For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Grande-Bretagne aux Jeux olympiques de 1900.

Grande-Bretagne aux Jeux olympiques de 1900

Grande-Bretagne aux Jeux olympiques d'été de 1900
Image illustrative de l’article Grande-Bretagne aux Jeux olympiques de 1900

Code CIO GBR
Comité British Olympic Association

Lieu
Paris
Participation 2e
Athlètes 102 dans 14 sports
Porte-drapeau pas de défilé
Médailles
Rang : 3
Or
15
Arg.
8
Bron.
9
Total
32
Grande-Bretagne aux Jeux olympiques d'été

Liste des médaillés britanniques

Ce bilan correspond au tableau de médailles intitulé Tableau des médailles de sports-reference.com qui se trouve au sein de l'article Jeux olympiques de 1900. il est parfaitement conforme aux données du CIO, revues en juillet 2021.

Athlètes britanniques engagés

Athlétisme

Épreuve Place Athlète Éliminatoires Finale
800 mètres 1er Alfred Tysoe Inconnu
2e, éliminatoires 1
2 min 01 s 2
1 500 mètres 1er Charles Bennett Non disponible 4 min 06 s 0
7e-9e John Rimmer Inconnu
2500 mètres steeple 2e Sidney Robinson Non disponible 7 min 38 s 0
4000 mètresteeple 1er John Rimmer Non disponible 12 min 58 s 4
2e Charles Bennett 12 min 58 s 6
3e Sidney Robinson 12 min 58 s 8
Marathon E. Ion Pool Non disponible Abandon
Frederick Randall Abandon
William Saward Abandon
Épreuve Place Athlète Qualifier Finale
Saut en longueur 3e Patrick Leahy 6,710 mètres
5e
6,950 mètres
Triple saut 4e Patrick Leahy Non disponible Inconnu
Saut en hauteur 2e Patrick Leahy Non disponible 1,78 mètres
Lancer de disque 11e Launceston Elliot 31,00 mètres
11e
Abandon

Cricket

Épreuve Place Joueur Finale
2-day
12-man
1er Devon and Somerset Wanderers
C.B.K. Beachcroft (captain), Arthur Birkett, Alfred Bowerman, George Buckley,
Francis Burchell, Frederick Christian, Harry Corner, Frederick Cuming,
William Donne, Alfred Powlesland, John Symes, Montagu Toller
bat la France
par 158 runs

Escrime

Épreuve Place Escrimeur Round 1 Quarts de finale Repêchage Demi-finales Finale
Fleuret 44-60 Eugène Plisson Disqualifié Abandon

Football

Épreuve Place Joueurs Match 1 Match 2
Football 1er Upton Park F.C.
James Jones; Claude Buckenham, William Gosling; Alfred Chalk, T. E. Burridge, William Quash; Arthur Turner, F. G. Spackman, J. Nicholas, Jack Zealley, A. Haslam (capitaine)
bat le
Club Française
4-0

Golf

Épreuve Place Joueur Score
Hommes
(36 trous)
2e Walter Rutherford 168
3e David Donaldson Robertson 175
6e George Thorne 185
7e William Bathurst Dove 186

Gymnastiques

Épreuve Place Gymnaste Score
Combined 31 William Connor 250
43 Broadbeck 245
54 Pearce 238
73 Phillips 222
124 Hiatt 172

Aviron

Épreuve Place Bateau Round 1 Demi-finales Finale
aviron individuel 3e George Saint Ashe 6 min 38 s 8
1er, éliminatoires 1
8 min 37 s 2
3e, demi-finale 1
8 min 15 s 6

Rugby

Épreuve Place Équipe Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
Rugby hommes 2e Moseley Wanderers
F. C. Baylis, J. Henry Birtles, James Cantion, Arthur Darby, Clement Deykin, L. Hood, M. L. Logan, H. A. Loveitt, Herbert Nicol, V. Smith, M. W. Talbott, J. G. Wallis, Claude Whittindale, Raymond Whittindale, Francis Wilson
Perd 27-8
Contre la France
Cancelled
vs. Germany

Voile

Épreuve Place Sportifs Temps (total)
½-1 ton class 1er Lorne Currie
John Gretton
Linton Hope
Algernon Maudslay
3 h 29 min 45 s
Open class 1er Lorne Currie
John Gretton
Linton Hope
Algernon Maudslay
5 h 56 min 17 s
3-10 ton class 1er Edward Hore
H. N. Jefferson
J. Howard Taylor
4 h 14 min 58 s
+ 20 tonneaux 1er Cecil Quentin
+ 20 tonneaux 2e John Selwin Calverley
Épreuve Place Sportifs Course 1 Course 2 Course 3 Total
10-20 ton class 3e Edward Hore 4 h 20 min 18 s
3e, 8 points
3 h 41 min 49 s
1er, 10 points
abandon
6e, 5 points
23 points
5e S. M. Mellor 4 h 25 min 48 s
5e, 6 points
3 h 53 min 17 s
5e, 6 points
3 h 36 min 02 s
4e, 7 points
19 points

Tir

Épreuve Place Sportif Score
Trap shooting 7e Sidney Merlin 12

Natation

Épreuve Place Nageur Demi-finales Finale
200 mètres hommes
nage libre
4e Robert Crawshaw 2 min 40 s 0
2e, demi-finale 1
2 min 45 s 6
6e F. Stapleton 2 min 47 s 0
2e, demi-finale 5
2 min 55 s 0
11e Peter Kemp 2 min 51 s 0
2e, demi-finale 2
Abandon
1 000 mètres hommes
nage libre
1er John Jarvis 14 min 28 s 6
1er, demi-finale 1
13 min 40 s 2
10e Thomas Burgess 16 min 54 s 0
2e, demi-finale 4
Abandon
4 000 mètres hommes
nage libre
1er John Jarvis 1 h 01 min 48 s 4
1er, demi-finale 1
58 min 24 s 0
4e Thomas Burgess 1 h 15 min 04 s 8
2e, demi-finale 1
1 h 15 min 07 s 6
8e William Henry 1 h 22 min 58 s 4
3e, demi-finale 2
Abandon
18e E. T. Jones abandon
demi-finale 3
Abandon
200 mètres hommes
dos
5e Thomas Burgess 3 min 50 s 4
3e, demi-finale 1
3 min 12 s 0
9e Robert Crawshaw 3 min 15 s 0
2e, demi-finale 1
Abandon
200 mètres hommes
avec obstacles
3e Peter Kemp 3 min 12 s 0
1er, demi-finale 3
2 min 47 s 4
5e F. Stapleton 3 min 18 s 4
3e, demi-finale 1
2 min 55 s 0
6e William Henry 3 min 14 s 4
2e, demi-finale 2
2 min 58 s 0

Tennis

Épreuve Place Joueur 16es Quarts de finale Demi-finales Finale
Simple messieurs 1er Laurence Doherty Gagne
6-2, 6-3
Gagne
6-2, 8-6
Gagne
walkover[1]
Gagne
6-2, 6-4, 6-3
2e Harold Mahony Gagne
6-2, 6-3
Bye Gagne
8-6, 6-1
Perd
6-2, 6-4, 6-3
3e Reginald Doherty Gagne
6-1, 6-3
Gagne
6-2, 6-1
Perd
walkover[1]
Abandon
Arthur Norris Gagne
6-4, 6-4
Gagne
6-4, 6-2
Perd
8-6, 6-1
5e Archibald Warden Bye Perd
6-4, 6-2
Abandon
Simple dames 1er Charlotte Cooper Aucun détenu Gagne
6-2, 6-0
Gagne
6-2, 7-5
Gagne
6-1, 6-4
Double messieurs 1er Laurence Doherty
Reginald Doherty
Non disponible Gagne
6-2, 6-3
Gagne
6-4, 6-1, 6-4
Gagne
6-1, 6-1, 6-0
3e Harold Mahony
Arthur Norris
Gagne
6-8, 6-1, 6-8
Perd
6-4, 6-1, 6-4
Abandon
5e Archibald Warden
Charles Sands (USA)
Perd
6-8, 6-3, 7-5
Abandon
Double mixte 1er Reginald Doherty
Charlotte Cooper
Aucun détenu Bye Gagne
6-2, 6-4
Gagne
6-2, 6-4
2e Harold Mahony
Hélène Prévost (FRA)
Bye Gagne
6-3, 6-0
Perd
6-2, 6-4
3e Laurence Doherty
Marion Jones (USA)
Gagne
6-1, 7-5
Perd
6-2, 6-4
Abandon
Archibald Warden
Hedwiga Rosenbaumová (Bohême)
Gagne
6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Perd
6-3, 6-0

Notes et références

  1. a et b Reginald and Laurence Doherty refused to play each other prior to the final. Since they were seeded in such a way that they would face each other in the demi-finales, Reginald withdrew, accepting a bronze medal while Lawrence went on to win gold.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Grande-Bretagne aux Jeux olympiques de 1900
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.