For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Tour d'Espagne 1997.

Tour d'Espagne 1997

Tour d'Espagne 1997
Généralités
Course
52e Tour d'Espagne
Compétition
Étapes
22
Date
Distance
3 773 km
Pays traversé(s)
Lieu de départ
Lieu d'arrivée
Équipes
22Voir et modifier les données sur Wikidata
Coureurs au départ
198
Coureurs à l'arrivée
125
Vitesse moyenne
41,334 km/h
Résultats
Vainqueur
Deuxième
Troisième
Classement par points
Meilleur grimpeur
Meilleure équipe

La 52e édition du Tour d'Espagne s'est déroulée du 6 au 28 septembre, entre Lisbonne (Portugal) et Madrid. Il fut remporté par le Suisse Alex Zülle (ONCE). Cette édition a compté 22 étapes pour un total de 3 773 kilomètres. La moyenne générale du vainqueur s'est élevée à 41,334 km/h.

Parcours

Participation

Equipes

Équipes cyclistes professionnelles (2)Groupes sportifs I (14)Groupes sportifs II (6)

Principaux favoris

Règlement

Déroulement de la course

Étapes

Date Villes étapes km Vainqueur d'étape Leader du classement général
1re 6 sept. Lisbonne - Estoril 155
Lars Michaelsen
Lars Michaelsen
2e 7 sept. Évora - Vilamoura 225
Marcel Wüst
Lars Michaelsen
3e 8 sept. Loule - Huelva 173
Marcel Wüst
Lars Michaelsen
4e 9 sept. Huelva - Jerez de la Frontera 192
Eleuterio Anguita
Fabrizio Guidi
5e 10 sept. Jerez de la Frontera - Malaga 230
Marcel Wüst
Lars Michaelsen
6e 11 sept. Malaga - Grenade 147
Laurent Jalabert
Laurent Jalabert
7e 12 sept. Guadix - Sierra Nevada 219
Yvon Ledanois
Laurent Dufaux
8e 13 sept. Grenade - Cordoue 176
Bart Voskamp
Laurent Dufaux
9e 14 sept. Cordoue 35 (CLM)
Melchor Mauri
Alex Zülle
10e 15 sept. Cordoue - Almendralejo 224
Mariano Piccoli
Alex Zülle
11e 16 sept. Almendralejo - Plasencia 194
Ján Svorada
Alex Zülle
12e 18 sept. León - Alto del Morredero 147
Roberto Heras
Alex Zülle
13e 19 sept. Ponferrada - Valgrande-Pajares 196
Pavel Tonkov
Alex Zülle
14e 20 sept. Oviedo - Alto del Naranco 169
José Vicente García Acosta
Alex Zülle
15e 21 sept. Oviedo - Lacs de Covadonga 160
Pavel Tonkov
Alex Zülle
16e 22 sept. Cangas de Onís - Santander 170
Ján Svorada
Alex Zülle
17e 23 sept. Santander - Burgos 183
Ján Svorada
Alex Zülle
18e 24 sept. Burgos - Valladolid 184
Léon van Bon
Alex Zülle
19e 25 sept. Valladolid - Los Ángeles de San Rafael 193
José María Jiménez
Alex Zülle
20e 26 sept. Los Ángeles de San Rafael - Ávila 199
Laurent Jalabert
Alex Zülle
21e 27 sept. Alcobendas 43 (CLM)
Alex Zülle
Alex Zülle
22e 28 sept. Madrid 154
Max van Heeswijk
Alex Zülle

Classements

Classement général

Wikidata-logo S.svgClassement général
CoureurPaysÉquipeTemps
1erAlex Zülle
maillot jaune de leader du classement général
SUI
Suisse
ONCE91 h 15 min 55 s
2eFernando Escartín
ESP
Espagne
Kelme-Costa Blanca-Eurosport+ 5 min 07 s
3eLaurent Dufaux
SUI
Suisse
Festina-Lotus+ 6 min 11 s
4eEnrico Zaina
ITA
Italie
Asics-CGA+ 7 min 24 s
5eRoberto Heras
ESP
Espagne
Kelme-Costa Blanca-Eurosport+ 8 min 04 s
6eDaniel Clavero
ESP
Espagne
Estepona - Cafés Toscaf+ 10 min 02 s
7eLaurent Jalabert
maillot grenat
FRA
France
ONCE+ 10 min 03 s
8eMarcos Serrano
ESP
Espagne
Kelme-Costa Blanca-Eurosport+ 10 min 40 s
9eGianni Faresin
ITA
Italie
Mapei-GB+ 13 min 53 s
10eYvon Ledanois
FRA
France
Gan+ 15 min 40 s
11eClaudio Chiappucci
ITA
Italie
Asics-CGA+ 16 min 22 s
12ePhilippe Bordenave
FRA
France
Casino, c'est votre équipe+ 18 min 21 s
13eFélix García Casas
ESP
Espagne
Festina-Lotus+ 18 min 47 s
14eJosé Manuel Uría
ESP
Espagne
Estepona - Cafés Toscaf+ 19 min 42 s
15eCarlos Alberto Contreras
COL
Colombie
Telecom-Flavia+ 20 min 46 s
16eMarco Serpellini
ITA
Italie
Brescialat-Oyster+ 22 min 11 s
17ePaolo Lanfranchi
ITA
Italie
Mapei-GB+ 30 min 35 s
18eJuan Carlos Domínguez
ESP
Espagne
Kelme-Costa Blanca-Eurosport+ 31 min 23 s
19eLaurent Brochard
FRA
France
Festina-Lotus+ 31 min 51 s
20eRodolfo Massi
ITA
Italie
Casino, c'est votre équipe+ 31 min 59 s
21eJosé María Jiménez
ESP
Espagne
Banesto+ 34 min 08 s
22eMelchor Mauri
ESP
Espagne
ONCE+ 35 min 42 s
23eFrancisque Teyssier
FRA
France
Gan+ 36 min 06 s
24eSergueï Ivanov
RUS
Russie
TVM-Farm Frites+ 37 min 59 s
25eFabian Jeker
SUI
Suisse
Festina-Lotus+ 38 min 03 s


Classements annexes

Classement par points[modifier | modifier le code]

Wikidata-logo S.svgClassement par points
CoureurPaysÉquipePoints
1erLaurent Jalabert
maillot grenat de leader du classement du meilleur grimpeur
FRA
France
ONCE206 pts
2eJán Svorada
CZE
Tchéquie
Mapei-GB161 pts
3eMarcel Wüst
GER
Allemagne
Festina-Lotus139 pts
4eAlex Zülle
maillot jaune de leader du classement général
SUI
Suisse
ONCE131 pts
5eFabrizio Guidi
ITA
Italie
Scrigno-Gaerne125 pts
6eJosé María Jiménez
maillot blanc de leader du classement du meilleur grimpeur
ESP
Espagne
Banesto107 pts
7eLaurent Dufaux
SUI
Suisse
Festina-Lotus98 pts
8eMariano Piccoli
ITA
Italie
Brescialat-Oyster97 pts
9eFernando Escartín
ESP
Espagne
Kelme-Costa Blanca-Eurosport89 pts
10eLars Michaelsen
DEN
Danemark
TVM-Farm Frites88 pts

Classement du meilleur grimpeur[modifier | modifier le code]

Wikidata-logo S.svgClassement de la montagne
CoureurPaysÉquipePoints
1erJosé María Jiménez
maillot blanc de leader du classement du meilleur grimpeur
ESP
Espagne
Banesto153 pts
2eAlex Zülle
maillot jaune de leader du classement général
SUI
Suisse
ONCE94 pts
3eLaurent Jalabert
maillot grenat
FRA
France
ONCE89 pts
4eFrancisco Cerezo
ESP
Espagne
Estepona - Cafés Toscaf74 pts
5eLaurent Dufaux
SUI
Suisse
Festina-Lotus72 pts
6eFernando Escartín
ESP
Espagne
Kelme-Costa Blanca-Eurosport61 pts
7eYvon Ledanois
FRA
France
Gan55 pts
8eJosé Vicente García Acosta
ESP
Espagne
Banesto46 pts
9ePascal Richard
SUI
Suisse
Casino, c'est votre équipe46 pts
10eRoberto Heras
ESP
Espagne
Kelme-Costa Blanca-Eurosport45 pts

Classement par équipes[modifier | modifier le code]

Wikidata-logo S.svgClassement par équipes
ÉquipePaysTemps
1reKelme-Costa Blanca-Eurosport
ESP
Espagne
274 h 07 min 56 s
2eONCE
ESP
Espagne
+ 12 min 33 s
3eFestina-Lotus
FRA
France
+ 18 min 37 s
4eBanesto
ESP
Espagne
+ 29 min 44 s
5eEstepona - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
Espagne
+ 38 min 35 s
6eAsics-CGA
ITA
Italie
+ 1 h 04 min 15 s
7eCasino, c'est votre équipe
FRA
France
+ 1 h 07 min 15 s
8eTelecom-Flavia
COL
Colombie
+ 1 h 15 min 13 s
9eMapei-GB
ITA
Italie
+ 1 h 18 min 02 s
10eEuskadi
ESP
Espagne
+ 1 h 22 min 32 s

Classement des sprints "Meta Volantes"[modifier | modifier le code]

Wikidata-logo S.svgClassement des sprints
CoureurPaysÉquipePoints
1erMauro Radaelli
maillot bleu de leader du classement des sprints
ITA
Italie
Aki-Safi39 pts
2eFabrizio Guidi
ITA
Italie
Scrigno-Gaerne33 pts
3eLaurent Jalabert
maillot grenat
FRA
France
ONCE26 pts
4eJacky Durand
FRA
France
Casino, c'est votre équipe25 pts
5eAngelo Canzonieri
ITA
Italie
Saeco-Estro19 pts
6eJuan Carlos Vicario
ESP
Espagne
Estepona - Cafés Toscaf15 pts
7eLars Michaelsen
DEN
Danemark
TVM-Farm Frites13 pts
8eMariano Piccoli
ITA
Italie
Brescialat-Oyster12 pts
9eGérard Rué
FRA
France
Gan9 pts
10eJosé Vicente García Acosta
ESP
Espagne
Banesto8 pts

Liste des partants

Wikidata-logo S.svg Liste des participants
ONCE
ONC
NumCoureurPos
1
SUI
Alex Zülle (SUI)
maillot jaune de leader du classement général
1er
2
ESP
Íñigo Cuesta (ESP)
60e
3
ESP
Herminio Díaz Zabala (ESP)
68e
4
ESP
Aitor Garmendia (ESP)
121e
5
FRA
Laurent Jalabert (FRA)
maillot grenat
7e
6
ESP
Alberto Leanizbarrutia (ESP)
37e
7
ESP
Francisco Javier Mauleón (ESP)
67e
8
ESP
Melchor Mauri (ESP)
22e
9
ESP
Mikel Zarrabeitia (ESP)
40e
Aki-Safi
___
NumCoureurPos
11
UKR
Serhiy Honchar (UKR)
56e
12
ITA
Oscar Dalla Costa (ITA)
114e
13
ITA
Gianluca Gorini (ITA)
66e
14
ITA
Endrio Leoni (ITA)
AB-7
15
ITA
Nicola Miceli (ITA)
AB-15
16
ITA
Luca Pavanello (ITA)
AB-7
17
ITA
Marco Zanotti (ITA)
AB-7
18
ITA
Mauro Radaelli (ITA)
maillot bleu de leader du classement des sprints
99e
19
ITA
Mauro Zanetti (ITA)
104e
Asics-CGA
___
NumCoureurPos
21
ITA
Claudio Chiappucci (ITA)
11e
22
ITA
Federico Colonna (ITA)
AB-7
23
ITA
Diego Ferrari (ITA)
101e
24
ITA
Andrea Noè (ITA)
52e
25
ITA
Fabio Roscioli (ITA)
107e
26
ITA
Samuele Schiavina (ITA)
102e
27
KAZ
Alexandr Shefer (KAZ)
AB-7
28
ITA
Filippo Simeoni (ITA)
69e
29
ITA
Enrico Zaina (ITA)
4e
Banesto
BAN
NumCoureurPos
31
ESP
Abraham Olano (ESP)
AB-7
32
ESP
Marino Alonso (ESP)
35e
33
ESP
Ángel Casero (ESP)
NP-9
34
FRA
Armand de Las Cuevas (FRA)
AB-11
35
ESP
José Vicente García Acosta (ESP)
62e
36
ESP
Prudencio Indurain (ESP)
44e
37
ESP
José María Jiménez (ESP)
21e
38
ESP
Aitor Osa (ESP)
46e
39
POR
Orlando Rodrigues (POR)
AB-7
Brescialat-Oyster
___
NumCoureurPos
41
ITA
Wladimir Belli (ITA)
AB-7
42
ITA
Claudio Camin (ITA)
90e
43
ITA
Marco Della Vedova (ITA)
AB-6
44
ITA
Luca Gelfi (ITA)
87e
45
ITA
Marco Milesi (ITA)
79e
46
ITA
Mariano Piccoli (ITA)
48e
47
ITA
Giancarlo Raimondi (ITA)
AB-17
48
ITA
Marco Serpellini (ITA)
16e
49
ITA
Roberto Sgambelluri (ITA)
AB-20
Cantina Tollo-Carrier-Starplast
CTA
NumCoureurPos
51
ITA
Massimiliano Gentili (ITA)
29e
52
ITA
Stefano Cembali (ITA)
125e
53
ITA
Stefano Dante (ITA)
AB-7
54
ITA
Marco Antonio Di Renzo (ITA)
AB-11
55
ITA
Andrea Dolci (ITA)
AB-6
56
SLO
Martin Hvastija (SLO)
110e
57
ITA
Nicola Ramacciotti (ITA)
117e
58
ITA
Andrea Paluan (ITA)
100e
59
ITA
Maurizio Frizzo (ITA)
122e
Casino, c'est votre équipe
___
NumCoureurPos
61
SUI
Pascal Richard (SUI)
34e
62
FRA
Stéphane Barthe (FRA)
AB-8
63
FRA
Frédéric Bessy (FRA)
70e
64
FRA
Philippe Bordenave (FRA)
12e
65
FRA
Jacky Durand (FRA)
116e
66
FRA
Fabrice Gougot (FRA)
AB-5
67
FRA
Pascal Chanteur (FRA)
AB-6
68
ITA
Rodolfo Massi (ITA)
20e
69
FRA
Frédéric Pontier (FRA)
AB-12
Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
COF
NumCoureurPos
71
SUI
Tony Rominger (SUI)
38e
72
USA
Frankie Andreu (USA)
AB-4
73
FRA
Laurent Desbiens (FRA)
AB-5
74
ITA
Maurizio Fondriest (ITA)
49e
75
FRA
Philippe Gaumont (FRA)
AB-7
76
FRA
Francis Moreau (FRA)
91e
77
ESP
David Plaza (ESP)
36e
78
FRA
Christophe Rinero (FRA)
AB-5
79
FRA
Bruno Thibout (FRA)
30e
Estepona - Cafés Toscaf
___
NumCoureurPos
81
ESP
Daniel Clavero (ESP)
6e
82
ESP
Eleuterio Anguita (ESP)
NP-11
83
ESP
Francisco Cerezo (ESP)
32e
84
RUS
Andrei Zintchenko (RUS)
119e
85
DEN
Claus Michael Møller (DEN)
AB-13
86
ESP
Victor Moratilla (ESP)
74e
87
RUS
Serguei Smetanine (RUS)
AB-5
88
ESP
José Manuel Uría (ESP)
14e
89
ESP
Juan Carlos Vicario (ESP)
80e
Euskadi
EUS
NumCoureurPos
91
ESP
César Solaun (ESP)
AB-13
92
ESP
Iñaki Aiarzaguena (ESP)
31e
93
ESP
Ibon Ajuria (ESP)
27e
94
ESP
David García Marquina (ESP)
63e
95
ESP
Iñigo González de Heredia (ESP)
AB-7
96
ESP
Álvaro González de Galdeano (ESP)
AB-5
97
ESP
Igor González de Galdeano (ESP)
42e
98
ESP
Roberto Laiseka (ESP)
54e
99
ESP
Óscar López Uriarte (ESP)
50e
Gan
C.A
NumCoureurPos
101
GBR
Chris Boardman (GBR)
AB-7
102
FRA
Emmanuel Hubert (FRA)
AB-7
103
FRA
Yvon Ledanois (FRA)
10e
104
FRA
Frédéric Moncassin (FRA)
AB-5
105
ITA
Eros Poli (ITA)
AB-5
106
FRA
Gérard Rué (FRA)
88e
107
FRA
François Simon (FRA)
AB-5
108
FRA
Francisque Teyssier (FRA)
23e
109
FRA
Cédric Vasseur (FRA)
45e
Kelme-Costa Blanca-Eurosport
KEL
NumCoureurPos
111
ESP
Fernando Escartín (ESP)
2e
112
COL
Santiago Botero (COL)
98e
113
ESP
Juan Carlos Domínguez (ESP)
18e
114
ESP
Ángel Edo (ESP)
AB-17
115
ESP
Arsenio González (ESP)
47e
116
ESP
Roberto Heras (ESP)
5e
117
ESP
José Luis Rodríguez García (ESP)
58e
118
ESP
Santos González (ESP)
AB-7
119
ESP
Marcos Serrano (ESP)
8e
Festina-Lotus
___
NumCoureurPos
121
SUI
Laurent Dufaux (SUI)
3e
122
FRA
Laurent Brochard (FRA)
19e
123
ESP
Félix García Casas (ESP)
13e
124
FRA
Pascal Hervé (FRA)
43e
125
SUI
Fabian Jeker (SUI)
25e
126
ITA
Valerio Tebaldi (ITA)
85e
127
FRA
Didier Rous (FRA)
AB-13
128
AUS
Neil Stephens (AUS)
55e
129
GER
Marcel Wüst (GER)
109e
Maia-CIN
___
NumCoureurPos
131
POR
Cândido Barbosa (POR)
AB-4
132
POR
Joaquim Adrego Andrade (POR)
AB-14
133
POR
José Azevedo (POR)
AB-13
134
POR
Paulo Barroso (POR)
AB-7
135
ESP
José Luis Sánchez (ESP)
AB-13
136
POR
Paulo Ferreira de Moura (POR)
AB-7
137
ESP
José Francisco Jarque (ESP)
AB-13
138
POR
Joaquim Sampaio (POR)
AB-15
139
POR
João Pedro Silva (POR)
NP-15
Mapei-GB
MAP
NumCoureurPos
141
RUS
Pavel Tonkov (RUS)
NP-16
142
ITA
Franco Ballerini (ITA)
97e
143
ITA
Davide Bramati (ITA)
105e
144
ITA
Gianni Bugno (ITA)
95e
145
ITA
Gianni Faresin (ITA)
9e
146
ITA
Paolo Lanfranchi (ITA)
17e
147
ITA
Daniele Nardello (ITA)
AB-20
148
CZE
Ján Svorada (CZE)
120e
149
ITA
Stefano Zanini (ITA)
AB-7
Rabobank
RAB
NumCoureurPos
151
AUT
Peter Luttenberger (AUT)
AB-13
152
DEN
Danny Jonasson (DEN)
112e
153
AUS
Patrick Jonker (AUS)
73e
154
NED
Jans Koerts (NED)
AB-7
155
NED
Koos Moerenhout (NED)
65e
156
NED
Danny Nelissen (NED)
94e
157
NED
Léon van Bon (NED)
77e
158
NED
Max van Heeswijk (NED)
83e
159
NED
Aart Vierhouten (NED)
89e
Refin-Mobilvetta
___
NumCoureurPos
161
ITA
Stefano Colagè (ITA)
53e
162
ITA
Elio Aggiano (ITA)
123e
163
ITA
Gabriele Balducci (ITA)
AB-5
164
ITA
Mauro Bettin (ITA)
59e
165
ITA
Marco Lietti (ITA)
93e
166
ITA
Leonardo Piepoli (ITA)
26e
167
RUS
Sergei Uslamin (RUS)
86e
168
ITA
Cristian Salvato (ITA)
76e
169
GER
Jürgen Werner (GER)
103e
Telecom-Flavia
___
NumCoureurPos
171
COL
José Castelblanco (COL)
41e
172
COL
Julio César Aguirre (COL)
28e
173
COL
Carlos Alberto Contreras (COL)
15e
174
COL
Jairo Hernández (COL)
51e
175
COL
Carlos Osorio (COL)
82e
176
COL
Federico Muñoz (COL)
39e
177
COL
Héctor Iván Palacio (COL)
AB-17
178
COL
Juan Diego Ramírez (COL)
75e
179
COL
Efraím Rico (COL)
57e
TVM-Farm Frites
___
NumCoureurPos
181
SWE
Michael Andersson (SWE)
AB-7
182
FRA
Stéphane Pétilleau (FRA)
AB-20
183
NED
Servais Knaven (NED)
NP-18
184
DEN
Bo Hamburger (DEN)
33e
185
RUS
Sergueï Ivanov (RUS)
24e
186
DEN
Lars Michaelsen (DEN)
71e
187
NED
Bart Voskamp (NED)
96e
188
DEN
Jesper Skibby (DEN)
AB-5
189
NED
Tristan Hoffman (NED)
AB-7
Saeco-Estro
SAE
NumCoureurPos
191
ITA
Mario Cipollini (ITA)
NP-2
192
ITA
Giuseppe Calcaterra (ITA)
115e
193
ITA
Angelo Canzonieri (ITA)
92e
194
ITA
Alessio Di Basco (ITA)
81e
195
ITA
Giorgio Furlan (ITA)
78e
196
ITA
Eddy Mazzoleni (ITA)
NP-2
197
ITA
Roberto Petito (ITA)
AB-7
198
ESP
Ginés Salmerón (ESP)
AB-12
199
ITA
Mario Scirea (ITA)
113e
Scrigno-Gaerne
SCR
NumCoureurPos
201
ITA
Fabrizio Guidi (ITA)
84e
202
ITA
Massimo Apollonio (ITA)
106e
203
ITA
Davide Casarotto (ITA)
108e
204
ITA
Biagio Conte (ITA)
118e
205
ITA
Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
HD-5
206
ITA
Dario Pieri (ITA)
NP-21
207
ITA
Mirko Rossato (ITA)
AB-7
208
ITA
Amilcare Tronca (ITA)
61e
209
ITA
Andrea Vatteroni (ITA)
AB-17
US Postal Service
USP
NumCoureurPos
211
RUS
Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)
64e
212
USA
Darren Baker (USA)
72e
213
USA
Anton Villatoro (USA)
AB-7
214
USA
Eddy Gragus (USA)
HD-12
215
LTU
Remigius Lupeikis (LTU)
124e
216
USA
Scott Mercier (USA)
AB-7
217
DEN
Peter Meinert-Nielsen (DEN)
AB-7
218
FRA
Jean-Cyril Robin (FRA)
AB-4
219
GER
Sven Teutenberg (GER)
111e

Lien externe

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Tour d'Espagne 1997
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Wikiwand 2.0 is here 🎉! We've made some exciting updates - No worries, you can always revert later on