Poland at the 2020 Summer Olympics
Poland at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about Poland at the 2020 Summer Olympics?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
Poland competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Since the nation's official debut in 1924, Polish athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, because of the Soviet boycott.
Poland at the 2020 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | POL |
NOC | Polish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Tokyo, Japan July 23, 2021 (2021-07-23) – August 8, 2021 (2021-08-08) | |
Competitors | 210 in 24 sports |
Flag bearers (opening) | Maja Włoszczowska Paweł Korzeniowski |
Flag bearer (closing) | Karolina Naja |
Medals Ranked 17th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Austria (1908–1912) Russian Empire (1912) |
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Athletics | 31 | 32 | 63 |
Basketball | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Boxing | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Canoeing | 5 | 8 | 13 |
Cycling | 9 | 8 | 17 |
Equestrian | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Fencing | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Golf | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Judo | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Rowing | 12 | 8 | 20 |
Sailing | 3 | 6 | 9 |
Shooting | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Skateboarding | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sport climbing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Swimming | 13 | 4 | 17 |
Table tennis | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Volleyball | 16 | 0 | 16 |
Weightlifting | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Wrestling | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Total | 110 | 100 | 210 |
Two Polish archers directly qualified for their respective individual recurve events at the Games by reaching the quarterfinal stage and obtaining one of the seven available spots each at the 2021 Final Qualification Tournament in Paris, France.[2][3]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sławomir Napłoszek | Men's individual | 637 | 59 | Wijler (NED) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Sylwia Zyzańska | Women's individual | 630 | 42 | Boari (ITA) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Sławomir Napłoszek Sylwia Zyzańska |
Mixed team | 1267 | 24 | — | Did not advance |
Polish athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[4][5]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- qR = Advanced to the next round by referee
- NR = National record
- OR = Olympic record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Karol Zalewski | 400 m | 2:15.38 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
Mateusz Borkowski | 800 m | 1:45.34 | 2 Q | 1:46.54 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Patryk Dobek | 1:46.59 | 3 Q | 1:44.60 | 1 Q | 1:45.39 | ||
Marcin Lewandowski | 1500 m | 4:43.96 | 15 qR | DNF | Did not advance | ||
Michał Rozmys | 3:36.28 | 6 Q | 3:54.53 | 13 qR | 3:32.67 PB | 8 | |
Damian Czykier | 110 m hurdles | 13.61 | 4 Q | 13.63 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Kajetan Duszyński Patryk Grzegorzewicz* Dariusz Kowaluk Jakub Krzewina* Mateusz Rzeźniczak Wiktor Suwara Karol Zalewski |
4 × 400 m relay | 2:58.55 | 1Q | — | 2:58.46 | 5 | |
Marcin Chabowski | Marathon | — | Did not finish | ||||
Arkadiusz Gardzielewski | 2:22:50 | 63 | |||||
Adam Nowicki | 2:17:19 | 38 | |||||
Łukasz Niedziałek | 20 km walk | — | DNF | ||||
Rafał Augustyn | 50 km walk | — | DNF | ||||
Artur Brzozowski | 3:54:08 | 12 | |||||
Dawid Tomala | 3:50:08 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Natalia Kaczmarek | 400 m | 51.06 | 2 Q | 50.79 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Joanna Jóźwik | 800 m | 2:01.87 | 3 Q | 2:02.32 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Angelika Sarna | 2:02.18 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Anna Wielgosz | 2:03.20 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Martyna Galant | 1500 m | 4:05.03 PB | 8 q | 4:06.01 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Klaudia Siciarz | 100 m hurdles | 12.98 | 6 q | 12.84 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Pia Skrzyszowska | 12.75 PB | 3 Q | 12.89 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Joanna Linkiewicz | 400 m hurdles | 54.93 PB | 4 Q | 55.67 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Alicja Konieczek | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:31.79 | 8 | — | Did not advance | ||
Aneta Konieczek | 10:07.25 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||
Klaudia Adamek Marlena Gola Paulina Paluch Marika Popowicz-Drapała Pia Skrzyszowska |
4 × 100 m relay | 43.09 | 4 | — | Did not advance | ||
Iga Baumgart-Witan Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik Natalia Kaczmarek Anna Kiełbasińska* Kornelia Lesiewicz Justyna Święty-Ersetic |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:23.10 | 1 Q | — | 3:20.53 NR | ||
Aleksandra Lisowska | Marathon | — | 2:35:33 | 35 | |||
Angelika Mach | 2:42:26 | 59 | |||||
Karolina Nadolska | 2:32:04 | 14 | |||||
Katarzyna Zdziebło | 20 km walk | — | 1:31:29 | 10 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Iga Baumgart-Witan* Kajetan Duszyński Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik* Natalia Kaczmarek Dariusz Kowaluk* Justyna Święty-Ersetic Karol Zalewski |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:10.44 OR | 1 Q | 3:09.87 OR |
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Piotr Lisek | Pole vault | 5.75 | 11 q | 5.80 | 6 |
Robert Sobera | 5.65 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Paweł Wojciechowski | 5.30 | 28 | Did not advance | ||
Konrad Bukowiecki | Shot put | 20.01 | 23 | Did not advance | |
Michał Haratyk | 20.86 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Piotr Małachowski | Discus throw | 62.68 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Bartłomiej Stój | 62.84 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Marcin Krukowski | Javelin throw | 74.65 | 28 | Did not advance | |
Cyprian Mrzygłód | 78.33 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Paweł Fajdek | Hammer throw | 76.46 | 9 q | 81.53 | |
Wojciech Nowicki | 79.78 | 1 Q | 82.52 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Kamila Lićwinko | High jump | 1.95 | 8 Q | 1.93 | 11 |
Paulina Guba | Shot put | 16.98 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Klaudia Kardasz | 17.76 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Maria Andrejczyk | Javelin throw | 65.24 | 1 Q | 64.61 | |
Joanna Fiodorow | Hammer throw | 72.32 | 10 q | 73.83 | 7 |
Malwina Kopron | 73.06 | 8 q | 75.49 | ||
Anita Włodarczyk | 76.99 | 1 Q | 78.48 |
- Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paweł Wiesiołek | Result | 10.83 | 7.27 | 14.90 | 2.02 | 48.24 | 14.95 | 48.27 | 4.80 | 51.60 | 4:30.02 | 8176 | 12 |
Points | 899 | 878 | 784 | 822 | 898 | 856 | 834 | 849 | 612 | 744 |
- Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adrianna Sułek | Result | 13.58 | 1.83 | 12.80 | 24.16 | 5.93 | 36.84 | 2:07.92 | 6164 | 16 |
Points | 1039 | 1016 | 714 | 965 | 828 | 607 | 995 |
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Poland men's | Men's 3×3 | Belgium L 14–21 |
China L 19–21 |
Japan W 20–19 |
Latvia L 14–21 |
Netherlands L 20–22 |
ROC W 21–16 |
Serbia L 12–15 |
7 | Did not advance |
3x3 basketball
Men's tournament
Poland men's national 3x3 team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top three finish at the 2021 Olympic Qualifying Tournament.[6]
- Team roster
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 7 | 7 | 0 | 138 | 91 | +47 | Semifinals |
2 | Belgium | 7 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | 3 | 126 | 127 | −1 | |
3 | Latvia | 7 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | 3 | 133 | 129 | +4 | Quarterfinals |
4 | Netherlands | 7 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | 3 | 132 | 129 | +3 | |
5 | ROC | 7 | 3 | 4 | 116 | 125 | −9 | |
6 | Japan (H) | 7 | 2[lower-alpha 2] | 5 | 123 | 134 | −11 | |
7 | Poland | 7 | 2[lower-alpha 2] | 5 | 120 | 130 | −10 | |
8 | China | 7 | 2[lower-alpha 2] | 5 | 119 | 142 | −23 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes: