For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Championnats du monde juniors d'athlétisme 1996.

Championnats du monde juniors d'athlétisme 1996

Championnats du monde juniors d'athlétisme 1996
Description de l
Généralités
Sport AthlétismeVoir et modifier les données sur Wikidata
Organisateur(s) IAAF
Éditions 6e
Lieu(x) Sydney
Date 20 au 25 août 1996
Site(s) Stadium Australia

Navigation

Les 6es Championnats du monde juniors d'athlétisme ont eu lieu du 20 au 25 août 1996 au Stadium Australia de Sydney, en Australie.

Faits marquants

Résultats

Hommes

Épreuves Or Argent Bronze
100 m
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Francis Obikwelu (NGA)

10 s 21
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Seun Ogunkoya (NGA)

10 s 25
Drapeau de l
 Francesco Scuderi (ITA)

10 s 43
200 m
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Francis Obikwelu (NGA)

20 s 47
Drapeau de l
 Riaan Dempers (RSA)

20 s 96
Drapeau des États-Unis
 Bryan Harrison (USA)

21 s 10
400 m
Drapeau des États-Unis
 Obea Moore (USA)

45 s 27
Drapeau des États-Unis
 Jerome Davis (USA)

45 s 86
Drapeau du Canada
 Shane Niemi (CAN)

45 s 94
800 m
Drapeau du Kenya
 Joseph Mutua (KEN)

1 min 48 s 21
Drapeau de la Grande-Bretagne
 Tom Lerwill (GBR)

1 min 48 s 40
Drapeau de l
 Grant Cremer (AUS)

1 min 48 s 46
1 500 m
Drapeau du Kenya
 Shadrack Langat (KEN)

3 min 38 s 96
Drapeau du Soudan
 Mohamed Yagoub Babiker (SUD)

3 min 39 s 17
Drapeau de l
 Miloud Abaoub (ALG)

3 min 39 s 37
5 000 m
Drapeau de l
 Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)

13 min 35 s 30 CR
Drapeau du Kenya
 David Chelule (KEN)

13 min 36 s 27
Drapeau de l
 Aaron Gabonewe (RSA)

13 min 46 s 19
10 000 m
Drapeau de l
 Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)

28 min 27 s 78
Drapeau du Kenya
 David Chelule (KEN)

28 min 29 s 14
Drapeau du Japon
 Tetsuhiro Furuta (JPN)

28 min 31 s 61
110 m haies
Drapeau de Cuba
 Yoel Hernández (CUB)

13 s 83
Drapeau de la Pologne
 Tomasz Ścigaczewski (POL)

13 s 88
Drapeau des Fidji
 Jovesa Naivalu (FIJ)

13 s 91
400 m haies
Drapeau du Qatar
 Mubarak al-Nubi (QAT)

49 s 07 CR
Drapeau de l
 Llewellyn Herbert (RSA)

49 s 15
Drapeau des États-Unis
 Angelo Taylor (USA)

50 s 18
3 000 m steeple
Drapeau du Kenya
 Julius Chelule (KEN)

8 min 33 s 09
Drapeau du Kenya
 Kipkurui Misoi (KEN)

8 min 33 s 31
Drapeau du Maroc
 Ali Ezzine (MAR)

8 min 35 s 60
10 km marche
Drapeau de l
 Francisco Javier Fernández (ESP)

40 min 38 s 25
Drapeau de l
 David Márquez (ESP)

41 min 03 s 73
Drapeau de l
 Nathan Deakes (AUS)

41 min 11 s 44
4 × 100 m
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis

Vince Williams
Jerome Davis
Obea Moore
Lawrence Armstrong
39 s 36
Drapeau de la France
France

Vincent Caure
Didier Héry
Ruddy Zami
David Patros
39 s 47
Drapeau de l
Australie

Peter Missingham
David Baxter
Paul Pearce
Paul Di Bella
39 s 62
4 × 400 m
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis

Desmond Johnson
Jerome Davis
Robin Martin
Obea Moore
3 min 3 s 65
Drapeau du Japon
Japon

Hiroki Takahashi
Dai Tamesue
Masayuki Okusako
Shinji Morita
3 min 6 s 01
Drapeau du Royaume-Uni
Royaume-Uni

Kris Stewart
Tom Lerwill
Mark Rowlands
Geoff Dearman
3 min 6 s 76
Saut en hauteur
Drapeau du Canada
 Mark Boswell (CAN)

2,24 m
Drapeau de la Grande-Bretagne
 Ben Challenger (GBR)

Drapeau de la Tchéquie
 Svatoslav Ton (CZE)

2,21 m
 
 
Triple saut
Drapeau de Cuba
 René Hernández (CUB)

16,50 m
Drapeau de Cuba
 Michael Calvo (CUB)

16,17 m
Drapeau de la Roumanie
 Ionut Punga (ROU)

16,15 m
Saut en longueur
Drapeau de l
 Aleksey Lukashevich (UKR)

7,91 m
Drapeau de l
 Raúl Fernández (ESP)

7,75 m
Drapeau de la Grande-Bretagne
 Nathan Morgan (GBR)

7,74 m
Saut à la perche
Drapeau de l
 Paul Burgess (AUS)

5,35 m
Drapeau de la Suède
 Patrik Kristiansson (SWE)

5,30 m
Drapeau de l
 Danny Ecker (GER)

5,30 m
Lancer du poids
Drapeau de l
 Ralf Bartels (GER)

18,71 m
Drapeau de l
 Justin Anlezark (AUS)

| 18,21 m
Drapeau de l
 Clay Cross (AUS)

17,69 m
Lancer du disque
Drapeau des États-Unis
 Casey Malone (USA)

56,22 m
Drapeau de la Hongrie
 Roland Varga (HUN)

55,20 m
Drapeau de Cuba
 Frank Casañas (CUB)

54,86 m
Lancer du marteau
Drapeau de la Pologne
 Maciej Pałyszko (POL)

71,24 m
Drapeau de la Biélorussie
 Vadzim Dzeviatouski (BLR)

70,88 m
Drapeau de la Russie
 Roman Konevtsov (RUS)

70,32 m
Lancer du javelot
Drapeau de l
 Sergey Voynov (UZB)

79,78 m
Drapeau de la Finlande
 Harri Haatainen (FIN)

76,12 m
Drapeau de l
 Steven Madeo (AUS)

73,88 m
Décathlon
Drapeau de la Hongrie
 Attila Zsivóczky (HUN)

7 582 points
Drapeau de la Grande-Bretagne
 Dean Macey (GBR)

7 480 points
Drapeau des Pays-Bas
 Chiel Warners (NED)

7 368 points

Femmes

Épreuves Or Argent Bronze
100 m
Drapeau de la Bulgarie
 Nora Ivanova (BUL)

11 s 32
Drapeau des États-Unis
 Andrea Anderson (USA)

11 s 43
Drapeau de l
 Esther Möller (GER)

11 s 46
200 m
Drapeau de la France
 Sylviane Félix (FRA)

23 s 16
Drapeau de l
 Lauren Hewitt (AUS)

23 s 32
Drapeau de la Bulgarie
 Nora Ivanova (BUL)

23 s 59
400 m
Drapeau de la Roumanie
 Andreea Barlacu (ROU)

52 s 32
Drapeau des États-Unis
 Suziann Reid (USA)

53 s 17
Drapeau de l
 Rosemary Hayward (AUS)

53 s 28
800 m
Drapeau de l
 Claudia Gesell (GER)

2 min 02 s 67
Drapeau de l
 Kathleen Friedrich (GER)

2 min 02 s 70
Drapeau du Kenya
 Jebet Langat (KEN)

2 min 03 s 21
1 500 m
Drapeau de l
 Kutre Dulecha (ETH)

4 min 08 s 65
Drapeau du Kenya
 Jackline Maranga (KEN)

4 min 08 s 98
Drapeau de l
 Shura Hutesa (ETH)

4 min 09 s 49
3 000 m
Drapeau de la Suisse
 Anita Weyermann (SUI)

8 min 50 s 73
Drapeau du Kenya
 Edna Kiplagat (KEN)

8 min 53 s 06
Drapeau de l
 Etaferahu Tarekegne (ETH)

8 min 53 s 77
5 000 m
Drapeau de l
 Ayelech Worku (ETH)

15 min 40 s 03
Drapeau de la Yougoslavie
 Olivera Jevtić (YUG)

15 min 40 s 59
Drapeau de la Roumanie
 Cristina Iloc (ROU)

15 min 41 s 44
100 m haies
Drapeau des États-Unis
 Joyce Bates (USA)

13 s 27
Drapeau du Nigeria
 Glory Alozie (NGA)

13 s 30
Drapeau de la Chine
 Tan Yali (CHN)

13 s 37
400 m haies
Drapeau de l
 Ulrike Urbansky (GER)

56 s 65
Drapeau de la Grande-Bretagne
 Vicki Jamison (GBR)

57 s 57
Drapeau de la Jamaïque
 Tanya Jarrett (JAM)

57 s 91
4 × 100 m
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis

Andrea Anderson
Lakeesha White
Jernae Wright
Nanceen Perry
43 s 79
Drapeau de la Jamaïque
Jamaïque

Tulia Robinson
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
Saran Patterson
Aleen Bailey
44 s 26
Drapeau de l
Allemagne

Sandra Abel
Esther Möller
Nancy Kette
Marion Wagner
44 s 57
4 × 400 m
Drapeau de l
Allemagne

Peggy Müller
Claudia Gesell
Doreen Harstick
Ulrike Urbansky
3 min 31 s 12
Drapeau de la Roumanie
Roumanie

Medina Tudor
Anca Safta
Otilia Ruicu
Andreea Barlacu
3 min 32 s 16
Drapeau de l
Australie

Jennifer Marshall
Tamsyn Lewis
Josephine Fowley
Rosemary Hayward
3 min 32 s 47
5 km marche
Drapeau de la Russie
 Irina Stankina (RUS)

21 min 31 s 85
Drapeau de la Russie
 Olga Panfyorova (RUS)

21 min 52 s 27
Drapeau de la Roumanie
 Claudia Iovan (ROU)

21 min 57 s 11
Saut en longueur
Drapeau de la Chine
 Guan Yingnan (CHN)

6,53 m
Drapeau de la Roumanie
 Cristina Nicolau (ROU)

6,47 m
Drapeau de la Finlande
 Johanna Halkoaho (FIN)

6,38 m
Triple saut
Drapeau de la Bulgarie
 Tereza Marinova (BUL)

14,62 m CR
Drapeau de la Roumanie
 Cristina Nicolau (ROU)

13,64 m
Drapeau de la Roumanie
 Adelina Gavrila (ROU)

13,50 m
Saut en hauteur
Drapeau de la Russie
 Yuliya Lyakhova (RUS)

| 1,93 m
Drapeau de la Hongrie
 Dóra Györffy (HUN)

1,91 m
Drapeau de la Russie
 Svetlana Lapina (RUS)

1,91 m
Lancer du poids
Drapeau de la Chine
 Song Feina (CHN)

16,58 m
Drapeau de l
 Nadine Beckel (GER)

16,39 m
Drapeau de la Biélorussie
 Yelena Ivanenko (BLR)

16,22 m
Lancer du disque
Drapeau de la Chine
 Ma Shuli (CHN)

56,32 m
Drapeau des États-Unis
 Seilala Sua (USA)

56,32 m
Drapeau de la Chine
 Zhang Yaqing (CHN)

55,70 m
Lancer du javelot
Drapeau de Cuba
 Osleidys Menéndez (CUB)

60,96 m
Drapeau de la Hongrie
 Nikolett Szabó (HUN)

58,34 m
Drapeau de la France
 Bina Ramesh (FRA)

57,70 m
Heptathlon
Drapeau de la Russie
 Yelizaveta Shalygina (RUS)

5 711 points
Drapeau de la Finlande
 Johanna Halkoaho (FIN)

5 656 points
Drapeau de la Tchéquie
 Hana Doleželová (CZE)

5 504 points

Tableau des médailles

Rang Nation Or Argent Bronze Total
1
Drapeau des États-Unis
USA
6 4 2 12
2
Drapeau de l
GER
4 2 3 9
3
Drapeau de l
ETH
4 0 2 6
4
Drapeau du Kenya
KEN
3 5 1 9
5
Drapeau de la Russie
RUS
3 1 2 6
6
Drapeau de Cuba
CUB
3 1 1 5
7
Drapeau de la République populaire de Chine
CHN
3 0 3 6
8
Drapeau du Nigeria
NGA
2 2 0 4
9
Drapeau de la Bulgarie
BUL
2 0 1 3
10
Drapeau de la Roumanie
ROM
1 3 4 8
11
Drapeau de la Hongrie
HUN
1 3 0 4
12
Drapeau de l
AUS
1 2 7 10
13
Drapeau de l
ESP
1 2 0 3
14
Drapeau de la France
FRA
1 1 1 3
15
Drapeau de la Pologne
POL
1 1 0 2
16
Drapeau du Canada
CAN
1 0 1 2
17
Drapeau du Qatar
QAT
1 0 0 1
Drapeau de la Suisse
SUI
1 0 0 1
Drapeau de l
UKR
1 0 0 1
Drapeau de l
UZB
1 0 0 1
21
Drapeau du Royaume-Uni
GBR
0 4 2 6
22
Drapeau de la Finlande
FIN
0 2 1 3
Drapeau d
RSA
0 2 1 3
24
Drapeau de la Belgique
BEL
0 1 1 2
Drapeau de la Jamaïque
JAM
0 1 1 2
Drapeau du Japon
JPN
0 1 1 2
27
Drapeau de la Tchéquie
CZE
0 1 0 1
Drapeau du Soudan
SUD
0 1 0 1
Drapeau de la Suède
SWE
0 1 0 1
Drapeau de la République fédérative socialiste de Yougoslavie
YUG
0 1 0 1
31
Drapeau de l
ALG
0 0 1 1
Drapeau des Fidji
FIJ
0 0 1 1
Drapeau de l
ITA
0 0 1 1
Drapeau du Maroc
MAR
0 0 1 1
Drapeau des Pays-Bas
NED
0 0 1 1

Notes et références

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Championnats du monde juniors d'athlétisme 1996
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Wikiwand 2.0 is here 🎉! We've made some exciting updates - No worries, you can always revert later on