For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Jeux de l'Empire britannique et du Commonwealth de 1958.

Jeux de l'Empire britannique et du Commonwealth de 1958

Jeux de l'Empire britannique et du Commonwealth de 1958

Généralités
Lieu(x)
Cardiff (Pays de Galles)
Date du 18 juillet au
Participants 36 pays

Navigation

Les Jeux de l'Empire britannique et du Commonwealth de 1958 se tiennent à Cardiff, au pays de Galles, du 18 au .

36 nations, 1 130 athlètes et 228 arbitres participent aux Jeux de Cardiff. 23 pays et dépendances sont médaillés, dont, pour la première fois, Singapour, le Ghana, le Kenya et l'Île de Man.

Les Jeux de Cardiff introduisent le Queen's Baton Relay (en), qui précède depuis toutes les éditions des Jeux de l'Empire britannique et du Commonwealth.

Nations participantes

Nations participantes
Nations participantes

36 délégations participent à ces Jeux, un record, avec un nombre important de nouvelles équipes.

(Les nations participant pour la première fois sont en gras)

Médailles par pays

Rang Nation Or Argent Bronze Total
1
Drapeau de l
Angleterre
29 22 29 80
2
Drapeau de l
Australie
27 22 17 66
3
Union d
Union d'Afrique du Sud
13 10 8 31
4
Drapeau de l
Écosse
5 5 3 13
5
Drapeau de la Nouvelle-Zélande
Nouvelle-Zélande
4 6 9 19
6
Drapeau de la Jamaïque
Jamaïque
4 2 1 7
7
Drapeau du Pakistan
Pakistan
3 5 2 10
8
Drapeau de l
Inde
2 1 0 3
9
Drapeau de Singapour
Singapour
2 0 0 2
10
Drapeau du Canada
Canada
1 10 16 27
11
Drapeau du pays de Galles
Pays de Galles
1 3 7 11
12
Drapeau de l
Irlande du Nord
1 1 3 5
13
Drapeau des Bahamas
Bahamas
1 1 0 2
Drapeau de la Barbade
Barbade
1 1 0 2
15
Drapeau de la Malaisie
 Fédération de Malaisie
0 2 0 2
16
Drapeau du Nigeria
Nigeria
0 1 1 2
17
Drapeau de la Guyane britannique
 Guyane britannique
0 1 0 1
Drapeau de l
Ouganda
0 1 0 1
19
Drapeau de la Rhodésie du Sud
Rhodésie du Sud
0 0 3 3
20
Drapeau du Kenya
Kenya
0 0 2 2
21
Drapeau du Ghana
Ghana
0 0 1 1
Drapeau de l
Île de Man
0 0 1 1
Drapeau de Trinité-et-Tobago
Trinité-et-Tobago
0 0 1 1
Total 94 94 104 292

Liste des médaillés

Athlétisme

Boulingrin

Épreuve Or Argent Bronze
Solo Hommes Phineas Danilowitz (SAF) Percy Baker (ENG) William Jackson (SRH)
Paires Hommes John Morris & Richard Pilkington (NZL) John Myrdal & Rudolph van Vuuren (SAF) Hector Philp & William Yuill (SRH)
Quatre Hommes Angleterre (ENG) Afrique du Sud (SAF) Rhodésie du Nord (NRH)

Boxe

Épreuve Or Argent Bronze
Poids mouches Hommes Jackie Brown (SCO) Tommy Bache (ENG) Peter Lavery (NIR)
Donald Braithwaite (WAL)
Poids coqs Hommes Howard Winstone (WAL) Oliver "Frankie" Taylor (AUS) Olfred Owen (SCO)
Richard Hanna (NIR)
Poids plumes Hommes Wally Taylor (AUS) Malcolm Collins (WAL) Gert Coetzee (SAF)
John McClory (NIR)
Poids légers Hommes Dick McTaggart (SCO) James Jordan (NIR) John Cooke (ENG)
Thomas Donovan (NZL)
Poids super-légers Hommes Henry Loubscher (SAF) Robert Kane (SCO) Joseph Jacobs (ENG)
Raymond Galante (CAN)
Poids welters Hommes Joseph Greyling (SAF) Thomas Kawere (UGA) Robert Dickson Scott (SCO)
Brian Nancurvis (ENG)
Poids super-welters Hommes Grant Webster (SAF) Stuart Pearson (ENG) James Arthur Walters (CAN)
Bill Brown (WAL)
Poids moyens Hommes Terry Milligan (NIR) Philippus du Plessis (SAF) Robert Piau (CAN)
John Caiger (ENG)
Poids mi-lourds Hommes Tony Madigan (AUS) Robert Higgins (WAL) William Bannon (SCO)
Gerhardus Jacobus De Bruyn (SAF)
Poids lourds Hommes Daniel Bekker (SAF) David Thomas (ENG) Roger Pleace (WAL)
Gbadegesin Salawu (NGR)

Cyclisme

Cyclisme sur piste

Épreuve Or Argent Bronze
Contre-la-montre Hommes
Neville Tong
00:01:12
Warren Scarfe
00:01:12
Warwick Dalton
00:01:13
Sprint Hommes
Dick Ploog
Karl Barton
Lloyd Binch
Poursuite individuelle Hommes
Norman Sheil
00:05:10
Tom Simpson
00:05:11
Warwick Dalton
00:05:15
10 miles Hommes
Ian Browne
00:21:40
Warren Johnston
Don Skene

Cyclisme sur route

Épreuve Or Argent Bronze
Course en ligne Hommes
Ray Booty
05:16:34
Frank Brazier
05:19:22
Drapeau de l
Stuart Slack
05:19:22

Escrime

Épreuve Or Argent Bronze
Fleuret Hommes Raymond Paul (ENG) Ivan Lund (AUS) René Paul (ENG)
Fleuret par équipes Hommes Angleterre (ENG) Australie (AUS) Pays de Galles (WAL)
Épée Hommes Bill Hoskyns (ENG) Mike Howard (ENG) Allan Jay (ENG)
Épée par équipes Hommes Angleterre (ENG) Canada (CAN) Australie (AUS)
Sabre Hommes Bill Hoskyns (ENG) Ralph Cooperman (ENG) Mike Amberg (ENG)
Sabre par équipes Hommes Angleterre (ENG) Australie (AUS) Pays de Galles (WAL)
Fleuret Femmes Gillian Sheen (ENG) Barbara McCreath (AUS) Mary Glen-Haig (ENG)

Aviron

Les épreuves d'aviron ont lieu à Llyn Padarn.

Épreuve Or Argent Bronze
Skiff Hommes Stuart Mackenzie (AUS) 00:07:20 James Hill (NZL) 00:07:24 Russell Carver (ENG) 00:07:27
Deux de couple Hommes Mike Spracklen & Geoffrey Baker (ENG) 00:06:54 Mervyn Wood & Stuart Mackenzie (AUS) 00:07:01 Norman Suckling & James Hill (NZL) +0.75 lgths
Deux sans barreur Hommes Bob Parker & Reginald Douglas (NZL) 00:07:11 Jonathan Hall & Stewart Douglas-Mann (ENG) 00:07:14 Stephen Roll & Kevin Webb (AUS) 00:07:33
Quatre sans barreur Hommes Roger Pope, Keith Shakell, David Young & Creighton Redman (ENG) 00:06:34 Glen Smith, Malcolm Turnbull, Richard McClure & John Madden (CAN) 00:06:39 David Edwards, John Fage, David Prichard & John Edwards (WAL) 00:06:48
Quatre avec barreur Hommes Colin Porter, John Vigurs, Simon Crosse, John Beresford & Richard Gabriel (ENG) 00:06:46 Donald Arnold, Walter D'Hondt, David Helliwell, Lawrence Stapleton & Sohen Biln (CAN) 00:06:53 Graeme Allen, Ralfe Currall, Kevin Evans, Lionel Robberds & Roland Waddington (AUS) ?
Huit Hommes Canada (CAN) 00:05:51 Australie (AUS) 00:05:56 Angleterre (ENG) 00:06:10

Natation

Épreuves masculines

Event Or Argent Bronze
110 yd nage libre John Devitt (AUS) 56.6 Gary Chapman (AUS) 56.6 Geoff Shipton (AUS) 57.0
440 yd nage libre John Konrads (AUS) 4:25.9 Ian Black (SCO) 4:28.5 Gary Winram (AUS) 4:32.4
1 650 yd nage libre John Konrads (AUS) 17:45.4 Gary Winram (AUS) 18:17.2 Murray McLachlan (SAF) 18:19.2
110 yd dos John Monckton (AUS) 1:01.7 John Hayres (AUS) 1:03.5 Robert Wheaton (CAN) 1:06.5
220 yd brasse Terry Gathercole (AUS) 2:41.6 Peter Rocchi (SAF) 2:44.9 Chris Walkden (ENG) 2:47.3
220 yd papillon Ian Black (SCO) 2:22.6 Graham Symonds (ENG) 2:25.5 Brian Wilkinson (AUS) 2:31.0
4 × 220 yd nage libre Australie (AUS)
Gary Chapman
J. Wilkinson
John Konrads
John Devitt
8:33.4 Écosse (SCO)
Athole Still
Ian Black
J.G. Leiper
R.C. Sreenan
8:54.2 Canada (CAN)
K. Williams
P.W. Bell
R.C. Grout
W.G. Slater
9:01.8
4 × 110 yd 4 nages Australie (AUS)
Gary Chapman
John Monckton
John Devitt
Terry Gathercole
4:14.2 Canada (CAN)
George Park
K. Williams
P.W. Bell
R.J. Wheaton
4:26.3 Angleterre (ENG)
C. Walkden
G. Sykes
G.H. Symonds
N.G. McKechnie
4:26.4

Épreuves féminines

Event Or Argent Bronze
110 yd nage libre Dawn Fraser (AUS) 1:01.4 Lorraine Crapp (AUS) 1:03.8 Alva Colquhoun (AUS) 1:04.0
440 yd nage libre Ilsa Konrads (AUS) 4:49.4 Dawn Fraser (AUS) 5:00.8 Lorraine Crapp (AUS) 5:06.7
110 yd dos Judy Grinham (ENG) 1:11.9 Margaret Edwards (ENG) 1:12.6 Philippa Gould (NZL) 1:13.7
220 yd brasse Anita Lonsbrough (ENG) 2:53.5 Jackie Dyson (ENG) 2:58.2 Chris Gosden (ENG) 2:58.4
110 yd papillon Beverley Bainbridge (AUS) 1:13.5 Tessa Staveley (NZL) 1:14.4 Margaret Iwasaki (CAN) 1:15.9
4 × 110 yd nage libre Australie (AUS)
Alva Colquhoun
Dawn Fraser
Lorraine Crapp
Sandra Morgan
4:17.4 Canada (CAN)
Gladys Priestley
M.H. Iwasaki
S.J. Sangster
Sara Barber
4:30.0 Angleterre (ENG)
B.O. Noakes
Diana Wilkinson
Judy Grinham
M.A. Marshall
4:31.5
4 × 110 yd 4 nages Angleterre (ENG)
Anita Lonsbrough
J. Oldroyd
M. Edwards
M.A. Marshall
4:54.0 Australie (AUS)
Alva Colquhoun
Barbara Evans
Beverley Bainbridge
Gergaynia Beckett
4:55.1 Canada (CAN)
Gladys Priestley
I.C.B. Service
M.H. Iwasaki
Sara Barber
5:01.6

Plongeon

Épreuve Or Argent Bronze
Tremplin à 3 mètres Hommes Keith Collin (ENG) 126.78 Bill Patrick (CAN) 124.62 David Tarsey (ENG) 118.81
Plateforme à 10 mètres Hommes Peter Heatly (SCO) 147.79 Brian Phelps (ENG) 144.49 Ray Cann (ENG) 138.5
Tremplin à 3 mètres Femmes Charmian Welsh (ENG) 118.81 Irene MacDonald (CAN) 117.01 Elizabeth Ferris (ENG) 113.3
Plateforme à 10 mètres Femmes Charmian Welsh (ENG) 77.23 Ann Long (ENG) 73.69 Molly Wieland (ENG) 65.82

Haltérophilie

Épreuve Or Argent Bronze
Poids coqs Hommes Reginald Gaffley (SAF) 299 Ronald Brownbill (ENG) 285.5 Marcel Gosselin (CAN) 274
Poids plumes Hommes Tan Ser Cher (SIN) 310.5 Chung Kum Weng (MAL) 306 Rodney Wilkes (TRI) 304
Poids légers Hommes Tan Howe Liang (SIN) 358 Harry Webber (SAF) 340 Ben Helfgott (ENG) 340
Poids welters Hommes Blair Blenman (BAR) 360.5 Winston McArthur (BGU) 360.5 Adrian Gilbert (CAN) 356
Poids super-welters Hommes Phil Caira (SCO) 396.5 Sylvanus Blackman (BAR) 385.5 Jack Kestell (SAF) 385.5
Poids mi-lourds Hommes Manny Santos (AUS) 403.5 Tan Kim Bee (MAL) 392 Leonard Treganowan (AUS) 378.5
Poids lourds Hommes Ken McDonald (ENG) 455.5 Dave Baillie (CAN) 446.5 Arthur Shannos (AUS) 394.5

Lutte

Épreuve Or Argent Bronze
Poids mouches Hommes Ian Epton (SAF) Shujah-ud-Din (PAK) Fred Flannery (CAN)
Poids coqs Hommes Muhammad Akhtar (PAK) Geoff Jameson (AUS) Daniel van der Walt (SAF)
Poids plumes Hommes Abraham Geldenhuys (SAF) Siraj-ud-Din (PAK) Albert Aspen (ENG)
Poids légers Hommes Muhammad Ashraf (PAK) Alastair Duncan (SCO) Anthony Ries (SAF)
Poids welters Hommes Muhammad Bashir (PAK) Lachmi Kant Pandey (IND) Coenraad de Villiers (SAF)
Poids moyens Hommes Hermanus van Zyl (SAF) George Farquhar (SCO) Ray Myland (ENG)
Poids mi-lourds Hommes Jacob Theron (SAF) Muhammad Ali (PAK) Bob Steckle (CAN)
Poids lourds Hommes Lila Ram Sangwan (IND) Jacobus Hanekom (SAF) Ray Mitchell (AUS)

Notes et références

(en) Cet article est partiellement ou en totalité issu de l’article de Wikipédia en anglais intitulé « 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games » (voir la liste des auteurs).
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Jeux de l'Empire britannique et du Commonwealth de 1958
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Wikiwand 2.0 is here 🎉! We've made some exciting updates - No worries, you can always revert later on