For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 25e Satellite Awards.

25e Satellite Awards

Uit Wikipedia, de vrije encyclopedie

25e Satellite Awards
Gehouden in Los Angeles
Jaar 2021
Data 15 februari
Organisator International Press Academy
Edities
Vorige editie 24e Satellite Awards
Volgende editie 26e Satellite Awards
Officiële website

De 25e Satellite Awards, waarbij prijzen werden uitgereikt in verschillende categorieën voor film en televisie uit het jaar 2020, vond plaats in Los Angeles op 15 februari 2021.

Film – nominaties en winnaars

De nominaties werden bekendgemaakt op 1 februari 2021. De winnaars werden bekendgemaakt op 15 februari 2021.[1]

Beste dramafilm

Beste komische of muzikale film

Beste geanimeerde of mixed media film

Beste regisseur


Beste acteur in een dramafilm

Beste actrice in een dramafilm

Beste acteur in een komische of muzikale film

Beste actrice in een komisch of muzikale film

Beste acteur in een bijrol

Beste actrice in een bijrol

Beste origineel script

Beste bewerkt script

Beste documentaire

  • Collective
    • Acasa, My Home
    • Circus of Books
    • Coup 53
    • Crip Camp
    • The Dissident
    • Gunda
    • MLK/FBI
    • A Most Beautiful Thing
    • The Truffle Hunters

Beste niet-Engelstalige film

Beste montage

Beste cinematografie

Beste soundtrack

Beste filmsong

Beste kostuums

Beste Art Direction en Production Design

Beste visuele effecten

  • Tenet – Andrew Jackson
    • Birds of Prey – Thrain Shadbolt en Kevin Souls
    • Greyhound – Peter Bebb en Nathan McGuinness
    • Mank – Mathew Cowie, Erin Dusseault, Pablo Helman en Flannery Huntley
    • The Midnight Sky – Mark Bakowski, Jill Brooks en Georgina Street
    • Mulan – Sean Andrew Faden

Beste geluidseffecten

  • Sound of Metal – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc en Carolina Santana
    • Mank – Ren Klyce, Drew Kunin, Jeremy Molod, Nathan Nance, en David Parker
    • The Midnight Sky – Todd Beckett, Danny Hambrook, Dan Hiland, Bjorn Ole Schroeder en Randy Thom
    • Nomadland – Sergio Díaz, Zach Seivers en M. Wolf Snyder
    • The Prom – David Giammarco, Gary Megregian, Steve A. Morrow, en Mark Paterson
    • Tenet – Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O'Connell en Gary Rizzo

Films met meerdere nominaties

De volgende films ontvingen meerdere nominaties:

Nominaties Film Awards
11 Mank 3
9 One Night in Miami
8 Nomadland 3
7 Minari
6 The Father 1
The Trial of the Chicago 7 2
5 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
The Midnight Sky 1
Tenet 1
4 News of the World
The Personal History of David Copperfield 1
The Prom
Sound of Metal 2
3 Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 2
Hamilton
The Life Ahead
Mulan
On the Rocks
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman 1
2 Birds of Prey
Da 5 Bloods 1
Emma
Over the Moon
Pieces of a Woman
Soul

Televisie – nominaties en winnaars

Beste dramaserie

Beste komische of muzikale serie

Beste genre-serie

Beste miniserie

Beste acteur in een genre/dramaserie

Beste actrice in een genre/dramaserie

Beste acteur in een komische of muzikale serie

Beste actrice in een komische of muzikale serie

Beste acteur in een televisiefilm of miniserie

Beste actrice in een televisiefilm of miniserie

Beste acteur in een bijrol in een serie, miniserie of televisiefilm

Beste actrice in een bijrol in een serie, miniserie of televisiefilm

Beste televisiefilm

Series met meerdere nominaties

De volgende series ontvingen meerdere nominaties:

Nominaties Televisieprogramma Awards
6 The Crown 1
5 The Undoing
4 Ozark
3 Billions
Dead to Me
Fargo
The Good Lord Bird 3
Mrs. America 2
Schitt's Creek 2
Small Axe
Unorthodox 1
2 Bad Education
Better Call Saul 2
Bridgerton
The Great 1
Insecure
Killing Eve
The Queen's Gambit
Ramy
Your Honor

Special achievement awards

  • Auteur Award (for "singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production")Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
  • Humanitarian Award (for "making a difference in the lives of those in the artistic community and beyond")Mark Wahlberg
  • Mary Pickford Award (for "outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry")Tilda Swinton
  • Nikola Tesla Award (for "visionary achievement in filmmaking technology")Dick Pope
  • Best First FeatureChanning Godfrey Peoples (Miss Juneteenth)
  • Stunt Performance AwardGaëlle Cohen
  • Ensemble: Motion PictureThe Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Ensemble: TelevisionThe Good Lord Bird

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
25e Satellite Awards
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Wikiwand 2.0 is here 🎉! We've made some exciting updates - No worries, you can always revert later on