For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Motel Mozaïque.

Motel Mozaïque

Uit Wikipedia, de vrije encyclopedie

Motel Mozaïque is een jaarlijks kunstenfestival in Rotterdam dat plaatsvindt in april. Het festival is ontstaan tijdens Rotterdam 2001, Culturele Hoofdstad van Europa en opgezet in nauwe samenwerking met TENT, de Rotterdamse Schouwburg en Nighttown. De programmering bestaat uit een mix van popmuziek, theater, performance en beeldende kunst en is verspreid over diverse locaties in de binnenstad.

Edities

Editie Locaties Line up
2001 TENT. Zita Swoon, Green Velvet, Tom Barman e.a.
2002 TENT., Nighttown en Rotterdamse Schouwburg Belle & Sebastian, Blake Hazard, Evan Dando, Femi Kuti, Gotan Project, Jackdrag, Kopna Kopna, Lo Fidelity Allstars , Michel de Hey, Orishas, Relax, Stuurbaard Bakkebaard, The Plan, Todd Terry en Tom Barman.
2003 TENT., De Unie,Nighttown en Rotterdamse Schouwburg Bonnie 'Prince' Billy, The Faint, Compagnie Pal Frenak, Das Pop, Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, Something Corporate, Erlend Øye, Face Tomorrow, The Kills, Tom Barman, The Trills, Admiral Freebee, Love with Arthur Lee, Postmen, Arno, Cinematic Orchestra (soundtrack Man with the Movie Camera), Oud Hud, Dj Marky with XRS and DRS e.a.
2004 TENT., Nighttown en Rotterdamse Schouwburg Animal Collective, Apparat Organ Quartet, Buck 65, Dez, Hooverphonic, I Am Kloot, Jaga Jazzist, Joost van Bellen, Lambchop, Lars Horntveth, Magnus, Mum, Scissor Sisters, Stijn, The Shins, Under Byen, Youngblood Brass Band, Zea, Zero 7, zZz
2005 TENT., Nighttown en Rotterdamse Schouwburg 2 Many DJs, About, Antony and the Johnsons, Applegarden, At No Bikini Beach, British Sea Power, Confuse The Cat, DJ Format ft. Abdominal & D-Sisive, DJ's Ru>Le, Doves, Efterklang, Eni-Less, Gabriel Rios, Gruff Rhys, Infadels, Jackman, Jens Lekman, Joanna Newsom, Kelley Stoltz, Khonnor, LCD Soundsystem, Lemon Jelly, Little Barrie, Matthew Herbert, Michael Hurley, Millionaire, MouseTiger DJteam, Nancy Sinatra, Neco Navellas, Nid & Sancy, PR Soundsystem, Patrick Wolf, Rednas_audio, Richard Hawley, Riton, Six Organs of Admittance, St. Paul, Stylus DJs, Subtitle, Sufragettes,Tiga, Tom Barman, Wawadadakwa en White Magic
2006 TENT., CBK, Nighttown en Rotterdamse Schouwburg 65daysofstatic, Adam Green, Akron/Family, Battles, Beautiful New Born Children, Be Your Own Pet, Black Dice, Cardigans, CocoRosie, Coldcut, Emiliana Torrini, Ferenc (I-f), Fink, Guillemots, Isobel Campbell, Jenny Lewis, Kelley Polar, Kieran Hebden & Steve Reid, Mi and L'au, Midaircondo, Mogwai, Paavoharju, Radar, Sickoakes, Stylus DJs, Superthriller, The Veils, Tifen, Tomàn, Vashti Bunyan, Wolf Eyes en Zita Swoon.
2007 TENT., Rotown, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Off Corso, CBK en Lantaren/Venster !!!, 120 Days, Akron/Family, Amon Tobin, Ann Liv Young, A Silver Mount Zion, Ben Frost, Bloody Honkies, Bunny Rabbit, Camera Obscura, Deerhoof, Digitalism, DuvelDuvel, Ferenc (I-f), Fixkes, Frida Hyvonen, Fuck The Writer, Fujiya & Miyagi, Goose, Gruff Rhys, Heavy Trash, Jamie T, Jesse Sykes and the Sweet Hereafter, Joakim, Larkin Grimm, Midlake, Mike Redman, Mocky, Patrick Wolf, Pop Levi, Priestbird, Prinzhorn Dance School, Robert Gomez, Simian Mobile Disco, Sixto Rodriguez, Skream, The Bees, The Hold Steady, The Moi Non Plus, The Strange Death of Liberal England, The Subhuman, Tim, Tom Barman, Touki Delphine, Valgeir Sigurdsson, Zaki Dewaele en Zita Swoon
2008 TENT., Rotown, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Off Corso, CBK, NAi en Lantaren/Venster A Fine Frenzy, Alela Diane, Be Your Own Pet, Black Lips, dEUS, Devotchka, Ebony Bones, Efterklang, Foals, Foy Vance, Goldfrapp, Guillemots, Holy Fuck, Jamie Lidell, Jana Hunter, Jean Parlette, Kode9 + the Spaceape, Low, Lucky Fonz III, M83, Phosphorescent, Pivot, Shout Out Louds, Simone White, The Do, Tim Vanhamel, Trentemøller en Yura Yura Teikoku
2009 WATT, Rotown, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, NAi, CBK en Lantaren/Venster ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, 2 Many DJs, A Camp, A Certain Romance, A Place To Bury Strangers, A-TRAK, Appleblim, BLK JKS, DJ Pietro von Rosenthal de la Vegaz, Dag För Dag, Daily Bread, Darker My Love, Dent May & His Magnificent Ukulele, Drop the Lime, Fever Ray, Goslink, Grampall Jookabox, Handsome Furs, Health, Hjatalín, J*DaVeY, Jon Hopkins, Josz LeBon, Jóhann Jóhannsson, L-Vis 1990, Loefah, Loney Dear, Lucky Fonz III, Madensuyu, Marching Band, Mi Ami, Mocky, Mujava, Nico Muhly, Nina Kinert, Noa Babayof, Riton, Röyksopp, Sam Amidon, Selah Sue, The Bony King of Nowhere, The Invisible, The New Wine, The Whitest Boy Alive, Tiny Masters of Today, Wildbirds & Peacedrums en Woods
2010 WATT, Rotown, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Bob Smit Gallery, CBK, Calypso Lounge, VIP's en Lantaren/Venster Admiral Freebee, Angus and Julia Stone, Annie (DJ-set), Authentic Boys & Banality, Dreams, Band of Horses, Benni Hemm Hemm, Bier en Brood, BLISS, Bruno Listopad, Cindy Jansen - Rabbits Can't Swim, Crystal Antlers, DM Stith, Daedelus, DâM-FunK, Dansateliers, Disco Cousteau, Eagle Seagull, Eckhardt / Veenfabriek, Everything Everything, Fink, Fool's Gold, Fuck Buttons, Goldheart Assembly, Helter Skelter (DJ St. Paul), Hidde van Schie, Hudson Mohawke, Inge Aanstoot, Isbells, Johnny Flynn, Kaki King, Kelpe, King Midas Sound, Lindstrom & Christabelle, Lonelady, Lotte Bovi & Eveline Visser, Lowriders, Marie Louise Elschot, Michael Spencer Jones, Miet Warlop, Moss, Mount Eerie, Mulatu Astatke & The Heliocentrics, Mumford & Sons, Nicolai Dunger, Noah and the Whale, Parfum de BoemBoem, Petra Laaper, Rain Machine, Ramsey Nasr, Rotterdamse Oogst, Soil & "Pimp" Sessions, Stylus DJ's, TV Buddhas, Talking Dress, The Gaslamp Killer, The Irrepressibles, The Plastician, The Strange Boys, The most amazing exploration in the age of discovery, Three Trapped Tigers, Toneelschool Arnhem, United-C, Withered Hand, t.r.a.n.s.i.t.s.c.a.p.e.
2011 Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Off Corso, Gouvernestraat, Rotown en CBK The Coral, Josh T. Pearson, Villagers, Dum Dum Girls, Battles, Darkstar, Agnes Obel, José Gonzàlez performing with The Gothenburg String Theory, Lykke Li, Belle and Sebastian, Grant Hart, Project Wildeman, No Age, No Age vs. The Bear, WU LYF, Birgit Verwer, Architecture in Helsinki, Dan Deacon, Shugo Tokumaru, Pien Feith, Factory Floor, James Vincent McMorrow, Risk Hazekamp, Alexi Murdoch, Veenfabriek, Massimo Furlan, Fenech-Soler, Beardyman, Room100, Ben Howard, James Blake, Daniela Swarowsky, Freedom Enterprise, Dario Totorelli, Carina Hesper, Petra Hart, Maurice Heesen, Jonas Vorwerk & Yoren Schriever, St. Paul, Alamo Race Track, Intergalactic Lovers, Roeland Otten, Trophy Wife, Zoey van Goey, DJ 2562, The Bees, BLISS, Fou Maison, Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band, ArtEZ Toneelschool, La Boutique Fantastique, Elza Jo, Rince de Jong, Eklin, Kitchenette #4, De Kunstroute, Rotterdamse Oogst, genève, Typhoon, Van Reek Ten Bosch Banketje, Das Pop, Lowriders, De transparante kerk, DE PLAYER, Blues Brother Castro, Dj Food & DK, The Russian Futurists, Zeno van den Broek, SNØT, Fabrique Urbaine, Pavlov Disco: George & Odessa, HipHopHuis, Green Priest, Convoi Exeptional, Tessa Nikopoulos, Electric Circus
2012 Rotown, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Corso, Gouvernestraat, BIRD, Mini-mall, Hofbogen, CBK en Schouwburgplein 120 Days, Django Django, Patrick Watson, Emika, White Rabbits, Fink, Willy Moon, Great Mountain Fire, AM & Shawn Lee, Amatorski, Jameszoo, Jamie n Commons, Apparat Band, Kapok, LeLe, Thomas Azier, Balthazar, Light Asylum, Bart Constant, Lisa Hannigan, Ben Caplan, The Maccabees, Benji B, Moss, Blaudzun, Nick Steur, Nik van den Berg, Bowerbirds, Of Montreal, Boy and Bear, Outfit, Ane Brun, Rats on Rafts, Cecilia Moisio, Rachel Sermanni, Soap&Skin, Cold Specks, Julia Stone, Dan Mangan, Rob Sweere, De Avonduren, t.r.a.n.s.i.t.s.c.a.p.e., The Antlers, Dorian de Rijk, Convoi Exceptional, Torre Florim, Efrat Zehavi, Friends, Wunderbaum en vele anderen
2013 Rotown, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Corso, Gouvernestraat, BIRD, Mini-mall, Paradijskerk en Schouwburgplein AlunaGeorge, Brasstronaut, broeder Dieleman, De Tweede Speeldoos, The Veils, Laura Mvula, Jaga Jazzist & Sinfonia Rotterdam, Jose James, Daughter, SX, Goose, Wild Bell, inc., Jacco Gardner, Jah Wobble & The Modern Jazz Ensemble, John Grant, Lapalux, Marble Sounds, Matthew E. White, Mister & Mississippi, Nick Mulvey, Night Beds, Night Works, Orlando, Palmbomen, Paul Thomas Saunders, Public Service Broadcasting, Retro Stefson, Rocketnumbernine, S O H N, Sinkane, Stornoway, Tangarine, TEEN, The Growlers, The Milk Carton Kids, The Strypes, Valgeir Sigurdsson, Wild Belle, Young Dreams, Woodkid & Orchestra (cancelled), Bryony Kimmings, Rory de Groot, Akwasi O. Ansah, Quintis Ristie, Frappante Klant, Stageability, Gyz la Riviere, Telesync, Vers Beton en vele anderen.
2014 Rotown, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Gouvernestraat, Paradijskerk, Perron en Schouwburgplein Ásgeir, Kurt Vile (solo), Wild Beasts, Moss, Temples, Jonathan Wilson, Erlend Øye, Daryll-Ann, George Ezra, Hauschka, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Omar Souleyman, Angel Olsen, Johnny Flynn, Girls In Hawaii, La Luz, Nick Waterhouse, Thumpers, Moddi, Clean Pete, Matthew & The Atlas, Eagulls, Aufgang, Cashmere Cat, Zomby, Tobias., Virginia, Jameszoo, Cosmo Sheldrake, Freek, Ganz, Gentlemen, Gardens & Villa, Herrek, Howler, Jungle, Larry Gus, Luke Sital-Singh, Madensuyu, Moddi, Pall Jenkins, Planningtorock, Quilt, Sean Nicholas Savage, Sevdaliza, Florentijn Hofman, Sander Bokkinga, Milan Boonstra, Pim Palsgraaf, Ann Van den Broek, De Dansers, Ivo Dimchev, Joeri Dubbe, Joris van Oosterwijk en vele anderen.
2015 Rotown, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Gouvernestraat, Paradijskerk, Bird, Perron en Schouwburgplein Purity Ring, Villagers, The Notwist, Kate Tempest, Will Butler, The Districts, NIMMO, Rats On Rafts, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, Ghostpoet, BC Camplight, Palmbomen II Live, Alamo Race Track, The Mysterons, BRNS, Låpsley, Mister and Mississippi, Fyfe, Jake Isaac, Jessica Pratt, Maarten Vos, Sea Change, Tubelight, Dollkraut, Virginia Wing, Yumi Zouma, Weval, Rae Morris, Dewolff, Aloa Input, Lapalux, Tweak Bird, Gerd, Omar S, Half Way Station, De Likt, Yung, Kurt Overbergh, Briqueville, Bad Breeding, Shannon Saunders, The Indien, Jan Martens, Trajal Harrell, Lieke & Bieke, EISBÄR*, Thomas Dudkiewicz, Connor Schumacher, Willemijn Schellekens, Berstad/Hilgebostad/Wigdel, Olaf Mooij en vele anderen.
2016 Rotown, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Paradijskerk, Annabel, Arminius en Schouwburgplein Amanda Bergman, Andra Day, BEAU, Cameron A G, Damien Jurado, Dario Tortorelli, De Dansers, De Dood, Enver Husicic, Flying Horseman, Formation, Gwenno, Iguana Death Cult, Jamie Woon, jennylee, Leon Bridges, Lisbeth Gruwez dances Bob Dylan, Marlon Williams, Meatbodies, MY BABY, Naive Set, NAO, Nneka, Pixx, Protomartyr, Samuel Ford, Southbound, Steve Mason, Tale Dolven & Gabel Eiben, The Go! Team, Tourist LeMC, VANT en vele anderen.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Motel Mozaïque
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.