For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Championnats du monde juniors d'athlétisme 2021.

Championnats du monde juniors d'athlétisme 2021

Championnats du monde juniors d'athlétisme 2021
Description de l
Généralités
Sport AthlétismeVoir et modifier les données sur Wikidata
Organisateur(s) World Athletics
Édition 18e
Lieu(x) Nairobi (Kasarani), Kenya
Date du 18 au 22 août 2021
Épreuves 45
Site(s) Nyayo National Stadium

Navigation

La 18e édition des Championnats du monde juniors d'athlétisme se déroule du 18 au à Nairobi, au Kenya. Prévue du 7 au , la compétition est reportée en 2021 en raison de la Pandémie de Covid-19[1].

Organisation

Sélection de la ville hôte

La ville de Nairobi est sélectionnée le lors du conseil de l'IAAF à Buenos Aires[2]. La capitale kényane avait organisé la dernière édition des championnats du monde jeunesse, en 2017.

Site des compétitions

Les épreuves se déroulent au sein du Nyayo National Stadium, d'une capacité de 45 000 spectateurs.

Participation

116 pays participent à ces championnats du monde juniors, contre 156 lors de l'édition précédente en 2018[3]. Parmi les principaux pays absents figurent les États-Unis.

Résultats

Hommes

Épreuves Or Argent Bronze
100 m (- 0,2 m/s)
Letsile Tebogo
10 s 19
Benjamin Richardson
10 s 28
Shainer Rengifo Montoya
10 s 32
200 m (+ 0,5 m/s)
Udodi Chudi Onwuzurike
20 s 21 NU20J
Letsile Tebogo
20 s 38
Sinesipho Dambile
20 s 48 SB
400 m
Anthony Pesela
44 s 58 CR
Luis Avilés Ferreiro
44 s 95 NU20J
Antonie Matthys Nortje
45 s 32 PB
800 m
Emmanuel Wanyonyi
min 43 s 76 CR
Mohamed Ali Gouaned
min 44 s 45 NU20J
Noah Kibet
min 44 s 88 PB
1 500 m
Vincent Kibet Keter
min 37 s 24
Wegene Addisu
min 37 s 86
Melkeneh Azize
min 40 s 22
3 000 m
Tadese Worku
min 42 s 09 CR
Ali Abdilmana
min 44 s 55 PB
Habtom Samuel
min 52 s 69 PB
5 000 m
Benson Kiplangat
13 min 20 s 37 PB
Tadese Worku
13 min 20 s 65
Levy Kibet
13 h 26 min 1 s PB
110 m haies
99,0 cm
Sasha Zhoya
12 s 72 WU20R
Vashaun Vascianna
13 s 25 PB
Jakub Szymański
13 s 43 PB
400 m haies
Berke Akçam
49 s 38 NU20R
ANA flag (2017).svg
Denis Novoseltsev
49 s 62 PB
Devontie Archer
49 s 78 PB
3 000 m steeple
Amos Serem
min 30 s 72
Tadese Takele
min 33 s 15
Simon Koech
min 34 s 79
10 000 m marche
Heristone Wanyonyi
42 min 10 s 84 PB
. Amit
42 min 17 s 94
Paul McGrath
42 min 26 s 11 PB
4 × 100 m
Drapeau d
Afrique du Sud

Mihlali Xhotyeni
Sinesipho Dambile
Letlhogonolo Moleyane
Benjamin Richardson
38 s 51 WU20R
Drapeau de la Jamaïque
Jamaïque

Alexavier Monfries
Bryan Levell
Andrew Gilipps
Sandrey Davison
38 s 61 AU20R
Drapeau de la Pologne
Pologne

Dominik Łuczyński
Patryk Krupa
Jakub Pietrusa
Oliwer Wdowik
38 s 90 AU20R
4 × 400 m
Drapeau du Botswana
Botswana

Busang Collen Kebinatshipi
Anthony Pesela
Oreeditse Masede
Phenyo Bongani Majama
min 5 s 22
Drapeau de la Jamaïque
Jamaïque

Malachi Johnson
Jeremy Bembridge
Tahj Hamm
Devontie Archer
min 5 s 76
Drapeau du Kenya
Kenya

Joshua Wanyonyi
Elkanah Kiprotich Chemelil
Kennedy Kimeu
Peter Kithome
min 5 s 94
Saut en hauteur
Yonathan Kapitolnik
2,26 m PB
Massimiliano Luiu
2,17 m PB
Mateusz Kołodziejski
2,17 m
Saut à la perche
Matvei Volkov
5,45 m
Juho Alasaari
5,35 m
Kyle Rademeyer
5,30 m
Saut en longueur
Erwan Konaté
8,12 m WU20L
Jhon Andres Berrio
7,97 m NU20R
Kavian Kerr
7,90 m PB
Triple saut
Gabriel Wallmark
16,43 m NU20R
Jaydon Hibbert
16,05 m PB
Simon Gore
15,85 m PB
Lancer du poids
kg
Juan Carley Vázquez Gómez
19,73 m
Yauheni Bryhi
19,70 m PB
Jephté Vogel
19,16 m
Lancer du disque
1,750 kg
Mykolas Alekna
69,81 m CR
Ralford Mullings
66,68 m PB
Raman Khartanovitch
62,19 m PB
Lancer du marteau
kg
Jan Doležálek
77,83 m NU20R
Orestis Ntousakis
77,78 m
Jean-Baptiste Bruxelle
77,70 m
Lancer du javelot
Janne Läspä
76,46 m
Artur Felfner
76,32 m
Chinecherem Nnamdi
74,48 m
Décathlon
junior
František Doubek
8 169 points
Jente Hauttekeete
8 053 points
Jose San Pastor
7 430 points

Femmes

Épreuves Or Argent Bronze
100 m (- 0,6 m/s)
Tina Clayton
11 s 09 PB
Beatrice Masilingi
11 s 39
Melissa Gutschmidt
11 s 51
200 m
Christine Mboma
21 s 84 CR
Beatrice Masilingi
22 s 18 PB
Favour Ofili
22 s 23 NU20R
400 m
Imaobong Nse Uko
51 s 55 PB
Kornelia Lesiewicz
51 s 97 PB
Sylvia Chelangat
52 s 23 PB
800 m
Ayal Dagnachew
min 2 s 96
Valentina Rosamilia
min 4 s 29
Elli Eftychia Deligianni
min 4 s 66
1 500 m
Purity Chepkirui
min 16 s 07
Diribe Welteji
min 16 s 39
Winnie Jemutai
min 18 s 99
3 000 m
Teresiah Muthoni Gateri
min 57 s 78
Zenah Jemutai Yego
min 59 s 59
Melknat Wudu
min 0 s 12 PB
5 000 m
Mizan Alem
16 min 5 s 61
Zenah Cheptoo
16 min 29 s 44
Carla Domínguez
16 min 45 s 79
3 000 m steeple
Jackline Chepkoech
min 27 s 40 PB
Zerfe Wondemagegn
min 35 s 22
Faith Cherotich
min 44 s 76
100 m haies
Ackera Nugent
12 s 95
Anna Maria Millend
13 s 45
Anna Tóth
13 s 58
400 m haies
Heidi Salminen
56 s 94 PB
Ludivine Aubert
57 s 16 PB
Savannah Sutherland
57 s 27 PB
4 × 100 m
Drapeau de la Jamaïque
Jamaïque

Serena Cole
Tina Clayton
Kerrica Hill
Tia Clayton
42 s 94 WU20R
Drapeau de la Namibie
Namibie

Ndawana Haitembu
Beatrice Masilingi
Nandi Tjanjeua Vass
Christine Mboma
43 s 76 NU20R
Drapeau du Nigeria
Nigeria

Praise Ofoku
Favour Ofili
Anita Taviore
Tima Seikeseye Godbless
43 s 90 PB
4 × 400 m
Drapeau du Nigeria
Nigeria

Opeyemi Deborah Oke
Imaobong Nse Uko
Ella Onojuvwevwo
Favour Ofili
min 31 s 46 WU20L
Drapeau de la Jamaïque
Jamaïque

Annalee Robinson
Aalliyah Francis
Alliah Baker
Daena Dyer
min 36 s 57 PB
Drapeau de l
Italie

Alessandra Iezzi
Federica Pansini
Angelica Ghergo
Alexandra Almici
min 37 s 18
10 000 m marche
Sofia Ramos Rodríguez
46 min 23 s 01
Maële Biré-Heslouis
47 min 43 s 87
Eliška Martínková
47 min 46 s 28
Saut en longueur
Maja Åskag
6,60 m PB
Shaili Singh
6,59 m
Mariia Horielova
6,50 m PB
Triple saut
Maja Åskag
13,75 m
Tessy Ebosele
13,63 m PB
Darja Sopova
13,60 m
Saut en hauteur
ANA flag (2017).svg
Natalya Spiridonova
1,91 m PB
Marithe-Thérèse Engondo
1,89 m NU20R
Styliana Ioannidou
1,87 m NU20R
Saut à la perche
Mirè Reinstorf
4,15 m AU20R
Elise Russis
4,15 m
Heather Abadie
405 m
Lancer du poids
Miné de Klerk
17,40 m
Pinar Akyol
16,72 m
Dane Roets
15,61 m
Lancer du disque
ANA flag (2017).svg
Violetta Ignatyeva
57,84 m
Miné de Klerk
53,50 m AU20R
Alina Nikitsenka
51,47 m
Lancer du marteau
Silja Kosonen
71,64 m CR
Rose Loga
67,11 m
Maryola Bukel
65,20 m
Lancer du javelot
Adriana Vilagoš
61,46 m WU20L
Elína Tzéngko
59,60 m
Yiselena Ballar Rojas
55,48 ù
Heptathlon
Saga Vanninen
5 997 points
Pippi Lotta Enok
5 746 points
Sabina Szűcs
5 674 points

Mixtes

Épreuves Or Argent Bronze
4 × 400 m
Drapeau du Nigeria
Nigeria

Johnson Nnamani
Imaobong Nse Uko
Opeyemi Deborah Oke
Bamidele Ajayi
min 19 s 70 CR
Drapeau de la Pologne
Pologne

Michał Wróbel
Kornelia Lesiewicz
Alicja Kaczmarek
Patryk Grzegorzewicz
min 19 s 80 SB
Drapeau de l
Inde

Barath Sridhar
Priya Habbathanahalli Mohan
. Summy
. Kapil
min 20 s 60 SB

Tableau des médailles

Classement final[4].

Rang Nation Or Argent Bronze Total
1
Drapeau du Kenya
Kenya
8 1 7 16
2
Drapeau de la Finlande
Finlande
4 1 0 5
3
Drapeau du Nigeria
Nigeria
4 0 3 7
4
Drapeau de l
Éthiopie
3 7 2 12
5
Drapeau de la Jamaïque
Jamaïque
3 6 2 11
6
Drapeau d
Afrique du Sud
3 2 4 9
7
Drapeau du Botswana
Botswana
3 1 0 4
8
Drapeau de la Suède
Suède
3 0 0 3
9
Drapeau de la France
France
2 4 2 8
-
ANA flag (2017).svg
Athlètes neutres autorisés
2 1 0 3
10
Drapeau de la Tchéquie
Tchéquie
2 0 1 3
11
Drapeau de la Namibie
Namibie
1 3 0 4
12
Drapeau de la Biélorussie
Biélorussie
1 1 3 5
13
Drapeau du Mexique
Mexique
1 1 0 2
Drapeau de la Turquie
Turquie
1 1 0 2
15
Drapeau de Cuba
Cuba
1 0 2 3
16
Drapeau d’Israël
Israël
1 0 0 1
Drapeau de la Lituanie
Lituanie
1 0 0 1
Drapeau de la Serbie
Serbie
1 0 0 1
19
Drapeau de la Pologne
Pologne
0 2 3 5
20
Drapeau de la Suisse
Suisse
0 2 2 4
21
Drapeau de la Grèce
Grèce
0 2 1 3
Drapeau de l
Inde
0 2 1 3
23
Drapeau de l
Estonie
0 2 0 2
24
Drapeau de l
Espagne
0 1 2 3
25
Drapeau de l
Italie
0 1 1 2
Drapeau de l
Ukraine
0 1 1 2
27
Drapeau de l
Algérie
0 1 0 1
Drapeau de la Belgique
Belgique
0 1 0 1
Drapeau de la Colombie
Colombie
0 1 0 1
30
Drapeau du Canada
Canada
0 0 2 2
Drapeau de la Hongrie
Hongrie
0 0 2 2
32
Drapeau de Chypre
Chypre
0 0 1 1
Drapeau de l
Érythrée
0 0 1 1
Drapeau de la Lettonie
Lettonie
0 0 1 1
Drapeau de l
Ouganda
0 0 1 1
Total 45 45 45 135

Notes et références

  1. (en) « New dates set for World Athletics Series events postponed due to the global Covid-19 pandemic », sur www.worldathletics.org,
  2. (en) « Nairobi to host 2020 IAAF World U20 Championships », sur worldathletics.org,
  3. (en) « Entry Lists by COUNTRY », sur worldathletics.org (consulté le )
  4. (en) « Nairobi 2021 - Medal table », sur worldathletics.org,
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Championnats du monde juniors d'athlétisme 2021
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Wikiwand 2.0 is here 🎉! We've made some exciting updates - No worries, you can always revert later on