For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Jeux du Commonwealth de 1978.

Jeux du Commonwealth de 1978

Jeux du Commonwealth de 1978
Description de l
Généralités
Sport Omnisports
Éditions 11e
Lieu(x) Edmonton, Canada
Date -
Participants 1475
Épreuves 126 dans 11 sports

Navigation

Les Jeux du Commonwealth de 1978 se sont déroulés à Edmonton au Canada du 3 août au . C’est le stade du Commonwealth qui a accueilli les cérémonies d'ouverture et de clôture.

Sports disputés

Médailles par pays

Rang Pays Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze Total
1
Drapeau du Canada
Canada
45 31 33 109
2
Drapeau de l
Angleterre
27 27 33 87
3
Drapeau de l
Australie
24 33 27 84
4
Drapeau du Kenya
Kenya
7 6 5 18
5
Drapeau de la Nouvelle-Zélande
Nouvelle-Zélande
5 6 9 20
6
Drapeau de l
Inde
5 5 5 15
7
Drapeau de l
Écosse
3 6 5 14
8
Drapeau de la Jamaïque
Jamaïque
2 2 3 7
9
Drapeau du pays de Galles
Pays de Galles
2 1 5 8
10
Drapeau de l
Irlande du Nord
2 1 2 5
11
Drapeau de Hong Kong
Hong Kong
2 0 0 2
12
Drapeau de la Malaisie
Malaisie
1 2 1 4
13
Drapeau du Ghana
Ghana
1 1 1 3
Drapeau du Guyana
Guyana
1 1 1 3
15
Drapeau de la Tanzanie
Tanzanie
1 1 0 2
16
Drapeau de Trinité-et-Tobago
Trinité-et-Tobago
0 2 2 4
Drapeau de la Zambie
Zambie
0 2 2 4
18
Drapeau des Bahamas
Bahamas
0 1 0 1
Drapeau de la Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée
Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée
0 1 0 1
20
Samoa occidentales
0 0 3 3
21
Drapeau de l
Île de Man
0 0 1 1
Total 128 129 138 395

Tableau des médailles

Résultats

Athlétisme

Badminton

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
Équipe mixte Mixte
Drapeau de l
Angleterre
Drapeau du Canada
Canada
Drapeau de la Malaisie
Malaisie
Simples Messieurs Messieurs Prakash Padukone (IND) Derek Talbot (ENG) Ray Stevens (ENG)
Doubles Messieurs Messieurs Ray Stevens & Mike Tredgett (ENG) Moo Foot Lian & Ong Beng Teong (MAS) Bryan Purser & Richard Purser (NZL)
Simples Dames Dames Sylvia Meow Eng Ng (MAS) Katherine Swee Phek The (MAS) Wendy Clarkson (CAN)
Doubles Dames Dames Nora Perry & Anne Statt (ENG) Claire Backhouse & Jane Youngberg (CAN) Ami Ghia & Kanwal Singh (IND)
Doubles mixtes Mixte Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (Gardner) (ENG) Billy Gilliland & Joanna Flockhart (SCO) Derek Talbot & Barbara Sutton (ENG)

Bowls (Boulingrin)

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
Individuel Messieurs David Bryant (ENG) John Snell (AUS) John Russell Evans (WAL)
Par deux Messieurs Clementi Delgado & Eric Liddell (HKG) Alex McIntosh & Willie Wood (SCO) James Morgan & Ray Williams (WAL)
Par quatre Messieurs
Drapeau de Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Drapeau de la Nouvelle-Zélande
Nouvelle-Zélande
Drapeau du pays de Galles
Pays de Galles

Boxe anglaise

Cyclisme

Piste

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
Contre-la-montre Messieurs Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 00:01:06 Kenrick Tucker (AUS) 00:01:07 Gordon Singleton (CAN) 00:01:08
Vitesse Messieurs Kenrick Tucker (AUS) Trevor Gadd (ENG) David Weller (JAM)
Poursuite individuelle Messieurs Michael Richards (NZL) 00:04:50 Gary Campbell (AUS) 00:04:56 Anthony Doyle (ENG) 00:04:56
Poursuite par équipes Messieurs Colin Fitzgerald, Kevin Nichols, Gary Sutton & Shane Sutton (AUS) 00:04:29 Kevin Blackwell, Anthony Cuff, Neil Lyster & Jack Swart (NZL) 00:04:38 Anthony Doyle, Paul Fennell, Tony James & Glen Mitchell (ENG) 00:04:51
Course Scratch 10 Miles Messieurs Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 00:20:06 Shane Sutton (AUS) 00:20:06 Gary Sutton (AUS) 00:20:06
Tandem Messieurs Jocelyn Lovell & Gordon Singleton (CAN) 15.52 Trevor Gadd & David Le Grys (ENG) Ron Boyle & Stephen Goodall (AUS)

Route

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
Course sur route Messieurs Phil Anderson (AUS) 04:22:34 Pierre Harvey (CAN) 04:22:35 Garry Bell (NZL) 04:22:35

Gymnastique artistique

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
Concours général Messieurs Philip Delesalle (CAN) 56.4 Lindsay Nylund (AUS) 54.95 Jean Choquette (CAN) 54.25
Par équipe Messieurs
Drapeau du Canada
Canada
165.55
Drapeau de l
Angleterre
161.95
Drapeau de l
Australie
158.5
Concours général Dames Elfi Schlegel (CAN) 38.25 Monica Goermann (CAN) 37.25
Sherry Hawco (CAN)
Par équipe Dames
Drapeau du Canada
Canada
113.25
Drapeau de l
Angleterre
107.4
Drapeau de la Nouvelle-Zélande
Nouvelle-Zélande
106.35

Tir

Pistolet

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
Pistolet (libre) Messieurs/Open Yvon Trempe (CAN) 543 Edward Jans (CAN) 540 Bertram Manhin (TRI) 536
Pistolet tir rapide Messieurs/Open Jules Sobrian (CAN) 587 John Cooke (ENG) 581 Jeff Farrell (AUS) 581

Carabine

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
Carabine petit calibre Messieurs/Open Alister Allan (SCO) 1194 Bill Watkins (WAL) 1191 Stewart Watterson (IOM) 1187
Carabine Messieurs/Open Desmond Vamplew (CAN) 391 James Spaight (ENG) 388 Patrick Vamplew (CAN) 387

Tir aux plateaux

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
Trap Messieurs/Open John Primrose (CAN) 186 George Leary (CAN) 185 Terry Rumbel (AUS) 183
Skeet Messieurs/Open John Woolley (NZL) 193 Paul Bentley (ENG) 191 Joe Neville (ENG) 190

Natation

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
100 Mètres Nage libre Messieurs Mark Morgan (AUS) 52.7 Bill Sawchuk (CAN) 52.81 Gary MacDonald (CAN) 52.9
200 Mètres Nage libre Messieurs Ron McKeon (AUS) 00:01:52 Graeme Brewer (AUS) 00:01:53 Mark Morgan (AUS) 00:01:53
400 Mètres Nage libre Messieurs Ron McKeon (AUS) 00:03:54 Simon Gray (ENG) 00:03:57 Max Metzker (AUS) 00:03:59
1500 Mètres Nage libre Messieurs Max Metzker (AUS) 00:15:32 Simon Gray (ENG) 00:15:39 Andrew Astbury (ENG) 00:15:43
100 Mètres Dos Messieurs Glenn Patching (AUS) 57.9 Gary Abraham (ENG) 58.48 Jay Tapp (CAN) 59.05
200 Mètres Dos Messieurs Gary Hurring (NZL) 00:02:04 Glenn Patching (AUS) 00:02:06 Paul Moorfoot (AUS) 00:02:06
100 Mètres Brasse Messieurs Graham Smith (CAN) 00:01:04 Duncan Goodhew (ENG) 00:01:04 Paul Naisby (ENG) 00:01:06
200 Mètres Brasse Messieurs Graham Smith (CAN) 00:02:21 Duncan Goodhew (ENG) 00:02:22 Lindsay Spencer (AUS) 00:02:22
100 Mètres Papillon Messieurs Dan Thompson (CAN) 55.04 John Mills (ENG) 56.22 Bill Sawchuk (CAN) 56.37
200 Mètres Papillon Messieurs George Nagy (CAN) 00:02:02 Claus Bredschneider (CAN) 00:02:02 Phil Hubble (ENG) 00:02:03
200 Mètres Quatre nages individuel Messieurs Graham Smith (CAN) 00:02:05 Bill Sawchuk (CAN) 00:02:06 Peter Dawson (AUS) 00:02:09
400 Mètres Quatre nages individuel Messieurs Graham Smith (CAN) 00:04:27 Simon Gray (ENG) 00:04:28 Bill Sawchuk (CAN) 00:04:28
4 × 100 Mètres Relais nage libre Messieurs
Drapeau du Canada
Canada
00:03:28
Drapeau de l
Australie
00:03:29
Drapeau de l
Angleterre
00:03:30
4 × 200 Mètres Relais nage libre Messieurs
Drapeau de l
Australie
00:07:35
Drapeau du Canada
Canada
00:07:37
Drapeau de l
Angleterre
00:07:42
4 × 100 Mètres Relais quatre nages Messieurs
Drapeau du Canada
Canada
00:03:50
Drapeau de l
Angleterre
00:03:50
Drapeau de l
Australie
00:03:53

Plongeon

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
Tremplin 3 Mètres Messieurs Chris Snode (ENG) 643.83 Scott Cranham (CAN) 595.53 Don Wagstaff (AUS) 572.16
Plateforme 10 Mètres Messieurs Chris Snode (ENG) 538.98 Ken Armstrong (CAN) 534.99 Scott Cranham (CAN) 512.37

Natation

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
100 Mètres Nage libre Dames Carol Klimpel (CAN) 57.78 Rosemary Brown (AUS) 58.3 Wendy Quirk (CAN) 58.41
200 Mètres Nage libre Dames Rebecca Perrott (NZL) 00:02:01 Tracey Wickham (AUS) 00:02:01 Michelle Ford (AUS) 00:02:02
400 Mètres Nage libre Dames Tracey Wickham (AUS) 00:04:08 Michelle Ford (AUS) 00:04:10 Rebecca Perrott (NZL) 00:04:17
800 Mètres Nage libre Dames Tracey Wickham (AUS) 00:08:25 Michelle Ford (AUS) 00:08:26 Rebecca Perrott (NZL) 00:08:45
100 Mètres Dos Dames Debra Forster (AUS) 00:01:04 Hélène Boivin (CAN) 00:01:05 Cheryl Gibson (CAN) 00:01:05
200 Mètres Dos Dames Cheryl Gibson (CAN) 00:02:17 Lisa Forrest (AUS) 00:02:18 Glenda Robertson (AUS) 00:02:18
100 Mètres Brasse Dames Robin Corsiglia (CAN) 00:01:14 Maggie Kelly (ENG) 00:01:14 Marion Stuart (CAN) 00:01:14
200 Mètres Brasse Dames Lisa Borsholt (CAN) 00:02:38 Debbie Rudd (ENG) 00:02:38 Maggie Kelly (ENG) 00:02:39
100 Mètres Papillon Dames Wendy Quirk (CAN) 00:01:02 Penny McCarthy (NZL) 00:01:02 Linda Hanel (AUS) 00:01:03
200 Mètres Papillon Dames Michelle Ford (AUS) 00:02:11 Wendy Quirk (CAN) 00:02:14 Linda Hanel (AUS) 00:02:15
200 Mètres Quatre nages individuel Dames Sharron Davies (ENG) 00:02:18 Rebecca Perrott (NZL) 00:02:19 Becky Smith (CAN) 00:02:19
400 Mètres Quatre nages individuel Dames Sharron Davies (ENG) 00:04:52 Becky Smith (CAN) 00:04:58 Cheryl Gibson (CAN) 00:04:59
4 × 100 Mètres Relais nage libre Dames
Drapeau du Canada
Canada
00:03:50
Drapeau de l
Angleterre
00:03:53
Drapeau de l
Australie
00:03:54
4 × 100 Mètres Relais quatre nages Dames
Drapeau du Canada
Canada
00:04:15
Drapeau de l
Australie
00:04:17
Drapeau de l
Angleterre
00:04:20

Plongeon

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
Tremplin 3 Mètres Dames Janet Nutter (CAN) 477.33 Beverley Boys (CAN) 469.95 Eniko Kiefer (CAN) 447.42
Plateforme 10 Mètres Dames Linda Cuthbert (CAN) 397.44 Valerie McFarlane (AUS) 383.4 Janet Nutter (CAN) 374.67

Haltérophilie

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
Poids mouches Messieurs Ekambaram Karunakaran (IND) 205 Charlie Revolta (SCO) 197.5 Roger Crabtree (AUS) 190
Poids coqs Messieurs Precious McKenzie (NZL) 220 Tamil Selvin (IND) 220 Jeffrey Brice (WAL) 215
Poids plumes Messieurs Michael Mercier (CAN) 237.5 Ivan Katz (AUS) 235 Darrell Schultz (CAN) 230
Poids légers Messieurs Bill Stellios (AUS) 272.5 Adrian Kebbe (AUS) 267.5 Philip Sue (NZL) 262.5
Poids moyens Messieurs Sam Castiglione (AUS) 300 Newton Burrowes (ENG) 290 Steve Pinsent (ENG) 290
Poids mi-lourds Messieurs Robert Kabbas (AUS) 322.5 Charles Quagliata (AUS) 287.5 Gary Shadbolt (ENG) 277.5
Poids lourds-moyens Messieurs Gary Langford (ENG) 335 Terry Hadlow (CAN) 330 Brian Marsden (NZL) 312.5
Poids lourds-légers Messieurs John Burns (WAL) 340 Steve Wyatt (AUS) 325 Robert Santavy (CAN) 315
Poids lourds Messieurs Russ Prior (CAN) 347.5 Wayne Smith (CAN) 337.5 Andy Drzewiecki (ENG) 335
Poids super-welters Messieurs Jean-Marc Cardinal (CAN) 365 Bob Edmond (AUS) 322.5 John Hynd (SCO) 305

Lutte

Epreuve Médaille d'or Médaille d'argent Médaille de bronze
Poids mi-mouches Messieurs Ashok Kumar (IND) George Gunouski (CAN) Mark Dunbar (ENG)
Poids mouches Messieurs Ray Takahashi (CAN) Sudesh Kumar (IND) Ken Hoyt (AUS)
Poids coqs Messieurs Satbir Singh (IND) Michael Barry (CAN) Amrik Singh (ENG)
Poids plumes Messieurs Egon Beiler (CAN) Jagminder Singh (IND) Brian Aspen (ENG)
Poids légers Messieurs Zsigmund Kelevitz (AUS) Joe Gilligan (ENG) Jagdish Kumar (IND)
Poids welters Messieurs Rajinder Singh (IND) Victor Zilberman (CAN) Keith Howard (ENG)
Poids moyens Messieurs Richard Deschatelets (CAN) Wally Koenig (AUS) Ivan Weir (NIR)
Poids lourds légers Messieurs Stephen Danier (CAN) Mick Pikos (AUS) Kartar Singh (IND)
Poids lourds Messieurs Wyatt Wishart (CAN) Satpal Singh (IND) Murray Avery (NZL)
Poids super-welters Messieurs Robert Gibbons (CAN) Albert Patrick (SCO) Ishwar Singh (IND)
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Jeux du Commonwealth de 1978
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Wikiwand 2.0 is here 🎉! We've made some exciting updates - No worries, you can always revert later on