United States congressional delegations from Colorado
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Since Colorado became a U.S. state in 1876, it has sent congressional delegations to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Each state elects two senators to serve for six years, and members of the House to two-year terms. Before becoming a state, the Colorado Territory elected a non-voting delegate at-large to Congress from 1861 to 1876.
These are tables of congressional delegations from Colorado to the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives.
Colorado's current congressional delegation to the 118th Congress consists of two senators, both of whom are Democrats, and eight representatives comprising five Democrats and three Republicans.
United States Senate
Current U.S. senators from the State of Colorado | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Colorado
|
Class II senator | Class III senator | ||
John Hickenlooper Junior senator (Denver) |
Michael Bennet Senior senator (Denver) | |||
Party | Democratic | Democratic | ||
Incumbent since | January 3, 2021 | January 21, 2009 |
United States House of Representatives
The state of Colorado gained an eighth congressional seat beginning in 2023. The current dean of the Colorado delegation is Representative Diana DeGette of the 1st district, having served in the House since 1997.
Current U.S. representatives from Colorado | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District | Member (Residence)[2] |
Party | Incumbent since | CPVI (2022)[3] |
District map |
1st | Diana DeGette (Denver) |
Democratic | January 3, 1997 | D+29 | |
2nd | Joe Neguse (Lafayette) |
Democratic | January 3, 2019 | D+17 | |
3rd | Lauren Boebert (Silt) |
Republican | January 3, 2021 | R+7 | |
4th | Vacant | March 22, 2024 | R+13 | ||
5th | Doug Lamborn (Colorado Springs) |
Republican | January 3, 2007 | R+9 | |
6th | Jason Crow (Aurora) |
Democratic | January 3, 2019 | D+9 | |
7th | Brittany Pettersen (Lakewood) |
Democratic | January 3, 2023 | D+4 | |
8th | Yadira Caraveo (Thornton) |
Democratic | January 3, 2023 | EVEN |
Class II senator | Congress | Class III senator | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Colorado statehood August 1, 1876 | ||||
Henry M. Teller (R) | 44th (1875–1877) | Jerome B. Chaffee (R) | ||
45th (1877–1879) | ||||
46th (1879–1881) | Nathaniel P. Hill (R) | |||
47th (1881–1883) | ||||
George M. Chilcott (R) | ||||
Horace Tabor (R) | ||||
Thomas M. Bowen (R) | 48th (1883–1885) | |||
49th (1885–1887) | Henry M. Teller (R) | |||
50th (1887–1889) | ||||
Edward O. Wolcott (R) | 51st (1889–1891) | |||
52nd (1891–1893) | ||||
53rd (1893–1895) | ||||
54th (1895–1897) | ||||
55th (1897–1899) | Henry M. Teller (SvR) | |||
56th (1899–1901) | ||||
Thomas M. Patterson (D) | 57th (1901–1903) | |||
58th (1903–1905) | Henry M. Teller (D) | |||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
Simon Guggenheim (R) | 60th (1907–1909) | |||
61st (1909–1911) | Charles J. Hughes Jr. (D) | |||
62nd (1911–1913) | Charles S. Thomas (D) | |||
John F. Shafroth (D) | 63rd (1913–1915) | |||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
65th (1917–1919) | ||||
Lawrence C. Phipps (R) | 66th (1919–1921) | |||
67th (1921–1923) | Samuel D. Nicholson (R) | |||
68th (1923–1925) | ||||
Alva B. Adams (D) | ||||
Rice W. Means (R) | ||||
69th (1925–1927) | ||||
70th (1927–1929) | Charles W. Waterman (R) | |||
71st (1929–1931) | ||||
Edward P. Costigan (D) | 72nd (1931–1933) | |||
Walter Walker (D) | ||||
Karl C. Schuyler (R) | ||||
73rd (1933–1935) | Alva B. Adams (D) | |||
74th (1935–1937) | ||||
Edwin C. Johnson (D) | 75th (1937–1939) | |||
76th (1939–1941) | ||||
77th (1941–1943) | ||||
Eugene Millikin (R) | ||||
78th (1943–1945) | ||||
79th (1945–1947) | ||||
80th (1947–1949) | ||||
81st (1949–1951) | ||||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||||
Gordon Allott (R) | 84th (1955–1957) | |||
85th (1957–1959) | John A. Carroll (D) | |||
86th (1959–1961) | ||||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||
88th (1963–1965) | Peter H. Dominick (R) | |||
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | ||||
91st (1969–1971) | ||||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||||
Floyd Haskell (D) | 93rd (1973–1975) | |||
94th (1975–1977) | Gary Hart (D) | |||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||
William L. Armstrong (R) | 96th (1979–1981) | |||
97th (1981–1983) | ||||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
99th (1985–1987) | ||||
100th (1987–1989) | Tim Wirth (D) | |||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
Hank Brown (R) | 102nd (1991–1993) | |||
103rd (1993–1995) | Ben Nighthorse Campbell (D) | |||
104th (1995–1997) | Ben Nighthorse Campbell (R) | |||
Wayne Allard (R) | 105th (1997–1999) | |||
106th (1999–2001) | ||||
107th (2001–2003) | ||||
108th (2003–2005) | ||||
109th (2005–2007) | Ken Salazar (D) | |||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||
Mark Udall (D) | 111th (2009–2011) | |||
Michael Bennet (D) | ||||
112th (2011–2013) | ||||
113th (2013–2015) | ||||
Cory Gardner (R) | 114th (2015–2017) | |||
115th (2017–2019) | ||||
116th (2019–2021) | ||||
John Hickenlooper (D) | 117th (2021–2023) | |||
118th (2023–2025) |