Merit
Award / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Order of Outstanding Merit (Uzbek: Buyuk xizmatlari uchun) is an order that is currently awarded by the Republic of Uzbekistan.[1]
Order of Outstanding Merit | |
---|---|
Type | Honorary Award |
Awarded for | Awarded to citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan and citizens of foreign countries for their great achievements in the development of science and technology, economics and culture, a significant contribution to the development of interstate cooperation and the implementation of domestic and foreign policies aimed at enhancing the international prestige of Uzbekistan |
Presented by | Uzbekistan |
Eligibility | Citizens of Uzbekistan and Non-citizens |
Status | Active |
Established | 29 August 1996 |
First awarded | 29 August 1996 |
Last awarded | 28 August 2019 |
Total | 116 |
Precedence | |
Next (higher) | Order of Jaloliddin Manguberdi |
Next (lower) | Order of El-Yurt Khurmati |
The Order of Outstanding Merit is made from 925 probe silver alloy plated with 0.25 micron thick gold.
The order itself is a ruby colored eight-pointed star with scattered green colored triangles in between each end of the star. In the center is a blue colored globe with the shape of Uzbekistan on the globe. The globe is surrounded by another white colored circle that says "for great services" on the top and a laurel wreath on the bottom.
The intermediate gilded block depicts Uzbekistan's national symbol, a Huma bird spreading its wings against the background of a rising sun.
The weight of the order is 65 grams and its height is 7 millimeters.
1996
- Juan Antonio Samaranch – President of the IOC (awarded on August 29, 1996)[2]
- Erkin Vohidov – National Poet of Uzbekistan (awarded on November 30, 1996)[3]
1997
- Turgun Alimatov – Uzbek folk music player (awarded on August 26, 1997)[4]
- Said Ahmad Khusanhodzhaev - Playwright and writer (awarded on August 26, 1997)[4]
1998
- Leonid Kuchma – President of Ukraine (awarded on February 16, 1998)[5]
- Ismail Dzhurabekov - First Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan (awarded on August 27, 1998)[6]
- Kozim Tulyaganov – mayor (Hokim) of Tashkent (awarded on August 27, 1998)[6]
- Rakhim Akhmedov – People's Artist of Uzbekistan (awarded on August 27, 1998)[7]
- Mutal Burhonov – musical composer (awarded on August 27, 1998)[7]
- Zikir Muhammadjonov – actor (awarded on August 27, 1998)[7]
- Nursultan Nazarbayev – President of Kazakhstan (awarded on October 31, 1998)[8]
- Chinghiz Aitmatov – Kyrgyz writer (awarded on December 11, 1998)[9]
1999
- Ozod Sharafutdinov – editor-in-chief of the magazine Jahon adabiyeti (awarded on March 22, 1999)[10]
- Salizhan Sharipov – Russian cosmonaut of Kyrgyz descent (awarded on July 29, 1999)[11]
- Buribay Akhmedov – Uzbek scientist (awarded on August 25, 1999)[12]
- Fazila Sulaimonova – leading researcher at the Academy of Sciences (awarded on August 25, 1999)[12]
2000
- Gʻafur Gʻulom – Soviet Uzbek academician (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2000)[13]
- Musa Tashmukhamedov – Soviet Uzbek poet and writer (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2000)[13]
- Abdulla Qahhor – Soviet Uzbek playwright (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2000)[13]
- Tuychi Tashmukhamedov – Soviet Uzbek folk musician (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2000)[13]
- Mukhitdin Kari-Yakubov – Soviet Uzbek actor and singer (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2000)[13]
- Yunus Rajabi – Soviet Uzbek composer and academician (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2000)[13]
- Abrar Khidoyatov – Soviet Uzbek theater actor (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2000)[13]
- Jurahan Sultanov – Soviet Uzbek actor, singer, and composer (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2000)[13]
- Mamurjon Uzakov – Soviet Uzbek singer (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2000)[13]
- Kamiljan Ataniyazov – Soviet Uzbek singer and musician (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2000)[13]
- Botir Zokirov – Soviet Uzbek singer, writer, and actor (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2000)[13]
- Malik Nabiev – Soviet Uzbek artist (awarded on August 25, 2000)[14]
- Halima Nosirova – Soviet Uzbek opera singer (awarded on August 25, 2000)[14]
2001
- Lutfi Sarimsoqova – Soviet Uzbek actress (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Mukarram Turgunbaeva – Soviet Uzbek ballet dancer (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Shukur Burkhanov – Soviet Uzbek actor (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Tamara Khanum – Soviet Uzbek actress of Armenian descent (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Sadriddin Ayni – Soviet Tajik writer and scholar (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Maksud Mirtemir – Soviet Uzbek poet and playwright (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Mirtemir Tursunov – Soviet Uzbek poet (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Mirkarim Osimov – Soviet Uzbek writer (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Ural Tansykbayev – Soviet Uzbek painter of Kazakh descent (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Chingiz Akhmarov – Soviet Uzbek artist of Tatar descent (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Khoji Abdurasulov – Soviet Uzbek artist (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Mannon Uyghur – Soviet Uzbek actor and playwright (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Maria Kuznetsova – Soviet Uzbek artist (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Abbas Bakirov – Soviet Uzbek actor and theater director (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Usta-Shirin Muradov – Soviet Uzbek artist (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Nabi Ganiev – Soviet Uzbek actor, film director, and screenwriter (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Murojon Akhmedov – Soviet Uzbek artist (awarded posthumously on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Edward Rtveladze – Soviet Uzbek academician of Georgian descent (awarded on August 22, 2001)[14]
- Saodat Kabulova – Soviet Uzbek opera singer and actress (awarded on August 24, 2001)[15]
- Utkir Khashimov – Soviet Uzbek writer (awarded on August 24, 2001)[15]
2002
- Khabib Abdullaev – Soviet Uzbek academician (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- Sodiq Azimov – Soviet Uzbek physicist (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- To‘xtasin Jalilov – Soviet Uzbek composer (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- Ubay Oripov – Soviet Uzbek academician (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- Igor Savitsky – Soviet Russian painter and archaeologist (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- Tashmukhamed Sarymsakov – Soviet Uzbek mathematician (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- Sagdy Sirazhdinov – Soviet Uzbek politician and academician (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- Abid Sadykov – Soviet Uzbek chemist and politician (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- Hamid Sulaimonov – Soviet Uzbek scientist (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- Alim Khojaev – Soviet Uzbek actor and theater director (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- Sabir Yunusov – Soviet Uzbek chemist (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- Tashmuhamed Kara-Niyazov – Soviet Uzbek mathematician (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- Yahya Gulyamov – Soviet Uzbek archaeologist (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2002)[16]
- Galina Pugachenkova – Soviet archaeologist and art historian (awarded on August 26, 2002)[17]
- Abdukodir Khayitmetov – Soviet Uzbek scientist (awarded on August 26, 2002)[17]
- Valdas Adamkus – President of Lithuania (awarded on September 27, 2002)[18]
2003
- Juan Carlos I of Spain – King of Spain (awarded on January 24, 2003)[19]
- Queen Sofía of Spain – Queen of Spain (awarded on January 24, 2003)[20]
- Aleksander Kwaśniewski – President of Poland (awarded on June 30, 2003)[21]
- Vasit Vakhidov – Soviet Uzbek surgeon and scientist (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2003)[22]
- Makhmud Mirzaev – Soviet Uzbek scientist (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2003)[22]
- Askad Mukhtar – Soviet Uzbek writer and poet (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2003)[22]
- Ibraghim Muminov – Soviet Uzbek scientist (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2003)[22]
- Rahim Pirmuhamedov – Soviet Uzbek actor (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2003)[22]
- Talib Sadykov – Soviet Uzbek composer and conductor (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2003)[22]
- Saib Khojaev – Soviet Uzbek actor (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2003)[22]
- Richard Schroeder – Russian and Soviet scientist (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2003)[22]
- Gulom Alimov – Soviet Uzbek poet and playwright (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2003)[22]
- Razzak Hamraev – Soviet Uzbek actor (awarded posthumously on August 25, 2003)[22]
- Eduard Shevardnadze – President of Georgia (awarded on October 9, 2003)[23]
- Georgi Parvanov – President of Bulgaria (awarded on November 18, 2003)[24]
- Matyakub Koshchanov – Uzbek academician (awarded on December 18, 2003)[25]
- Zhura Musaev – Uzbek academician (awarded on December 18, 2003)[25]
- Yalkin Turakulov – Uzbek scientist (awarded on December 18, 2003)[25]
2004
- Khozhikhon Boltaev – Soviet Uzbek artist (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2004)[26]
- Muhammadzhon Mirzaev – Soviet Uzbek composer (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2004)[26]
- Hamid Olimjon – Soviet Uzbek writer and poet (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2004)[26]
- Nabi Rakhimov – Soviet Uzbek actor (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2004)[26]
- Vsevolod Ivanovich Romanovsky – Soviet Russian mathematician (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2004)[26]
- Aimkhan Shamuratova – Soviet Uzbek actress of Karakalpak descent (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2004)[26]
- Sarah Ishanturaeva – Soviet Uzbek actress (awarded posthumously on August 23, 2004)[26]
2005
- Batyr Valikhodzhaev – Soviet Uzbek academician (awarded posthumously on August 24, 2005)[27]
- Shavkat Rakhmatullaev – Uzbek academician (awarded on August 24, 2005)[27]
- Mamadzhan Rakhmanov – Uzbek academician (awarded on August 24, 2005)[27]
- Yulduz Usmonova – Uzbek actress and singer (awarded on August 24, 2005)[27]
- Zokir Almatov – Uzbek politician (awarded on August 24, 2005)[28]
2006
2007
- Ruslan Chagaev – Uzbek professional boxer (awarded on April 17, 2007)[30]
- Timur Atakuziev – Uzbek scientist (awarded on August 27, 2007)[31]
- Albert Ataliev – Uzbek surgeon (awarded on August 27, 2007)[31]
- Orkhon Makhmudov – Uzbek politician (awarded on August 27, 2007)[31]
- Mahmud Salokhiddinov – Uzbek academician (awarded on August 27, 2007)[31]
- Abdulla Ubaidullaev – Uzbek politician (awarded on August 27, 2007)[31]
- Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow – President of Turkmenistan (awarded on October 17, 2007)[32][33]
2008
- Vladimir Putin – President of Russia (awarded on February 20, 2008)[34]
- Suyima G'anieva – Uzbek scholar (awarded on August 25, 2008)[35]
- Hashimjon Ismailov – Uzbek director (awarded on August 25, 2008)[35]
- Mirzaatham Rakhimov – Uzbek scientist (awarded on August 25, 2008)[35]
- Artur Taymazov – Russian and Uzbek wrestler and politician of Ossetian descent (awarded on August 25, 2008)[36]
- Valdis Zatlers – President of Latvia (awarded on October 1, 2008)[37]
2011
- Munojot Yo‘lchiyeva – Uzbek singer (awarded on August 24, 2011)[38]
- Muyassar Razzokova – Uzbek singer (awarded on August 24, 2011)[38]
2012
- Haruhiko Kuroda – president of the Asian Development Bank (awarded on February 16, 2012)[39]
2013
- Andris Berzins – President of Latvia (awarded on October 18, 2013)[40]
2014
- Azizxon Qayumov – Uzbek scientist (awarded on August 22, 2014)[41]
2015
- Ravshan Irmatov – Uzbek FIFA referee (awarded on December 31, 2015)[42]
2019
- Bahodir Yoʻldoshev – Uzbek artistic director (awarded on August 28, 2019)[43]