For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Championnats d'Afrique d'athlétisme 2008.

Championnats d'Afrique d'athlétisme 2008

Championnats d'Afrique d'athlétisme 2008
Généralités
Sport AthlétismeVoir et modifier les données sur Wikidata
Organisateur(s) CAA
Éditions 16e
Lieu(x)
Addis-Abeba, Éthiopie
Date 30 avril au
Nations 42
Participants 543
Épreuves 44
Site(s) Stade d'Addis-Abeba

Navigation

1979 1982 1984 1985 1988 1989 1990 1992 1993 1996 1998 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 2021 2022

Les 16es Championnats d'Afrique d'athlétisme ont eu lieu du 30 avril au au stade d'Addis-Abeba à Addis-Abeba, en Éthiopie. La compétition, organisée par la Confédération africaine d'athlétisme, réunit 543 athlètes issus de 42 pays. 44 épreuves figurent au programme (22 masculines et 22 féminines).

Résultats

Hommes

Épreuves Or Argent Bronze
100 m
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Olusoji Fasuba (NGA)

10 s 10 SB
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Uchenna Emedolu (NGA)

10 s 21 SB
Drapeau de l
 Hannes Dreyer (RSA)

10 s 24 PB
200 m
Drapeau de l
 Thuso Mpuang (RSA)

20 s 53 PB
Drapeau de Maurice
 Stéphan Buckland (MRI)

20 s 62 SB
Drapeau du Botswana
 Samuel Kenosi (BOT)

20 s 72 NR
400 m
Drapeau du Soudan
 Ali Babiker Nagmeldin (SUD)

45 s 64 SB
Drapeau du Botswana
 Isaac Makwala (BOT)

45 s 64 PB
Drapeau du Nigeria
 James Godday (NGA)

45 s 77 SB
800 m
Drapeau du Kenya
 David Rudisha (KEN)

1 min 44 s 20 SB
Drapeau du Soudan
 Ismail Ahmed Ismail (SUD)

1 min 45 s 41 SB
Drapeau du Kenya
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)

1 min 46 s 02
1 500 m
Drapeau du Kenya
 Haron Keitany (KEN)

3 min 43 s 47
Drapeau du Kenya
 Gideon Gathimba (KEN)

3 min 43 s 56
Drapeau de l
 Juan van Deventer (RSA)

3 min 43 s 63
5 000 m
Drapeau de l
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)

13 min 49 s 67
Drapeau du Kenya
 Isaac Songok (KEN)

13 min 49 s 91
Drapeau de l
 Ali Abdosh (ETH)

13 min 50 s 64
10 000 m
Drapeau de l
 Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam (ETH)

28 min 17 s 11 SB
Drapeau de l
 Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)

28 min 30 s 66 SB
Drapeau de l
 Eshetu Wondemu (ETH)

28 min 56 s 36 SB
110 m haies
Drapeau de l
 Hennie Kotze (RSA)

13 s 95
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Samuel Okon (NGA)

14 s 08
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Selim Nurudeen (NGA)

14 s 27
400 m haies
Drapeau de l
 L. J. van Zyl (RSA)

48 s 91 SB
Drapeau de l
 Abderahmane Hammadi (ALG)

49 s 84 NR
Drapeau du Mali
 Ibrahima Maïga (MLI)

49 s 84 SB
3 000 m steeple
Drapeau du Kenya
 Richard Mateelong (KEN)

8 min 31 s 61
Drapeau du Kenya
 Michael Kipyego (KEN)

8 min 32 s 94
Drapeau du Kenya
 Willy Komen (KEN)

8 min 41 s 98
20 km marche
Drapeau de l
 Mohamed Ameur (ALG)

1 h 22 min 55 PB
Drapeau de l
 Hichem Medjeber (ALG)

1 h 23 min 29 PB
Drapeau de la Tunisie
 Hassanine Sebei (TUN)

1 h 23 min 58 SB
4 × 100 m
Drapeau d
Afrique du Sud

Hannes Dreyer
Corne Du Plessis
Sergio Mullins
Thuso Mpuang
38 s 75
Drapeau du Ghana
Ghana

Togoh Victor
Akrong Allah Laryea
Seth Amoo
Eric Nkansah
40 s 30
Drapeau du Cameroun
Cameroun

Idrissa Adam
François Belinga
Alain Olivier Nyounai
Joseph Batangdon
40 s 60
4 × 400 m
Drapeau d
Afrique du Sud

Pieter Smith
Ockert Cilliers (en)
Sibusiso Sishi
LJ van Zyl
3 min 03 s 58
Drapeau du Soudan
Soudan

Rabah Yusif
Ali Babiker Nagmeldin
Ahmad Ismail
Abubaker Kaki
3 min 04 s 00 NR
Drapeau du Sénégal
Sénégal

Mamadou Kassé Hann
El Hadji Sethe Mbow
Mamadou Gueye
Nouha Badji
3 min 05 s 93
Saut en hauteur
Drapeau du Botswana
 Kabelo Kgosiemang (BOT)

2,34 m NR
Drapeau de l
 Mohammed Benhadja (ALG)

2,18 m
Drapeau du Burkina Faso
 Boubacar Séré (BUR)

2,18 m SB
Saut à la perche
Drapeau du Maroc
 Mouhcine Cheaouri (MAR)

4,80 m PB
Drapeau de l
 Larbi Bouraada (ALG)

4,50 m
Drapeau de l
 Willem Coertzen (RSA)

4,00 m PB
Saut en longueur
Drapeau du Maroc
 Yahya Berrabah (MAR)

8,04 m SB
Drapeau de Maurice
 Jonathan Chimier (MRI)

7,99 m SB
Drapeau de la Namibie
 Stephan Louw (NAM)

7,98 m
Triple saut
Drapeau du Sénégal
 Ndiss Kaba Badji (SEN)

17,07 m NR
Drapeau du Cameroun
 Hugo Mamba (CMR)

16,92 m NR
Drapeau du Maroc
 Tarik Bouguetaïb (MAR)

16,82 m
Lancer du poids
Drapeau de l
 Mostafa Abdul El-Moaty (EGY)

18,06 m
Drapeau de l
 Yasser Ibrahim (EGY)

17,39 m
Drapeau de l
 Janus Robberts (RSA)

16,44 m
Lancer du disque
Drapeau de l
 Hannes Hopley (RSA)

56,98 m
Drapeau de l
 Yasser Ibrahim (EGY)

56,06 m SB
Drapeau du Maroc
 Nabil Kiram (MAR)

52,99 m
Lancer du javelot
Drapeau de la Tunisie
 Mohamed Ali Kebabou (TUN)

74,20 m PB
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Kenechukwu Ezeofor (NGA)

72,53 m PB
Drapeau du Kenya
 Sammy Keskeny (KEN)

69,84 m SB
Lancer du marteau
Drapeau de l
 Chris Harmse (RSA)

77,72 m SB
Drapeau de l
 Mohamed Hicham Al-Gamal (EGY)

69,70 m
Drapeau de l
 Ahmed Abd El Raouf (EGY)

68,15 m
Décathlon
Drapeau de l
 Larbi Bouraada (ALG)

7 574 points PB
Drapeau de l
 Willem Coertzen (RSA)

7 374 points
Drapeau de l
 Boualem Lamri (ALG)

6 919 points SB

Femmes

Épreuves Or Argent Bronze
100 m
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Damola Osayomi (NGA)

11 s 22
Drapeau du Ghana
 Vida Anim (GHA)

11 s 43
Drapeau du Cameroun
 Delphine Atangana (CMR)

11 s 46
200 m
Drapeau de l
 Isabel le Roux (RSA)

22 s 69 PB
Drapeau du Mali
 Kadiatou Camara (MLI)

22 s 70 NR
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Damola Osayomi (NGA)

22 s 83 PB
400 m
Drapeau du Botswana
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)

49 s 83 NR,CR
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Folashade Abugan (NGA)

50 s 89
Drapeau de la Zambie
 Racheal Nachula (ZAM)

51 s 39 NR, NJR
800 m
Drapeau du Kenya
 Pamela Jelimo (KEN)

1 min 58 s 70 NJR
Drapeau du Mozambique
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)

2 min 00 s 47 SB
Drapeau de la Namibie
 Agnes Samaria (NAM)

2 min 00 s 62 SB
1 500 m
Drapeau de l
 Gelete Burka (ETH)

4 min 08 s 25
Drapeau de l
 Meskerem Assefa (ETH)

4 min 10 s 40
Drapeau de la Namibie
 Agnes Samaria (NAM)

4 min 13 s 91
5 000 m
Drapeau de l
 Meselech Melkamu (ETH)

15 min 49 s 81
Drapeau de l
 Meseret Defar (ETH)

15 min 50 s 19
Drapeau du Kenya
 Grace Momanyi (KEN)

15 min 50 s 19
10 000 m
Drapeau de l
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)

32 min 49 s 08
Drapeau de l
 Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH)

32 min 50 s 36
Drapeau de l
 Wude Ayalew (ETH)

32 min 55 s 17
100 m haies
Drapeau de la Guinée
 Fatmata Fofanah (GUI)

13 s 10 NR
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Toyin Augustus (NGA)

13 s 12
Drapeau du Cameroun
 Carole Kaboud Mebam (CMR)

13 s 52
400 m haies
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Ajoke Odumosu (NGA)

55 s 92 SB
Drapeau du Maroc
 Lamia El Habz (MAR)

56 s 07 PB
Drapeau du Burkina Faso
 Aïssata Soulama (BUR)

56 s 13 SB
3 000 m steeple
Drapeau de l
 Zemzem Ahmed (ETH)

9 min 44 s 58 PB
Drapeau de l
 Mekdes Bekele (ETH)

9 min 59 s 52 SB
Drapeau du Kenya
 Ruth Bosibori (KEN)

10 min 00 s 18 SB
4 × 100 m
Drapeau du Nigeria
Nigeria

Endurance Ojokolo
Gloria Kemasuode
Susan Akene
Damola Osayomi
43 s 79
Drapeau du Ghana
Ghana

Gifty Addy
Elizabeth Amolofo
Esther Dankwah
Vida Anim
44 s 12
Drapeau d
Afrique du Sud

Tsholofelo Thipe
Isabel le Roux
Christine Ras
Geraldine Pillay
44 s 28
4 × 400 m
Drapeau du Nigeria
Nigeria

Oluoma Nwoke
Folashade Abugan
Endurance Abinuwa
Joy Eze
3 min 30 s 07
Drapeau du Kenya
Kenya

Florence Wasike
Charity Wandia
Joyce Zakari
Pamela Jelimo
3 min 37 s 67
Drapeau du Sénégal
Sénégal

Fatou Diabaye
Mame Fatou Faye
Maty Salame
Ndèye Fatou Soumah
3 min 38 s 42
20 km marche
Drapeau du Kenya
 Grace Wanjiru (KEN)

1 h 39 min 50 NR
Drapeau de l
 Ararissa Abissa Asnakch (ETH)

1 h 40 min 12 NR
Drapeau du Kenya
 Mary Njoki (KEN)

1 h 41 min 15 PB
Saut en longueur
Drapeau de l
 Janice Josephs (RSA)

6,64 m
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Chinaza Amadi (NGA)

6,31 m
Drapeau de la Côte d
 Patricia Soman (CIV)

6,13 m
Triple saut
Drapeau du Cameroun
 Françoise Mbango (CMR)

14,76 m SB
Drapeau du Soudan
 Yamilé Aldama (SUD)

14,36 m SB
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Chinonye Ohadugha (NGA)

14,14 m SB
Saut en hauteur
Drapeau de l
 Anika Smit (RSA)

1,88 m
Drapeau de l
 Marcoleen Pretorius (RSA)

1,84 m
Drapeau de l
 Marizca Gertenbach (RSA)

1,84 m
Saut à la perche
Drapeau de la Tunisie
 Leila Ben Youssef (TUN)

4,00 m
Drapeau du Maroc
 Nisrine Dinar (MAR)

3,80 m
Drapeau du Burundi
 Laetitia Berthier (BDI)

3,70 m
Lancer du poids
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Vivian Chukwuemeka (NGA)

17,50 m
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Kasey Onmuchekwa (NGA)

16,29 m
Drapeau de l
 Veronica Abrahamse (RSA)

16,00 m
Lancer du disque
Drapeau de l
 Elizna Naude (RSA)

55,34 m
Drapeau de la Côte d
 Suzanne Kragbé (CIV)

49,52 m
Drapeau de l
 Simoné du Toit (RSA)

47,10 m
Lancer du marteau
Drapeau de l
 Marwa Hussein (EGY)

62,26 m
Drapeau du Togo
 Florence Ezeh (TOG)

61,26 m
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Funke Adeoye (NGA)

57,02 m
Lancer du javelot
Drapeau de l
 Sunette Viljoen (RSA)

55,17 m
Drapeau des Seychelles
 Lindy Leveau-Agricole (SEY)

52,92 m SB
Drapeau de l
 Hana'a Hassan Omar (EGY)

52,32 m
Heptathlon
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Patience Okoro (NGA)

4 906 points
Drapeau du Kenya
 Florence Wasike (KEN)

4 867 points
Drapeau du Cameroun
 Nadège Essama Foé (CMR)

4 470 points

Tableau des médailles

Rang Nation Or Argent Bronze Total
1
Afrique du Sud
12 2 8 22
2
Nigeria
7 7 5 19
3
Éthiopie
6 6 3 15
4
Kenya
5 5 6 16
5
Algérie
2 4 1 7
6
Égypte
2 3 2 7
7
Maroc
2 2 2 6
8
Botswana
2 1 1 4
9
Tunisie
2 0 1 3
10
Soudan
1 3 0 4
11
Cameroun
1 1 4 6
12
Sénégal
1 0 2 3
13
Guinée
1 0 0 1
14
Ghana
0 3 0 3
15
Maurice
0 2 2 4
16
Côte d'Ivoire
0 1 1 2
-
Mali
0 1 1 2
17
Seychelles
0 1 0 1
-
Mozambique
0 1 0 1
-
Togo
0 1 0 1
18
Namibie
0 0 3 3
19
Burkina Faso
0 0 2 2
20
Zambie
0 0 1 1
-
Burundi
0 0 1 1

Légende

  • RA : Record d'Afrique
  • RC : Record des Championnats
  • RN : Record national
  • RNJ : Record national junior
  • RP : Record personnel
  • SB : meilleure performance de l'année
  • disq. : disqualification
  • ab. : abandon

Voir aussi

Notes et références

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Championnats d'Afrique d'athlétisme 2008
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Wikiwand 2.0 is here 🎉! We've made some exciting updates - No worries, you can always revert later on