For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Coupe du monde des nations d'athlétisme 1979.

Coupe du monde des nations d'athlétisme 1979

La 2e coupe du monde des nations d'athlétisme s'est déroulée du 24 au à Montréal au Canada.


Courses:  100 m - 200 m - 400 m - 800 m - 1 500 m - 3 000 m - 5 000 m - 10 000 m
Obstacles:  100 m haies - 110 m haies - 400 m haies - 3 000 m steeple
Sauts:  Hauteur - Longueur - Triple saut - Perche
Lancers:  Javelot - Disque - Poids - Marteau
Relais:   4 × 100 m - 4 × 400 m

Résultats

L'équipe d'Europe est la seule équipe continentale à s'intercaler dans les équipes nationales.

Hommes
Place Pays Points
1
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
119
2 Europe 112
3
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
108
4
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
102
5 Amériques 98
6 Afrique 84
7 Océanie 58
8 Asie 36
Femmes
Place Pays Points
1
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
106
2
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
98
3 Europe 88
4
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
76
5 Amériques 68
6 Océanie 47
7 Afrique 30
8 Asie 26


100 m

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Temps
1
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
James Sanford 10 s 17
2 Amériques Silvio Leonard 10 s 26
3 Europe Marian Woronin 10 s 28
4
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Olaf Prenzler 10 s 33
5 Afrique Ernest Obeng 10 s 36
6 Océanie Richard James 10 s 49
7 Asie Suchart Chairsuvaparb 10 s 51
8
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Nikolay Kolesnikov 11 s 47
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Temps
1
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Evelyn Ashford 11 s 06
2
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Marlies Göhr 11 s 17
3 Europe Annegret Richter 11 s 36
4
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Lyudmila Kondratyeva 11 s 47
5 Amériques Angella Taylor 11 s 50
6 Océanie Helen Edwards 11 s 67
7 Afrique Oguzoeme Nsenu 11 s 78
8 Asie Emiko Konishi 12 s 31


200 m

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Temps
1 Amériques Silvio Leonard 20 s 34
2 Europe Leszek Dunecki 20 s 50
3 Afrique Peter Okodogbe 20 s 69
4
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Bernhard Hoff 20 s 73
5
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Mel Lattany 20 s 75
6
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Viktor Burakov 20 s 96
7 Asie Yasuhiro Harada 21 s 14
8 Océanie Barry Besanko 21 s 19
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Temps
1
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Evelyn Ashford 21 s 83
2
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Marita Koch 22 s 02
3
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Lyudmila Kondratyeva 22 s 66
4 Europe Annegret Richter 22 s 78
5 Amériques Angella Taylor 22 s 83
6 Afrique Hannah Afriyie 23 s 61
7 Océanie Kim Robertson 23 s 78
8 Asie Sumiko Kaihara 24 s 60


400 m

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1 Afrique Hassan el-Kashief 45 s 39
2
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Nikolay Chernetskiy 46 s 06
3
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Tony Darden 46 s 12
4 Europe Franz-Peter Hofmeister 46 s 36
5
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Frank Schaffer 46 s 40
6 Amériques Colin Bradford 46 s 88
7 Océanie Jim O'Sullivan 48 s 20
8 Asie Shoichi Handa 48 s 58
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Marita Koch 48 s 97
2
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Mariya Kulchunova 50 s 60
3 Europe Irena Szewinska 51 s 15
4 Amériques Marita Payne 53 s 01
5 Océanie Terri-Anne Wangman 53 s 44
6 Afrique Ruth Waithera 53 s 60
7
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Patricia Jackson 54 s 37
8 Asie Rita Sen 57 s 76


800 m

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Temps
1 Afrique James Maina Boi 1 min 47 s 69
2
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
James Robinson 1 min 47 s 85
3 Europe Willi Wülbeck 1 min 47 s 88
4
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Olaf Beyer 1 min 47 s 90
5 Amériques Agberto Guimarães 1 min 48 s 8
6
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Anatoliy Reshetnyak 1 min 49 s 4
7 Océanie John Higham 1 min 50 s 2
8 Asie Faleh Naji 1 min 55 s 4
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Temps
1 Europe Nikolina Shtereva 2 min 00 s 52
2
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Nadiya Mushta 2 min 01 s 09
3
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Anita Weiss 2 min 01 s 33
4 Amériques Anne Mackie-Morelli 2 min 02 s 01
5 Océanie Charlene Rendina 2 min 02 s 62
6 Afrique Mary Chemweno 2 min 04 s 49
7
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Wendy Knudson 2 min 06 s 06
8 Asie Geeta Zutshi 2 min 10 s 31


1 500 m

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1 Europe Thomas Wessinghage 3 min 46 s 00
2
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Vladimir Ponomaryev 3 min 46 s 13
3
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Jürgen Straub 3 min 46 s 30
4
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Steve Scott 3 min 46 s 78
5 Afrique Michael Boit 3 min 46 s 85
6 Océanie Steve Foley 3 min 47 s 8
7 Amériques Paul Craig 3 min 48 s 1
8 Asie Rattan Singh 3 min 52 s 4
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Christiane Wartenberg 4 min 06 s 88
2
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Giana Romanova 4 min 08 s 73
3
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Francie Larrieu 4 min 09 s 16
4 Afrique Sakina Boutamine 4 min 12 s 13
5 Océanie Alison Wright 4 min 13 s 48
6 Amériques Brit McRoberts 4 min 15 s 33
7 Asie Kumiko Kobayashi 4 min 47 s 61
8 Europe Tonka Petrova DSQ(4 min 06 s 47)


3 000 m

Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Svetlana Ulmasova 8 min 36 s 34
2 Europe Grete Waitz 8 min 38 s 59
3
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Francie Larrieu 8 min 53 s 02
4
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Ursula Sauer 9 min 13 s 27
5 Océanie Barbara Moore 9 min 19 s 65
6 Amériques Shauna Miller 9 min 20 s 28
7 Afrique Sakina Boutamine 9 min 30 s 73
8 Asie Tashiko Kumagai 9 min 52 s 95


5 000 m

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Temps
1 Afrique Miruts Yifter 13 min 35 s 9
2
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Valeriy Abramov 13 min 37 s 6
3 Europe Markus Ryffel 13 min 38 s 6
4
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Hansjörg Kunze 13 min 39 s 8
5 Amériques Rodolfo Gómez 13 min 40 s 6
6
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Matt Centrowitz 13 min 42 s 0
7 Océanie David Fitsimmons 13 min 45 s 1
8 Asie Gopal Singh Saini 14 min 26 s 8


10 000 m

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Temps
1 Afrique Miruts Yifter 27 min 53 s 07
2
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Craig Virgin 27 min 59 s 55
3
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Aleksandras Antipovas 28 min 25 s 17
4 Océanie Gerard Barratt 28 min 29 s 76
5 Amériques Peter Butler 28 min 40 s 83
6
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Werner Schildhauer 29 min 15 s 52
7 Europe John Treacy 29 min 25 s 30
8 Asie Edward Vincent 29 min 26 s 50


110 m haies/100 m haies

110 m Haies Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Temps
1
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Renaldo Nehemiah 13 s 39
2
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Thomas Munkelt 13 s 42
3 Amériques Alejandro Casanas 13 s 44
4
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Aleksandr Puchkov 13 s 74
5 Europe Jan Pusty 13 s 88
6 Afrique Godwin Obasogie 14 s 18
7 Océanie Michael Wilson 14 s 59
8 Asie Yoshifumi Fujimori DNF
100 m Haies Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Temps
1 Europe Grazyna Rabsztyn 12 s 67
2
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Tatyana Anisimova 12 s 75
3
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Kerstin Claus 13 s 03
4
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Debbie LaPlante 13 s 23
5 Amériques Sharon Lane 13 s 63
6 Océanie Penny Gillies 13 s 88
7 Afrique Judy Bell-Gam 13 s 93
8 Asie Emi Akimoto 14 s 28


400 m haies

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Temps
1
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Edwin Moses 47 s 53
2 Europe Harald Schmid 48 s 71
3
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Vasyl Arkhypenko 48 s 97
4
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Volker Beck 49 s 66
5 Océanie Peter Grant 50 s 20
6 Amériques Antonio Ferreira 50 s 54
7 Afrique Daniel Kimaiyo 50 s 55
8 Asie Hassan Kadhum DNS
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Bärbel Klepp 55 s 83
2
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Marina Makeyeva 56 s 02
3
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Debbie Esser 56 s 75
4 Europe Christine Warden 57 s 20
5 Océanie Lynette Young 58 s 80
6 Amériques Francine Gendron 60 s 91
7 Asie Yumiko Aoi 61 s 02
8 Afrique Fatima El Faquir 67 s 42


3 000 m steeple

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Temps
1 Afrique Kiprotich Rono 8 min 25 s 97
2
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Ralf Pönitzsch 8 min 29 s 28
3 Europe Mariano Scartezzini 8 min 29 s 44
4
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Henry Marsh 8 min 30 s 09
5 Asie Masanari Shintaku 8 min 40 s 00
6
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Anatoliy Dimov 8 min 46 s 23
7 Amériques Philippe Lahuerte 8 min 54 s 68
8 Océanie Howard Healey 9 min 15 s 06


Saut en hauteur

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Franklin Jacobs 2,27 m
2 Europe Jacek Wszola 2,27 m
3
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Aleksandr Grigoryev 2,24 m
4
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Rolf Beilschmidt 2,24 m
5 Amériques Milton Ottey 2,10 m
6 Afrique Othmane Belfaa 2,10 m
7 Asie Kazunori Koshikawa 2,05 m
8 Océanie Michael Dick 2,00 m
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1 Amériques Deborah Brill 1,96 m
2 Europe Sara Simeoni 1,94 m
3
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Nina Serbina 1,90 m
4
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Rosemarie Ackermann 1,87 m
5
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Louise Ritter 1,87 m
6 Océanie Catherine Soanes 1,78 m
7 Asie Zheng Dazhen 1,75 m
8 Afrique Kawther Akrémi 1,65 m


Saut en longueur

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Larry Myricks 8,52 m
2
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Lutz Dombrowski 8,27 m
3 Amériques David Giralt 8,22 m
4
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Valeriy Pidluzhnyy 7,88 m
5 Océanie Gary Honey 7,72 m
6 Europe Grzegorz Cybulski 7,66 m
7 Asie Suresh Babu 7,41 m
8 Afrique Kayode Elegbede 7,36 m
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Anita Stukane 6,64 m
2
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Brigitte Wujak 6,55 m
3
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Kathy McMillan 6,31 m
4 Amériques Eloina Echevarria 6,25 m
5 Europe Doina Anton 6,09 m
6 Asie Sumie Awara 5,96 m
7 Océanie Lynette Jacenko 5,91 m
8 Afrique Bella Bell-Gam 5,73 m


Saut à la perche

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Mike Tully 5,45 m
2 Europe Patrick Abada 5,45 m
3
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Konstantin Volkov 5,30 m
4 Amériques Bruce Simpson 5,20 m
5 Asie Itsuo Takanezawa 5,00 m
6
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Axel Weber 5,00 m
7 Océanie Bob Huddle 4,60 m
8 Afrique Kaddour Rahal NH



Triple saut

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1 Amériques Joao Carlos de Oliveira 17,02 m
2
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Gennadiy Valyukevich 16,94 m
3 Océanie Ian Campbell 16,76 m
4 Asie Zou Zhenxian 16,68 m
5
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Willie Banks 16,66 m
6
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Lothar Gora 16,31 m
7 Afrique Ajayi Agebebaku 16,31 m
8 Europe Bernard Lamitié 15,86 m



Lancer du disque

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Wolfgang Schmidt 66,02 m
2
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Mac Wilkins 64,92 m
3 Amériques Luis Delís 63,50 m
4 Europe Knut Hjeltnes 63,50 m
5
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Igor Duginyets 59,34 m
6 Océanie Robin Tait 54,60 m
7 Afrique Abderrazak Ben Hassine 52,82 m
8 Asie Kiyotaka Kawasaki 52,54 m
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Evelin Jahl 65,18 m
2
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Svetlana Melnikova 65,14 m
3 Amériques Maria Cristina Betancourt 62,84 m
4 Europe Svetla Bozhkova 60,84 m
5 Océanie Gael Mulhall 56,50 m
6 Asie Li Xiaohui 55,64 m
7
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Lynne Winbigler 50,06 m
8 Afrique Zoubida Laayouni 46,08 m


Lancer du poids

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Udo Beyer 20,45 m
2 Europe Reijo Ståhlberg 20,05 m
3
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Aleksandr Baryshnikov 20,00 m
4
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Dave Laut 19,42 m
5 Amériques Bishop Dolegiewicz 19,40 m
6 Afrique Nagui Asaad 19,00 m
7 Asie Mohamed Al-Zinkawi 17,25 m
8 Océanie Ray Rigby 16,43 m
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Ilona Slupianek 20,98 m
2 Europe Helena Fibingerova 19,74 m
3
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Svitlana Krachevska 19,70 m
4
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Maren Seidler 18,86 m
5 Amériques Maria Elena Sarria 18,59 m
6 Asie Shen Lijuan 16,46 m
7 Océanie Bev Francis 15,16 m
8 Afrique Odette Mistoul 13,71 m


Lancer du marteau

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Sergey Litvinov 78,70 m
2 Europe Karl-Hans Riehm 75,88 m
3
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Roland Steuk 74,82 m
4 Océanie Peter Farmer 71,68 m
5 Amériques Armando Orozco 69,62 m
6 Asie Shigenobu Murofushi 67,32 m
7
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Boris Djerassi 65,20 m
8 Afrique Abdellah Boubekeur 51,66 m


Lancer du javelot

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Wolfgang Hanisch 86,48 m
2 Océanie Mike O'Rourke 85,80 m
3 Amériques Antonio Gonzalez 83,44 m
4 Europe Michael Wessing 81,06 m
5
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Aleksandr Makarov 80,76 m
6 Afrique Jacques Ayé Abehi 74,94 m
7 Asie Shen Maomao 72,70 m
8
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Duncan Atwood 71,06 m
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlète Performance
1
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Ruth Fuchs 66,10 m
2 Europe Eva Raduly-Zorgo 65,82 m
3 Amériques María Colón 63,50 m
4
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Kathy Schmidt 59,98 m
5
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Saida Gunba 57,00 m
6 Asie Li Xiaohui 52,50 m
7 Océanie Pamela Matthews 52,48 m
8 Afrique Agnès Tchuinté 49,64 m


4 × 100 m relais

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlètes Temps
1 Amériques Osvaldo Lara
Nelson Rocha dos Santos
Silvio Leonard
Altevir Silva de Araújo
38 s 70
2
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Mike Roberson
Harvey Glance
Mel Lattany
Steve Riddick
38 s 77
3 Europe Jerzy Brunner
Leszek Dunecki
Zenon Licznerski
Marian Woronin
38 s 85
4
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
Detlef Kübeck
Olaf Prenzler
Steffen Thrän
38 s 86
5 Afrique 39 s 02
6
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
39 s 52
7 Océanie 39 s 85
8 Asie 40 s 09
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlètes Temps
1 Europe Linda Haglund
Chantal Réga
Annegret Richter
Heather Oakes
42 s 19
2
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Christina Brehmer
Romy Schneider
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
42 s 32
3
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Vera Anisimova
Olga Korotkova
Marina Sidorova
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
42 s 52
4
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
43 s 53
5 Amériques 43 s 99
6 Océanie 44 s 62
7 Afrique 44 s 83
8 Asie 46 s 19


4 × 400 m relais

Hommes
Rang Pays Athlètes Temps
1
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Herman Frazier
Darrell Green
Willie Smith
Tony Darden
3 min 00 s 70
2 Europe Ryszard Podlas
Harry Schulting
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Harald Schmid
3 min 00 s 80
3 Afrique Billy Konchellah
Ndubuisi Dele Udo
James Atuti
Hassan El Kashief
3 min 01 s 22
4
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Viktor Burakov
Vasyl Arkhypenko
Remigijus Valiulis
Nikolay Chernetskiy
3 min 02 s 14
5 Amériques Ian Stapleton
Colin Bradford
Brian Saunders
Clyde Edwards
3 min 02 s 39
6
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
3 min 05 s 27
7 Océanie 3 min 06 s 2
8 Asie 3 min 12 s 49
Femmes
Rang Pays Athlètes Temps
1
Drapeau de l
Allemagne de l'Est
Gabriele Kotte
Christina Brehmer
Brigitte Kohn
Marita Koch
3 min 20 s 37
2
Drapeau de l
Union soviétique
Irina Bagryantseva
Tetyana Prorochenko
Nina Zyuskova
Mariya Kulchunova
3 min 23 s 04
3
Drapeau des États-Unis
États-Unis
Sharon Dabney
Rosalyn Bryant
Patricia Jackson
Sherri Howard
3 min 27 s 36
4 Europe Karoline Käfer
Jarmila Kratochvílová
Elke Decker
Irena Szewinska
3 min 27 s 39
5 Amériques Aurelia Pentón
Jackie Pusey
Marita Payne
June Griffith
3 min 28 s 50
6 Océanie 3 min 35 s 60
7 Afrique 3 min 36 s 24
8 Asie 3 min 48 s 75


{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Coupe du monde des nations d'athlétisme 1979
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.